Central Archaeological Library_asi_new Delhi

Torwali 1929

Sir G A Grierson

PDF Proofread

Front matter

TÖRWAL AND ADJACENT TRACTS IN SWAT AND INDUS KOHISTĀN A KON ST Otrat KANDIA ITTO 302 Panjka KOHIST AN. Span) Satal Duba ra Bilkängt IN DV આપી હf A NE Bacara khale Mingar ANDUS SWAT ) له Scale: Miles 10 30 Miles 10 I N.

PRIZE PUBLICATION FUND
VOL. XI
LIBRARY
TORWALD
AN ACCOUNT OF A DARDIC LANGUAGE
He's what
OF THE SWAT KOHISTAN
BY
SIR GEORGE A. GRIERSON,
O.M. K.C.I.E., Ph.D., LITT.D., LL.D., D.LITT.VAGISA, F.B.A.
HON. VICE-PRESIDENT OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY.
BASED ON MATERIALS COLLECTED IN TORWAL
BY
SIR AUREL STEIN, K.C.I.E.
WITH A NOTE BY SIR AUREL STEIN ON TORWAL AND ITS PEOPLE
AND A MAP
49 1.495
Gri
PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE
ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY
AND SOLD AT
74 GROSVENOR STREET, LONDON, W.1

CENTRAL ARCU 1EOLOGIGAN
LIBRARY, NEW DELHI.
Aco. No.....
5473
Date.......
231415%
Call No.....
1497.495Grin
## to the
STEPHEN AUSTIN AND SONS, LTD.,
ORIENTAL AND GENERAL PRINTERS, HERTFORD.
/

CONTENTS PAGE FRONTISPIECE. MAP OF TÕRWĀL AND ADJACENT TRACTS INTRODUCTION 1 PART I. NOTE BY SIR AUREL STEIN ON TÕRWAL AND ITS PEOPLE PART II. THE LANGUAGE 8 8 8 9 10 10 12 $$ 14-8. Phonetics 1, 2. Vowels 3a, 36. Cerebral and dental consonants 3c. Intervocalic consonants 3d. Interchange of surds and sonants 3e. Sonant aspirates 3f. Aphaeresis and Metathesis of conconsonants 4. Single consonants. 5a. Conjuncts of class consonants 56. Nasal conjuncts 5c. Semivowel conjuncts. 5d. Sibilant conjuncts 6-8. Summary . 13 13 16 17 17 19 20 9. The Article 24 24 24 26 26 26 26 and 10-151. Declension 10-12. GENDER 13-46. DECLENSION OF NOUNS. 14. Singular Nominative 15. Vocative 16. Accusative 17–20. Oblique Form, Singular Plural 21, 22. Singular Agentive 23-25. Instrumental 26-29. Dative 30-33. Ablative 34-37. Genitive 38-42. Locative 43-46. Plural 27 28 28 29 30 31 33 34 CONTENTS 47-50. ADJECTIVES PAGE 35 51-57. NUMERALS 51-54. Cardinals 55. Ordinals 56, 57. Other numeral words. 39 39 41 41 42 46 58-151. PRONOUNS 58-68. First Person 69-78. Second Person 79-83. Demonstrative ē 84. Demonstrative à 85-95. Demonstrative më 96-116. Demonstrative te 117-121. Demonstrative sē 122-129. Demonstrative pāē 130-132. Reflexive aban 133, 134. Reflexive Possessive tanī 135. Relative 136–142. Interrogative 143. Indefinite Pronouns 144-151. Pronominal Adverbs 48 50 53 55 56 57 57 58 58 59 59 60 61 152-203. Conjugation 152. Infinitive : 153, 154. Verb Substantive, Present 155, 156. Verb Substantive, Past 157-161. Auxiliary Verbs, thū, du, dut, šū, šat, nin, in 162–164. Future (Old Present) 165–167. Imperative 168–176. Periphrastic Present 177-179. Imperfect . 180-196. Past Tense and Past Participle 181-189. Intransitive Past 190-194. Transitive Past . 195, 196, Past Participle 197-199. Perfect 200, 201. Pluperfect 202. Conjunctive Participle 203. Present Participle 63 65 67 68 72 73 73 80 82 82 83 83 84 204–207. Indeclinables 204. Adverbs and Postpositions . 205. Negative 206. Conjunctions 207. Interjections 84 86 86 86

CONTENTS
PAGE
INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH
88
PART III. THE FOLKTALES AND TYPICAL SENTENCES 109
LIST OF LOCAL NAMES
109
I. STORY OF SHAH ZAMAN KHAN
111
II. STORY OF TÖRWĀL'S CONVERSION TO ISLĀM 117
III. STORY OF SULAIMANIK
124
SENTENCES IN TORWĀLI.
131
134
PART IV. VOCABULARY AND INDEXES
VOCABULARY
INDEXES. SEPARATE TABLE OF CONTENTS ON PAGE
134
186

No text on this page.

Koosh,. called it “Torwâlâk " INTRODUCTION VHEN Sir Aurel Stein, in the course of his inquiries regarding the track of Alexander the Great in his march to the Indus, visited the valley of Tõrwäl, he recorded the three folktales and the list of typical words and sentences that form the basis of the present work. These he very kindly placed at my disposal, and I found that the linguistic information to be gathered from them was so full and of such importance, that it was impossible to refrain from subjecting them to a minute investigation. The results of this are contained in the following pages. Very little has hitherto been known about Tõrwāli, the language of Tõrwäl. Biddulph, in his Tribes of the Hindoo half to the main features of its grammar, and about twelve pages to a very useful vocabulary. In the Linguistic Survey of India, I have given a somewhat fuller account of the grammar, based on materials supplied by the late Sir Harold Deane. In neither case was the information sufficient for giving a complete description of the language. The folktales provided by Sir Aurel Stein now enable me to deal with it. in much greater detail, and my account, if not pretending to be complete, can at least claim to be full enough to enable us to classify the language, and to describe its main features with some accuracy. Tõrwāli is one of a number of languages generally grouped together under the name of “ Kõhistānī”, as being spoken in the Panjkõrā, Swāt, and Indus Kõhistāns lying to the north of the Pēshāwar and Hazārā Districts of British India. Other members of the group are Gārwī, spoken in the Swāt Kõhistān above Tõrwāli, and Maiyã, spoken in the Mayo district of the Indus Kõhistān. Both of these are described 1 Appendix D. 2 Vol. viii, pt. ii, pp. 514 ff. 1 B TORWALI however, be treated with reserve, for the in and in the Linguistic Survey, and are Dardic forms of speech. They belong to the Dard group of that linguistic family. being more nearly connected with Šiņā and the Indianized Kāšmīrī than with the Khowār of Chitrāl spoken to their immediate north. The materials in the following pages show and that Torwāli in this respect is in entire agreement with the other Kõhistāni languages and that, like them, it also shows traces of a relationship with the Kāfir languages closer than that between it and Khowăr. Indeed, if the account given in the second folktale is to be accepted, the Torwāl country itself was once inhabited by Kāfirs that were conquered by Tõrwals coming from Badakhshān. Such a legend must, any one who is not a Moslem ", instead of referring to the group of tribes in western Dardistän known by that name. The claim that Tõrwal tribes came from Badakhshān is of greater interest. Such traditions of national origin as exist in Dardistān all point to the Eranian country to its north and north-west as the original home of the Dards. The traditions of the Šiņā tribes are confused, and do not help us, but the Nõlamata, the legendary history of the closely related Kāšmīrīs, which probably goes back to the sixth or seventh century A.D., states definitely? that Kashmīr in early times was invaded by tribes coming from "he Sand Ocean” to its north. So also, in Chitral, one of the largest tribes, the Ashimadek, claims to have come from Shighnān and Badakhshān, and Biddulph puts their arrival as occurring in the beginning of the seventeenth century, a theory which is not inconsistent with the Tõrwäl account given in the second folktale. Lastly, as Dr. Morgenstierne * has shown, the Bašgalī, or Kati, Kāfirs, who inhabit the country to the west pp. 522 ff. 1 Gārwi, vol. viii, pt. ii, pp. 507 ff. Maiyã, id., 2 See ZDMG. Ixvi, p. 74. 3 Op. cit., p. 63. 4 Report on a Linguistic Mission to Afghanistan, p. 41.

centuries, and the INTRODUCTION of Chitrāl, came to their present seat from Ktivi in northern Afghanistan some twelve generations ago. We thus see that every definite tradition of the Dards tells of migrations into Dardistān from the north or north-west in comparatively recent times; but these can have been going on for unrecorded now spoken in the Chitrāl country, shows that this Eranian infiltration is still going on at the present day. On the other hand, south of Dardistān lie the plains of north-western India, in which Indo-Aryan languages are spoken. I have on previous occasions maintained that the Dardic languages cannot be classed as definitely Indo-Aryan, and, though my conclusions have been contested, I still see no reason for changing my opinion. At the same time I freely admit that from very early times there must have been infiltration of Indo-Aryan colonists into Dardistān.1 This is borne out by linguistic evidence. The Indo-Aryan element in the Dardic languages is naturally most evident in the southern parts of Dardistān nearest India, and grows weaker as we go farther north into Chitral and Kāfiristān. It is in Kashmir that the infiltration was strongest, and, through the influence of Kāšmīrī, its cognate Šiņā, immediately to its north, shows more purely Indian traces than do the Khāwār of Chitrāl and the Kāfir dialects. One of the most southern of these Dardic languages is Tõrwāli. As Sir Aurel Stein shows below, it is spoken in the Swāt Kõhistān, and we must expect it to show many signs of Indo-Aryan influence. This is the fact. In all its most typical features, it is a true Dardic language. Its speakers count in twenties, not in tens as in India , the Old Present has become the Future, as in Eranian ; intervocalic occlusives are not necessarily int 1 In the case of Kashmir, this infiltration is recorded in the Nilamata, and has been so strong that it would almost justify us in calling Kašmīrī, although it has a $iņā basis, an Indo-Aryan language. 2 Dr. Morgenstierne himself (op. cit., p. 68), although he maintains that all the Dardic languages are Indo-Aryan, sees traces of Eranian affinities in Bašgalī Kāfir.

TORWALI elided, there is frequent interchange of surds and sonants, sonant aspirates are disaspirated, consonants are epenthetic ally affected by a following palatal sound, conjunct consonants are simplified without lengthening a preceding short vowel, initial r always becomes ž, intervocalic r is always elided, and a so on for other typical Dardic phonetic changes enumerated in $ 7 below. On the other hand, we see Indo-Aryan influence in the fact that while Dardic languages preserve conjunct consonants containing a sibilant or r, Tõrwāli treats these as they are treated in India proper.1 Here, I am stating facts only in the most general terms, and for details I must refer the reader to the pages of the present work that deal with phonetics, which are summed up on pp. 20 ff. Tõrwālī is spoken in a mountainous country, where intercommunication is not easy, and which has been the scene of frequent intertribal conflicts. It is natural. that it should change from valley to valley, and should exhibit many dialectic variations. It is therefore not surprising that the three accounts of the language--that of Biddulph, that of the Linguistic Survey, and that given in these pagesshould not always be in agreement. We do not know what particular dialect was described by Biddulph, but Sir Aurel Stein's inquiries showed that the account given in the Linguistic Survey correctly represents the form of Tõrwāli spoken in Chihil-dara, while the present folktales are in the dialect of Braniāl, a village which may be looked upon as the capital of the tribe. Sir Aurel Stein has kindly provided the map of the Torwāl country prefixed to this volume, and also the note on Tõrwal and its people, that immediately follows this Introduction. For convenience of reference, I have divided this work into four parts. Part I consists of Sir Aurel Stein's Note; Part II deals with the language ; Part III consists of the Folktales and Typical Sentences; and Part IV of the Vocabulary and its connected Indexes. 1 See $ 8, below.

PART I Note on Torwal and its People BY SIR AUREL STEIN Tõrwal, where the Dardic tongue recorded in the stories dealt with by Sir George Grierson is spoken, comprises that alpine portion of the valley of the Swāt River which extends from Kalām down to the large village of Churrai. It was visited by me as the first European in April, 1926. A descriptive account of the observations then made by me on my passage through the main valley will be found in chapters xii, xiii of my personal narrative of that tour in the dominion of the Miāngul of Swāt.1 The name Tõrwal applies in a more specific way to a collection of hamlets counting about 120 households, and situated near the mouth of a side valley that debouches towards the right bank of the Swāt River about 5 miles above Braniāt, the present chief place of Tõrwāl. The alpine tract for which the name Tõrwal is commonly used, in a more extended sense, includes the narrow side valleys that descend to the above indicated portion of the Swāt River course from the high snowy ranges forming the watershed towards the Indus on the east and towards the Panjkõrā on the west: The whole of Tõrwal forms part of the extensive but very sparsely inhabited mountainous area usually designated as the Swāt Kõhistān which is drained by the headwaters of the Swāt River. The hill tribes inhabiting it from the high glacier-crowned range towards Chitrāl in the north down to the open river valley below Churrai in the south represent the remnant of that ancient Dardio-speaking race 1 See Stein, On Alexander's Track to the Indus, Macmillan and Co., London, 1928.

TORWALI which before the Pathān conquest may be assumed to have formed the main stock also of the population throughout the great and fertile territory now known as Upper and Lower Swāt. Owing to the facilities for defence which the narrow and, in places, very difficult defiles passed by the Swāt River on its course here present, Tõrwal appears for a long time past to have constituted a separate tribal territory, independent alike from the Yūsufzai clans established throughout the Swāt valley to the south and the Kōhistäni communities of Kalām, Ushu, and Utrot. This accounts for the survival there of a separate form of Dardic speech, distinct from the Gārwi spoken in the Utrot valley and about Kalām. In physical features the types presented by the Tõrwālīs of whom I obtained anthropometrical data, during my visit in 1926, distinctly recalled those I had observed among Chitrālis and Tangīrīs, fair hair and light-coloured eyes being frequent. The political dependence of Tõrwāl from Upper Swāt dates only from the year 1922, when the Miāngul ruler of Swat extended his sway over the territory, using the opportunity offered by the absence of the fighting force of Tõrwālīs whom a feud with their northern neighbours had drawn off at the time to Kalam. No close estimate of the population of Tõrwal was obtainable, but it can scarcely exceed 2,000 households in all, including semo-nomadic Gujars and a few small settlements of Chitrālī immigrants in Chihil-dara, Gurunai, and higher up. The closer relations now established with the Pathān population of the open Swāt valley below Churrai and the increasing trade intercourse under the Miāngul's beneficent rule are bound to lead to a steady spread of Pashto among the hill people. This will probably result in time in their becoming bilingual, as has been the case with several of the small communities of “ Dardic ” speech in the Indus Kõhistān. The stories edited and translated by Sir George Grierson were taken down by me from the mouth of Muqadar, an 6 NOTE ON TORWAL AND ITS PEOPLE intelligent inhabitant of Braniāl, occasionally acting as a teciter, with the help of my friend and old travel companion Rāja Shāh Alam, nephew of Rāja Pakhtūnwālī, late ruler of Darēl and Tangir. I am indebted to this well-educated and capable scion of the Khushwakt family, now an exile, for much useful information. 1 See, regarding Rāja Shāh Alam and the help rendered by him during my passage through Darēl and Tangīr, Innermost Asia, i, pp. 15 sqq.

PART II The Language PHONETICS 5 1. Sir Aurel Stein, in recording these folktales, most rightly refrained from any attempt at securing uniformity of spelling, but, within the limited time at his disposal, wrote down for each word as nearly as possible the sound that he heard in each particular case. In recording a language that has no standard, and that has not been previously reduced to writing, it is found that the actual pronunciation of each word varies each time that it is uttered, according to its collocation in the sentence or to the mood of the speaker. In this way we often find the same word recorded as pronounced in different ways at different times. This is chiefly noticeable in the case of vowels, in which there is in the folktales, as recorded, great inconsistency, not only in the marks of length allotted to them, but even in their timbres. Thus, the word ašū“was”, is sometimes written ašū, and the agentive case of po " a boy”, is at one time written põē, and at another, puē. In the following pages I shall therefore confine myself to discussing the phonetics of consonants, and shall offer only one or two remarks on the subject of vowels. 2. We have Aphesis of a in wā down” (Av. Skt. ava), in wālī (< avapädita-) brought", in wat k avápta-) "arrived", and in šī instead of ašū" was” ($ 155). We have Aphesis of ā in tanī "own" (< ātmanaḥ), and yē (< āyāti) "comes". On the other hand, we have Prothesis, or Metathesis of ū in ūgū (< guru-)" heavy". In Kāšmīrī. we find a Sanskrit ū regularly represented by ü, the pronunciation of which nearly resembles that of long 7, and which is represented by us in the Persian character. Similarly, in Tõrwālī, we have ciš (? cīš) “ the female breast" (< cūcikā); 8 CONSONANTS IS 36 dūmī s6 smoke" (< dhūma-) ; sõ “the sun (< sūrya-); and pin (? pin)“ the full moon” (< pūrņa-). 3a. Turning to consonants, I begin with some general remarks. First of all, it must be noted that Biddulph, in his vocabulary, makes no distinction between cerebral and dental letters. This is no doubt due to the fact-more than once recorded by me that the distinction in sound between these two classes of letters is not nearly so marked in Dardic as it is in Indian languages. Sounds that in India would be called cerebral are, in Dardic, merely alveolar. Even natives of India, when recording Dardic words, are not always certain as to whether this sound is cerebral or dental. For this reason, we need not be surprised that so accurate an observer as Biddulph has failed to distinguish between these two groups of sounds. Sir Aurel Stein also informs me that, in the case of some Tõrwāli words, he has been doubtful whether a t or a d was cerebral or dental. It must therefore, in the case of words cited on the authority of Biddulph, be remembered that a t or a d may possibly be a ť or a d, respectively. 36. The peculiar Dardic cerebral sounds represented by ¢, j, š, and ž, respectively, are no doubt heard in Tõrwāli, but their existence is not noted by Biddulph, nor had it been brought to the notice of Sir Aurel Stein when he recorded the specimens. They both, therefore recorded these sounds as ordinary c,;, š, and ž, respectively. That the cin such words as cā " three", or pūc "a son ", is a palatalized cerebral is reasonably certain when we compare them with the Siņā ce" three", and puc a son". In Şiņā, an original kş is usually represented by ç. In Tõrwāli it, as well as s, is represented by š or c, as in buš hunger (< bubhuksā); kac (< kaksē) near", and other words noted below (850). 22 1 Cf. Dr. G. Morgenstierne's remarks on the so-called "cerebral”, but really" alveolar", r of Kāfirī (Report on a Linguistic Mission to Afghanistan, p. 41). In Wai and Ashkund, not only does this alveolar ? occur, but also, alongside of it, there is heard the true cerebral of India. 9 § 30] TORWALI 5 and SO Other Šiņā words with these palatalized cerebrals are sūçu "straight ”, and žigu or jigu “long”. The corresponding words in Tõrwāli, as recorded are šūš (Biddulph) and jig (Stein). 3c. Another general fact must be borne in mind that in Torwāli, as in other Dardic languages, the Prakrit custom of eliding an intervocalic single consonant does not necessarily obtain. Thus, we have the intervocilic + preserved in such past participles as sabāt (< sambhārita-) "arranged others; in gāt(< gīta-) “ singing"; pattang (so Bid.,? patang) (< patanga-) "a butterfly"; žit krūti) "brass" ; šet (< śarat-) autumn”; ned (< nada-) à river", and for other letters, as will be seen below. It is true that, as we shall also see, intervocalic consonants are sometimes elided, but in most cases they are retained. When so retained, they are liable to undergo other phonetic changes, such as the changing of surds to sonants, the change of d to l, of j to ž, and so on. 3d. The last remark leads to prominent peculiarity of Tõrwäli—that there is a very frequent, though not necessary," interchange between surds and sonants. This is not confined to intervocalic consonants, though, naturally, the change of surd to sonant occurs most often in regard to such. With this must be considered another factthat in Tõrwālī, as in other Dardic languages, with a very few exceptions, sonant consonants cannot be aspirated. Hence, when an aspirated surd (such, e.g., as th) is changed to a sonant, such a sonant is disaspirated, so that, e.g., the resultant of th, is d, not dh. The following are examples of the change of surds to sonants : -k- > -g-, in agāš (< ēkādaśa) “eleven"; bögul (< kapõla-, through *pökala-) “the cheek”; biginūsa " to sell (< vikrinītē); kāg (written kāgh by Bid.) (< kāka-) " a crow" kugū (< kukkuta-) a cock”; Sulaimānik, N.P., sing. ag. Sulaimānige; tāgat (Psht. tāqat) strength"; nikusa, Cf. such cases as pala-ge, as well as pade-ge, backwards. 10 us one SURDS AND SONANTS Ts 3d Past nigāt, "to emerge”; siga (Psht. sika) " lead” sugä (< sukarā) easy”; sigal (< sikatā) “sand ". Cf. the remarks on ke or ge, the suffix of the Dative in $ 29. -kh- > -g-, see § 3e. -C-<-j-, in loj (< ruci-) “light”; šijú (< suci-) “clean”; saj (< Pr. sacca-) "truth” -> -d (-1), in gud (? gud) (Psht. gut) "a corner"; lāt a figh-", Sing. Obl. lāda ; lut or (Bid.) lud (? lud) "small", cf. Ksh. lokat -th-> -d-, see $ 3e. t>d, in ūded (Psht. 'ādat) “accustomed"; tē, the postposition of the Instrumental, > dē after a vowel or n ($ 24); kadak, “how much?”, cf. Šiņā of Dāh-Hanū katāk ; “ behind ”, but pata-ge or pade-ge“ backwards”; šat or šad, Auxiliary Verb ($ 169); set or sed (< sahite) “ with ": • šidal k šūtala-) "cold"; sipad (Psht. sifat) “praise "; tid (< tikta-> titta-) "bitter”; žet or jada "on". th->d-, see $ 3e. p>b, in bariš (< pārsva-) a side"; abõsa, Past āp (< Vāp-) " to come"; tubak (Psht. töpak) a rifle”, in V pow. (< prápayati), -p- has become -w-. -> -, in es, Sing. Obl. of ē, this, but Sing. Loc. ez-ma ; so tes, tez-ma ($ 96). -š > -ž, in paš or paiž (> pasca-) 'behind”; xužā (Psht. xuš)"" pleased ”; laš, fem. laž, "bad"; māš, Sing. Nom. (before a vowel) māž (I, 2), Plur. Obl. māža a man ". On the other hand, in some words a sonant becomes a surd, as in :- g-> k-, in kud (? kud) (Psht. gud) “ lame”. -9 > -k, in jük or jig (? jik, jig) (< dārgha-, through *drīga-) “ long”. -gh > -k (? -kh), in mek (? mekh) (< maigha-) "hail” -d>-t, in umēt (Psht. umēd) “hope”; yāt (Psht. yād) remembrance". -- > -p, in ep (Psht. “arb) “ a fault”. ->> -s, in awās (Psht, āwāz) a sound ”. 11 66 26 66 TORWALI are : (or Bid. dan)" running" (cf. Skt. dhāvana-). $ 3e] It will be observed that in Torwāli all these are final consonants. 3e. It is well known that Dardic languages possess no sonant aspirates. This is true, in the main, for Tõrwalī; but it does possess a few words, in which, probably for special causes, an original sonant aspirate has been retained. Such gh, in gho " a horse", borrowed from the India ghorā. The gh is evidently retained, in order to distinguish the word from go " a bull”. Biddulph also gives kāgh " a crow”– a very doubtful word, unless he intends to represent kay, which is possible. dh, in dhe “the belly". A borrowed Indian word. dh, in gadho "an ass”. Here the dh is not original, but is a contraction of dah (Pr. gaddaha-) ; dhū" a daughter”, Here, also, the dh is a contraction of duh (Skt. duhitr ), dhain gives midhal " a ram”, the derivation of which is unknown 72. to me. bh, in bhā "a brother”. à brother". This word has been specially tested, and is certain. The reason for the retention of the aspiration is unknown to me. There is no bh in the other Dardic forms of the word. The following are examples of the regular disaspiration of sonant aspirates, whether original or derived (as above explained, $ 3d) from surd aspirates. gh>g, in gā (< ghāsa-) " grass”; jig or jik (< dārgha-) long”; Vgin- (Lahndā v ghinn-) "take"; gan (< ghana-) large” ; langi (< Vlangh-) “ they crossed over" dh > d, in dīmī (< dhūma-) “ smoke ". kh> gh>g, in Vlig- ( Vlikh-) “write”; but Vlekcount”. th > dh>d (", r), in bēdū (< upaviştakaḥ > uvažtthao) seated ”; „kuth- "beat", but kudē-dū "he beats”; pēria (< pēthikā) “a generation”; pīd (< Pretha-> pittha-) the back”. 12 SINGLE CONSONANTS 66 But elsewhere initial ġ seems to be preserved, as in [$ 4 th > dh>d, in thū (< sthitakaḥ) "is”. But, between vowels, this becomes dū ($ 158). 3f. As regards other consonants, we may note two instances of Aphaeresis in pel (< pipila ) " an ant", and buš (? buš) (< bubhuksā “ hunger”. We have a curious instance of Metathesis in bogul "the cheek". The hypothetical stages of development of this word are kapõla- > *kabola > *bökala- > *böglich > bögul. 4. Turning now to single consonants, we have -k- elided, in nio (< nikatē)" near". But -- is preserved in Bögul" above". Cf. 3d for -k- >-9-. -g- elided in chal (< chagalī) "a she-goat". a she-goat”. But cf. bögul cabove". gh- preserved in gho a horse", see above, § 3e. But it generally becomes g, see above, ş 3e. -c * -š, in ciš (< cūci-) the breast of a woman ($ 2). Cf. š and c, below. -c > -). See above, $ 3d. j optionally becomes -ž, in kujū or kužū " a dog "; biž (< būja-) “ seed”; pāji or paiž “after”; jada or žet" on”. (< jihvā) “tongue”; jang (< janghā) "leg". Cf. Vjan- (Vjña-) "know"; Vji- (Vjan-) " be born". The ž is hardened to š, in mūj or mūš“ before -t->ad-> -7-, and is then treated exactly like?. See below. dh, is preserved in dhē “the belly ". No other example. See $ 3e. -t- is preserved in gūt (gūta-) "singing "; pattang (Bid. ? patang) (< patanga-) " a butterfly"; žit (< rīt:-)" brass šet < śarat-) "autumn "; ugāt (< udgāta-) " gone away"; sabāt (< sambhārita-) “ arranged", and other past participles given in $ 196. t>d. See above, $ 3d. -t > -d >o-l, in ūtal (? ūthal) (< utthita-), high (Bid.); balai (< võta-), wind; sigal (< sikatā) “sand”; thalū (< sthāpitaḥ) “placed”. 13 TORWALI 65 -t-elided in many past participles, such as gā (< gataḥ) and others in $$ 182 ff., 190 ff. So also in the 3rd sing. Future (Old Present), as in kudī ( kuttayati), he will beat. In other past participles, the -t- is retained (see § 196). -th: > c, in feminines, by epenthesis due to an original palatal vowel or semi-vowel following. See $ 48, and compare the corresponding change in Kāšmīrī. -d-retained in ned (< nada-) " a river". -d- elided, in agāš (< ēkādaśa) eleven”; paź (< pāda-) "a foot”; hü (<hrd-) " the heart”. -d> -1, in talā (< tadā) " then"; Vtil- ( Vtīd-) "go”. According to Rāma Tarkavāgīsa's Prākrta-Kalpataru, II, iii, 25, the same change occurs in Abhirikā Prakrit. -d>1> -ž, in feminines, by epenthesis due to an original palatal vowel or semivowel following. See § 48, and compare the corresponding change in Kašmirī. d->d-, in dit (< drstā) "seen". seen". This is a solitary case, and the reason is obvious. So Ksh. has dīthü. dh preserved. See above ($ 3e). -dh- elided in V bū- K bódhati "see". -dh-> -h-, in lehir (< rudhira) “red”. -n- elided in māš (< manusya-) "a man". This is the only case noted. -p-, is elided in kūi (< kūpika) a well” ; thalū(< sthāpitah) placed”. p becomes vocalized (through v) in ū (<āp-) "water". f-> -p-, in kufär or kupār “a Kāfir" bh preserved. See above ($ 3e). bh- > h-, in vho- (< bhū-), “ become". -m- remains unchanged in nām (<nāma) (Ts.) "a name "; but Ksh. nāv. Cf. -2- >-m-, below. y- remains unchanged, as in yo (< yavaḥ) “ barley”; yē (< āyāti) “ he will come -aya- > -- in šen (< śayana-) a bedstead ". r->l-, in lāt (<V rat-) “a fight”; lehir (<rudhirā) "red"; loj (<rucz-) “light 14 6 SINGLE CONSONANTS 66 ; far 66 y-> l-> ž-, in žed (< rakta-) "blood"; žamung (Bur. Prabong), a bean"; žon (< randa) "a widower" žoš (> rõşa-) anger"; žāt (< rātri-) " night”, žit (< rītz-) “brass”. In Ksh. the epenthetic change of l to jis regular. Cf. 7>j, ž, below. -- is always elided, as in ūgū (< guru-) "heavy"; umu (Psht. umr) age"; angā (< angāra-) "fire" "fire"; angi Kangurningless a finger"; V ka-(< V kr-) "do"; kera (< kartari- > *kadari-) “ a knife”; kū (< krūra-) “hard”; cai (Šiņā char) "a cliff”; cau (Šiņā cār) “ four"; Vciā- (< cārayati) "graze " ; cū (< chūrikā) a dagger", cimu (Bur. comar) "iron”; huša (Psht. hušyār) " intelligent”; hwa (Psht. xwär) “destitute”; Jebēr, "N. of a place”, Obl. Sing. Jebēya ; jago (Psht. jigar) “liver”; trā (Psht. taiyār) ready”; Tāwāl, Tõrwāl; dū (< dūra-) v/pai- K prêrayati) " send”; po (Munjānī pūr) "a boy"; pay(im) (< parē)" across" (cf. Ksh. pārim"); V mā-(< mārayati) “ kill”; maiyūsa (< my-) " to die "; “to die "; šā (< sirah) "head"; šet (< śarat) autumn sabāt (< sambhārita-) arranged "; sugä (< sukarā) "easy". --- (-a-) and -rh- (-dh-) are elided, exactly following ---. Thus, ašay (Psht. ašārai) an apricot " ; kugū (< kukkuta- > *kukuda-) kol (< kutila- > *kudila-) .. "crooked ”; gho (Hindi ghorā) “ a horse" horse”, dö (< dādhikā) " the beard " ; niö nikatē > *niarē) near"; šeš (< şõdaśa) “sixteen". ->--> (?-?), in vpor- (< sphòtayati)" break” (trans.); V pūr- (< sphutata) "break” (intrans.). (intrans.). Both these words come from Biddulph, who does not distinguish between r and r. We should probably read por- and pur-. -L- is preserved in kumul (< kömala-) “soft”. -1- > ---ž-, in kujū or kužū (< kaulēya-) a dog ”. Cf. r->7-> ž-, above. 2- >b-, in balai (< võta-) “ wind"; Vban- (< varņayati) say"; basān (< vasanta-) “ spring so -0, in Vāb- (Pr. āvai) come". 15 a cock”; CO 66 $ 5a] TORWALI - learn. ch > 2 66 ava> o, in öš (< avaśyāya-) "ice”; yo (< yavah)" barley”. -v->-m-, in nam (< nava-)“ new ; nom (< nava) nine". Cf. -m- and ava > Ö above. š and c are interchangeable, as in pašin or pacin" a bird”; so v'cuj- (< śudhyatē) Cf. -C > -š, above. Ś-> š-, in šā (< śiraḥ) "the head”; šidal (< śõtala-) "cold”. -->-8-, in daš k daśa) “ten"; dišk< dis-) “direction"; dvāš (< dvādaśa) dvāš (< dvādaśa) “twelve", and so other similar numerals. - or elided, in b'hēth or bēth (< upavişta-) " seated $ > š (?š), in šö (? šo) (< $as-) " six”; tiš (? tiš) (< trşā) "thirst"; mūš (? mūš) (< mūşaka-) "a mouse” mouse”; šeš (? šeš) (< sõdaśa) " sixteen -8- is preserved in Vhas- (<has-) " laugh" -s- is elided in šū (< svasā) "a sister"; gā (ghāsa-) grass”. Cf. -sy > -s > elided in § 5d. &> h, in hut (< supta-) "slept”; māh (< māsa) "a month ". -h-is elided in b'hēth or bēth seated"; set or sed (< sahite > Ksh. süt“) “ with " 5a. As regards conjunct consonants, we can consider them under the following heads :- A. Conjuncts of Class Consonants.-As in Prakrit and Apabhramba, the first consonant of the conjunct is usually dropped; but, as in other Dardic languages, the remaining consonant is not doubled. Thus - -kt > -t> 2, in žed (<rakta-) "blood”; tid (< tikta-) bitter". -och > -ch > -š, in tuš (< tuccha) empty”; (< picchala-) "smooth”. -tt > -th, in v kuth-(< Vkutt-)" beat". -tth>-th> -d, in păd (Pr. pittha-) “the back" -dd > - > - (r), in har (? har) (< hadda-) "a bone" (Bid.). -> -t, in dit (<datta-) "given”. 16 66 pišul CONJUNOT CONSONANTS rs 5c CG arose 66 02 66 66 tth > -+(?-th), in ūtal (? ūthal) (< utthita-) "high” (Bid.). dg >-9, in ugāt (< udgāta-) -pt >-t, in ucit (< utkşipta-) “arose”; wat (< avápta-) “ arrived ”; sat (< sapta-) "seven”; hut (< supta-) "slept”. 56. B. Nasal Conjuncts.-(a) If the Nasal precedes : -ńk > -ng, in tongū (? tongū) (< tankakah) a pear (Bid.). -ngh >ug, in jang (< jangha) " the leg”. -ñc > -nj, in panj (< pañca) " five -nd >-n, in an (< anda-)" an egg" ; tunol (< tandula-) "rice"; dan (danda-) a handle"; (žon <randa-) a widower”. -nt >-n, in dan (< danta-) " a tooth”; basān (< vasanta-) spring”; himān (< himanta-) “winter". -nth > -nd or -n, in vgan-(< Vgranth-)" bind"; pand or pan (< panth-) a road". -ndh > -n, in an (< andha-) “ blind"; kan (< skandha-) "the shoulder". (6) If the Nasal follows : -gn >-9, in lagū (< lagnakaḥ) "he went near ". -ton > nh>n, in yun (< jyotsnā, Pr. jonhā) " the moon”. -pn > n, in sen (< svapna-) " a dream". -tm > t, in tanī (< ātman-) own”. Cf. Ksh. tānu. -tm > P, -b in pāē"he", and āban "self"; both < ātman- See $8*129, 138. 5c. C. Semi-vowel Conjuncts. (a) If the semi-vowel is Y :- jy->y-, in yun (< jyotsnā) " the moon ". -ty > - > -d> -> (?-?), in nār (? nār) (< nātya-) "dancing: (Bid.). -dy > -p (? -r), in kur (? kur) (< kudya-) " a wall”. -dy > -), in aj (< adya) “to-day”. -dhy-> -), in Vbuj- (< budhyatē) "hear"; cuj- (< śudhyatē) “learn”. (6) If the semi-vowel is r. (1) If the r precedes :--- -r9 > -n, in kan (< karna) the ear”; pin (< pūrna-) the full moon”. 17 66 60 $ 5c] TORWALI 6 -rt > --, in kera (< kartari-)“ a knife". Here the second r has been elided. See above ($ 4). -rth > -th, -t, -d, in sāth, sāt, or (before m) sad (< sārtha-) with " -rdabh > dh, in gadhö (< gardadhah)" an ass (§ 3e). -rdr > -ž (? -ž), in öž (? öğ) (< ardra-) “ mud” (Bid.). -rdh > -1, in ar (< ardha-)" half -rm > -m, in kam (< karma carrem (< carma) 92 “ work"; "skin". -ry > ago > elided, in sī < sürya- > *sīre-> sī) “the sun ($2). -10 > -- > elided, in de (< darvī> *darī > de) " a spoon”. -yšt > t, d, in pat or pad (< Av. paršti-) “ behind ”. (2) If the r follows: kr-, - r >k, in kū (< krūra-) hard”; cuk (< cukra-) 6 acid”. 66 66 a son -kr > š (?), in ceš (? ces) (< cakra-) a circle” (Bid.). gr->g-, in vgan-(> Vgranth-) “ bind "; gām (< grāma-) a village”. tr->C- (? c-), in cā (? ça) (< tri- "three”; ceš (? çeš) (< trayodaśa) “ thirteen” (Bid.). tr-> tl-(? tl-), in tlūi (? tlūi) (< tytīya-) " third” (Bid.). Cf. G. pult, P. puthlē (< putra-) -tr> -t, in kēt (< kutra) " where?”; žāt (< ratriz) "night”. This is the ordinary Prakrit change. -ttr>-t, in pet (< pattra-) "a feather”. This also is the Prakrit change. -tr> -c (? -c), in pūc (? pūc) ( putra-) "a son”. This is the Dardic change. dr-> d-, in daš (? daš) (< drāksa) a grape". This is the Prakrit change. dr-> 9- (? ž-), in jāg (? žīg) (< dirgha- > *drīga-) "long” This is the Dardic change. -dr >-n, in mãn (< nidrā > *niddā > *ninda) sleep”. This is a common Indian change. 18 66 [$ 5d 2 (Bid.); 2. CONJUNCT CONSONANTS pr->p-, in v põu- (< prâpayati) “receive"; V pazi prêrayati) "send". bhr-> bh-, in bha (< bhrātā). See $ 3e, above. v-> b-, in baj- (Vvraj-), "go". (c) If the semi-vowel is v: -jjo > -), in ūjal (< ujjvala-) " white ". -tv > -d, in bud (< bahutva-) “ many". dv->d-in der (<dvar-) "a door". do-> b- and du-, in bī (< dvitīya-) " again"; duyi (< dvitīya-) "second". -hv > -6, in jib (< jihvā) " the tongue (d) If the semi-vowel is l:- -ld > -1, in gal (< galda-) “ abuse". 5d. D. Sibilant Conjuncts. -Śc > -š, -ž, in paš or paiž (< pasca-) "after" (83d). -Śy > -š, in v paš- (< paśyati)“ see” śv, šv > 8. See Article să in Vocabulary. -$k >-kh > -g, in šug(il) (< śuşka- > *sukha- > suga-), dry”; nigālē (< nişkālayati)" he will extract”. -$t > -t, in dit (< drstā) "seen". -st > -d (? -d) in mid (? mid) (< mista) "sweet -$ņ > -šun, in kišun (< krsna-) “ black”. -$p (?-sy) > -š, in pašū (< puşpa- or puşya-) " a flower". ks > š (?or c (??), in daš (? daš) (< drākṣā) а. grape bruš (? buš) (< bubhuksā) “hunger” (Bid.); pacin (Bid.) (? paçin) or pašin (? pašin) (< pakşin-) "a bird”; achữ (? açã) (< akşi-) “ the eye”); kac (? kaç) (< kaksē) CÜT (? çül) (< k§īra-) " milk -tkş> -c, in ucit (< utkşipta-)" arose". -kşn > -n, in tīn (< tīksna-) “ sharp -kṣm > -m, in pām (< paksman-) “wool”. sk- > k-, in kan (< skandha-), “ the shoulder -st > -t, in nāt (< nasta-) the nose " ; hat (< hasta-) “ the hand”. -st > -s, in dös (Psht. döst)" a friend". This is a borrowed word. 19 7 > 22 near 22 22 66 $ 6] TORWALI > meat" str-> C- (? c-) in cī (? cī) (< stri) "a woman Cf. Sh. căn, căn. sth-> th-, in thalū (< sthāpitaḥ) "placed"; thū (< sthitakaḥ) "is". sph->p-, in Vpūr- (<sphutati) "break” (intrans.);" V por- (<sphotayati) " break” (trans.). -sm > -2m, in àzmān (Psht. āsmān) "heaven". A deformation of a borrowed word. Cf. es, sing. obl. of ē This sing loc. ez-ma. -sy > - > elided, in ai (<āsya-) " the mouth". Cf. Ksh. asü, and (4) -s- elided SU-> 3-, in sen (< svapna-) " a dream". sv-> šu, in šū (< svasā) " a sister". This change of s to š seems to be abnormal. In sā< śvāsa-, there is a reverse change. See Article să in the Vocabulary. -ms > -s, in mās (< māṁsa-) 6. Summary.-It will have been observed that, while many of the above phonetic changes are the same as those found in Indian Prakrits, many are of a quite different character, and are peculiar to Tõrwāli and other Dardic languages. It is natural that in Dardic, even if we suppose it to be not of Indian origin, some of its phonetic changes should be the same as those that have occurred in India, and also in other Indo-European languages, such as, for instance, the Romance forms of speech. But there are other cases in which a sound follows Indian analogies in one word, and Dardic analogies in another. For example, tr in rātri- " night”, becomes t in the Torwālī žāt. Here we have an Indian change. On the other hand, when the tr in putra- "a son ", becomes c (or c) in Tõrwālī pūc (pūc), we recognize a Dardic change, unlike anything found in India. Tõrwālī is one of the most southern of the Dardic languages, and lies close to the Indian border. Such facts show that in it there has been a certain admixture of Indian elements, and I here give a list of those sound-changes which seem to me to be non-Indian, and to be purely Dardic. I pay no attention to those cases in which Dardic and Indian n SUMMARY OF PHONETICS [$ 8 developments coincide, as it is usually impossible to say whether they are independent Dardic forms or are due to borrowing. 7. We must first note such general peculiarities as (1) the alveolar pronunciation of sounds that in India would be cerebral, (2) the fact that intervocalic single occlusives are not necessarily elided,1 (3) the frequent interchange of surds and sonants (4) the disaspiration of sonant aspirates, (5) the fact that certain consonants are epenthetically affected by a following palatal vowel or semi-vowel, (6) the frequent interchange of c and š, and of j and ž, and (7) the almost certain existence of the cerebralized palatals c, j, š, and ş. For particular consonantal changes, we have d>l, and d>l> ž; initial y remaining unchanged, while initial v>b; change of initial ? (through 2) to ž; 1>j> ž; intervocalic š does not necessarily become h, but does so in one recorded instance ; cch > š; nd, nt, nth, ndh, all >n; tm > both t and p; jy >y; kr > š (?$); tr>c(? c) and tl (? tl); dr >j (?):); dv > both b and d; ks > š (? $) and c (? c) ; kṣm > m; st >t; str> < (?); sph>p; and, in one case, SV > šu. Intervocalic n is occasionally, and intervocalic r and r (including ry and rv) are always, elided. The only prominent Dardic peculiarities that I have not noted in Tõrwāli are the preservation unchanged of st, and of other sibilant conjuncts such as sm, sv, preserved as sp; and the regular preservation of initial r-compounds, such as pr- and the like. In such cases, Tõrwāli has, with modifications, followed the Indian custom. 8. Attention may here be drawn to one prominent feature of Tõrwālī which is of some general interest. It is that Tõrwālī is an absolutely unwritten language. It is known Here, however, Tõrwālī agrees with Apabhramsa Prakrit. As Apabhramśa was a North-Western dialect, it may be suggested that it has here fallen under the influence of Dardic. 2 Here also, so far as concerns intervocalio surds, there is agreement with Apabhramśa. The same remarks apply also here. 21 § 8] TORWALI only as it has come out of the mouths of its speakers, and not from any indigenous document; and, pace my friend's who might wish, in regard to it, to follow the rules of Indo- European philology, these rules cannot be applied in all their strictness to such a language. The philological rules to which we are accustomed are based everywhere on written documents, whether Sanskrit, Latin, Greek, Gothic, English, or what not. We have such languages in a form that mad become petrified by the fact that they were written. The written form represents the language as it was formalized at some definite period, or periods, of time. But a spoken language is never petrified, never formalized. It is always changing, and is never resting. At each particular moment it is actually passing through a process of development on its own lines, and the language as a whole of fifty years ago is not the same as that spoken at the present day. Moreover, on the same day, no two persons speak exactly the same language-one will say, for instance pata-ge, while another will say pade-ge, for “ backwards".1 Again, in a spoken language, as distinct from one the standard of which has been fixed by writing, all words do not develop at the same rate. Different causes retard the development of particular words. Such a reason might be religious associations, or old memories that keep the word in its ancient form, or it might be the most important of all-the demand for intelligibility. As an example, let us take the old Sanskrit word ghota- "a horse If we followed the rules that, in the case of other similar words, obtain in Tõrwālī, the ļ would become r and would then be elided, and the aspirated sonant gh would lose its aspiration, so as to become g. The resultant Torwālī word would thus be go. But, unfortunately, in Tõrwāli, the word gõ is already taken up for another purpose, and means “bull ". 1 The same is true, say, for colloquial English. We might take three persons, one of whom will use the literary are not”, another will say aren't", while the third will say "aint". It is obvious that the phonetic rule that accounts for the literary are not will not account for the simultaneous existence of both “ aren't" and " aint". 29 $$ 6 € 22 PHONETIC DEVELOPMENT [$ 8 As the first object of all language is not to oblige phoneticians, but to be intelligible, the normal development of ghöțawas stopped at an earlier stage, and the word remained as gho--useful and intelligible, but disappointing to framers of phonetic rules. To take a parallel example from Indian colloquial speech :-according to the Prakrit grammarians and the literature standardized by them, the Sanskrit word kāka-" a tow”, became the literary Prakrit kāa-, the line of development being kāka-> kāga-> kāa. But the colloquial language felt the uncertainty of the word kāa. It could, it is true, represent kūka-“ a crow”, but it could also represent kāca- "crystal", and kāyathe body". As the speakers looked upon language, not as a machine for concealing thought, but as a machine for expressing it, and felt that kāa- in ordinary use would be unintelligible, it stopped its development at the second stage, kāga-, and, as we know from Hemacandra IV, 396, kept the word in that form for centuries after the literary language had given its blessing to kāa. Thus, kāg it has remained in Hindī to the present day. If this could occur in a language which had a written literature to act as a standard for normal pronunciation, what may we not expect from a language like Torwāli which has no written literature at all. In such a language, phonetic development in no way progresses so evenly as our comparative philologists would have us believe. Some words progressed along regular" lines, as the Sanskrit gāv- has become the Tõrwäli gõ; and others, in the same language, stopped their developments at the point where unintelligibility began. In the history of a language that has never been recorded in writing, and which at every moment of its life-for it, and it only, is really living—is developing on its own lines and at its own speed, halting here, progressing there, at no date is it possible, as some philologists would have us do, to draw a line, and to say that here it will be found that all words have arrived at the same stage of development. Tõrwālī, like all the Dardic languages, gives many examples of this. Some words are in 23 TORWALI content with the $ 9] one stage of development, and others are in another. In one word an intervocalic t may be elided, in another it may be changed to d, and in yet another to l. No general law will cover all these cases. Or, again, one man will develop a word in one way, and his neighbour (though speaking the same language) in another ; or the same man, as the spirit moves him, will develop do, into b, at one time, and into d at another. We cannot say that there are any definitely fiaca rules for the development of an unwritten language. We must be tendency towards one line of development. To attempt to twist such a tendency into a universal law is doing that for which the Indian Prakrit Grammarians have been condemned by every European scholar who has studied them. 66 THE ARTICLE 9. The numeral é one", serves as an indefinite article. Examples will be found under the head of numerals ($ 51). As in other connected languages, a demonstrative pronoun is often found where we should employ the definite article. Numerous examples will be found in the sections dealing with pronouns. DECLENSION Gender of Nouns 10. The feminine gender certainly exists as a grammatical form, but is most easily observed in the case of adjectives and participles. As regards nouns, there are, as usual, certain cases in which different words are employed to distinguish gender. For human beings, such are :- Masculine Feminine. tāp" father” (L. 47). yai "mother" (L. 48). bhā brother (L. 49). šū" sister” (L. 50). maš man (L. 51). chi (I, 51, 53), ci (? (7) Woman » (L. 57). pūc “son (L. 55). dhū “ daughter ” (L. 56). 2 GENDER [$ 11 2 . COW For animals, we have : gho" horse" (L. 138). ghe“ mare” (L. 139). go "bull" (L. 142). kujū“ dog ” (L. 146). kiji“ bitch” (L. 147). birāt “ he-goat (L. 150). chal“ nanny-goat” (L. 151 ; II, 18). husai" stag” (L. 153). husi "doe" (L. 154). A few words occurring in the folktales are feminine by meaning. Such are : chi (? ÇT) a wife” (I, 51, 53). rājgana" a queen” (III, 47 ff.). saran “ a girl ” (III, 17 ff.). 11. Other words can be identified as feminine by their terminations, by the corresponding Paštõ gender, or by words with which they are in agreement. Such are : arzī" a request ” (III, 5). xušālā “ happiness", in xušālā Xudā Pāk dā-cã “God, the Pure has given happiness” (I, 20). mubārakī“ congratulation ” (I, 36). pādšāhī, bādšāhā “ rule", in pādšāhī hi “his rule became " (III, 46, so 61). māliyā “ tax” (II, 6). a word ", in mēlī bāt ban7" said the same word” (I, 35). duwā a prayer” (II, 42 ff.). majlas "an entertainment", as in majlas ašī" there was an entertainment" (I, 18). mukadima a quarrel " (II, 6). pan, pand a road", in pan na hi “there was no road (III, 57); mē aj cir pand ki-jē “I have walked a long way to-day” (L. 224). sē" a bridge”, in sē telī " he broke the bridge” (II, 13). yāp “a canal”, in të yāp nigāli " he excavated that canal ” (III, 54). zög "noise", in derē zög hi “ there was a noise at the door (III, 20). žāt“ night", in ar žlāt hì“ it was midnight " (III, 43). 25 būt 64 > 22 § 12] TORWALI 12. As a rule, no means are available for testing the genders of the nouns occurring in the Folktales. Indeed, only of the words given in the above lists is the gender fairly certain. Biddulph, however, in his vocabulary marks the gender of every noun mentioned by him, and this information is taken from it, and recorded again in the vocabulary appended to the present account of the language. Declension širē, šir 13. The following may be taken to be the principal forms in the declension of šir, a house :- Singular. Plural. Nominative šir $2r Agentive šir, (?) širā Accusative Instrumental šire-dz širā-dē Dative šir-kē, (-gē, -Yē) širā-lie Ablative širā, šir-mā, -kējā širā-mā, -kējā Genitive šir-si širā-si Locative širē, šir-mē širū-inē The above paradigm is to be taken only as a general guide. No complete paradigm of any single word can be gathered from the forms given in the Folktales. Details for each case are given below. 14. Singular Nominative.-Naturally, no remarks are necessary for this case. 15. Singular Vocative.-Two Vocatives occur in the Folktales. In Sulaimāniga “O Sulaimānik!" (III, 40), the Interjection is probably a, and the final k, coming between two vowels, has been softened to g ($ 3d). The other vocative is ē zuwan “ O youth !” (I, 47), and calls for no remarks. 16. Singular Accusative. The object of a transitive verb takes no special termination. In other words, the Accusative is the same in form as the Nominative. Thus, ū rīgal " draw water!” (L. 237); bayān kõ" recite!” (II, 35); dērā wadän ko un kom DECLENSION: [$ 18 > gē dē" (I, 30%, 6 with Sulaimanik" a siste endine OBLIQUE FORM put the house in order!” (I, 25); dērā janā " make ye the "house clean!” (I, 27); duwā ko “ grant thou a favour ! ” (II, 44); gil diū-šad "was giving bread" (I, 29); xānī nimā-dū" (I) desire Khānship” (II, 38); lāt kuwa " do ye fighting !” (III, 5, 28); mubāraki de "give congratulation !" give the daughter to me (I, 48); mē saran ā gina-du "I take his girl” (III, 25); miā šālmā pāyis-ke de "give this rupee (? these rupees, $ 94) to him!” (L. 234); tanū šū me-gē dū "give thy sister to me! (I, 33); tapos konin "he may make inquiry” (I, 37). 17. Singular Oblique Form.---There are traces of an Oblique Form used before postpositions, the termination being a (or ā) or e (or ē). Occasionally, the oblique form in e (@) by itself indicates some case. Thus, we shall see that it is employed to indicate the Agentive ($ 21) and the Locative (§ 38). Similarly, we have the Oblique form in a in lāda šit " aware of the fight” (III, 19, 21). With postpositions, the form in e occurs in Sulaimanike sāts (III, 3), and in Mingaore-ye" (went) to Mingaora” (I, 1), and is also common before the Instrumental postposition de ($ 23). Generally, however, as in Tirāhi, the termination of the Oblique Form is dropped before a postposition, so that it is the same in form as the Nominative. Numerous instances will be found in the following paragraphs. in tanī ši-ge (or -yē)" (said) to his sister" (I, 27, 42). No occurrence of the Plural of this word has been noted. The other word is dhū “ a daughter”. For this, we have no example of the Oblique Singular, but the Nominative Plural is dhi, with an Oblique Plural dhia (? dhiā) (L. 115, 116). We may conclude, therefore, that these two words are declined as follows :-Sing. Nom, šū, dhū; Obl. šī, dhī; Plur. Nom. šī, dhi; Obl. šia (? šiā), dhia (dhiā). It may be noted that in Waziri Pašto ū regularly becomes ī, and that in Kāšmīrī 27 TORWALI 4). põē (Nom. po) tapos kī "the $ 19] ū becomes 7 in an oblique case, as in krūru. ** a well”, sg. dat. krūris. 19. As in the last two words, the termination of the Plural Oblique form is a or ā. This will be considered more particularly under the head of the Plural ($ 45). 20. In șiņā, the Singular Oblique Form ends in ä, and the Plural in o. 21. Singular Agentive.--As in cognate languages, the subject of a transitive verb in a tense formed from the past participle is put into the Agentive case. The full form of this case is the same as that of the Oblique Form in e, but is boy made inquiry" (I, 24); puě (Nom, pō) běbā kū-dū" the boy has made a marriage” (L. 225); Sulaimānike hukum kā “Sulaimānik made an order” (III, 13, so 59). 22. Generally, however, as in Tirāhī, the termination is dropped, so that the Agentive case is the same in form as the Nominative. Thus: jumāldār būt banī " the headman said a word” (I, 35); kufār hažat" the Kāfir drove (them) away (II, 15); xušālī Xudā Pāk dī-ci "God, the Pure, has given happiness ” (I, 20); māš mē gān-ma tapos kï" the man made inquiry from this Khān" (I, 5), and so elsewhere; rājgana gin “ the queen took him ” (III, 55); pūc (or puē, see above) běbā kī-dū" the son has made a marriage " (L. 225). From these examples, it will be seen that the special form for the Agentive case has practically gone out of use, and has been noted only in regard to two words. 23. Singular Instrumental.—The postposition of the Instrumental case is te (or tē). The same postposition is used to form the Conjunctive Participle ($ 202). The meaning of the case is often indefinite, and sometimes approaches that of a Locative. The postposition generally follows the Oblique Form in e (ē). Examples (without the Oblique Form) are: jabal hat-te gina-gā “ he took the pickaxe with (i.e. into) his hand” (III, 38); melāštop-te gã" he went by (i.e, on) a visit” (III, 48). 28 DECLENSION: DATIVE [S 28 9) 6 " 24. After a vowel or n, te becomes de, as in payim diše-de on the opposite side” (III, 56); yame-de" on account of a trouble (I, 11, dē 55); khe-de gan bind with a rope (L. 236); cir midē-dē kūdū-dū" (I) have beaten with many stripes (Is. 228); sē-dē langī “ crossed by a bridge” (II, 12). In one case-kan-de did" struck (her) with an arrow" (III, 30) --the termination of the Oblique Form has been dropped. 25. Tlie postposition te is common both in Dardic and in Indian. Cf. Hindī tē, and my Piśāca Languages, p. 34. 26. Singular Dative.—The postposition of the Dative is kē, gē, yē, or ē, often written ke, ge, ye, e. With kē, we have : dād-ke “ (said) to the ancestor (II, 8, 9); gām-ke “ (went) to the village" (III, 45); kufār-ke " for the sake of the Käfir (II, 11); lät-ke “ (ready) for fighting ” (III, 11, 12); māš-ke “(said) to the man" (III, 12); rabar-ke“ (go) for a fight” (III, 13); Sulaimānik-kē ("said) to Sulaimanik” (III, 11); Sulaimānik-ke, id. (III, 58); šir-ke“ (came, went) to the house" (I, 42; II, 15; entered, III, 29). In Sulaimānike baidāt kī "made Sulaimanik defeated ” (III, 16), Sulaimānike is contracted from Sulaimanik-ke, and the word (in the bhāvē prayoga) is the object of a transitive verb in the past tense. Similarly, tē rājgana Sulaimānige gin "that queen took Sulaimānik” (III, 55), in which the k of the contracted Sulaimānike has been softened to g, as coming between two vowels ($ 3d). 27. For gē, we have :-tanu bādšāhī-ge wat " came to his own rule (III, 60); Bihū-ge “ (go, etc.) to Bihun ” (III, 13, 14, 48, 51); gām-ge" to the village” (III, 56, 60); Gurnālgē" (came) to G." (III, 10); kām-gē“ (recited) to the tribe" (II, 33); Kanbel-ge“ (took) him to K.” (III, 36); pade-ge (drove them) backwards” (II, 13, 14, 15); pat-gē āp “ came back” (I, 26); po-gē “ (said) to the boy” (I, 33); Semū-ge “ (said) to S.” (III, 35); šī-ge" (said) to the sister.” (I, 27); watan-gē“ (went, etc.) to the country” (I, 46; II, 1, 7); yai-ge “ (said) to the mother” (I, 27). 28. For yē or ē, we have :-Bāba-ye “ (brought him) to 29 «G $ 29] TORWALI 2 . the Bābā” (II, 24); karmā-ye“ (said) to the army” (III, 13); mubāraki-ye āp" came for congratulation” (I, 40); Mayo-yé (said) to Mayo" (III, 34); mě pö-ē bana-dū" he says to this boy” (I, 25); rājgana-ye“ (said) to the queen ” (III, 50); Semū-ye“ (said) to S.” (III, 7, so 33); š7-yē" (said) to the sister (I, 42). In põ-ē, above, the y has been dropped between two vowels. In pāra-ye" (an exile) on the bank of the Indian (III, 4), and in šir-ke " in the house” (I, 27), the Dative is used in the sense of the Locative. In Mingaore-ye “ (went) to Mingaora" (1, 1), Mingaore is in the Oblique Form. 29. From instances like gam-ke and gām-ge, šī-ge and šī-yē, we can conclude that these three postpositions may be used ad libitum, one for the other. The original postposition was probably ke, of which ge and ye (e) are weakened forms. Ke (< kytē) is a common Dative suffix in Dardic and Indian languages, and in Maiyã it reappears as gai. So far as we can see, words ending in vowels seem to prefer ge or ye (or e), or, in other words, the k between two vowels tends to become 9, and then to disappear, a. y being inserted in compensation. Similarly, in șiņā, the termination ägo, of the past participle, is liable, in the colloquial language, to be sounded as üyo. 30. Singular Ablative.-The Singular Ablative sometimes ends in ā (or a). Thus, širā jāma pewū" he sent clothes from the house" (I, 50); puxtuā nigāt " issued (i.e? ceased) from enmity” (I, 52); šira nigāt " issued from the house" (III, 31); Sulaimānik ninā ucit Sulaimānik arose from sleep” (III, 43); Kalāma-wa" down from Kalām” (III, 61); Semū watana hažat Şemū drove (him) from the country (III, 3). 31. More often, the Ablative is indicated by the postposition ma (or mā), or miã " from in", or by the postposition kějā "from". The former may be compared with the Tirāhī mā, the Kāšmīrī manza, and the Sanskrit madhyāt. Kějā is a compound of ke, the postposition of the Dative, and jā. With jā, compare the Siņā jo, žo. Examples with mā, etc., 30 CG DECLENSION: GENITIVE [$ 34 22 are : kūz-mā" from the well” (L. 237); xãn-ma" (asked) from the Khān (I, 5); māš-ma " (asked) from the man (I, 24); saran-ma “ (asked) from the girl” (III, 28); Badaxšān-miã“ (he came) from Badakhshān” (II, 7); të Kufār-mia pade-ge šeyat "they were driven backwards from (i.e. by) that Kāfir" (II, 13); Gurnāl-miã " (the army came) from Gurnāl" (III, 14); Katar-mia (he came) from Katār" (II, 1); wāl-mia" (he took taxes) from Tõrwal” (II, 5). 32. For kējā, we have :-dukāndār-kējā" (I bought it) from a shopkeeper.” (L. 241); šū-kėjā " (taller) than the sister (L. 231). 33. Postpositions signifying "after" govern the Ablative, as in telā pāš"after from then", i.e. after that time (II, 49; III, 47); po te-kējā piyāj ye-dü "the boy comes behind thee" (L. 239). 34. Singular Genitive.--The Genitive takes the termination -si (sometimes written -se, -sē). This may be compared with the Tirāhī Genitive termination -s or -si, with the Kāšmīrī Dative termination -s, with the $iņā termination -se 1 of the Agentive, and with the Sanskrit Genitive termination -sya. There does not appear to be any difference of function between the termination -si and the termination -se (-sē). Examples are :-Abā-sīn-si yara-ye to the bank of the Indus” (III, 4); Bāba-si kām-gē" to the tribe of the Bābā ” YII, 33); xušālā bāp-si “ happiness of the father" (I, 22); biū-si thām " a biū-tree (II, 31); chal-si ciš “the breast of a she-goat” (II, 18); dad-si e po "a son of the ancestor” (II, 16); dē-si kaman "a master of the share" (II, 25); gām-si xalak " the people of the village" (I, 30); ghô-si zīn “the saddle of the horse” (L. 226); Jebēya-si dād the ancestor of the Jabēr (clan)” (II, 7, etc.); kām-si imām "the Imām of the tribe” (II, 50); xăn-sē saran "the 1 This is really a Dative termination, transferred to the Agentive under the influence of Tibetan. 2 Phrases such as māš-se bhä "the brother of the man ” and mas-si šū "the sister of the man" (both in L. 231) suggest that se is masculine, and si feminine; but this is not borne out by the other examples. 31 2 92 TORWALI 29 son 06 . (III, 61); Nariā- dād “the ancesto $ 35] daughter of a Khān” (I, 39, 43); xān-së malāž " a guest of the Khān” (I, 46); xān-sē watan-gē" to the country of the Khān” (I, 46); xan-sē chi (? çi) “ the wife of the Khān (I, 53); xāna-si dād "the ancestor of Khāna " (II, 34); māš-si šū“ the man's sister" (L. 225); māš-se põ" the man's (L. 228); māš-se bhā "the man's brother” (L. 231); Mayo-si māš "men of Mayo” (III, 22); Mišku-si cālā-bā of the boy” (I, 44); pižī-si pūc "the son of the uncle (L. 225); Semū-se lāt-ke " for a fight of (i.e. with) Semū.” (III, 12); Semū-si karmā “So's army S.'s army” (III, 14); Semū-si šir-ke" to S.'s house” (III, 39); sitār-sē māš" the man of the guitar” (I, 5, etc.); Sulaimānik-si karmā “Si's army (III, 14); Sulaimānik-si saran S.'s daughter” (III, 23); Sulaimānik-si pādšāhī " the rule of S.” (III, 46, so 61); šaż-se kimat "the price of the thing” (L. 232); Tāwāl-si Imām "the Imām of Tõrwāl” (II, 51); tubak-si duwā" the grant of a rifle” (II, 44, 45); watan-sē tān-se pušt“ a descendant of the Khān of the country” (I, 12); watan-si šerīkat " division of the country" (II, 8); watan-si wazār “ the wazīr of the country” (II, 42); yai-si ciš “ the breast of the mother" (II, 18, 21). 35. The Genitive is sometimes governed by a postposition as in gho-se jada on a horse (L. 230); Ningõk-se kac-ke "(went) Dear N.” (I, 2); saran-si kan-ke “ (went) near the girl ” (III, 29); dadan-si ken-ta "by the side of the fireplace” (III, 42); Tāwāl-si muš-ke “in front of Tõrwal” (II, 31); thām-si tin "under a tree" (L. 230). 36. In one instance, the Oblique Form, or Ablative, alone, is used for the Genitive. It is nedā phēm diše, on the opposite side of the river” (II, 3). 37. The verb v di- "strike” apparently puts the object struck in the Genitive, as in saran-si kan-de did " he struck the girl with an arrow” (III, 30); Semū-si šā-si did "he struck Semū's head” (III, 44). It is to be noted that in $iņā verbs 32 ì 72

ERRATA
118,
Pp. 32, 1. 21; 43, 1. 16; 46, 1. 7; 49, 1. 10; 66, 1. 16;
70, 1. 21; 85, 1. 19; 86, 1. 9; 105, col. 2;
11. 13, 17. Read “šerikat."
Pp. 41, 1. 13; 43, 1. 12. Read “de”, and correct the
Index on p. 93 accordingly.
P. 64, 1. 4 from bottom, for “ šat “to be”, read “ šat,
to be
P. 93. The entry “dhë
" dhë” is in wrong alphabetical order.
P. 163, Art. xūnza. Add “Cf. Gār. hånza, Kh. Xunza”,
and add these words in their proper places on
pp. 202 and 204

No text on this page.

DECLENSION, LOCATIVE [$ 41 in”, of striking do not take the accusative, but take a special Variety of the Oblique Form for the object struck.1 38. Singular Locative. —The Oblique Form in e lē) is commonly used in a locative sense. Thus, derē" at the door” (III, 21); diše“ on the (opposite) side (of the river) (II, 3; dišē, III, 37); širē " in the house” (III, 18; L. 223, 226, 233). A Locative in o occurs in panjam kālo (Nom, kāl) " in the fifth year” (III, 9). 39. The postposition mē (variants, mē, mi, mī) means as in hat-mē “in the hand” (I, 4); hujrā-mē “in the guestroom” (I, 18); kile-mē" in the village " (II, 19); manjlas-mē in the entertainment (I, 21); Towāl-mē “in Törwal” (II, 2); khand-mē“ on the hill-top” (L. 229). Bihū-mī "in Bihun” (III, 47); Kanbel-mī “in K.” (III, 2); lāt-mi" in the fight " (III, 16); Mayo-mī" in M." (III, 4); Punkā-mī" in P." (II, 3); Tāwāl-mi "in Tõrwal” (II, 20, 29); watan-mi" in the country” (II, 10; III, 8, 46). 40. The postposition žet means over", and also cerning” “about". Thus, gām-žet" (rule) over the village (III, 1); rājgana-žet“ (in love) concerning (i.e. with) the queen (III, 49); saran-žet pašat they quarrelled over the girl” (III, 24). 41. Other Locative postpositions are bā "up to"; pārē up to, till”; jada " upon”; kan-ke to near”; and ken-ta “ beside". Examples are: Mišku-si cālā-ba" up to the rock of Mishku” (III, 61); sattam pērīa põrē“ till the seventh generation ” (II, 48); ghō-se jada “ (seated) on a horse.” (L. 230); te saran-si kan-ke gā” he went to near that girl” (III, 29); dadan-si ken-ta" by the side of the fireplace (III, 42). It will be observed that jada, kan-ke, and ken-ta govern the genitive In the phrase ē dī "on one day" (I, 18, 32), the locative takes no postposition whatever. 66 con- > SC 66 22 56 << 1 See Dr. Grahame Bailey's Grammar, pp. 60, 69. Dr. Bailey calls this form the 2nd Accusative. 33 $ 42] TORWALI 42. Of the above postpositions, mē can be compared with the Indian mē, Kāšmīrī manz, Veron munj, Maiyã maz, Šiņā maža, Pašto miyanj, Sanskrit madhyē, and Avesta maidyāna. The origin of the others is obscure. The word žet may be compared with the $iņā aže “on”, and with the Caspian Persian -ja (Avesta haca). Põrē is borrowed from Pašto. Bā may be the Persian bā. Jada is probably merely a by-form of žet. 43. Plural.-The List of Words shows a few substantives that form the plural by adding e, which, when the word ends in a vowel, forms a diphthong. These are bāpe (sing. bāp) “fathers” (L. 106); ghē "a mare", plur. ghai (L. 141); gā "a cow", plur. gai (L. 145). Similarly, in the Folktales, we have saranē" girls” (sing. saran) (III, 17). The plural of dhú“ a daughter”, is dhì (L. 115), and the word šī “a sister", also has its plural probably šī (see $ 18). As in Tirāhī, however, the Nominative Plural in the Folktales and List is, except in the cases given above, always the same as the singular. The word bhai" brothers ”, “ cousins (I, 15, 31) (singular bhā) is the only other exception. Examples are birāt “ he-goats” (L. 152); chal “she-goats” (id.); go“ bulls.” (L. 144); gho“ horses” (L. 140); husai“ deer (L. 155); do kal (II, 47); kiji “ bitches (L. 149); kufār (sing. kufār or kupār) " Kāfirs” (II, 17); kujú “ dogs ” (L. 148); xalak “ people” (collective noun) (I, 30; III, 33); māš men (III, 22); Musulmān “ Musalmāns” (II, 29); dvāš puš "twelve sons” (II, 4); pūc sons ” (L. 223); saran “ daughters" (cf. saranē" above"), (I.. 115); dū šālmi two rupees ” (L. 232). 44. For the Accusative Plural, we have jāma pai "send clothes !” (I, 49); māl ciā-dū "he is grazing cattle (L. 229); tiyā šālmā gin" take those rupees !” (L. 235). 45. The Plural has an Oblique Form ending in a (or ā), used before postpositions, but, as in the Singular, it is often 971 22 two years 27 1 Cf. Biddulph, p. 76, "cousins are styled " brother' or 'sister'."" 34 ADJECTIVES > Lieto daughters (L. 117); māš dropped. For the Plural Dative, we have bhayā-gē (Sing. Nom.bha, Plur. Nom. bhai)" to the brothers" (I, 32); bõba-ye (Sing. Nom. būp) "to fathers” (L. 108); dhia-gē (Sing. "a man” (Sing. Dat. māš-lce, Plur. Nom. māš, Dat. māža-ge) ($ 3d) (L. 119, 121, 124, 126). With the Oblique termination dropped, we have malāž-ge“ to the guests” (I, 29); saran-gē “ to daughters ” (L. 117). 46. For the Plural Ablative, we have dhia-mā or dhia-kējā from daughters" (L. 118). For the Plural Genitive, we have bõba-sē 6 of fathers (L. 107); dhia-si “ of daughters ” (L. 116); and, with the termination dropped, saran-si “of daughters" (L. 116). ADJECTIVES 47. Some genuine Tõrwāli adjectives, especially those strong forms descended from original words with the ka-suffix, change for gender as in the allied languages; but, so far as the Folktales go, there are few clear examples available—I have, indeed, noted only two. One is tē jumāldār bī mēlī bāt banī " that headman again said the same word” (I, 35). Here mēlī is certainly feminine, but we do not know the form of the masculine. The other is lehir chal" a red she-goat” (II, 18). Here lehir or lihir is the feminine of lohur “red”, given in Biddulph's vocabulary. We shall, however, under the head of verbs (S$ 189, 194, 199), find several instances of feminine Past Participles, in which there has been a change of form on account of gender. On the other hand, many adjectives with a weak termination do not change for gender or number, and the same applies to certain adjectives borrowed from Pašto. Thus : yóra (variant yora) (Pašto gwara) “good”, in põra māš a good man” (L. 119); yora xušālī "good happiness (fem.) (I, 20); yõra cē a good woman (L. 128); yõra māš good men (L. 124); yõra cã “good women ” (L. 130). 35 66 > 2 $ 48] TORWALI nākāra" bad", in nākāra pā" a bad boy" (L. 129); nākāra saran a bad girl” (L. 131). 48. As the materials in the Folktales on this important point are so scanty, I here give a list of adjectives that change for gender, abstracted from Biddulph's English-Torwálák vocabulary. These I have arranged in classes, permitting us to formulate rules that will apply to others not given in the list. It will be observed that in many cases the change is, as in Kāšmīri, due to old epenthesis, although the original termination that caused the epenthesis has in most cases disappeared. One example will show what I mean. The word kišun "black" has a feminine kišen. This shows that the masculine had originally some such form as *kišanu (derived from Skt. krsnakah), with a feminine *kišani. In the language as at present spoken *kišanu, by epenthesis, has become kišun, and *kišani has become kišen, just as the corresponding Kāšmīrī word krehon' has, by epenthesis, Kcrěhüñu for its feminine. Sometimes the epenthesis is carried further back than the final syllable. Thus, from the Skt. kõmalakah "soft", we have kumul (for *kumalu or *kamalu), with a feminine kemel (for *kumali or *kamali). This epenthesis even occurs, by analogy, in words borrowed from other languages, such as Persian or Pašto. Such a word is kamzor “weak", of which the feminine is kemzer. 49. The following is the list of Adjectives taken from Biddulph's vocabulary : Adjectives ending in ā or āh change the final ā or āh to ä, as in 3 Masculine. Feminine. hujā“ alert hüjä (note the double epenthesis) sugāh easy suga Those in o change o to e, as in :- šijo "beautiful" šije (cf. šijā, bel.) ošo "ugly” eše (double epenthesis) 36 . ma ADJECTIVES [$ 49 23 Those in ū change ū to i, as in > hukū" brave, generous huki šijū 6 clean" šiji (cf. šijo, ab.) But cunū" yellow" cene (double epenthesis) So, words with the adjectival ending -hū change toi, as in šidàhū " cold”. šidachi (from sidal" cold”, subst.) bušauhū“ hungry bušaihi (from buš tišauhũ" thirsty" tišaihi (from tiš" thirst") “ hunger") Others change ū to ü, as in :- bū" deaf" bü kū"hard" 7cü ūgū“ heavy ügü (double epenthesis) Words ending in a consonant preceded by a generally change a to e, as in :- gan " great gen jūbal "thin" jūbel üjal "white ūjel ūtal“ high ”, however, has ūtil, which may be a mere variation of spelling for ütel. > « blind an 9 There are two exceptions laš bad laž an, in which the a of an (masc.) is sounded like the u in gun while the a of an (fem.) is sounded like the in America a When a word ends in a consonant preceded by ā, the ā becomes ä, as in :- bär "fat, thick " bär In similar circumstances, e also becomes ä, as in :- kamāder "industrious" kamādär 37 $ 50] TORWALI In similar circumstances, 2 becomes 7, as in : bizin " broad" bizon jik" long' jak cit "low" cīt In similar circumstances, o usually becomes e, as in :- kol, "crooked” kel anatol" dirty anatel koror “round' kerer (double epenthesis) kamzor weak kemzer) An exception is :- sot slow söt In the following word, ö becomes a :- öž (? ož) "wet" až (? až). The corresponding šir word is ažu. In similar circmustances, u sometimes becomes i, as in :- cukacid" cik narrow cin lud (? lud) “ small lid (? lid) and sometimes becomes e (probably a matter of spelling cun as in. xeš 66 > keren }(double epenthesis) 7 kišun “ black' kišen xuš" happy pišul "smooth" pišel kumul "soft kemel kurrun short Exceptions are:- kud" lame küd ūpur “light ipar (? õpir) In similar circumstances, ū becomes 7, as in: lohur "red" Tihar (double epenthesis) šūš (? šūš) “straight, štš (? šīš) upright" 50. As in connected languages, comparison is effected putting the thing with which comparison is made into th >> 29 NUMERALS, CARDINALS [$ 52 Ablative case, as in šū-kējā ucat “taller than the sister" (L. 231). The Superlative is obtained with the help of the Locative of bud or būd" all”, as in būda-mē ucat" high among all, highest" (L. 137); būd māža-mi behtar “best of all (L. 134). men NUMERALS 6 66 2 51. Cardinals.—“One” is ē (variant e) or ek (variant ěk). The word ē (e) is also regularly used as an indefinite article, as in: mūšā ē māž āp a certain man came before him (I, 3); ē dī“ on a day, one day” (I, 18, 32); e māš ašū “there was a man" (I, 21); Punkā-mi e kupār ašū" there was a Kāfir in Punkā” (II, 3 ; so III, 2); e pö paidā ho-dū a boy has been born” (II, 20); e biū-si thām ašū “there was a biū-tree" (II, 31); tesi e dušman ašū" he had an enemy" (III, 1); tesi e saran ašī " he had a daughter” (III, 17); telā pāš Bihū-mī e rājgana ašī“ after that there was a queen in Bihun” (III, 47). As a numeral, we have : mo duyimo e huī " let us two become one (II, 11); mē Jebēya-si dad-si è põ paidā hū " of this ancestor of Jabēr, there was one son born” (II, 16); e mūš andere cir hušā ašū one man among them was very intelligent” (III, 27); ek bana-du mē saran ā gina-dū", one says, 1 I will take this girl,' (another says, etc.)” (III, 25); ek dui-sāt jār ne ye-dū one does not come to agreement with the other” (III, 26); ěk "one" (L. 1). A more definite form is e-ga, in tā Xodā e-ga da na kuwē may God not make one two for thee” (II, 48) or e-gī, in e-gā ti-hun jumāldār ašū“ one of them was a head man (I, 16). In III, 15, we have diumo ek-dije eri hui which means “the two (armies) halted in front of each other”. Regarding this sentence, see $ 56, below. 52. "Two" dū (variants du, do), as in ā te-gē du žāt majlis kö-dū “I am making an entertainment for thee for two nights” (I, 10); do kāl gai “ two years passed ” (II, 47); 39 66 66 66 $ 537 TORWALI 66 66 tā Xodā e-ga dū na kuwē (as shown under " one'') (II, 48) dū šālmā"two rupees” (L. 232). 53. “Three," cā (? ça) (L. 3); ca de " three parts” (II, 10). “Four,” ca (L. 4) (Biddulph, choh, ime. co). " Five,” panj (L. 5) (Bid. pān). “Six," šo (? čo) (L. 6). Seven," sat (L. 7). Eight," at (L. 8). “Nine," nöm (L. 9); nüm baš saranē tisz-sāt ašī “nine times twenty girls were with her” (III, 17). 54. “ Ten," daš (L. 10); mi daš bhai ašā “I had ten cousins” (I, 15); sē daš bhai āban-gē derī" those ten cousins remained by themselves” (I, 31). Eleven,” agāš (Biddulph). “Twelve,” tisi dvāš puš ašī" he had twelve sons ” (II, 4). (Bid. dūwāš.) “Thirteen," ceš (? ceš) (Bid.). Fourteen," cettiš (Bid.). “Fifteen," panš (Bid.). Sixteen," šeš (? šeš) (Bid.). Seventeen," satāš (Bid.). "Eighteen," atāš (? ațāš) (Bid.). “Nineteeen," anbiš (Bid.). “ Twenty,” bīš (L. 11); nūm bīš" nine times twenty”, as in $ 53. 21, ek-o-biš (Bid.). 30, daš-o-b7š (Bid.). 40, dū biš (Bid.). 50, daš o dū biš (L. 12). 60, cā būš (Bid.). 70, daš o cā būš (Bid.). 80, co biš (Bid.). 90, daš o co bīš (Bid.). 100, panj biš (L. 13). Biddulph gives soh (i.e. so). 1,000, zer (Bid.). It will be observed that the counting is vigesimal. 40 [$ 56 • 66 66 66 46 Ç. (II. 19 NUMERALS, ORDINALS 55. Ordinals. We have: First,” awal (borrowed from Pašto), in awal-mē Xāna-si dād wat at first the ancestor of Khāna arrived ” (II, 34). Biddulph gives mūš, which also means "before". Second," duyi, in pāji tisi duyi bhā āp "afterwards his second brother came (II, 39). Biddulph gives pāš, which also means after". Third," cui (? cui) in pāji tisi cui bhā wat afterwards two years passed, (and) the third year happened ” (II, 47). Biddulph gives tlui. The real word is probably cūs, with a cerebral Fourth,” cothum, in cothum dē mī the fourth share (is) mine (II, 10); pāji ti-hun cothum bhā ašū "afterwards there was their fourth brother" (II, 46). “Fifth,” panjam (Bid. pānjam), in Semū-sāt panjam kālo karmā ucit “in the fifth year the army arose with Semū”? (III, 9). “Sixth” šowam (? šowam) (Biddulph). “Seventh " sattam, in tā Xodā sattam pēria põrē e-ga dū na kuwē" may God not make one two (i.e. increase) for thee till the seventh generation” (II, 48). 56. Other numeral words are : dui "another ", in duz bana-dū, "mē saran ā gina-dū"; ek dui-sāt för ne ye-dū" another says, “I am taking this girl’; one does not come to agreement with another” (III, 25). Compare ek-dije, under ", above ($ 51). The word dije is doubtful, not being clear in the original MS. Perhaps we should read duye. diumo 1 or dryimo " the two, both ", in diumo ek-dije eri hui“ the two armies halted in front of each other” (III, 15), but see above; mo duyimo te Kufār-ke e huī; à duyimo sē-dē langī "let both of us become one for the sake of) that Kāfir'; they both crossed (the river) by a bridge” (II, 11, 12). 1 So clearly in the original MS. We should expect duimo. GC one n 41 TORWALI ke“ what device shall I do?” (I, 24); à xušāl hö" I became (1, 40); ā gā" I went' shall go $ 57] 57. ar" half”, in ar žāt hi" half night became (i.e. it became midnight)” (III, 43); dū šālmī o ar two rupees and a half” (L. 232). PRONOUNS 58. The Pronoun of the First Person is ā (variant a) "I". The following forms have been noted : Singular, Nom, ā, ai. Ag. mē, mē, mai, mā. Acc. mā, (Biddulph) mai. Gen. mi (variant mē) (mā o chi “ of me and of thee"). Obl. mē (variants me, mē), (Bid.) ma. Plural, Nom. Rõ (variant mõ), m00 (emph.), (Bid.) a. Ag. muah, mõ (emph.). Acc. (Bid.) ma. Gen. amun, mun, Obl. (Bid.) mo. When forms are not available in the specimens I have given those shown by Biddulph. I have also given forms shown by him when they differ from mine, Examples of the use of this Pronoun are :- 59. Singular Nominative.-ā sawal ko-dū "I make request ” (I, 9); ā tān-se pušt thū “I am the descendant of a Khân” (I, 12); ā lūt āšū“I was small(I, 13); ā ka cal (I, 44); ā abanī baže-dū“I am going myself” (I, 45); ā te-gē dai “I will give (her) to thee ” (I, 49); à yamjān hō-thū “I have become worried " (I, 55); ã nimā-dū" I wish (for)" (II, 38, 41); ā jār thū “I am ready” (III, 12); ā gina-dū “I am taking ” (III, 25); ā kī "I shall make ” (III, 28); ā (fem.) ta gina-žī “I take thee” (III, 51); yāp ā nigālē "I will excavate a canal ” (III, 52); ā ta ginī "I will take thee" (III, 53); ai nidā kao-dud "I was making inspection (I, 19). a 19 PRONOUNS, FIRST PERSON IS 64 46 “ what 60. Singular Agentive.-mē banū “I said” (I, 20); mē tanú šūtěs-kē na dit "I did not give my sister to him”(I, 34); mē aj cir pand kī-jī “to-day I have made a long journey (L. 224); mē kūdū-dū "I have beaten” (L. 228); mai kudū “I struck" (L. 185); mā pan sabat "I prepared the road” (III, 41). 61. Singular Accusative.-mā gin" take me!"(III, 50). 62. Singular Genitive.- mī bāp mū, mī dērā šat hū my father died, my house became ruined" (I, 13-14); mi daš bhai aš7 “I had ten cousins (I, 15); sē mī tarbūr ašū" he was my paternal cousin ” (I, 17); mī dērā jană “clean ye my house” (I, 27); cothum dē mī“ the fourth share (is) mine (II, 10); mi yai ū bāp kāfir thī" my mother and father are unbelievers ” (II, 29); mībāp“ my father” (L. 233); më pižisi pūc" the son of my uncle” (L. 225); watan-si mā o chi šerākat hī" let there be division of the country of (i.e. between) me and thee ” (II, 8). 63. Singular Oblique.-chi mē-gē ka kam thu business is there of thee for (i.e. with) me ? .” (I, 7); tanī šū me-gê dū "give thy daughter to me!” (I, 33); ē tanī šū me-gē na dit "he did not give me his daughter ” (I, 35); tā me-ge ka mubārakī dit " what congratulations didst thou give to me ? ” (I, 38); tanú saran mē-gē dē give me thy daughter!” (I, 48); me-gē jāma pai “send to me clothes!” (I, 49) ; mē-ge tubak-si duwā ko “do to me the benediction of (i.e. present me with) a rifle !" (II, 44); aban mē-gē lāt-ke jör ku “make thyself for me ready for a fight!” (III, 11); mē-tē-gē kam thū there is business for me and for thee (I, 6); mē-ye kalimā bayān ko " repeat the creed to me” (II, 35). mē-kējā mūj baž“ walk before me!” (L. 238). mē-sāt lāt kuwa “make ye a fight with me” (III, 5). 64. Plural Nominative.---mö bana-dū " we say " (I, 33); mo biza "let us go" (1, 36); mö banin "let us say” (I, 39), no puxtuā nigāt “ we have gone out (i.e. ceased) from enmity (I, 52); mô duyino e huī" we two shall become one" (II, 11): 43 46 > TORWALI >> mõi barai kī, at the end of the precedino $ 65] mö tihā musulmān keī "let us make them Moslems” (II, 29); RÕ is recorded only in L. 17; 50 te-sät kamuũ game, te watan-mi mõi lāt kā, môi barai kī, besyāt mõi ginin " we verily will go with thee as an army, we verily did fighting in that country, we verily made victory, we verily shall take loot (III, 7, 8). This sentence is the only authority for the form mõi, which seems to be an emphatic form—"It is we who, etc." 65. Plural Agentive.--mahi kudū "we struck" (L. 188). This is the only authority. Cf. tahā, the corresponding form of tū "thou” ($ 69). For mõi, see te watan-mi mõi lāt ki, 66. Plural Genitive.-The only authority for amun and mun is L. 18, 19. Amun appears to be doubtful. Biddulph also gives mun. 67. Plural Oblique.—tē mô-ma tapos kö-nin " (if) he make (i.e. ask) a question from us” (I, 37). 68. All the above forms can easily be explained from Indo- Eranian analogies, except the Genitive Plural, amun or These last can be compared with the Gawar-bati amo-na. It is evident that the final n is the relic of an old postposition. Compare also the Dödā dialect of Kāšmīrī āhmē, and the Gārwi mo, both Genitives Plural. 69. The Pronoun of the Second Person is tū "tkou". The following forms have been noted :- Singular, Nom. tū (variant tu), ta. Ag. tā (variant ta), tai. Acc. tā, (Biddulph) tai. Gen. chi (variant chi), (Bid.) ci. Obl. tē (variant te), (Bid.) tai. Plural, Nom. tö (variant to), tho. Ag. tahi. Acc. (Bid.) to. Gen. tum, thu, Obl. (Bid.) to. MUN, ก PRONOUNS, SECOND PERSON [$ 74 2 When forms are not available in the specimens, I have given those shown by Biddulph. I have also given forms shown by him when they differ from mine. Examples of the use of this Pronoun are :- 70. Singular Nominative.-tū kēt-si thū "of where are thou ?” (I, 6); tu ka sawal ko-dū"what request dost thou make ?” (I, 9); tu ka yame-de yam-jān ho-dū, “ by what trouble art thou troubled ?" (I, 11); tu baž" go thou ! ” (I, 25, 44, 45); tu gā-šū“ thou hadst gone” (I, 39) ; tu kē āp why art thou come ?” (I, 47); tu beš-te me-gē jāma pai “do thou, having gone, send clothes to me!” (I, 49); tu yora māš thū“ thou art a good man " (I, 56) ; tu ka nimā-dū “what dost thou desire ?." (II, 37, 40); tu yāp nigāl" do thou excavate a canal (III, 51). 71. Singular Agentive.tā me-gē ka mubaraki dit “ what congratulation didst thou give me ?” (I, 38); saran tā aban-ge lehī" thou demandest the girl for thyself ” (I, 39) ; ta pan sabat didst thou prepare the road ? (III, 40); ta yāp nigālē “ (if) thou didst excavate the canal” (III, 53) ; pāē cīz tā kis-kējā gin-thū " from whom hast thou bought that thing?" (L. 240). The form tai occurs only in tai kudū “thou struckest" (L. 186). 72. Singular Accusative.-tā mānin they may kill thee” (I, 44); tā Xodā e-ga dū na kuwē" may God not make two one (for) thee (i.e. increase thy offspring)” (II, 48); ā ta talā gina-žī “I (fem.) am then taking thee” (III, 51, similarly 53). 73. Singular Genitive. -ē xušālī chi būp-si ašī this pleasure was of thy father" (i.e. he used to have it) (I, 22); ca de mi watan-mi chi “ three shares in this country (are) (II, 10); chi nām ka thū "what is thy name ?" (L. 220); chi būp-si širē "in thy father's house ” (L. 223). 74. Singular Oblique.--me-tê-ge kam thū “there is business for me (and) thee” (i.e. I have business with thee) (I, 6); ā te-gē majlis kõ-dū“I (will) make an entertainment for thee ” (I, 10); te-gē mubāraki-ye āp “I came to thee for 45 26 >> $ 75] TORWALI 29 66 congratulation” (I, 40); ā te-gē dai “I give to thee" (I, 49); ā te-gē sawāl ko-dú "I make a request to thee” (I, 56); htē te-ge kasab kuwē" he may do work for thee” (III, 35). ā te-kējā s'wäl kö-dū“ I a am making a request from thee" (I, 8); ā te-kéjā zānī nimā-dū" I desire Khānship from thee" (II, 38); te-kējā piyāj" behind thee" (L. 239). ā te-sāt šerīlcat na kö-du“I do not do sharing with thee." (II, 9); mõi te-sāt karmā yanin " we verily will go with thee as an army (III, 7); te-sād maškula conversation with thee? (I. 56). 75. Plural Nominative to baža go ye !” (I, 41); to lāt na kuwa "do not ye fighting !" (III, 28). The word is written tho in L. 160, 166, 183, 199, 209, 215. 76. Plural Agentive.--tahī kudu ye struck” (L. 189). 77. Plural Genitive.-ē manjlas thun hujrā-mē ho-dut “this entertainment used to be in your guest-house" (I, 23). L. 24, 25 have tun. 78. It will be observed that the above forms are parallel to those of the first person. Most can at once be explained by Indo-Eranian analogies. The aspirated forms tho and thun, alongside of tō and tun, may be compared with the Rajasthani (Mārwārī, etc.) thē, as well as with the Gārwi thā and Dodā tuh (Standard Kāšmīrī, tõh), all meaning uza "you". Compare, also, the șiņā (Drās) thõ “thou”. DEMONSTRATIVE PRONOUNS 79. The Proximate Demonstrative Pronoun is 2 (written ēh in L. 26) " this (near), he". It also appears under the form hē (Biddulph, he). Biddulph gives the following declension :- Singular. Plural. Nom. he. iya. Acc. ess (? es). iya. Gen. issa (? isa). vyasa. Abl. ez-ma. iya-ma. 46 226 PRONOUNS DEMONSTRATIVE ē [S 84 >> 99 80. Singular Nominative.-Examples in the specimens are : hē mē lāda šit hi “she became aware of this fight (III, 21); hē kāmē māš gina-žī " which man does she take?” (III, 28); hệ te-ge kasab kuwē “ he may do work for thee" (III, 35). 81. Singular Agentive.—ē tanī šū me-gē na dit "he did not give his sister to me (I, 35). We have an Oblique Form in ēs paš" after this ” (I, 30). Before a sonant this becomes ez, as in Biddulph's ez-ma. (L. 210), and hē pade-ge nurī " they turned backwards ” (II, 14); tē Kufār hê hažat" they were driven away by that Kāfir" (II, 15); hē gai " they went” (III, 32). Biddulph, as we have seen, gives iya. 83. As a Pronominal Adjective, ē seems to be immutable, as in =ē xušālī chi băp-si ašī; ē manjlas thun hujrā-mē ho-dut this pleasure was thy father's; this entertainment used to be in your guest-room" (I, 22, 23); ē po pat-gē āp “this boy came back.” (I, 26); ē po andare bēth “this boy sat inside " (I, 29); ējamāldār bana-dū" this headman says (I, 32, 52); ē tān lewānai hū "this Khăn became mad" (I, 54); ā beš-te e saran-ma tapās kī having gone, I will make inquiry from this girl” (III, 28). 84. Another immutable Pronominal Adjective is ā “this, that ” (Biddulph āga 1 “this "). Examples are : ā māš mē po-ē bana-dū " this man says to this boy” (I, 25); ā po that boy (says, went, came)” (1, 41, 45, 48, 50 ; so II, 28); à põ na po-šat" that boy was not drinking " (II, 18); ā māš nigāt that man went out” (III, 31); ā Sulaimānik gā “that Sulaimānik went” (III, 48). For the Plural, we have :-ā duyimo sē-dē lang7" these two crossed by a bridge” (II, 12). In the original manuscript this word is sometimes translated this", and sometimes “ that". The latter seems to be the 66 66 1 Cf. Biddulph's paga, in $ 122. 47 TORWALI . at this girl !” (III, 31); mē Sulaimanik na mā $ 85] correct meaning, although Biddulph gives he and aga for “this ", and tiya and paga for “that”. It will be observed that all the above examples are in the Nominative case. I have no information as to whether a is used in other cases. 85. The Pronominal Adjective mē (variants mē, mī) is sometimes translated "this", and sometimes that". An examination of its use shows that it is clearly a Proximate Demonstrative, and should be translated by “this". In the specimens it is not used with a noun which is the subject of a verb, but is twice used with the object of a transitive verb in a tense formed from the past participle. It is also used in agreement with a noun in the Accusative, but occurs most often in agreement with a noun in some Oblique Case. Its use with the plural is a matter of doubt, and will be separately considered in § 94. Examples are :- 86. With the Object of a Transitive Verb in a Tense derived from the Past Participle.-mē po ti šēx nū " that disciple took away this boy” (II, 23); Sulaimānike mē cai cinū "Sulaimanik cut this cliff” (III, 59). 87. With Singular Accusative. mē ā gina-dū "I am taking this girl” (III, 25); mē saran buă " look ye this Sulaimānik !" (III, 35); mē cai cin "cut this cliff !” (III, 58). 88. With Singular Agentive.-mē põē tapos kī "this boy made inquiry” (I, 24). 89. With Singular Oblique Form.-mā Sulaimānike sāt rabar kī " he made a fight with this Sulaimānik” (III, 3). 90. With Singular Dative.-mo bana-dū mē pā-gē we say to this boy" (I, 33); dad mē watan-gē āp "the ancestor came to this country (II, 1, 7); tu mē Bihũ-ge yāp nigāl“ excavate thou a canal to this Bihun” (III, 51). 91. With Singular Ablative.---mê xān-ma tapos kī "he made inquiry from this Khān” (I, 5); mē māš-ma tapos ki 48 sarcin PRONOUNS, DEMONSTRATIVE mē T$ 95 he made inquiry from this man” (I, 24); mē Tõwāl-miã sē .. māliyā neyu-dut "he was taking taxes from this Tõrwal” (II, 5); ā maš mē šira nigāt " that man went out from this house? (III, 31). 92. With Singular Genitive. ---mē gām-si xalak the people of this village" (I, 30); mē pā-si šū "the sister of this boy” (I, 44); mē māš-sē “ of this man (I, 52); mē Xān-sē chi muž "the wife of this Khan died” (I, 53); mi Nariā-si dad mi Jeb@ya-si dād-ke banu, mē watan-s2 mā-o-chi serikat hi " the ancestor of this Narer said to the ancestor of this Jaber, ' let there be division of (i.e. between) me and thee of this country'” (II, 8); mi Jabēya-si dād" the ancestor of this Jaber” (II, 9, cf. 16); mē pā-si nām " the name of this boy” (II, 26); mē tām-si Imām " the Imam of this tribe" (II, 50); mê Sulaimānik-si saran " the daughter of this Sulaimanik” (III, 23); Mē saran-si kan-de did " shot this girl with an arrow” ($ 37) (III, 30); mé gho-si umu “the age of this horse” (L. 221). or 93. With Singular Locative. --mē manjlas-mē “in this entertainment (I, 21); mã watan-mă (II, 10); mê watan-mī (IIT, 46) “ in this country"; sē mē saran-žet pašat “they quarrelled over this girl” (III, 24). 94. With Plural.-No certain instance occurs, but I believe that with plural nouns mē takes the form miā miyā, and that it appears in miā šālmī pāyis-ke de (L. 234), which is given as a translation of "give this rupee to him". I think that the translator has mistaken " this " for "these" and that miā šālmā really means these rupees”. Compare tiyā, the plural of tē (§ 96). 95. The origin of this pronoun must be sought in the Avesta ima- (cf. Waxi yem, Sarīkoli yam “ this "'). We may also compare the Veron m-zš, and Khówär hamu “his” In the plural there are (beside other more doubtful forms) Gawarbati eme, Veron mū“ they”. 49 E Formade $ 96] TORWALI 96. From the Aryan Pronominal base ta-" he, she, it, that", we have the following forms: Singular. Plural. Nom. tē, (Biddulph) tiya. tiyā. Ag. ti, te. tihe. Acc. (Bid.) tes. tihā, (Bid.) tiya. Obl.te, (? Gen.) tisi, (Bid.) (Bid.) tiya. tes. Dat. tes-kē (variant těs-kē). (Bid.) tiya-ke. Abl. tes-ma, (Bid.) tez-ma. (Bid.) tiya-ma. Gen. tesi (variants tesē, tisi, ti-hun variant tiyun), tisē, tasi) (Bid.) tissa. (Bid.) tiyasa. Examples are : 97. Singular Nominative tẽ mô-ma tap5s könig he may make inquiry from us (I, 37). In the Nominative the pronoun sē ($ 117) is more usual than tē. Object of a Transitive Verb in a Tense derived from the Past Participle.rajgāna tē dit“ the queen saw him” (III, 49); tes Musulmān kū" (he) made him a Musalmān” (II, 47). In the latter example, tes is in the Oblique Form in Bhāvē prayoga. 98. Singular Agentive.-ti būda "he saw” (II, 25); te si Sema watana hažat he drove that Semū from the country” (III, 3). a quarrel with him” (II, 6); saranē tisi-sāt ašī“ girls were with her” (III, 17). In the latter, however, tisi is really a Genitive governed by sāt (§ 35). 100. Singular Dative.mē tanī šī těs-kē na dit “I did not give my sister to him” (I, 34); tes-ki mubārakī dē "give congratulation to him " (I, 36); tes-ke bana-dū “ says to him " (II, 10, 37, 40); tes-ke kalimā bayān kī“ recited the creed to him” (II, 36, 39); tes-ke Bāba duwā kū" the Baba made a benediction (i.e. grant) to him” (II, 42, 45); tes-ke šulan dit “ gave a curse to him ” (i.e. cursed him) (II, 48). 66 ($ 108 > w 92 ... tesi nām Semū "he had an enemy PRONOUNS, DEMONSTRATIVE tē Singular Ablative.--tes-ma gān tin ki " the village was taken (? subdued) from him " (III, 16). 101. Singular Genitive.-tasi šūgā "his sister went (I, 28); tesē chi ruksat kı“ (he) let his wife depart” (I, 51); tisē dērā-mi b'hi" let us sit in his house” (I, 52); tisi dvāš puš ašī" he had twelve sons” (II, 4); tesi yaz-yü-bāp kufār aši" his mother and father were Kāfirs" (II, 17); tisi tin bēdū šū “ he was seated below it” ($ 35) (II, 32); tisi duyi bhā āp “his second brother came (II, 39); tisi cui bhā wat "his third brother arrived" (II, 43); tisi aulād āxzīnzāda thi "his descendants are Akhūnzādas (II, 51); tesi e dušman ašū his name (was) Semū” (III, 1, 2); tesi e saran ašī" he had a daughter (III, 17). 102. Plural Nominative.--tiyā kudi "they will beat" (L. 200). 103. Plural Agentive. -tihē mē Sulaimānik-si saran dit they saw the daughter of this Sulaimānikº (III, 23). 104. Plural Accusative.--mo tihā Musulman keī let us make them Musalmāns” (II, 29). 105. Plural Genitive.—egī ti-hun one of them” (I, 16) ; ti-hun dērā " their house ? (I, 17); ti-hun hujrā-mē “in their guest-room (I, 18); ti-hun cothum bhā ašū " they had a fourth brother” (II, 46). In L. 30, 31, we find tiyun instead of ti-hun. The Oblique Plural being tiya, the full form of the genitive was without doubt tiya-hun, of which both ti-hun and tiyun are contractions. 106. With the termination hun of the Genitive Plural, we may compare the Kašmīrī hond", as in ti-hondu te of them.”. 107. No instance has been noted of the adjectival use of this pronoun with a noun in the Nominative Singular. With every other singular case it has the immutable form tē (variants te, ti). In the one instance in which it is found in agreement with a plural noun (in the Accusative case), as we might expect, it takes the form tiyā. Examples are : 108. With the object of a Transitive Verb in a Tense 66 et of air TORWALI KERTO $ 109] derived from the Past Participle.-te dērā janū “ (she) cleaned that house” (1, 28); tē saran māil dit "(they) såw that girl killed” (III, 32); Sulaimānige tē yāp nigālī “ Sulaimānik excavated that canal” (III, 54); tē rājgana Purangāmge wālā “ he brought that queen to Puran-gām” (III, 56). 109. With Singular Agentive.-ti māš hat-mē sitār gin-thū that man has taken a guitar in his hand” (I, 4); tējumāldār bī mēlī bāt banī " that headman again said the same word” depart” (1, 51); të Kufār-mia pade-ge šeyat “ (they) were driven backwards from that Käfir" (II, 13; similarly 15); mē po ti šēx nū" that disciple took away this boy” (II, 23); tē Semū të xalak-ke arzā kī "that Semū made request to that people” (III, 5); te māš mē saran-si kan-de did " that man shot this girl (8 37) with an arrow” (III, 30); tē rājgana tē dit " that queen saw him” (III, 49); tē rājgana Sulaimānige gin " that queen took Sulaimānik” (Bhāvē prayoga) (III, 55). 110. With Singular Accusative.-Sulaimānik te jabal gin-de Semu-si šā-si did “Sulaimānik, having taken that pickaxe, hit Semū's head” (8 37) (III, 44). 111. With Singular Instrumental.—ā te yamē-dē yamjān ho-thū "I have become worried owing to that trouble (I, 55). 112. With Singular Dative.--mo duyimo te Kufar-ke e huž let us two, for the sake of that Kāfir become one (II, 11); tē yalak-ke “ for that people (III, 5, 6); Sulaimānike të māš-ke banū Sulaimānik said to that man (III, 12); ā Sulaimānik te Bihü-ge gā wage aa " that Sulaimānik went to that Bihun” (III, 48); tē rājgana-ye bana-dū " he says to that queen (III, 50). 113. With Singular Genitive.-ā po gā te wān-8ē watan-gē, tē jān-sē malāž ho " that boy went to that Khān's country, he became that Khān's guest” (I, 46); te saran-si kan-ke gā "he went to the neighbourhood of (i.e. near) that girl (III, 29). 53 19 6 ود e 9 PRONOUNS, DEMONSTRATIVE sē $ 119 22 114. With Singular Locative.-ti Towāl-mē "in that Törwal” (II, 2); tē watan-mi" in that country” (III, 8); sē tē rājgana-žet mayin hū" he became in love on (i.e. with) that queen” (III, 49). 115. With Singular Oblique.-te Kufār-sāth with that Kāfir (II, 12). 116. With Plural Accusative.-tiyā šālmī pāyis-kējā gin "take those rupees from him” (L. 235). 117. The Aryan pronominal base sa- appears under the immutable form sē (sometimes written si, seh)" he, she, it, that ". As a pronoun, it has been noted only in the Nominative case, Singular and Plural. It therefore serves as an alternative, and more usual, form of the Nominative of the Pronoun tē ($ 97). So also, as a Pronominal Adjective, it is used only with a noun in the Nominative Singular or Plural. Under any circumstances it does not change for gender or number. Examples are :- 118. Singular Nominative.---sē mi tarbūr ašū"he was my paternal cousin " (I, 17); sē bana-dū " he says he says” (I, 22; II, 35, 38, etc.; III, 28, 52); sē cir zālim ašū"he was very powerful” (II, 4); sē māliyā neyu-dut “ he was taking taxes” (II, 5); sē buzurg ašū "he was a saint” (II, 17); sē til sit hū" he then became aware” (II, 19); sē tanī yai-si ciš na po-dzī" he does not drink his mother's breast" (II, 21); sē Musulmān hū " he became a Musalman” (II, 36); sē watan-si wazūr hū "he became Wazīr of the country" (II, 42); sē širē pām dugū-dut, sē mē lāda šit na ašī “she was weaving wool in the house, she was nou aware of this fight (III, 18, 19); sē tē rājgana-žet mayin hū“ he became in love over (i.e. with) that queen ” (III, 49); sē bana-šī "she says " (III, 51, 53). 119. Plural Nominative.--Sē telā ugāt "they went away from there” (II, 30); sē ai Gurnāl-gē" they came to Gurunai'' (III, 10); sē mē saran-žet pašat they quarrelled over this girl” (III, 24). 53 > ? 9 TORWALI that queen became pleased » xalak jama hữ “those people (singular collective noun) became $ 120] 120. As a Pronominal Adjective we have :with Singular Nominative : sē yān bana-dū" that Khān says” (I, 47); SE po gani hū " that boy became big” (II, 27); sē rājgana Object of a Transitive Verb in a tense derived from the Past Participle : te si Semū watana hažat "he drove that Semu from the country” (III, 3). 121. With Plural Nominative.-sē daš bhai āban-gē derī " those ten cousins remained by themselves" (I, 31); sē assembled ” (III, 33). 122. One other Demonstrative Pronoun is pāē “he, that" which appears only in the List of Words. The Singular Nominative is pāē, which once occurs with the ka-suffix as paigā (Biddulph, paga), in paigā thū" he is” (L. 158). The Singular Oblique Form is pāyis, and the Plural Nominative is paiyē. Examples are : 123. Singular Nominative.-pāē tanī māl ciā-dū “he is grazing his own cattle” (L. 229). Singular Oblique : pāyis yora kud“ beat him well” (L. 236) (we have seen that verbs meaning “ to beat” govern the Genitive, $ 37). Here the Oblique Case is used, or, possibly, pāyis is a corruption of pāē-si); miā šālmā pāyis-ke de “ give this rupee" (? these rupees, $ 94) to him” (L. 234); tiyā šālmā pāyis-kējā gin "take those rupees from him” (L. 235). Plural Nominative: paiyē thi "they are (L. 161); paiyē ašī "they were (L. 167); paiyê kudē-dī" they strike " (L. 184). 124. As a Pronominal Adjective we have :-With Singular Nominative : pãē māš ghō-se jada thām-si tin b'hēth thū“ that man is seated on a horse under a tree" (L. 230); With Object of a Transitive Verb in a tense derived from the Past Participle : pāē cīz tā kis-kějā gin-thū " from whom did you buy that thing ? " (L. 240). 125. With Singular Genitive. mē pizī-si pūc běbā kż-dū pāē māš-si šū-sed "the son of my uncle has made a marriage 1. Cf. Biddulph's aga "this", in $ 84. 54 22 , n The sentence is pātē māš-se bhane * PRONOUNS, REFLEXIVE [$ 131 with his sister” (L. 225); pāë māš-se pūc me cir midē dē Mūdū-dū “I have beaten that man's son with many stripes" (L. 228); pāē šai-se kīmat“ the price of that thing” (L. 232). 126. With Singular Locative.-mi bāp pāē lide širē ho-dū my father lives in that small house" (L. 233). 127. In L. 231 the word pātē occurs twice as an oblique Pronominal Adjective. I am unable to explain the form. " that man's brother is taller than that man's sister". 128. The nearest Dardie relations to this Pronoun are Drās șiņā pe-rõ “ he", and Dāh-Hanū şiņā pho "he" We may also compare the Syrian Gypsy pāngi "he". But the word can be more directly compared with the European Gypsy *po "self", Singular Oblique pes (compare Tõrwālī pāē, Singular Oblique, pāyis). 129. The word must be referred to the Skt. ātman- "self". This word also survives independently in the word tanū “own". In Prakrit ātmā becomes either appā or attā, and, similarly, in several Dardic languages, the tm of (a)tmanis changed both to p and to t, with a slight distinction of meaning in each case. Thus, in Ksh. we have the two suffixes pānu and tõnu (pônu, tône), both indicating relationship. The suffix tānu, however, indicates a more intimate relationship than pānu (see Kaśmīraśabdâmrta, iv, 63), as in malitānu “fatherhood ”, but věsapānu “ comradeship". On the other hand, the Ksh. for "self” is pāna. Similarly, in Tõrwāli, tanū is reserved for the reflexive possessive pronoun, and pāë for the demonstrative pronoun. 130. There is a Reflexive Pronoun aban (variant āban), meaning "self". It is immutable, but can take the terminationi (<ēva) for the sake of emphasis, as in abanī" (I, my, etc.) very self”. Examples are : 131. Singular Nominative, with emphatic 7:-ā abanī baže-dū "I am myself going" (I, 45). Singular Dative : saran tā āban-gē lehữ “thou demandest the girl for thyself” (I, 39) ; 55 § 132] TORWALI وو Own Tāwāl-mē aban-gē karwanda kī "he did cultivation for himself in Tõrwal” (II, 2); aban-me-gē lāt-ke jör ku“ make (thyself) ready for a fight for (thy)self (and) me ” (III, 11). Plural Dative : sē daš bhai āban-gê deri " those ten cousins remained for (i.e. by) themselves ” (I, 31). 132. The origin of the word aban must again, like Ksh. pāna "self", be referred to the Sanskrit ātman-, through the Prakrit appana-. In Dardic appana-would become *apana-, and the intervocalic p would, in Tõrwālī, regularly become 6 (see $ 3d). 133. The Reflexive Possessive Pronoun is tanú immutable, and used like the Hindi apnā. Like that word it usually refers to the logical subject of the sentence. The following are examples of its use: tu baž, tanī dērā wadān ko " go thou, and set (thine) own house in order" (I, 25); tanā yai-ge tanū šā-ge banū“ (he) said to (his) own mother and to (his) own sister" (I, 27); ējamāldār tanū bhayā-gē bana-dū this headman says to (his) own brothers” (I, 32); tanú šū me-gē dū”; mē tanü šū těs-kē na dit. “ē tanú šū me-gē na dit” “give to me (your) own sister'; I did not give (my) own sister to him ... he did not give (his) own sister to me (I, 33-5); ā põ tanū šir-kē āp; tanū šī-yē bana-dū“ this boy comes to (his) own house; he says to (his) own sister ” (I, 42); tanū saran mē-gē dē" give to me (thine) own daughter" (I, 48); tanū širā jāma pewū" he sent clothes from: (his) own house" (I, 50); tanū yānī cai gā" (he) abandoned (his) own Khānship” (I, 54); pade-ge tanū šir-ke ai“ (they) came backwards to (their) own house” (II, 15); ā põ tanü yar-si ciš na po-šat" this boy was not drinking (his) own mother's breast” (II, 18, so 21); tē galak-kē tanī yaral sabāt" (he) arranged (their) own jirga for that people (here, if my translation is right, tanī does not refer to the logical subject) (III, 6); tanū karmā-ye banū" (he) said to (his) own army” (III, 13); Purangām-ge tanī bādšāhi-ge wat " (she) came to Purangām for (her) own rule” (III, 60); pāē tanū māl khand-mē ciā-dū “ (he) is grazing (his) own cattle on the hill-top” (L. 229). 56 > PRONOUNS, INTERROGATIVE [$ 140 134. This form is again to be compared with the Sanskrit fästman-. For further particulars, see under pãē ($ 129). 135. No example of the Relative Pronoun has been noted. Probably, as in şiņā, when needed, the Persian ki is used. 136. Interrogative Pronouns.--The Animate Interrogative Pronoun is kām "who?" (L. 92). When used as a Pronominal Adjective, it has the form kāmē or kāme in the two instances in which it has been noted. These are hē kāmē māš gina-žī“ which man does she take?” (III, 28); kāme māš-se po te-kējā piyāj ye-dū “the son of what man comes behind thee?” (L. 239). An Oblique Form of this Pronoun is kis (cf. Veron kese, Şiņā kēse), as in pāē cīz tā kis-kējā gin thū“ from whom didst thou buy that thing ?” (L. 240). 137. With kām, we may compare the Tirāhī kāma and the Gārwi kum "who ?”, the Ksh. Oblique Base kam-, and the Wai-ala Sing. Gen. kuma. 138. The Inanimate Interrogative Pronoun is ka (? kā) what ? ” (L. 93), used both as a Pronoun and as a Pronominal Adjective. Examples are :-tu ka sawāt kö-dū what request dost thou make ? ” (I, 9); tu ka yame-de yam-jān ho-dū “ owing to what trouble art thou worried ?" (I, 11); ā mere ka cal keī "what device should I now do ? " (I, 24); tā me-gē ka mubārakī (fem.) dit “what congratulation didst thou- give me ?" (I, 38); tu ka nimā-dū“ what dost thou wish ?” (II, 37, 40); chī nām ka thū “what is thy (L. 220). 139. We have seen above that ka is used with mubāraki, a feminine noun. We have ke, instead of ka, used with a ninine noun in ke yora yušali Xudā Pāk dī-cā "what good happiness has God, the Pure, given !” (I, 20). Here ke is used exclamatorily. 140. The origin of ka is the Avesta-Sanskrit base ka-. It appears under numerous related forms in nearly all the Dardic languages. Thus, Bašgali kē, kai ; Wai-alā kas; Khāwār kya ; Kalāšā kīa; Gawarbati ki; Pašai kõ; Tirāhī 57 66 66 2 3 name TORWALI 19 § 141] ki; Gārwi kai ; Kāšmīrī kyāh "what?" Şiņā has jēk “what ? ”, but also has kë" why?" 141. An Interrogative Pronoun of Quantity is kadak how much ? how many ?" Examples are më gho-sī umu kadak ci (? chi) "how much is the age (fem.) of this horse ?" (L. 221); mhēda Kašmīr kadak dū thu" from here how much (masc.) distant is Kashmir” (L. 222); chi būp-si širē kadak pūc thi "how many (masc. pl.) sons are in thy father's house?” (L. 223). 142. As related Dardic words, we may quote Wai-alā and Gārwi kiti, Gawarbati kata, şiņā of Dāh-Hanū katāk, Kāšmīrī kait-, and Maivå katuk. As usual in Torwālī, intervocalic t has been softened to d (see § 3d.). 143. Indefinite Pronouns. -The only Indefinite Pronoun noted is the borrowed Arabic-Persian fulāna, which appears under the form filankē or filankai in the following :-ā filankai cata-sẽ xũn-sẽ p26ốt thữ “I am the descendant of the Khăn of a certain country" (1, 12); filankė xan-sē saran "the daughter of a certain Khān” (I, 39, 43). 144.-Miscellaneous Pronominal Adverbs. mēl "here" (cf. tel" there"), in mēl ti Towāl-mē aban-gē karwanda kī "here, in that Tõrwal, he did cultivation for himself” (II, 2). mhēda" from here”' (cf. tela 1" from there") in mhēda Kašmir kadak dū thu how far is Kashmir from here?' (L. 222). there", in ai beš-te til nidā kao-dud "I, having gone there, was looking on" (I, 19); sē til sit hū"he there became aware (II, 19). tel " there" (cf. mēl" here"), in tel te Kufār-sāth lāt sabat "there (they) joined fight with that Kāfir" (II, 12). telā “from there” (cf. mhēda " from here"), in sē telā ugāt they went away from there" (II, 30). Compare telā pāš after that” (II, 49; III, 47). 146. kēt " where ? ”, in tū kēt-si thū" of where art thou ? (I, 6), i Note here, and in mēl-ti, the interchange of t and l. 58 66 > CONJUGATION, INFINITIVE F$ 152 > 148. mere, 66 66 147. talā "then” (? “from then ”), in ā ta talā gina-žī I (fem.) shall then take thee (when thou diggest a canal) (III, 51). now", in ā mere ka cal keī what device should I do now ?” (I, 24); mere tilai bižī now let us go, let us be off !” (I, 52). 149. miz“ thus", in Semū-ye miz banū“ to Semū they said thus" (III, 7). 150. kē (or, L. 94, kai) “why?" (cf. Şiņā kē) in tu kē āp why didst thou come ?." (I, 47). kiau " why ?”, and, hence, by a common Dardic idiom, therefore," in kiau te-gē mubāraki-ye āp “therefore (we) came to thee for congratulation” (I, 40); ā kiau te-gē sawal ko-dū therefore I make a request to thee” (I, 56). 151. The connection of the above with the corresponding pronouns is obvious. 66 CONJUGATION > 152. Infinitive. No instances of the Infinitive occur in the folktales. Biddulph gives a form ending in osa or ūsa, as in kudūsa “ to strike". I can find no difference in meaning between the two terminations, and possibly the distinction is a mere matter of spelling. For the sake of completeness, I here give a list of these Infinitives taken from Biddulph's English-Terwâlâk Vocabulary. It will be observed that one word, kowõsa or kowūsa “to eat" appears under both heads. Infinitives in osa :- abosa “to arrive" lāmösa " to swim". olösa" to open”. porõsa" to break” (trans., cf. cosa " to let go". pūrūsa, below). hösa" to be, become". wõsa "to dismount". kõsa" to do". yosa " to come”. žoš kowāsa (? žoš Ichowosa)" to (cf. kowūsa, below). 59 be angry >> 92 gašusat $ 1537 TORWALI Infinitives in ūsa : ucūsa "to take up" (cf. kowūsa (? khowūsa) “to eat Ušūsa, 2, below). (cf. žoš kowosa, above). amašūsa" to forget”. ligūsa" to write" anūsa" to bring”. lekūsa" to count ušūsa, 1, "to enter" (Ksh. milūsa" to touch". atsun). mowūsa “ to kill". ušūsa, 2, to rise, to stand" maiyūsa" to die " (cf. ucāsa, above). ba-ge niküsa" to go out”. biginūsa" to sell ”. neyūsa" to take away bàjūsa" to go". pugūsa "to blow" bujūsa" to hear” pergūsa" to move ” (trans.). bandūsa to order". pūrūsa "to be broken " (cf. banūsa" to say porösa, above). birārūsa "to search for ". pūsa" to drink”. pad-ge būsa" to return". pašūsa" to look at ". būūsa "to see powūsa "to receive". baiyūsa" to sit" pyūsa " to send ”. cujūsa" to learn". šijūsa "to fly" (as a bird). cūjūsa" to teach" tàlūsa" to throw dyūsa tašūsa" eto creep cigān gālūsa " to shout”. zucūsa “ to grieve ganūsa "to shut”. žigalūsa" to pull”. žujūsa “to overthrow". hasūsa " to laugh" žingūsa "to weep. kujūsa (? khujūsa)" to ask”. >> " to give". 23 > 153. Verb Substantive. Present. The Present tense of the Verb Substantive does not change for person, but does change for gender and number. The Masculine Singular is thū, and the Masculine Plural is thī. The Feminine in both numbers is noted as cī, which we should probably correct to chi. When employed as an Auxiliary Verb, it changes its form, and will be dealt with separately in $$ 157 ff. For the First and Second Persons Plural, there are no examples in the Folktales, but the List of Words gives thĩ for each. 60 [$ 155 66 97 Omat that thou art a good man VERB SUBSTANTIVE, PRESENT The following examples are available for the other persons :- Sing. Masc. 1:ā filankai watan-sē jān-sē pušt thū "I am the descendant of the Khān of a certain country” (I, 12); à Semū-se lät-ke jor thū“I am ready for a fight of (i.e. with) Semū” (III, 12). Sing. Masc. 2: tã kết-sa thữ “ of where are thou ?” (I, 6); coup Sing. Masc. 3:mē-tê-gē kam thū "there is business for me and thee.” (I, 6, similarly 7); chī nām ka thū "what is thy name” (L. 220); ujil gho-si zān širë thū " the saddle of the white horse is in the house." (L. 226); pāē māš gho-se jada thăm-si tin b'hēth thū that man is seated on a horse under that tree" (L. 230); bhā šū-kějā ucat thū“ the brother is taller than the sister" (L, 231). Plur. Masc. 1: mõ thi " we are” (L. 159). Plur. Masc. 2 :-tho thi " you are" (L. 160). Plur. Masc 3:--mi yai ū bāp kāfir thi “ my mother and father are unbelievers ” (II, 29); tisi aulād āxūnzāda thi "his (II, 51); chi bāp-si širē kadak pūc thi how many sons are there in thy father's house?” (L. 223); pāē šai-se kamat dū sālmī ar thi" two and a half rupees are the price of that thing” (L. 232). Sing. Fem 3:-mê gho-sī umu kadak cī (? chi) "how much is the age of this horse ? " (L. 221). 154. The fact that this tense does not change for person, and does change for gender and number, shows that it is of participial origin. It can therefore be compared with the Avesta stāta-, Sanskrit sthita-. The change of th to c (?ch) in the Feminine is, as in Kāšmīrī, due to epenthesis, *thya becoming cî (? chi). In Ksh. ty regularly becomes ts. Thū is universal through all the Kõhistānī dialects, and reappears in the Kaştawāſī dialect of Kāšmīrī. 155. The Past Tense of the Verb Substantive is, Masculine ašū (occasional variant, āšū), Plural, ašī. The Feminine is ašī, for both Singular and Plural. When used as an Auxiliary 61 descendants are Akhūnzādas ” (II, § 155] TORWALI co > Verb, to form an Imperfect ($ 177) or Pluperfect. ($ 200), the initial a (or ā) is omitted, and the word is also liable to - undergo other changes which will be discussed in $$ 160 ff. Examples of the use of this word as a Verb Substantive are : Sing. Masc. 1 :-ā lūt āšū"I was small” (I, 13). Sing. Masc. 2 :--tū ašū“ thou wast” (L. 162). Sing. Masc, 3:egā ti-hun jumaldār ašū, sē mī tarbūr ašū, ti-hun dērā wadān ašū one of them was a head man, he was my cousin, their house was in order” (I, 16, 17); mē manjlasmē e māš ašū " there was a man in this assembly" (I, 21); Punkā-mi e Kupār ašū" there was a Käfir in Punkā” (II, 3, similarly III, 2); sē cir zālim ašū “ he was very powerful ” (II, 4); sē buzurg ašū" he was a saint” (II, 17); Por kile-mē ašū" he was in the village of Pīr" (II, 19); a po dē-si kaman ašū“ that boy was a master of the share (II, 25); Towāl-si muš-ke e biu-si thām ašū " in front of Torwäl there was a biū-tree (II, 31); päji ti-hun cothum bhā ašü "afterwards there was their fourth brother" (II, 46); tesi e dušman ašū of him there was an enemy (III, 1); tesi nām Semū ašū “his name was Semū” (III, 2); e māš andere cir hušā ašū one man among (them) was very intelligent" (III, 27). Sing. Fem. 3-ti-hun hujrā-mê majlas ašī " there was an entertainment in their guest-room (I, 18); ē xušālī chi bāp-si ašī" this pleasure was of thy father” (I, 22); tesi e saran aš? " there was a daughter of him” (III, 17); sē mē lāda šit na aša she was not aware of this fight” (III, 19); telā pāš Bihu-mi e rājgana ašī“ after that there was a queen in Bihun” (III, 47). Plur. Masc. 1: Mō aši we were” (L. 165). Plur. Masc. 2: tho ašī" you were” (L. 166). Plur. Masc. 3:-mi daš bhai ašī of me there were ten cousins (I, 15); tisi dvāš puš ašī" of him there were twelve (II, 4); tesi yai-yű-bāp Kufār ašī “his mother and father were Kāfirs (II, 17). Plur. Fem. 3:ūm-biš saranē tisi-sāt ašī nine times twenty girls were with her ” (III, 17). 66 sons AUXILIARY VERBS with Past Participle of the [$ 158 156. The fact that this tense (like thū) does not change for person, but does change for number and gender, shows that it is participial in origin. It must be referred to the Avesta šuta-, past participle of Všav-, savaitē, cf. Persian sudan. The initial a, which is dropped when the tense is used as an auxiliary, is perhaps a relic of the Old Persian, Avesta, and Sanskrit augment, here improperly prefixed to a participle. The final ū of šū shows that it is a strong form, derived from *šutaka-, not from the bare šuta-. 157. Auxiliary Verbs.-In most related languages, the unaltered Verb Substantive is employed as an Auxiliary Verb. In such cases, the Present of the Verb Substantive is used main verb to form a Periphrastic Present, as in the Hindi caltā-hai or calē-hai "he goes". It is also used with the Hindi calā-hai "he has gone”. Similarly, the Past of the Verb Substantive forms an Imperfect and a pluperfect, as in the Hindī caltā-thā "he was going", and calā-thā "he had gone" 158. In Torwālī the case is different. The Present and Past of the Verb Substantive nearly always undergo certain changes when used as Auxiliary Verbs to make periphrastic tenses. The various forms employed are dū --with a Past, dut (variant, dud); šū or šat (variant šad); and nin or in. Of these dū means is ", and is the same word as thū, the change of th to d being due to the fact that nearly all the verbal forms to which it is appended end in vowels. The th accordingly becomes intervocalic, and, as explained in § 3d, is changed to d. Its Plural is dī, and its Feminine, Singular and Plural, is žī (variants jī and, under special circumstances, cī). Examples are bana-dū " he says"; bažē-dī “they go "; gina-žī "she takes”; ho-dū "he has become"; ki-j7 1 The survival of the augment in Dardic was first pointed out by Dr. G. Morgenstierne on p. 71 of his Report on a Linguistic Mission to Afghanistan, and the subject is further developed by Professor Turner on pp. 538 ff. of vol. is of the Bulletin of the School of Oriental Studies. 63 66 § 159] TORWALI “she has been made"; and dī-cī (contracted from dit-ža) she has been given". In the case of the Perfect tense, it sometimes happens that the Past Participle of the main verb ends in a consonant, and in such instances, the th is thū not intervocalic, and remains unaltered. An example is gin-thū "he has been taken". Very rarely, thū remains unchanged even after a vowel. The only examples that I have noted are ā kudē-dū" I beat”, but tū kude-thũ" thou beatest sē kudē-thū he beats (L. 179–181) and ho-thū “I have become(, 55), but ho-dū (II, 20). The plural forms given in the list have, however, dī, as in mo kude-dī " we beat". The Past form of dū-dut (dud)-is used to make an Imperfect, as in kõ-dut or kao-dud "(I, etc.) was doing ". I bave not noted any certain case of dut making a pluperfect (see § 178), but this tense is of rare occurrence, and nothing can be assumed from the fact that I have not found this form in the specimens. Alongside of dut, we find šū very often used to make an Imperfect or a Pluperfect, as in më kudē-šū“ I was beating ”; më kudu-šū “I had beaten". It is, of course, only ašū, the Past tense of the Verb Substantive, with the initial a omitted, Instead of šū, we sometimes find šat, regarding which, see below ($ 160). The Auxiliary Verb, or termination, nin or in, will be discussed in $$ 170–1. It is used to make a Present, or Future. 159. Of the above Auxiliary Verbs, the origin of dū has been explained above. I think that there can be no doubt about dut being, at least in meaning, a Past form of dū. Its origin is, however, obscure. To me it seems probable that it has been formed from dū by false analogy. As we shall see (§ 196) many Past Participles end in t, and dut has been formed from dū, just as we have dit " given", beside dai, “ he will give ". The pair (a)šū and šat“ to be considered immediately, probably helped the adoption of the false analogy. 160. The word sat (variant, šad) is equivalent in meaning to (a)šū, and is used alongside of šū and dut to form an FUTURE (OLD PRESENT) [$ 162 66 > Imperfect, as in po-šat, he was drinking (II, 18). It also appears once as forming a Pluperfect, in banu-šat" had been said " (II, 27). I would suggest that this šat is a corruption of *šut, on the analogy of Past Participles such as hažat “ driven out", pašat quarrelled ", sabat arranged ”, šeyat "driven back", and others in -at given in § 196. In this case it would, like šū be derived from the Avesta šuta- "gone” ($ 156), Persian, šud. Thus šū and šat would both be forms of the same word, one of which had originally the ka- suffix, with consequent elision of the t, while the other had no ka-suffix and has preserved thet. An alternative origin has been suggested to me by a friend. He would derive šat from the Sanskrit aśayat "he was lying". Phonetically, this is quite possible, but it would necessitate denial of the connection between šat and šū, that seems to me to be almost certain. 161. It may be added here that Biddulph, in his account of “Torwâlâk" grammar, gives a short list of conjugational forms. Among these, he gives a Present Participle ending in dūt, as in kududoot " striking”. There is nothing like this in Sir Aurel Stein's specimens. In his List, Sir Aurel gives kudunki “striking", which is evidently based on the Pašto Present Participle ending in ūnkai. In the Folktales, dut appears only as an Auxiliary Verb making the Imperfect tense ($ 178. 162. Future (Old Present).-As in the case of other Dardic languages, and as in the case of the Eranian Ghalchah Languages immediately to their North, the Old Present has lost its original force, and is now used as a Future, or, occasionally, where we should use the Present Subjunctive. The first and third persons sometimes, also, are used in an Imperative sense. Every person of both numbers ends in 7, but there are also variant forms. From the vka- "do", we have keī or kā for the first person singular and for the first person plural. Similarly, for the first person plural of the vtil- "go", we have tilai or tili. The ✓ka- also has 65 F $ 163] TORWALI » has kuwè for its third person singular, and the vdi- "give”, its first person singular dai, and its first person plural dē. If the sense of the future has to be emphasized, the syllable yā can be added to any form. The following are examples of the use of this tense :- 163. Sing. 1 :-bižī, in a bižī, “I will go " (I, 44). dai, in ā te-gē dai“I will give (her) to thee” (I, 49). gini, in a ta gini "I will take thee” (III, 53). keī, in ā mere ka cal kez "what device shall I now do ?” (I, 24). ki, in a beš-te e saran-ma tapos kż "I, having gone, will make enquiry from this girl” (III, 28). kuda-yā, in ā kudi-yā “I shall beat” (L. 195). nigālī, in yāp ā nigālī“ I will cut a canal” (III, 52). Sing. 2 :-kuda-yā, in tu kudī-yā" thou wilt beat” (L. 196). Sing. 3 :--h7, in mē watan-si mā-o-chū šerīkat hī “ let there be partition of this country of (i.e. between) me and thee (II, 8). kudi-yā, in sē kuda-yā" he will beat." (L. 197). kuwē, in tā Xoda e-ga dū na kuwe may God not make one two for thee " (II, 48); hê te-ge kasab kuwē " let him do work for thee (III, 35). Plur. 1:-bižī, in yā, mā bižī come ye, let us go " (I, 36); mere tilai, bižā " let us now go, let us be off” A, 52); tili, biži" let us go, let us be off” (II, 28). dē, in tes-ki mubarakī de " let us give congratulation to him” (I, 36). hui, in mo duyimo te Kufār-ke e huż we two will become one for (the sake of) that Kāfir ” (II, 11). keī, in mõ tihā Musulmān ket" let us make them Moslems (II, 29). kudi-yā, in mo kudi-yā" we shall beat" (L. 198). tilai or tili, see bizī above. bihi, in tisē dērā-mi b'hi “ let us sit in his house” (I, 52). Plur. 2:—kudā-yā, in tho kudī-yā “you will beat” (L. 199). 66 IMPERATIVE > 164. As regards the forms ending in 7 (including those in ē). gin, in TS 167 Plur. 3 :kudī-yā, in tiyā kudī-yā “they will beat (L: 200). it is evident that the third person singular has usurped the functions of both the other persons. The origin, of course, is the Avesta, -aiti, Sanskrit -ati. We may compare the Kāšmirī māri, and the Munjāni dehi, both meaning "he will beat". The form kuwē is formed from a base ko or ku, which we shall notice in the Imperative ($ 167) and in the Periphrastic Present ($ 173). Tilai and dai are, I suppose, merely older forms of tili and dē respectively (-ati > -ai > -ē > -ā). 165. Imperative. For the first and third persons of the Imperative, we have just seen that the corresponding persons of the Future (Old Present) are employed. 166. The second person singular of the Imperative is, as usual, the bare base. As in other Dardic languages, including Şiņā and Tirāhī, the second person plural is formed by adding a or ā. Examples of this tense are :- 167. Sing. 2 :baž, in tu baž tanú dērā “go thou to thine own house (I, 25); ne baž (I, 44, masc. ; 45, fem.); mē kējā mūſ baž“ walk before me ” (L. 238). b'hai "sit thou” (L. 79). cin, in mē cai cin cut thou this cliff” (III, 58). dē, or (?' dū, in tanū šū me-gē dū “ give thine own sister to (I, 33). Here dū is perhaps a slip for de due to the presence of bana-dū immediately preceding in the passage); tanú saran mē-gē dē" give thine own daughter to me" (I, 48); miā šālmā pāyis-ke de "give this rupee (? these rupees, § 94) to him" (L. 234). gan, in khē-de gan “bind (him) with a rope” (L. 236). kējā gin take those rupees from him (L. 235). hõ, in iri ho “ stand” (i.e. become standing) (L. 82). kho “eat” (L. 78). kö or ku, in tanī dērā wadān ko "make thine own house 67 > do not go me 66 TORWALI to me saba, $ 168] in order” (I, 25); mē-ye kalimā bayān kő "recite the creed " (II, 35); mē-ge tubak-si duwā ko "make to me the favour (i.e. the gift) of a rifle” (II, 44); aban-mē-gē lāt-ke jor ku“ for yourself and me make ready for a fight” (III, 11). kud, in pāyis yora kud" beat him well” (L. 236). A variant of this word is kuth (L. 81, 175). See § 3e. mā, in mē Sulaimānik na mā"do not kill this Sulaimānik (III, 35). mo" die” (L. 83). nigāl or nīgal, in tu mē Bihū-ge yāp nigāl ' excavate a canal to this Bihun” (III, 51); kūī-mā ū nīgal“ draw water from the well” (L. 237). pai, in tu beš-te me-gē jāma pai “ do thou, having gone, send clothes to me" (I, 49). ats in payim diše pan sabā" prepare thou a road on the other side” (III, 37). Here the final à is part of the base. thā, in gho-si pīd-jada zīn thā" put thou the saddle on the horse's back” (L. 227). Here also the ā is part of the base. til" go thou” (L. 77). come thou” (L. 80). Plur. 2 :-baža, buža, or boža, in buža "go ye” (I, 27); to baža“ go ye” (I, 41); Bihū-ge boža "go ye to Bihun " (III, 13). brā, in mē saran buā “ inspect ye this girl” (III, 31). janā, in mī dērā janā"clean ye my house” (I, 27). kuwa, in mē-sāt lāt kuwa" together with me make a fight (III, 5); to lāt na kuwa “ do not ye make a fight” (III, 28). tila, in tila rabar-ke" go ye to the fight” (III, 13). yā, in yā, mā bana-dū“come ye, we say come ye, we say " (I, 33); yā, mē bižā "come ye, we will go " (I, 36). 168. Periphrastic Present.—This is formed by adding a present form of the Auxiliary Verb to an abraded form of the Future (Old Present). The same procedure is followed in Šiņā where šidên “he strikes”, is a contraction of the Future (Old Present) side with han "he is". In Tõrwāli, the Future (Old Present), for all persons ends in 7, as in kudi 68 ye n PERIPHRASTIC PRESENT [$ 169 27 “ I, thou, he, etc. will strike". In the Periphrastic Present, this ő is weakened to ē or a, and to this the Auxiliary dū (see $ 158) is added as the Auxiliary. Sometimes nin or in (see below, $$ 169, 170, 176) is used instead of dū. When the more usual form with dū is employed, we get forms such as kudē-dū" I, thou, or he strike, strikest, or strikes"; gina-dū “I, thou, or he take, takest, or takes". The plural masculine of dū is dī, so that we get kude-dī" we, you, or they strike.” The feminine in both numbers of dū is žī so that we get kudēžī " I, thou, she, we, you, or they (all feminine) strike, etc.” Properly speaking, this tense has a present force, but in cases like bana-dū " he says", it is used as a Historical Present, and may be translated " he said ", as was frequently done in the original manuscript supplied by Sir Aurel Stein. As the tense is certainly a Present, I have not scrupled in each case to alter this to " he says". Sometimes this tense may even have the power of an immediate Future, as we say "I am going", when we mean “I shall go immediately". 169. Besides the usual Present made with dū, we occasionally find another Present made with the Auxiliary nin or in. As we shall see, the latter form seems to be used only when the verbal base ends itself in n, so that we are justified in assuming that the real form of the auxiliary is nin. Thus, we have mā-nin "they will kill", but gin-in “we shall take". Although, for the reasons given in the next section, I provisionally class this tense as a Present, in the few examples available ($ 176) it seems to be mainly used with a Future force, and Biddulph, in his grammatical sketch of Torwâlák, gives " kůdnin", as the regular Future, making no mention of the Future (Old Present) described above in $$ 162 ff.1 1 I may here mention that Biddulph distinguishes between a masculine, kudnin, and a feminine küdnin. He makes a similar distinction in regard to the ordinary Present with dū. He gives a masculine kudádoo (i.e. kuda-du), and a feminine küdüdji (i.e. küdü-žt), but I have failed to find any trace of such a distinction in the present texts. Moreover, as the verbal base, kudē or kuda, is almost certainly derived from the Old Present, and is not participja), I do not see how it can possibly change for gender. 69 $ 170] TORWALI 26 170. The origin of this auxiliary form, nin, is to me a matter of doubt. I am inclined to suggest that the termination may originally have been that of the third person plural, and we can then connect forms such as Biddulph's kudnin, with the $iņā forms, such as the 3rd person plural sidènen they beat”, which is a compound of the Future (Old Present) of that language (Plur. 3, šidèn), with the auxiliary verb han " they are ". If this is correct, kudnin should be a compound of a lost *kuden" they will beat", with a Tõrwälī form corresponding to the şiņā han, which has now fallen out of use as a separate word. 171. Examples of the Present with dū are :- Sing. Masc. 1 :—baže-dū, in ā abanī baže-dū “ I am going (i.e. will go) myself” (I, 45). gina-dū, in mē saran a gina-dū" I take (i.e. will take) this girl” (III, 25). ko-dū,2 in ā te-kējā s'wäl kö-dū “I am making a request from thee" (I, 8, 56); ā te-gé du žāt majlis kādū "I make (i.e. will make) an entertainment for thee for two nights (I, 10); te-sād maskulā ko-dū“I am making business (i.e. talk) with thee "(I, 56); ā te-sāt šerākat na ko-dū" I am not making sharing with thee” (II, 9). kudē dū, in ā kudē-dū" I beat” (L. 179). mā-dū, in ā mē Sulaimānik mā-dū, "I will, kill this Sulaimānik (III, 34). nimā-dū, in ā te-kējā zānī nimā-dū “I wish for a Khānship from thee” (II, 38); ā wazīrī nimā-dū “I wish for Wazīrship” (II, 41). Sing. Fem. 1 gina-žī, in ā ta talā gina-žī" I will then take thee” (III, 51). > 32 1 This is irregular, here, and also elsewhere in this tense. The Future (Old Present) is keī or ki (§ 163), and the Imperative is kö or ku ($ 167). The Future (Old Present) Sing. 3 is kuwē (§ 163), and is an exceptional form used as an Imperative. Cf. Imperative Plur. 2 kuwa ($ 167). See also § 164. 70 PERIPHRASTIO PRESENT [$ 174 22 172. Sing. Masc. 2: bažē-dū, in tū bažē-dú "thou goest (L. 206). ho-dū, in tu ka yame-de yamjān hö-dū "by what trouble art thou becoming troubled ?" (I, 11). kö-dū, in tu ka sawal kö-dū"what request dost thou make ?" (I, 9). nimā-dū, in tu ka nimā-dū “what dost thou wish ?” (II, 37, 40). According to L. 180," thou beatest” is tū kudē-thū, in which thū is used instead of du. This is exceptional, see $ 158. 173. Sing. Masc. 3:-bana-dū " he says " (I, 7, 8, 9, 10, et passim). As stated above, this is throughout used as a Historical Present. baže-dū, in šāh Zamān Xān Mingaore-ye baže-dū “ Shāh Zamān Khān goes (i.e. went) to Mingaora ” (I, 1); sē bažē-dū "he goes” (L. 207). ciā-dū, in păē tanū māl khand-mē ciā-dū “he is grazing cattle on the hill-top" (L. 229). ho-dū, in mi bār pāē lide širē hö-dū "my father is being (i.e. lives) in that small house” (L. 233). kude-thū, in sē kudē-thū “ he beats ” (L. 181). See above, under " thou beatest”, and $ 158, po-dū, in sē tanī yai-si ciš na po-dū "he does not drink (from) his mother's breast" (II, 21). ye-dū, in ek dui-sāt jār ne ye-du one does not come (to) agreement with the other” (III, 26); kāme māš-se põ tekējā piyaj ye-dū“ the son of what man comes behind thee ?" (L. 239). 174. Sing. Fem. 3:-bane-ži, in mē pā-si šū bane-žī" this boy's sister says (Historical Present) (I, 44); sē bana-žī " she says" (id.) (III, 51, 53); rājgana Sulaimānik-ke bana-ži the queen says (id.) to Sulaimānik” (III, 58). gina-žī, in hē kāmē māš gina-žī " which man does she take?” (III, 28). 71 TORWALI 66 § 175] 175. Plur. Masc. 1–bana-dū (? bana-di), in yā, mö bana-dū (? bana-dī) mē po-gē come ye, we (shall) say to that boy" (I, 33). bažē-dī, in mo bažē-dī we go” (L. 208). kudē-di, in mo kuņēdī "we beat” (L. 182). Plur. Masc. 2 :--baže-dī, in tho baže-dī" you go” (L. 209). kudē-dī, in tho kuņē-dī " you beat” (L. 183). Plur. Masc. 3 :-bažē-dī, in ē bažē-dī" they go (L. 210). kudē-dī, in paiyē kudē-dī“ they beat” (L. 184). 176. Examples of the Present with nin or in are : Sing. Masc. 1 :-ho-nin, in mê hö-nin "I may be” (L. 172) Sing. Masc. 3 :-ban-in, in ban-in, “tā me-gë ka mubāraki dit” “(if) he may say, what congratulations are given by thee to me?'" (I, 38). kö-nin, in të mô-ma tapos kõ-nin " he may make a question from (i.e. inquire from) us” (1, 37). Plur. Masc. 1 :-ban-in, in mo ban-in we may say (I, 39). gin-in, in besyāt mõi gin-in "it is we who shall take loot " (III, 8). ya-nin (? yā-nin) in mõi te-sāt karmā ya-nin (? yā-nin) “it is we who shall come with thee as an army” (III, 7). Plur. Masc. 3:-mă-nin, in tu ne baž, tā mā-nin do not thou go, they may kill thee ” (I, 44). 177. Imperfect. This is formed on the same lines as the Periphrastic Present, the Past tense, (a)šū, of the Verb Substantive, or the Past Auxiliary dut (dud) or šat (sad) ($ 158), being substituted for dū. As stated in $ 155, the initial a of ašū has been omitted, so that, in the Imperfect, ašū becomes šū. Only one example of the Imperfect with šū has been noted. It is më kudē-šū "I was beating ” (L. 192). 99 1 Biddulph gives an Imperfect kudoosáshoo (i.e. kudūsa-šū), with a feminine küduscshi (i.e. küdusa-ši). These are not borne out by the present texts, but may belong to the dialect of some Tõrwal village other than those visited by Sir Aurel Stein. The form kudoosá is also given by him as the Infinitive, see § 152. 72 PAST [$ 182 178. Imperfects formed with dut (dud) are : dugū-dut, in sē širē pām dugū-dut " she was weaving wool in the house" (III, 18). ho-dut, in ē manjlas thun hujrā-mē ho-dut " this entertainment was becoming (i.e. used to be) in your house” (I, 23). kö-dut, kao-dud, in Sulaimānik Purangām-žet bādšāhī ko-dut" Sulaimānik was doing rule over Purangām” (III, 1); ai beš-te til nidā kao-dud " I, having gone there, was making inspection (I, 19). neyu-dut, in sē māliyā neyu-dut "he was taking taxes (II, 5). This is doubtful. It may perhaps be a pluperfect (S$ 191, 201). 179. Imperfects formed with šat (sad) are : diū-šad, in malāž-ge gil diū-sad" he was giving (i.e. continued to give) bread to guests” (I, 29). po-šat, in ā po tanü yai-si ciš na po-šat; lehir chal-si ciš po-šat “this boy was not drinking (i.e. used not to drink) his mother's breast; he was drinking the breast of a red goat” (II, 18). 180. Past Tense. --The Past Participle, without any addition, is used for the Past tense. Past Participles appear under two forms, a strong (with original ka-suffix) and a weak. The strong forms end in a long vowel (ā, ū, or 7), and change for gender and number. Weak forms end in a consonant and do not change for gender or for number. It will be convenient to divide the examples into the two groups of Intransitive and Transitive verbs. 181. Intransitive Past Tense. Here the Past Participle does not change for person. Only in the case of strong participles, does it change for gender and number. Thus 182. Sing. Masc. 1 :-gā (strong form), in ā gā filankė yān-sē saran paš" I went (i.e. I'm off) after the daughter of a certain Khān” (I, 43 ; so L. 211). ho (strong form), in ā šid hö, xušal ho "I became aware, I became (i.e. I am) happy” (I, 40). 73 TORWALI 29 66 7 afterwards his second te saran-si kan-ke gă "then § 183] 183. Sing. Masc. 2:4āp, in tu kē āp“why didst thou come ?" (I, 47). gā (strong form), in tū ga " thou wentest" (L. 212). 184. Sing. Masc. 3:āp, in ē māž āp "a man arrived” (I, 3); ē po pat-gē āp" this boy came back” (I, 26); ā po' tanū šir-kē āp "the boy came to his own house (I, 42); dad mē watan-gē āp "the ancestor came to this country brother came (II, 39); mūš-ke cai āp " a cliff came (i.e. appeared) in front” (III, 57). bēth or bhēth, or (strong form, cf. § 3e) bēdū, in ē põ andare bēth “ this boy sat inside " (I, 29); tisi tin bēdū" he sat under it (sc. a tree)” (II, 32). Cf. Đãẽ mãố thăma-si tim bºbeth thú that man is seated under a tree" (L. 230). diū (strong form), in pata-ge diū“ he fled back” (III, 16); Sulaimānik diū“ Sulaimānik escaped ” (III, 45). gā (strong form), in Ningoli-se kac-ke gā" he went to the neighbourhood of Ningõli" (I, 2); ā pā gā" that boy went (I, 46); tanī zānī cai gā "he abandoned his Khānship (I, 54); māš gā. man went. he went to the vicinity of that girl” (III, 29); Sulaimānik jabal hat-te ginu gā“ Sulaimānik, taking a pickaxe in his hand, went” (III, 38) ; pata-g Semū-sie šir-ke gā "he went back to Srmū's house ” (III, 39, so 45); melāštop-te gā “ he went for a visit” (III, 48). gya (a variant of gā), in Sulaimānik-si karmā gya Bihū-ge “Sulaimānik's army went to Bihun" (III, 14). hū or hő (both strong forms), in mi dērā kūtsā šat hü" my house (and) lane became ruined” (I, 14); ē yān lewānai hū "this Khān became mad" (I, 54); e po paidā hū“ a son became born” (II, 16); sē til šít hū "he there became aware (II, 19); sē po gani hū “ that boy became big ” (II, 27); sē Musulmān hū“ he became a Musalmān” (II, 36, so 43, 49) ; se watan-si wazūr hū "he became Wazīr of the country (II, 42); šerunke hū Mayo-mī dērā hū" he became an exile ($ 203) ... his home became in Mayo” (III, 4);

INTRANSITIVE PAST [$ 185 66 Semū cir xušāl hū “Semū became very glad” (III, 42); sē.tē rājgana-žet mayin hū “ he became in love with that queen” (III, 49). tē šān-sē malāž ho “he became a guest of that Khăn (I, 46); cui käl hõ" the third year became” (II, 47). It will be observed that the usual form is hū. hut, in Sulaimānik hut “Sulaimānik slept” (III, 43). lagū (strong form), in šir-ke lagū" he entered the house (III, 29). mū or mau (both strong forms), in mi bāp mū" my father died” (I, 13); Semū mau Semū died” (III, 45). nigāt, in ā māš mē šira nigāt" that man went out from this house" (III, 31). ucit, in karmā ucit" the army arose" (III, 9). wat, in awal-mē Xāna-si dād wat First Khāna's ancestor arrived” (II, 34); pāji tisi cui bhā wat " afterwards his third brother arrived” (II, 43); Gurnāl-mia Semū-si karmā wat Semū's army arrived from Gurnāl” (III, 14); payim diše-de wat " he arrived at the opposite side " (III, 56). 185. Sing Fem. 3:gā (strong form. We should expect gī or gai), in tasi šā gā" his sister went" (I, 28). hī (strong form), in na-tsäba derē zög hi" there became an unexpected noise at the door” (III, 20); hē mē lāda šit hi modelo "she became aware of this fight” (III, 21); ar žāt hi "it became half night (i.e, midnight)” (III, 43); mê watan-mi Sulaimānik-si bī pādšāhī hi “Sulaimānik's rule became again in this country” (III, 46, so 61); pan na hi " there was no road” (III, 57); sē rājgana xušal hi “ that queen became pleased ” (III, 60). muī or maī (both strong forms), in mē xan-sē chi muž" the wife of this Khān died” (I, 53); mē saran maī " this girl died” (III, 30). Cf. māil in tē saran māil dit" they saw (that) this girl (had been) killed” (III, 32). wat, in sē rājgana Purangām-ge tanī bādšāhī-ge wat came to Purangām for her own rule " (III, 60). " that queen 75 § 186] TORWALI 22 (II) 47); 186. Plur. Masc. 1:4āp, in kiau te-gēmubāraki-ye āp “therefore we came to thee for congratulation” (I, 40). gai (strong form), in mō gai "we went we went” (L. 214). nigāt, in mo mē māš-sē puxtua nigāt " we are gone out from enmity of (i.e. with) this man" (I, 52). 187. Plur. Masc. 2:-gai (strong form), in tho gai "you went” (L. 215). 188. Plur. Masc. 3 :-ai (strong form), in pade-ge tanī šir-ke ai "they came back to their own house" (II, 15); sē ai Gurnāl-gē " they came to Gurnāl” (III, 10); Mayo-si gan gan māšai" a number of big men of Mayo came" (III, 22). āp, in mē gām-si xalak bud ēs paš āp "after this many people of this village came" (I, 30). derī (strong form), in sē daš bhai āban-gē derī " those ten cousins remained by themselves" (I, 31). gai (strong form), in dö kāl gai“ two years went (i.e. passed) hē gai " these (men) went ” (III, 32); tiyā gai" they went" (L. 216). hui, hõi, or hī (all strong forms), in diumo (? duimo, $ 56) ek-dije ($ 56) eri hui both, one with the other, became halted ” (III, 15); derē erī hôi" they became halted at the door” (III, 22); sē xalak jama hi " those people became assembled” (III, 33). langi (strong form), in sē-dē langi" they crossed by a bridge (II, 12). nurī (strong form), in hē pade-ge nurī“ they returned back" (II, 14). pašat, in sē mē saran-žet pašat “they quarrelled over this girl” (III, 24). ugāt, in sē telā ugāt" they went away from there ” (II, 30). 189. It is hardly necessary to point out that the strong forms in the above examples are derived from original participles, to which the ka-suffix has been added. So far as can be gathered from the above examples, the following changes for gender and number occur in the case of these strong forms:- 76 TRANSITIVE PAST [$ 191 hū, ho 111111 Sing. Masc. Sing, Fem. Plur. Masc. Plur. Tem, ai derī diu gā, gya gā (? gī or gai) gai huhỡ, hỗ lagū langi mū, mau тиі, та nur For weak forms, we have āp, Masc. Sing., and Masc. Plur., and wat, Masc. and Fem. Sing. 190. Transitive Past Tense.--The following examples of the Transitive Past are not arranged according to the gender, number, and person of the subject. The arrangement must depend upon the gender and number of the object, as the construction is Passive, and the subject is necessarily in the Agentive case. Unfortunately, the gender, in the case of weak participles, cannot always be ascertained with certainty. So far as I could ascertain this, I have put the verbs with a feminine object separately, but, for want of my knowledge of their genders, some feminine forms may appear in the masculine lists. 191. Masc. Sing. Obj.-banū (strong form), in mē banū “I said " (1, 20); tanī yai-ge tanú šā-ge banū " he said to his own mother and to his own sister” (I, 27); dād-ke banū" he said to the ancestor” (II, 8, 9); Semū-ye miz banū " they said thus to Semū” (III, 7); Sulaimānik-kē bana "he said to Sulaimānik” (III, 11); Sulaimānike të māš-ke banū Sulaimānik said to that man (III, 12); tanú karmā-ye banū he said to his own army (III, 13). būda or būdā (strong form), in ti būda ā pā-si dē-si kaman ašū * he saw (that) that boy was a master of the share.” (II, 25); būdā Semú hubil thū“ he saw (that) Semūis asleep (III, 43). cinū (strong form), in te cai cinū“ he cut the cliff” (III, 38); Sulaimānike mēcai cinū“ Sulaimānik cut this cliff” (III, 59). 77 TORWALI fight with this Sulaimanik” (III, 3); të $ 191] did, in Semū-si šā-si did" he hit Semū on the head” (III, 44). dit, in tes-ke šulan dit“ he gave a curse to him (i.e. he cursed him)” (II, 48); Sulaimānik gas-te Semū-ye dit “ having captured Sulaimānik, they gave him to Semū” (III, 33). dit in tē rājgana të dit" that queen saw him” (III, 49). gin, in tē rājgana Sulaimānige gin" that queen took Sulaimānik (bhāvē prayoga)” (III, 55). hažat, in te si Semū watana hažat" he drove that Semū from the country” (III, 3); të Kufār hē hažat “they were driven away by that Kāfir" (II, 15). janū (strong form), in te dērā janū" she cleaned the house (I, 28). kī (strong form), in sitār-sē māš mē xăn-ma tapos kī "the man of the guitar made inquiry from this Khān” (I, 5); Towāl-mē aban-gē karwanda ki " he did cultivation for himself in Tõrvāl” (II, 2); lat kā" they did fighting” (II, 14); kalimā bayān kī " he recited the creed” (II, 33, 36, 39); tes Musulmān ki" he made him a Moslem " (bhāvē prayoga) (II, 47); mē kām-si Imām ko (he) made him Imām of this tribe” (II, 50); mī Sulaimānike sāt rabar ki "he made a môi barai kī " we verily did fighting in that country, we verily made victory” (III, 8); Sulaimānike hukum kā “Sulaimānik made an order” (III, 13); lāt šuru kī "they began to do fighting ” (III, 15); lāt-mi Sulaimānike baidāt ki... tes-ma gām tin kī " in the fight he made Sulaimānik defeated (bhāvē prayoga) the village was captured from him” (III, 16) ; dadan-si ken-ta bathā kī“ (he) made him seated by the side of the fireplace” (III, 42). kudū (strong form), in mai kudū “I struck" (L. 185, and so on through the tense). nū (strong form), in mē po ti šēx nū" that Shekh took away this boy” (II, 23); Sulaimānik gaš-te nū“ having captured Sulaimānik, they took him away” (III, 36). Perhaps neyu in neyu-dut ($ 178) is a variant of nū. pewū, peyū, or piyū (all strong forms), in tanū širā jāma 78 TRANSITIVE PAST >> a man sabat Käsim Bāba tome T$ 193 pewū" he sent a garment from his own house ” (I, 50); Miã Shēkh (= disciple)” (II, 22); Semu māš piyū " Semū sent (III, 10). sabāt, in të xalak-kē tanī yarak sabāt " for those people their own tribal council was arranged ” (III, 6); tel te Kufārsāth lāt sabat "there they joined battle with that Kāfir (II, 12). thāu or thalū (both strong forms), in Mia Kāsim Bāba mē p6-8 năm thã “Miyan Kasim Baba put a name of (i.e. to) this boy” (II, 26); šen thalū” she placed a bed” (apparently an l-participle, $ 195) (I, 28). 192. Masc. Plur. Obj. :-hažat, in tē Kufār hē hažat " that Kāfir drove them away” (II, 15). kī (strong form), in lēb bālix barābar kī " she made right a cover (and) pillow” (I, 28). šeyat, in tē Kufār-miã pade-ge šeyat" they were driven backwards from that Kāfir" (II, 13). Here the construction is purely passive. 193. Fem. Sing. Obj. :-banī (strong form), in tē jumāldār bī mēlī bāt banā" that head man again said the same word " (I, 35). did, in tē māš mē saran-si kan-de did that man struck this girl with an arrow (III, 30). This is a doubtful case, as the feminine object is in the genitive ($ 37). dit, in mē tanī šū těs-kē na dit“ I did not give my own sister to him” (I, 34); ē tanū šī me-gē na dit " he did not give his own sister to me (1, 35); tā me-gē ka mubārakī dit " what congratulation did you give me ” (I, 38). dit, in tihë më Sulaimānik-si saran dit " they saw the daughter of this Sulaimānik” (III, 23); saran māil dit " they saw the girl (that she was killed " (III, 32). kambai (? strong form), in māliyā ne kambai "they did not (?) pay the tax” (II, 6). Sir Aurel Stein translates the word kambai by " stopped stopped”, but with a query. If the word is correct, it seems to mean 79 2 paid ”.

$ 194] TORWALI ki (strong form), in tê xän tesē chi ruksat kz " that Khan allowed his wife to go" (1, 51); Nariā-si dad te-set mukadima ki“ the ancestor of Narēr made a quarrel with him” (II, 6); tes-ke Bāba duwā kī "to him the Bābā made a prayer (i.e. grant)” (II, 42, so 45); tē Semū të xalak-kē arzī kï" that Semū made a request to those people” (III, 5). lehi (strong form), in filankē gān-sē saran tā aban-gē lehī “thou askedst for thyself the daughter of a certain Khān” (1, 39). nigālī (strong form), in Sulaimānige tē yāp nigālī "Sulaimānik excavated that canal ” (III, 54). sabat, in pan sabat" (he) prepared a road” (III, 38, 40, 41). telī (strong form), in mi Jebēya-si dād sē telī " this ancestor of Jabēr broke the bridge” (II, 13). wālā (strong form), in tē rājgana Purangām-ge walī "(he) brought that queen to Purangām” (III, 56). 194. The following are the strong forms of Participles occurring in the above examples : Masc. Sing. Fem. Sing. Plur. Masc. banū būda, būda cinü janū ka ki kudu lehi nigala nū, (? neyu) pewū, peyū, piyū thāu, thala The rest are all weak forms, and do not change for gender or number. See $$ 180, 189. TI 195. If I am right in looking upon thalū as a variant of thâu, we have here an example of the Dardic l-participle, which is also found in Siņā and other Dardic languages. The original 80 PAST PARTICIPLE 66 66 or cālī that we have here the change of d to out %: pasat TS 196 sthāpitakaḥ, would in the one case become *thāpiu, and then thāvu, thāu. In the other case it would become *thāpidu, *thāvilu and then thalū (? thālu). The l is not the illa-suffix common in India, for, in $iņā, we find several pairs of participles such as uthido or uthilo risen"; cāda delivered of a child "; sīçãdo or sāçãlo "learnt", and so on, which show I that is common in many Eranian languages. Another example of the l-participle is mail "killed” (III, 32). Seet > -d > -1, and -d > -l, in $ 4. 196. The existence of this l-participle raises the question whether the original t of the Past Participle has been preserved in the case of any other verbs. This has certainly been the case in some verbs quoted in the foregoing lists, viz. hut < supta- ; wat < avâpta- (cf. Ksh. Vwät-"arrive"); ucit < utkşipta-; and dit < datta-. The participle dit (? dith) is derived from drsta-, and bēth from upavista-. The di- "give ", in many Dardic languages also means “strike", and we are thus justified in looking upon did “struck", as a variant of datta- (cf. § 3d). In all these the final t originally formed part of a conjunct consonant, and its preservation offers no difficulties. There are other Past Participles ending in t, of which the origin is not 80 manifest. These are are ābāt (<āpita-) brought”; hažat “driven out”; nigāt (<nikāsita-) (< sambhārita-) arranged "; šeyat "driven back"; and ugāt (< udgāta-) " arose ". In some of these, at least-ābāt, nigāt, sabāt, and ugāt—the single intervocalic t of the original has been preserved. Regarding the others, I must reserve my opinion till their derivations are established. One word more. Three pure Past Participles must be added to the above. One is baidāt “defeated, and is used as a participle, and not as a Past tense in lāt-mi Sulaimānike baidāt kī "in the fight he made Sulaimānik defeated" (III, 16). Another is bathā " caused to be seated”, in dadan-si ken-ta bathā kī "he made him seated near the fireplace 81 G § 197] TORWALI (III, 42). The third is māil (< māritā) " killed ", in saran māil dit " they saw the girl (that she was) killed” (III, 32). 197. Perfect Tense. --The Perfect is obtained by conjugating the Present tense of the Auxiliary Verb with the Past Participle of the principal verb. The Auxiliary Verb is thū, or, between vowels, usually dū ($ 158). The following are examples : 198. Intransitive Perfect.-Sing Masc. 1 :-ho-thū, in ā te yamē-dē yamjān hö-thū “I have become worried from that trouble" (I, 55). Sing. Masc. 3:-ho-dū, in Towāl-mi e pô paidā ho-dū“ a boy has been born in Tõrwal” (II, 20). 199. Transitive Perfect.-Masc. Sing. Obj. gin-thū, in ti māš hat-mē sitār gin-thū " that man has taken (i.e. held) a guitar in his hand” (I, 4); pāē cīz tā kis-kējā gin-thū ? gām-se dukāndār-kějā gin-thū from whom hast thou taken (i.e. bought) that thing ? (I) have bought (it) from a shopkeeper of the village” (L. 240–1). kī-dū, in më pižī-si pūc běbā ki-dū “ the son of my uncle has made a marriage" (L. 225). kūdū-dū, in pāē māš-se pūc mê cir midē-dē kūdū-dū" I have beaten that man's son with many stripes” (L. 228). Fem. Sing. Obj. :-di-cī (for dit-žī, $ 158), in ke yora xušālā Xudā Pāk dā-cī “what good happiness has the Almighty given !” (I, 20). Similarly ($ 158) the feminine of dū is ži, which appears as jī, in : ki-jī, in mê aj cir pand ki-jā “ to-day I have made much travelling" (L. 224). 200. Pluperfect.-The Pluperfect is obtained by conjugating the Past tense of the Auxiliary Verb—(a)šū or šat ($ 158)— with the Past Participle of the principal verb. As in Indian and other Dardic dialects, the pluperfect is often employed to indicate a Remote Past. Examples are : 82 CONJUNCTIVE PARTICIPLE [$ 203 201. Masc. Sing, bēdī-šū ($ 3e), in tisi țin Miã Kāsim Baba bēdū-šū" under it Miyān Kāsim Bābā was seated” (II, 32). gā-šū, in tu gā-šū filankē gān-sē saran tā āban-gē lehữ “ thou hadst gone and asked for the daughter of a certain Khān for thyself” (I, 39). kudū-šū, in më kudū-šū“I had beaten" (L. 193). banu-šat, in sē po sabak banu-šat" that boy said (i.e. studied) (his) lesson (II, 27). neyu-dut (II, 5) is perhaps also a pluperfect (see § 178). 202. Conjunctive Participle.--A form corresponding to the Conjunctive Participle of Indian languages is formed by adding te, the postposition of the Instrumental, to a verbal noun similar to the present base. As in the Instrumental, after a vowel or nasal this te becomes de. Examples are :- beš-te, in ai beš-te til nidā kao-dud "I having gone there was doing looking on (I, 19); tu beš-te me-gē jāma pai “ do thou, having gone, send to me a garment" (I, 49); ā beš-te e saran-ma tapos kī “I, having gone, will make inquiry from this girl” (III, 28); beš-te mē saran bua" having gone, look ye at this girl” (III, 31). gaš-te, in Sulaimānik gaš-te Semū-ye dit " having captured Sulaimānik, they gave him to Semū” (III, 33); Sulaimānik gaš-te nū Kanbel-ge" having captured Sulaimānik, he took him away to Kanbel” (III, 36). gin-de, in Sulaimānik te jabal gin-de Semū-si šā-si did “Sulaimānik, having taken that pickaxe, struck Semū's head” (8 37) (III, 44). 203. Present Participle.-Two forms are given in the List of Words for the Present Participle. These are kudunki beating" (L. 177), and bažunge going” (L. 218). Both are evidently corruptions of the Pašto Noun of Agency in -ūnkai, and need not detain us further. In other Dard languages (e.g. Kāšmīrī), the Noun of Agency is frequently used as a Present Participle, and is so translated into Sanskrit by Pandits. 83 68 me TORWALI be 66 Sulaimānik's rule of this country $ 204] INDEOLINABLES 204. It will be convenient to consider together Adverbs and Postpositions, as the border line between the two classes is illdefined. Omitting the Postpositions used to form cases, and described in $$ 23 ff., the following Adverbs and Postpositions have been noted :- to-day", in më aj cir pand ki-jē “I have walked a long way to-day” (L. 224). andare, andere "inside, among”, in ē po andare bēth "this boy sat inside (the house)” (I, 29); e māš andere cir hušā ašū one man among (them) was very intelligent” (III, 27). ba (L. 86) "up", in Kalāma wa Mišku-si cālā-bā"down from Kalām up to the rock of Mishku” (III, 61). bi "again", in të jumāldār bi mēlī bāt bani " that head 2. again took place” (III, 46). kac (? kaç) “ near”, in Ningõlī-se kac-ke gă " he went to near Ningölī” (I, 2). ken near ”, in te saran-si kan-ke gā" he went to near that girl” (III, 29); dadan-si ken-ta bathā kī" he made him seated near the fireplace" (III, 42). nio "near" (L. 87). mūj, muš, mūš, mūšā “ before", in më kėjā mūj baž walk before (L. 238); Tāwāl-si muš-ke in front of Torwāl (there is a tree)” (II, 31); mūš-ke cai āp "a cliff came in front (III, 57); mūšā ē māš āp before him" (1, 3). Cf. mūš"first", $ 55. pāji “afterwards ", piyāj (L. 91), paiž" behind", in pāja tisi duyi bhā āp afterwards his second brother came (II, 39, so 43, 46); kāme māš-se põ te-kėjā piyaj ye-dū " the boy of what man comes behind you ?? (L. 239). Cf. pāš. pāš, paš" afterwards, later, after", in telā pāš bud kām Musulmān hữ “after then the whole tribe became Moslem (II, 49); telā pāš Bihũ-mi e rājgana aši "after that time 84 kan, 5 co 9 66 sam a man came 46 23 ADVERBS AND POSTPOSITIONS [S 204 >> there was a queen in Bihun" (III, 47); mēgām-si xalak bud ēs paš āp "after this many people of this village came (I, 30); ā gā filankē zān-sē saran paš “I am gone after (i.e. for) the daughter of a certain Khān” (I, 43). Cf. pāji. pat-gē, pata-gē, pade-gē “ backwards, back”, in ē pā pat-gē āp " that boy went back (i.e. returned home)" (I, 26; so I, 50, but pade-gē); të kufār-miã pade-ge šeyat “ they were driven back from that Käfir” (II, 13; similarly 14, 15); pata-ge diū "he fled backwards” (III, 16); Sulaimānik pata-ge Semū-si šir-ke gă "Sulaimānik went back to Semū’s house" (III, 39). paiž, see pāji. pārē“ till, until ”, in sattam pērīa põrē " till the seventh generation" (II, 48). sāt, sad, sāth" with in te sād maškulā kö-dū" I am doing business (i.e. talk) with thee” (I, 56). Here the final t has apparently been softened to d before the following m. ā te-sāt šerākat na ko-dū"I do not make sharing with thee” (II, 9); tel te Kufār-sāth (? sāt) lāt sabat" there they joined fight with that Kafir" (II, 12); mi Sulaimānike sāt rabar kā" he made a fight with this Sulaimānik” (III, 3); mē-sāt lāt kuwa "make ye fighting with me (i.e. on my side)” (III, 5); mõi te-sāt karmā yanin we verily are going with thee (as) an army” (III, 7); Semā sāt panjam kālo karmā ucit “ in the fifth year the army arose with Semū” (III, 9); nüm bīš saranē tisi sāt ašī" nine (times) twenty girls were with her " (III, 17); ek dui sāt jör ne ye-du "one does not come to agreement with the other” (III, 26). set" with ", in Nariā-si dăd te set mukadima kï" the ancestor of Narēr made a quarrel with him " (II, 6). This is not the same word as sāt (< sârtha-). It is the same as the Kāšmīrī süty (< sahitē). tin "down" (L. 88), “below,” in tisi tin Mia Kāsim Bāba bēdū šū"under it Miyan Kāsim Bābā was seated" (IT, 32); thăm-sistan ( under a tree” (L. 230). Cf. tes-ma gãm, tôm kẽ 66 Q8 TORWALI I did not give my sister to him”. $ 205] “the village was made captured (? was made subject) from him” (III, 16). wa, wā (L. 88) “ down", in Kalāna-wa Mišku-si cālā-bā "down from Kalām to the rock of Mishku” (III, 61). In addition to the above, see also the list of Pronominal Adverbs in $$ 144 ff. 205. Negative.-The Negative is generally na. Examples (I, 34, so 35); ā te-sāt šerīkat na ko-dū" I do not make sharing with thee." (II, 9); yai-si ciš na po-šat" he was not drinking (from) the mother's breast" (II, 18, so 21); sē kalimā na banadū" he does not repeat the creed” (II, 46); Xodā na kuwz may God not make ” (II, 48); sē mēlāda šit na ašī“ she was not aware of this fight” (III, 19); pan na hi“ there was no road” (III, 57). As a Prohibitive, we have to lāt na kuwa" do not ye fight " (III, 28); mē Sulaimānik na mã “do not thou kill this Sulaimānik” (III, 35). Instead of na, we have ne in: māliyā ne kambai “ he does not () pay taxes” (II, 6); ek dui sāt jār ne ye-dū" one does not come to agreement with another” (III, 26). As a Prohibitive, we have tu ne baž“ do not thou go " (I, 44, 45). CE .. 206. Conjunctions : " And,” o, u, (yū), in dū šālmī o ar" two rupees and a half” (L. 232); mi yai ū bāp Kāfir thi "my mother and father are unbelievers ” (II, 29); tesi yai yū būp Kufār ašī " his mother and father were Kāfirs” (II, 17). In the last, the y of yū is a ya-śruti, due to the preceding ai. The Pašto hum “ also ", is used to mean "and" (L. 95). “But " is the Pašto lēkin (L. 96). “ If” is kala (L. 97). Cf. Pašto kala " when ? " 207. Interjections. The usual Interjection is ē "0", as in ē! tū kēt-si thū“O! of where art thou ? " (I, 6); ēzuwan! tu kē āp“ O youth ! why art thou come ?” (I, 47); ē! mere tilai“O! now let us go” (I, 52). 3

INTERJECTIONS
[$ 207
The word ga is translated as an interjection in Sulaimāni-ga
".0 Sulaimānik” (III, 40), but the word should probably be
divided Sulaimānig-a, the final k being softened to g, as
explained in § 15.
“ Yes" and "no" are ah and na, respectively (L. 98, 99).
“Alas " is the Pašto armān (L. 100).
87

INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH Numbers refer to sections. The order of words is that followed in the Vocabulary. 201. a (interj.), 15, 207. ē (postpos.), 26, 28, 84. a-ga, 84 (bis), 122 (note). ē (interj.), 15, 207. ā (I), 16, 51, 52, 56, 58, 59 0 (and), 54, 58, 62, 92, 163. (passim), ), 72, 74 (passim), ō (and), 57, 153, 206. 83, 111, 131, 138, 143, 147, ū (water), 4, 16, 167. 148, 150, 153 (bis), 155, 158, u (and), 62, 153, 206. 163 (passim), 171 (passim), Vāb-, 4. 182 (bis), 184 (bis), 198, abā-sin-si, 34. 202, 204 (bis), 205. aban, 63, 130, 132. ā (he, this, that), 56, 84 aban-gē, 71, 131, 144, 191, 193, (passim), 87, 91, 112, 113, 133 (bis), 155, 179, 191. aban-mē-gē, 131, 167. ai (I), 58, 59, 145, 178, 202. aban7, 59, 131. ai (they came), 119, 133, 188, āban, 56b, 130. 189. āban-gē, 54, 121, 131 (bis), 188. e(a, one), 34, 51, 56, 101 (bis), abāsa, 3d, 152. 112, 155 (passim), 163 (bis), ābāt, 196. 184, 198, 204 (bis). achi (? acī), 5d. e (this), 163, 202. ucūsa, 152 (bis). e (postpos.), 26. ucat, 50 (bis), 127, 153. e-ga, 51, 52, 55, 72, 163. ucit, 5a, 5d, 30, 55, 184, 196, e-g7, 51, 105, 155. 204. ē (a, one), 9, 41, 51 (bis), 184, aded, 3d. 204 (bis), 207. egi, 105, 155. ē (this), 3d, 5d, 73, 77, 79, 81, ūgū, 2, 4, 49. 82, 83 (passim), 133 (bis), ügü, 49. 155, 175, 178, 184 (bis), agāš, 3d, 4, 54. 193, 204. ugāt, 4, 5a, 119, 145, 188, 196. az, 5d. 88 ert, 188. 9 amumo INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH [iya ah, 207 ar, 5cb1, 11, 57 (bis), 153, 185, aj, 5ca, 11, 60, 199, 204. 206. ujil, 153. eri, 51, 56, 188. ujal, 5cc, 49. iri, 167. ūjel, 49. ěk, 51. armān, 207. ek, 51, 56, 173, 204, 205. arzī, 11, 109, 193. ek-o-bīš, 54. es, 30, 50, 79. ek-dije (? ek-duye), 51, 56 (bis), ēs, 81, 188, 204. 188. ess (es), 79. āxūnzāda, 101, 153. issa (? isa), 79. aulād, 101, 153. ašī, 11, 51 (bis), 53, 54 (bis), olosa, 152. 62, 73, 83, 101 (ter), 118, umu, 4, 92, 141, 153. 123, 155 (passim), 204 (bis), imām, 34 (bis), 92, 191. 205, 206. ašū, 51 (passim), 55, 62, 101, amašūsa, 152. 105, 118 (ter), 155 (passim), umēt, 3d. 158, 177 (bis), 191, 204. in, 158, 168, 169, 176 (passim). (a)šū, 159, 160, 200. an, 5ba, 49 (bis) ašū, 59, 155 (bis). ān, 5ba. eše, 49. anbīš, 54. andare, 83, 184, 204. ošo, 49. andere, 51, 155, 204 (bis). ušāsa (1 and 2), 152. angā, 4. ašay, 4. āngi, 4. ūtal, 4, 5a, 49. anūsa, 152. ütel, 49. anatel, 49. ūtil, 49. anatol, 49. atāš (? ațāš), 54. āp, 3d, 27, 28, 51, 55, 70, 74, at, 53. 83, 90, 101, 133, 150, 183, awal, 55. 184, 186, 188, 189, 204 awal-mē, 55, 184. (quater), 207. iya, 79, 82 ipar (? īpir), 49. iya-ma, 79. ūpur, 49 89 oš, 4. awās, 3d. ep, 3d. iya, 79.

TORWALI ez, 81. (bis), 158, 167 iyase] iyas“, 79. biginūsa, 3d, 152. bhai, 43, 45, 54 (bis), 62, 121, ez-ma, 3d, 5d, 79, 81. 131, 155, 188. àzmān, 5d. bhā, 3e, 5cb2, 10, 34, 43, 45, až (? až), 49. 55, 101 (ter), 105, 127, 153, öž (? öž), 5cb1, 49. 155, 184 (bis). b*ba, 167. ba-ge, 152. bihi, 101, 163. bā, 34 (in cālā-bā), 41, 42, bihū-ge, 27, 90, 112, 167 (bis), 204 (ter). 184. biū-si, 34, 51, 155. bihu-mi, 51. bi, 5cc, 47, 109, 185, 193, 204. bihū-m7, 39, 155, 204. Vbū-, 4. b'heth, 4 (bis), 124, 153, 184. bū, 49. behtar, 50. bü, 49. bhayā-gē, 45, 133. buã, 87, 167, 202. Vbaj-, 5cb2. Bāba, 100, 191 (bis), 193, 201, Vouj-, 5ca. 204. bàjūsa, 152. Bāba-si, 34. bujūsa, 152. Bāba-ye, 28. balai, 4 (bis). bébā, 21, 22, 125, 199. bālix, 192. boba-sē, 46. ban-, 4. boba-ye, 45. ban-in, 176 (bis). bud, 5cc, 188, 204. bana-d7, 175. būda, 98, 191, 194. bana-dū, 28, 51, 56, 64, 83, 84, būdā, 191, 194. 90, 100, 112, 118, 120, 133 badayšān-mia, 31. bādšāhi, 11, 178. 173, 175 (bis), 205. badšāhi-ge, 27, 133, 185. bana-žī, 118, 174 (bis). baidāt, 26, 191, 196 (bis). bane-žī, 174. bedū, 3e, 101, 184, 204. banī, 11, 22, 47, 109, 192, 193, bēdu-šū, 201. 204. bud, 50, 204. banu-sat, 160, 201. būd, 50. banū, 60, 92, 112, 133 (bis), būda-mē, 50. 149, 191 (passim), 194. bogul, 3d, 3f. bandūsa, 152. 90 ci, 69. | cau, 4, 53. bušauhū. 4 bayān, 16 INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH [chal-si banin, 64. bažē-d7, 82, 175. banīsa, 152. baže-dū, 59, 131, 171 (bis). bāp, 10, 43, 45, 62 (ter), 101, bažē-dü, 158, 172 (bis), 173. 126, 153, 155, 173, 184, biž, 4. 206 (bis). bižā, 59, 148, 163 (quater), bāp-si, 34, 73 (bis), 83, 141, 167. 153, 155. boža, 167. bāpe, 43. buža, 167. barai, 64, 65, 191. bažunge, 203. bār, 49. bär, 49. ca (? cũ), 73. barābar, 192. cao, 4, 86, 87, 133, 167, 184 birārāsa, 152. (bis), 191 (bis), 204. bariš, 3d. birāt, 10, 43. cā (? çã), 36, 5cb2, 53, 54 (bis). būsa, 152. būūsa, 152. ciā-dū, 44, 123, 133, 173. basān, 4, 5ba. cã (? c), 5d, 10 (bis). besyāt, 64, 176. cũ (? chẽ), 140, 153, 154. beš-te, 4 (bis), 70, 83, 145, 163, cî (for žē), 158, and see dī-cī. 167, 178, 202 (passim). ciā, 4. bīš, 53, 54, 155, 204. co, 54 (bis). buš (? bus), 36, 3f, 5d, 49. 4. bušaihi, 49. cui (? çür), 55, 101, 184 (bis). CÜT (? çüi), 5e. . bāt, 11, 22, 47, 109, 192, 204. cigān, 152. bathā, 191, 196, 204. cha (thr), 69, 73, 83. bēth, 4 (bis), 83, 184, 196, 204. chi (?cī) (woman), 10, 34, 92, 101, 109, 138, 185, 193. baiyūsa, 152. cha (thy), 58, 62, 63, 69, 73 bizin, 49. (ter), 92, 138, 153 (bis), 155, bizīn, 49. 163. buzurg, 118, 155. chi (is, fem.), 153. baž, 63, 70, 133, 167 (ter), 176, choh, 53 (i.e. co). 204, 205. chal, 4, 10, 43, 47. baža, 75, 167. chal-se, 34, 179. cils 2 TORWALI 2 cene, 49. cun, 49. V cuj-] Vcuj-, 4, 5ca. de (a spoon), 5cbl. cujūsa, 152. de (give), 16, 94, 123. cūjūsa, 152. dē (postpos.), 3d, 13, 24, 56, cak, 5c62. 84, 111, 125, 188, 198, 199. cik, 49. dē (give), 63, 100, 133, 162, cuk, 49. 163, 164, 167 (bis). cal, 59, 138, 148, 163. vdi-, 37, 162, 196. cālā-bā, 34, 41, 204 (bis). diū, 184 (bis), 189, 204. cam, 5061. diū-šad, 16, 179. cimu, 4. dī, 41, 51, 82, 123, 158 (ter), 168 (bis), 175 (passim). cin, 49, 87, 167. dī-cī, 11, 22, 139, 158, 199 cinū, 86, 191 (bis), 194. (for dit-žī). dő, 43, 52 (bis), 55, 188. cunū, 49. dö, 4. cir, 11, 24, 51, 60, 118, 125, du (two), 52 (bis). 155 (bis), 184, 199 (bis), dū (two), 43, 206. 204 (bis). dū (far), 4, 141. cosa, 152. dū (is), 3e, 16, 21, 22, 24, 28, ceš (? ceš), 5cb2. 33, 51 (passim), 52 (ter), ceš (? çeš), 5cb2, 54. 54 (bis), 55, 56 (ter), 57, 59 ciš (? cīš), 2, 4, 34 (bis), 118, (quater) 60, 64, 65, 70 (ter), 133, 173, 179 (bis), 205. 72, 74 (passim), 76, 83, 84, cit, 49. 87, 90, 100, 112, 118 (bis), cīt, 49. 120, 123, 125 (bis), 126, 131, cothum, 55 (bis), 62, 105, 155. 133 (passim), 136, 138 (ter), cettiš, 54. 150, 153, 158 (passim), cīz, 71, 124, 136, 199. 159 (passim), 163, 167 (bis), 168 (passim), 169 (passim), dai, 59, 74, 159, 162, 163, 164. 171 (passim), 172 (passim), dai, 3e. 175 (bis), 177, 197, 198, de (postpos.), 24 (passim), 70, 199 (bis), 204 (passim), 92, 109, 138, 167, 172, 184, 205 (ter). 193. dū (? give), 167. de(forming conjunctive part.) duz-sāt, 51, 56, 173, 204, 205. 110, 202 (bis). duž, 56.

ren.1028), 161, 177, 178 de, 53 INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH [ga dād, 34 (ter), 55, 90 92 (bis), diš, 4. 184 (bis), 193 (bis), 204. diše, 36, 38. dād-ke, 26, 92, 191. diše-de, 24, 184. dād-si, 34, 51. dišē, 38, 167. did, 24, 37 (bis), 92, 109, 110, dušman, 51, 101, 155. 191, 193, 196, 202. dit, 5a, 60, 63 (bis), 71, 81, 100 dud, 59, 145, 158, 177, 178 (bis), 133 (bis), 138, 159, (bis), 202. 176, 191 (bis), 193 (ter), 196, dadan-si, 35, 41, 191, 196, 204. 202, 205. dugū-dut, 118, 178. dit-žī, 158, 199. dhia (? dhia), 18 (bis). dut, 77, 83, 91, 118, 158 (bis), dhia-gē, 45. dhia-kējā, 46. (passim). dhia-mā, 46. düt, 161. dhia-si, 46. dvāš, 4, 43, 54, 101, 155. dhi, 18, 43. duwā, 11, 16, 34, 63, 100, 167, dhū, 3e, 10, 18, 43, 45, 141, 193. 144. dūwāš, 54. dhain, 3e. duye, 56. dije (? duye), 51, 56 (bis), 188. duyi, 5cc, 55, 101, 184, 204. dukāndār-kejā, 32, 199. duyimo, 51, 56 (ter), 64, 84, dīmē, 2, 3e. 112, 163, diumo (? duimo), 51, 56, 188. dyūsa, 152. duimo, 56 (note), 188. dan, 5ba. dhē, 3e, 4. der, 5cc. dērā, 16 (bis), 62 (bis), 108, dē, 55, 62. 133, 155, 167 (ter), 184 dē-si, 34, 155, 191. (bis), 191. dit (? dith), 4, 58, 97, 103, 108, ! dērā-m7, 101, 163. 109, 185, 191, 193 (bis), derē, 11, 38, 185, 188. 195, 196. derī, 54, 121, 131, 188, 189. filankai, 143 (bis), 153. dos, 5d. filankē, 143 (bis), 182, 193, daš (ten), 54 (quater), 62, 201, 204. 121, 131, 155, 188. daš (? daš) (a grape), 5cb2, 5d. ga (in e-ga), 51, 52, 55, 72, 163, 93 ga] TORWALI ga (in a-ga, pa-ga), 84, 122 gho-si, 34, 92, 153, 167. (note), 163. gho-s7, 141, 153. ga (in Sulaimāni-ga), 207. gal, 5cd. gā (cow), 10, 43. gil, 16, 179. gā (went), 3e, 4 (bis), 23 (bis), gālūsa, 152. 59, 84, 101, 112, 113 (bis), gām, 5cb2, 100, 108, 191, 204. 133, 182, 183, 184 (passim), gām-ge, 27, 29. 185, 189, 189 (? gā or gai), gām-ke, 26, 29. 204 (quater). gam-se, 199. gā šū, 70, 201. gām-si, 34, 92, 188, 204. gai, 29, 43, 52, 55, 82, 185, 186 gām-žet, 40. 187, 188 (ter), 189. gan, 3e, 24, 49, 167, 188 (bis). ge (postpos.), 18, 31, 70, 80, Vgan-, 5ba, 5cb2. 90, 108, 109, 112, 119, 121, gani, 120, 184. 133 (passim), 152 (bis), 167 gen, 49. (ter), 179, 184 (ter), 185 vgin-, 3e. (bis), 188, 191 (bis), 192, gin, 22, 26, 44, 61, 109, 116, 193, 202, 204. 123, 136, 167 (bis), 191. gē (postpos.), 10, 13, 16 (bis), gin-de, 110, 202 (bis). 26, 34 (bis), 45 (bis), 52, 54, gin-in, 64, 169, 176. 59, 63 (passim), 71 (bis), gin-thū, 71, 109, 124, 158, 199 74 (passim), 81, 83, 90 (bis), (ter). 113, 131 (quater), 133 (bis), gina-dū, 16, 51, 56, 59, 87, 138, 144, 150 (bis), 153, 168, 171. 163, 167 (quater), 171, 175, gina-gā, 23. 176, 184 (bis), 186, 188 gina-žī, 59, 72, 80, 136, 147, (ter), 191, 193 (bis), 201, 158, 171, 174. 202, 204 (bis). gini, 59, 163. gī (in e-gi), 51, 105, 155. ginu, 184. gī (went ?), 185, 189. ginin, 64. go, 3e, 8 (bis), 10, 43. ganūsa, 152. gadho, 3e, 5cb1. gurnāl-gē, 27, 119, 188. ghai, 43. gurnāl-miã, 31, 184. ghē, 10, 43. gaš-te, 191 (bis), 202 (bis). gho, 3e, 4 (bis), 8, 10, 43. gašūsa, 152. ghō-se, 35, 41, 124, 153. gīt, 3c, 4. 94 ywara, 47. hažne INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH [gada gya, 184, 189, hubil, 191. game-de, 24, 70, 138, 172. hujā, 49. yamē-dē, 24, 111, 198. hüjä, 49. yamjān, 59, 70, 111, 138, 172, hujrā-mē, 39, 77, 83, 155, 178. 198. huki, 49. hukū, 49. yāra-ye, 28, 34. yóra, 47 (bis). hukum, 21, 191. yora, 47, 70, 123, 139, 153, hum, 206. 167, 199. bạnữa, 5ba. hun, 96, 105, 106, 155 (quater). har (? har), 5a. he (this, etc.), 79 (bis), 82. Vhas-, 4. hé (this, etc.), 74, 79, 80 hösa, 152. (passim), 82 (passim), 136, husai, 10, 43. 163, 174, 185, 188 (bis), 192. husē, 10. hi (became, fem.), 11 (quater), hasūsa, 152. 57, 80, 120, 185 (passim), hušā, 4, 51, 155, 204. 188, 189, 204, 205. hat, 5d. 27 hì (they became), 121. hat-mē, 39, 109, 199. hi (let there become), 62, 92, hat-te, 23, 184. 163 (bis), 189. hut, 4, 5a, 184, 196. vhő-, 4. hwa, 4. 184, 189. (bis), 192, 196. ho-dū, 51, 70, 126, 138, 158 (bis), 172, 173, 198. Vji-, 4. ho-dut, 77, 83, 178. 37, 11, 158, 199, 204. hö-nin, 176. jib, 4, 5cc. hō-thū, 59, 111, 158, 198. jabal, 23, 110, 184, 202. hỡi, 188, 189. jūbal, 49. huī, 51 (bis), 56 (bis), 64, 112, jūbel, 49. 163, 188, 189. jebēr, 4. hū, 51, 62, 83, 114, 118 jebēya-si, 4, 34, 51, 92 (bis), (quater), 120, 145, 184, 193. (passim), 189, 204. jada, 3d, 4, 35, 41 (ter), 42, hü, 4. 124, 153, 167. 95 S 2 3 jago] TORWALI jago, 4. keī (I shall do, etc.), 59, 64, jög or jök (? jig, žig), 36, 3d, 104, 138, 148, 162, 163 (bis), 3e, 5cb2. 172 (note). jujūsa, 152. kē (postpos.), 13, 26, 96, 100, jik, 49, see also jig or jik. 133 (bis), 184, 191, 193 (bis), jīk, 49. 205. jama, 121, 188. kē (what?, why ?), 70, 150, jamā, 202. 183, 207. jāma, 30, 44, 63, 70, 133, 167, ki, 100, 163. 191. kiau, 150 (bis), 186. jamāldār, 83, 133. kā (done), 21 (bis), 22, 26, 88, jumāldār, 22, 47, 51, 109, 155, 89,91 (bis), 97, 99, 100 (ter), 192, 204. 101, 109 (bis), 131, 144, Vjan-, 4. 191 (passim), 192, 193 janā, 16, 62, 167. (passim), 194 (ter), 196, janū, 108, 191, 194. 202, 204 (quater). jān, 70, 138. ki (I shall do, etc.), 59, 64 jang, 4, 5ba. (bis), 65 (bis), 83, 162, 163 jör, 51, 56, 59, 63, 131, 153, (bis). 172 (note). 167, 173, 204, 205. kā-dū, 21, 22, 125, 199. ki-jī, 11, 60, 158, 199, 204. ka (? kā), 59, 63 (his), 70 (ter); ko (do !), 16 (ter), 63 (bis), 71, 73, 138, 140, 148, 153, 164, 167 (passim), 172. 163, 172 (ter), 176, 193. kö-dū, 52, 59, 70, 74 (passim), V ka-, 4, 162. 138, 150, 171- (passim), każ (or kē), 150. 172, 204 (bis), 205. kao-dud, 59, 145, 158, 178, kö-dut, 158, 178. 202, kö-nin, 67, 176. ke (postpos.), 16, 29, 34, 56, ku (do !), 63, 131, 167 (bis), 60, 63, 92, 96, 100 (passim), 172 (note). 109 (bis), 112 (ter), 113, 123, kū (hard), 4, 5cb2, 49. 131, 133 (bis), 153, 155, 163, kūi, 4. 167 (ter), 174, 184 (quater), kūī-mā, 31, 167, 188, 191 (quater), 193, 204 kü, 49. (passim). kac (? kac). 36, 5d, 204. ke (what), 139 (ter), 199. kac-ke, 35, 184, 204. 96 9 je INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH (kamäler 9 kud (? kud) (lame), 3d, 49. kufār (or kupār), 4, 22, 43 (bis), küd, 49. 82, 101, 155, 191, 192, 206. kudádoo, 169. kufār-ke, 26, 56, 112, 163. küdüdji, 169. kufār-mia, 31, 109, 192, 204. kududoot, 161. kufār-sāth, 115, 145, 191, 204. kadak, 3d, 141 (passim), 144, kugū, 3d, 4. 153 (bis). kāgh (? kāg), 3d, 3e. küdnin, 169 (and note). khē-de, 24, 167. küdnin, 169 (note). khô, 167. kudoosá, 177 (note). khacd-8, 39, 133, 173. küdùsáshi, 177 (note). kějā, 13 (bis), 31, 32, 46, 50, kudoosáshoo, 177 (note). 63, 71, 74 (ter), 116, 123, kud, (beat!) 123, 167. 124 (bis), 127, 136, 153, kuda, 169 (note). 167 (bis), 171 (bis), 173, kuda-dū, 169 (note). 199 (bis), 204 (bis). kudē, 169. kijī, 10, 43. kudē-dī, 123, 158, 168, 175 kujū (or kužū), 4 (bis), 10, 43. (passim). kujūsa (? khujūsa), 152. kudē-dū, 3e, 158, 168, 171. kala, 206. kudē-šū, 158, 177. kāl, 38, 43, 52, 55 (bis), 184, kude-thū, 158 (bis), 172, 173. 188. kudē-žī, 168. kālo, 38, 55, 204. kudī, 102, 168. kel, 49. kudī-yā, 163 (passim). kile-mē, 39, 155. kudū, 60, 65, 71, 76, 191, kol, 4, 49. 194. kalāma, 204 (bis). kudū-šū, 158, 201. kalimā, 63, 100, 167, 191, 205. kūdū-dū, 24, 60, 125, 199. kam, 5cb1, 63 (bis), 74, 153. küdü-ži, 169 (note). kām, 136, 204. *kuden, 170. kām-gē, 27, 34. kudunki, 161, 203. kām-si, 34, 92, 191. kudnin, 170 (bis). kāme, 136, 173, 204. kudūsa, 152. kāmē, 80, 136, 174. küdusa-ši, 177 (note). kambai, 193, 205. kudūsa-šū, 177 (note). kamādär, 49. kāfir, 62, 153, 206. kamader, 49. 97 H 2 2 2 204 kemel] TORWALI kemel, 48, 49. kišun, 5d, 48 (bis), 49. kumul, 4, 49. kēt, 5cb2, 146. kaman, 34, 155, 191. kēt-si, 70, 146, 153, 207. kāmat, 34, 125, 153. katār-miã, 31. kemzer, 48, 49. kūtsā, 184. kamzor, 48, 49. V kuth-, 3e, 5a. kan (ear), 5cb1. kuth, 157. kan (shoulder), 5ba, 5d. kuwa, 16, 63, 75, 167 (bis), kan (near), 204. 172 (note), 204, 205. kan-de, 24, 37, 92, 109, 193. kuwē, 51, 52, 55, 72, 74, 80, kan-ke, 35, 41 (ter), 113, 184, 162, 163 (bis), 164, 172 (note), 205. ken, 204. kowosa (? khowosa), 152. ken-ta, 35, 41 (ter), 191, 196, kowūsa (? khowūsa), 152. 204. kužū, see kujū. kanbel-ge, 27, 202. kanbel-m7, 39. xodā, 51, 52, 55, 72, 163, 205. konin, 16, 97. xudā, 11, 22, 139, 199. kupār (or kufār), 4, 43, 51, 155. xalak, 34, 43, 92, 121, 188 kera, 4, 5cbl. (bis), 204. kur (? kur), 5ca. xalak-ke, 109, 112. karmā, 34 (bis), 55, 64, 74, xalak-kē, 133, 191, 193. 176, 184 (ter), 204 (bis). xã, 83, 109, 120, 173, 184, karmā-ye, 28, 133, 191. 193. karen, 49. xan-ma, 22, 31, 92, 191. karer, 49. xūn-se, 34, 59. koror, 49. xūn-së, 34 (quater), 92, 113 kurrun, 49. (bis), 143 (bis), 153, 182, karwanda, 131, 144, 191. 184, 185, 193, 201, 204. kis, 136. tāna-si, 34, 55, 184. kis-kejā, 71, 124, 136, 199. xānī, 16, 74, 133, 171, 184. kosa, 152. kasab, 74, 80, 163. xu%, 49. kāsim, 191 (bis), 201, 204. xušāl, 59, 120, 182, 184, 185. kašmir, 141, 144. xušālī, 11, 22, 34, 47, 73, 83, kišen, 48 (bis), 49. 139, 155, 199. 98 xe8, 49.

yužā, 3d. INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH [mē mā (from), 13, 31, 46, 167. mā (me), 58 (bis), 60, 61, 62, Tēb, 192. 167. lid (? lid), 49. mā (kill), 87, 167, 205. lud (? lūd), 3d, 49. mā-dū, 171. lāda, 3d, 17, 80, 118, 155, 185, mā-nin, 72, 169, 176. 205. mā-o-chi, 62, 92, 163. lide, 126, 173. mai, 58 (bis), 60, 191. lagū, 566, 184, 189. mai, 185, 189. Vlig-, 3e. mau, 184, 189. ligūsa, 152. me-gē, 16 (quater), 70, 71, 81, lehī, 71, 131, 193, 194, 201. 109, 114, 133 (bis), 138, lehir, 4 (bis), 47, 179. 167, 176, 193 (bis), 202. lihūr, 47, 49. mē (in), 13, 39, 50, 55, 131, lohūr, 47, 49. 144, 155 (ter), 163, 178, 184, loj, 3d, 4. 191, 199. Vlek-, 3e. mē (me, etc.), 58 (bis) 60 lēkin, 206. (bis), 100, 131, 133, 167, lekūsa, 152. 191, 193, 204, 205. lāmāsa, 152. mē (this), 16, 22, 28, 42, 51 langī, 3e, 24, 56, 84, 188 (bis), (bis), 55, 80, 84–94, 103, 189. 109, 118, 119, 155 (bis), 163, laš, 3d, 49. 167 (quater), 171 (bis), 175, lāt, 3d, 4, 16, 63, 64, 65, 75, 184 (bis), 185 (ter), 186, 145, 167 (bis), 191 (bis), 188 (bis), 191 (passim), 193 193, 204 (bis), 205. (bis), 202, 204, 205 (bis). lāt-ke, 26, 34, 63, 131, 153, 167. mē-ge, 167. lāt-mi, 39, 191, 196. mē-gé, 16, 63 (ter), 167 (bis). lūt, 3d, 59, 155. mē-sāt, 63, 167, 204. lewānai, 83, 184. mē-tē-ge, 74. laž, 3d, 49. mē-tē-gē, 63, 153. mē-ye, 63, 167. ma, 22, 31, 58 (ter), 67, 79, mē (I, by me, etc.), 11, 58 81, 83, 91, 96, 97, 100, 163, (bis), 60 (bis), 62, 125 (bis), 176, 191, 202, 204. 158 (bis), 167, 173, 176, mā-, 4. 177, 199 (ter), 201, 204 (bis). 99 9 me] TORWALI mi (this, etc.), 85, 141, 153. mid (? mid), 5d. mē (postpos.), 133, 173. midē-dē, 24, 125, 199. mē-kējā, 63. midhal, 3e. mi (postpos.), 191. māh, 4. miā (these), 16, 94 (or miya), manī, 58, 65. 123, 167. mhēda, 141, 144, 145. miã (postpos.), 31, 91, 109, mūj, 4, 63, 167, 204. 184, 192. majlas, 11, 155. miã (the title), 191 (bis), 201, majlis, 52, 74, 171. 204. mek, 30. mē (postpos.), 50, 51 (bis), mukadima, 11, 99, 193, 204. 58 64, 65, 73, 77, 83, 101, māl, 44, 123, 133, 173. 114, 155, 163, 184, 185, 191, māil, 108, 185, 193, 195, 196, 198, 204 (bis). 196. mī (my), 54, 55, 58, 62 mēl, 144 (bis), 145. (passim), 73, 118, 126, 153, mēli, 11, 47, 109, 192, 204. 155, 167, 173, 184 (bis), milūsa, 152. 206. melāštop-te, 23, 184. mi (this, etc.), 85, 86, 89, māliyā, 11, 91, 118, 178, 193, 92, 185, 191, 193, 204. 205. mo (us), 58. malāž, 34, 113, 184, mo (we, etc.), 51, 56, 58, 64 malāž-ge, 45, 179. (passim), 90, 104, 112, 153, mun, 58, 66, 68. 155, 158, 163 (quater), 167 mingaore, 28. (bis), 175 (ter), 176, 186 mingaore-ye, 17, 28, 173. (bis) manjlas, 77, 83, 178. mo (die !), 167. manjlas-mē, 39, 93, 155. mo-ma, 67, 97, 176. mere, 138, 148 (bis), 163 (bis), môn, 58 (Ms), 64 (ter), 74, 176 207. (bis), 191 (bis), 204. mās, 5d. mô, 58, 64. musulmān, 43, 64, 97, 104, mẽ, 92, 185, 189. 118, 163, 184, 191, 204. mū, 62, 184, 189. maš, 30, 4, 10, 22, 34 (bis), 43, mubārake-ye, 28, 74, 150, 186. 45 (bis), 47 (bis), 51 (bis), mubārakı, 11, 16, 63, 71, 100, 70, 80, 84 (bis), 91, 109 (bis), 138, 139, 163, 176, 193. 124, 136, 153 (bis). 174, 185 100 INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH [neyūsa (ter), 188, 191 (bis), 193, na-tsāba, 185. 199, 204 (bis). ne, 51, 56, 167, 173, 176, 193, māš-ke, 26, 45, 112, 191. 204, 205 (ter). māš-ma, 31, 91. nio, 4 (bis), 204. māš-se, 34 (bis and note), 125, nū, 86, 109, 191, 194, 202. 127, 136, 173, 199, 204. ned, 3c, 4. māš-sē, 92, 186. neda, 36. māš-si, 34 (and note), 125, 127. nida, 59, 145, 178, 202. muš, 204. nīgal, 16, 167 (bis). muš-ke, 35, 155, 184, 204. nigal, 70, 90, 167 (bis). mūš (before), 4, 204. nigālī, 5d, 11, 59, 71, 108, 163 mūš (? mūs) (a mouse), 4. (bis), 193, 194. mūš-ke, 204. nigāt, 3d, 30 (bis), 64, 84, 91, mūšā, 51, 204 (bis). 184, 186, 196( nikäsita-). mūš, 4, 55, 204. nākāra, 47 (bis). mišku-si, 34, 41, 204 (bis). nikūsa, 3d, 152. maškulā, 74, 171, 204. nam (new), 4. mowūsa, 152. nām, 4, 73, 92, 101, 138, 153, mayo-mi, 39, 184. 155, 191. mayo-si, 34, 188. nimā-dū, 16, 59, 70, 74, 138, mayo-ye, 28. 171 (bis), 172. miyā (or miā), 94. nom, 4, 53. mayin, 114, 118, 184. nūm, 53, 54, 204. maiyūsa, 4, 152 nüm-bīš, 155. miz, 149, 191. nin, 67, 158 (bis), 168, 169, māž, 30, 51, 184. 170, 176 (passim). māža, 3d. nin, 5c62. māža-ge, 45. nina, 30. māža-mi, 50. ningõli-se, 35, 184, 204. na, 11, 51, 52, 55, 60, 63, 72, nariā-si, 34, 92, 193, 204. 74, 75, 81, 84, 87, 100, 118 nār (? nār), 5ca. (bis), 133 (ter), 155, 163, nurī, 82, 188, 189. 167 (bus), 171, 173, 179, 185, nāt, 5e. 193 (bis), 204, 205 (passim), neyu-dut, 91, 118, 178. 207. neyusa, 152, 101 > V paz-] TORWALI 204 (ter). Vpai-, 4, 5cb2. paga, 84, 122. pai, 44, 63, 70, 167, 202. paigā, 122. pai, 4. pugūsa, 152 pāē, 566, 71, 122 (bis), 123, phēm, 36. 124 (bis), 125 (ter), 126, 128, pāji, 4, 55 (ter), 155, 184 (bis), 129, 133, 134, 136, 153 204 (ter) (bis), 173 (bis), 184, 199pāk, 11, 22, 139, 199. (bis). puxtuā, 30, 64, 186. pãe-si, 123, pel, 3f. põ, 1, 4, 21 (bis), 33, 34 (bis), pām, 5d, 118, 178. 47,51 (bis), 83 (bis), 84 (bis), pan, 5ba, 11, 16, 60, 71, 167, 86, 109, 113, 120, 133 (bis), 185, 193, 205. 136, 155, 173, 179, 184 pān, 53. (6 times), 191, 198, 201, pin (? pin), 2, 5cbl. pand, 5ba, 11, 60, 199, 204. pö-dū, 118, 173. panj, 5ba, 53, 54. po-ē, 28, 84. panjam, 38, 55, 204. po-gē, 27, 90, 175. pānjam, 55. põ-si, 34, 92 (bis), 174, 191 punkā-mi, 39, 51. (bis). pans, 54, pö-šat, 84, 133, 160, 179 (bis), pēria, 3e, 41, 55, 204. 205. pār, 155. põe, 1, 21, 88. V por-, 4, 5d. puē, 1, 21, 22. pārē, 41 (bis), 42, 55, 204. phúc ( püc), 3b, bcb2, 6, 10, Vpữr-, 4, 5d. 22, 34, 43, 62, 125 (bis), 141, pergūsa, 152. 153, 199 (bis). Cf. puš. purangām-ge, 108, 133, 185, pacin (? paçin), 4, 5d. 193. pad, 5cbl. purangām-žet, 178. pad-ge, 152. porösa, 152 (bis). pade-ge, 3d, 8, 27, 31, 82, 109, pūrūsa, 152 (bis). 133, 188 (bis), 192. pūsa, 152 paidā, 5, 184, 198. V paš-, 5d. pādšāhi, 11, 34, 185, 204. paš, 3d, 5d, 182, 188, 204 pīd, 3e, 5a. (quater). pīd-jada, 167. pašū, 5d. 102 [sz Cf. puc. pet, 5c62. pāyise INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH pāš, 33, 51, 55, 81, 145, 155. 109 (bis), 120, 155, 174, 185 puš (? puš), 43, 54, 101, 155. (bis), 191 (bis), 193, 204. rājgana-ye, 28, 112. pišel, 49. rājgana-žet, 40, 114, 118, 184. pišul, 5a, 49. ruksat, 101, 109, 193. pašin (? pašin), 4, 5d. pušūsa, 152 sä, 5d (bis). pašat, 93, 119, 160, 188, 196. se (postpos.), 59, 124, 125, po-šat, 84, 133, 179 (bis). 127, 136, 153, 173, 184, 199, pušt, 34, 59, 143, 153. 204. pat, 3d, 5cb1. sē (bridge), 11. pata-ge, 3d, 8, 184 (bis), 204. sē (pronoun), 54, 62, 91, 93, pat-gē, 27, 83, 184, 204. 97, 114, 117-20 (passim), pātē, 127 (bis). 131, 145 (bis), 155 (quater), 158, 163, 173 (ter), 174, 178 pattang (? patang), 3c, 4. (bis), 184 (passim), 185 pewū, 30, 133, 191, 194. (bis), 188 (passim), 201, V põw-, 3d, 5c62. 205 (bis). powūsa, 152. sē (postpos.), 46, 92 (passim), paiyē, 122, 123 (ter), 175. 113, 143 (ter), 153 (bis), peyū, 191, 194. 182, 184, 185, 186, 191, 201, piyū, 191, 194. 204. piyāj, 33, 74, 136, 173, 204 sē-dē, 24, 56, 84, 188. (bis). si (pronoun), 98, 117, 120, 191. payim, 4, 24, 167, 184, si (postpos.), 4, 13, 34 pāyes-ke, 16. (passim), 51 (ter), 55, 62 (bis), 63, 70, 73 (bis), 83, pāyis-ke, 94, 123, 167. 92 (bis), 103, 109, 110 (bis), pāyis-kējā, 116, 123, 167. 113, 118 (bis), 123, 124, 125 pyūsa, 152. (bis), 127, 133, 146, 153 paiž, 3d, 4, 5d, 204 (bis). (quater), 155 (quater), 163 piži-sz, 34, 62, 125, 199. 167 (bis), 173, 174, 179 (bis), 184 (passim), 185, rabar, 89, 191, 204. 188 (bis), 191 (passim), 193 rabar-ke, 26, 167. (passim), 199, 202 (bis), rājgang, 10, 22, 26,51, 97, 108, 204 (passim), 205, 207. 103 TORWALI sint, sulaimani-ga, 207. $] sī (sun), 2, 5cb1. semū-si, 34 (bis), 37, 110, 184 sē (postpos.), 141 (bis). (bis), 191, 202, 204. so (hundred), 54. semu-sāt, 55. sabā, 16, 167. semū-ye, 28, 149, 191 (bis), sabak, 201. 202. sabat, 60, 71, 145, 160, 191, sen, 5b6, 5d. 193, 196, 204. 34. sabāt, 3c, 4 (bis), 133, 191, 196 sipad, 3d. (bis). saran, 10, 16 (bis), 34 (bis), sād, 5cbl, 74, 171, 204. 43 (bis), 47, 51 (bis), 56, 63, sed, 3d, 4, 125. 71, 87 (bis), 92, 101, 103, siga, 3d. 108, 131, 133, 143, 155, 167 suga, 3d 4, 49. (bis), 171, 182, 185 (bis), sugāh, 49. 193 (ter), 196, 201, 202, 204. sigal, 3d, 4. saran-gē, 45. seh, 117. saran-ma, 31, 83, 163, 202. soh (i.e. so), 54. saran-si, 35, 37, 41, 46, 92, 109, 113, 184, 193, 204. sulaimānig-a, 207. saran-žet, 93, 119, 188. sulaimānige, 3d, 26, 108, 109, saranē, 43 (bis), 53, 99, 155, 193. 204. sulaimānik, 3d, 30, 84, 87, sat, 5a, 53. 110, 112 (bis), 167, 171, 178, sāt, 5cbl, 17, 51, 53, 55, 56, 184 (ter), 191 (ter), 202 (ter), 63, 64, 74 (bis), 89, 99, 155, 204, 205. 167, 171, 173, 176, 191, sulaimānik-ke, 26 (bis), 174. 204 (passim), 205 (bis). sulaimānik-kē, 26, 191. set, 3d, 4, 99, 193, 204 (bis). sulaimānik-si, 34 (ter), 92, sot, 49. 103, 184, 185, 193, 204. söt, 49. sulaimānike, 17, 21, 26, 86, 89, sāth, 5cb1, 115, 145, 193, 204. 89, 191 (ter), 196, 204. sitār, 109, 199. semū, 30, 98, 101, 109, 120, sitār-sē, 34, 191. 155, 184 (bis), 191 (quater), satāš, 54. 193, 204. os sattam, 41, 55. semu-ge, 27. sºwāl, 59, 70, 74 (bis), 138, semū-se, 34, 153. 150, 171, 172. 104 191, 2 INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH [šeyat šā 4 (bis). šen, 4, 191. šā-si, 37, 110, 191, 202. šir, 13 (passim). šai-se, 34, 125, 153. šir-dē, 13. šia, 18. šir-ke, 26, 28, 34, 133, 184 šia (?), 18. (bis), 188, 204. š7, 18 (ter), 43, 47. šir-kē, 13, 133, 184. šī-ge, 18, 29, 191. šir-mā, 13. š7-y7, 28, 29, 133. šir-mē, 13. šo (? šo), 4, 53. šir-si, 13. šū (sister), 4, 5d, 10, 16, 18 šira, 30, 91, 184. (bis), 34 (ter), 43, 60, 63, 81, širā, 13, 30, 133, 191. 92, 101, 135 (ter), 167, 174, širā-dē, 13. 185, 193 (bis), 205. širā-kē, 13. šū(aux, verb), 2, 70, 100, 101, širā-mā, 13. 158 (passim), 160 (passim), širā-mē, 13. 177, 201 (ter), 204. širā-si, 13. šū-ge, 133. širē, 13 (bis), 38, 73, 118, šū-kējā, 32, 50, 127, 153. 126, 141, 153 (bis), 173, šū-sed, 125. 178. šad, 3d, 16, 158, 160, 179. šuru, 191. šid, 182. šerikat, 34, 62, 74, 92, 163, šidaihi, 49. 171, 204, 205. šidàhū, 49, šerunke, 184, 203. šidal, 3d, 4, 49. šeš (? šeš), 4 (bis), 54. šugil, 5d. ŠTš (? šīs), 49. šāh, 173. šūš (? šūš), 36, 49. vel šije, 49. šat, 3d, 158 (bis), 159, 160 šiji, 49. (bis), 177, 179 (bis), 200, šijo, 49. 201 (bis), 205. šijū, 3d, 49. šit, 17, 80, 118 (bis), 145, 155, šijūsa, 152. 184, 185, 205. šēx, 86, 109, 191 (bis). šet, 3c, 4 (bis). šālmē, 16, 43, 44, 52, 57, 94 šat, 62, 184. (bis), 116, 123 (bis), 153, šowam (? šowam), 55. 167 (bis), 206. šeyat, 22, 31, 109, 160, 192, šulan, 100, 191. 196. 105 TORWALI @te (postpos.), 3d, 23. 178, 191 (bis), 193, 202 155, 158, 172 (bis), 183, tal ta (thee, etc.), 59 (bis), 69, 112 (ter), 113, 114 (bis), 118, 72, 147, 163. 133, 176, 184 (bis), 185, 191 ta (postpos.), 41, 191, 196, (passim), 192 (bis), 193 204. (passim), 204. tā (thee, etc.), 51, 52, 55, 63, 69 (bis), 71 (passim), 72 ti (he, that, etc.), 86, 96, 98, (bis), 124, 131, 136, 138, 107, 109 (bis), 114, 191 163, 176 (bis), 193 (bis), 199, (bis), 199. 201. ti (postpos.), 144, 145. tai (by thee, etc.), 69 (bis), 71. ti-hun, 51, 55, 96, 105 (passim), te (thee, etc.), 69. 155 (quater). te (he, that, etc.), 11, 41, 56, tiā, 4. 64, 96 (bis), 98, 107, 108, to (you, etc.), 69 (ter), 75 109, 110, 111, 112 (bis), (bis), 167, 205. 113 (bis), 115, 120, 163, to-kėjā, 204. 184, 191 (quater), 198, 202, tõ (you), 69, 78. 204 (ter). tu (thou), 69, 70 (passim), 90, te (postpos.), 23 (bis), 184 133, 138 (bis), 150, 153, 167, (ter). (ter), 171, 172 (ter), 176, te (forming conj. part.), 70, 183, 201, 202, 205. 83, 144, 145 (bis), 163, 167, tū (thou), 65, 69, 70, 146, 153, (passim). 207 (bis) te-ge, 74, 80. tid, 3d, 5a. te-gē, 52, 59, 74 (passim), 150 tāgat, 31. (bis), 163, 171, 186. tanī (by you), 69, 76. te-kējā, 33, 74 (ter), 136, 171 tihā (them), 64, 96, 104, 163. (bis), 173. tihē (by them), 96, 103, 193. te-ma, 96, 100. thāu, 191, 194, 195 (bis). te-sād, 74, 171. thô (are), 62, 101, 123, 141, te-sāt, 64, 74 (bis), 171, 176, 153 (passim), 206. 204 (bis), 205. tho (you), 69, 75, 78, 153, 155, te-set, 99, 193. 163, 175 (bis), 187. tē (thee, etc.), 63, 69, 74, 153. thū (is), ze, 5d, 59 (ter), 63 tē (he, that, etc.), 26, 31, 47, (bis), 70 (bis), 71, 73, 74, 67, 82, 94, 96, 97 (bis), 107, 109, 111, 122, 124 (bis), 127, 108 (passim), 109 (passim), 136, 138, 141, 143, 144, 2 INDEX TO THE GRAMMATICAL SKETCH [tiya-ma 146, 153 (passim), 154, 156, tasi (of him, etc.), 96, 101, 158 (passim), 172, 173, 184, 185. 191, 197, 198, 199 (ter), 207. tes (him, etc.), 3d, 96 (bis), thalū (? thālū), 4 (bis), 5e, 191, 97, 191. 194, 195 (bis). těs-kē, 60, 100, 133, 193, 205. thām, 34, 51, 155. tes-ke, 100 (passim), 191, 193. thām-si, 35, 124, 153, 184, 204. tes-kē, 96. thun (of you), 69, 77, 78, 83, tes-ki, 100, 163, 178. 040 tes-ma, 191, 204. talā, 4, 72, 147, 171. tesē (of him, etc.), 96, 101, tel, 144, 145, 191, 204. 109, 193. telā, 33, 51, 119, 145 (bis), tesi (of him, etc.), 51 (bis), 96, 155, 188, 204 (bis). 101 (passim), 155 (quater), telī, 11, 193. 206. til, 118, 145 (bis), 167, 178, tisē (of him, etc.), 96, 101, 184, 202. 163. til-, 162. tisi (of him, etc.), 54, 55 (bis), tila, 167. 96 (bis), 101 (passim), 153, tilai, 148, 162, 163 (bis), 164, 155, 184 (ter), 201, 204 207. (ter). tili, 162, 163 (bis), 164. tisi-sāt, 53, 99, 155. tlūi (? tlui), 5cb2, 55. tiš (? tiš), 4, 49. tàlūsa, 152. tuš, 5a, tanū, 2, 561, 16, 18, 27, 60, 63 tsāba, 185 (in na-tsāba). (bis), 81, 100, 118, 123, 129 tišaihi, 49. (bis), 133 (passim), 167 tišauhū, 49. (quater), 173 (bis), 179, 184 tissa (of him), 96. (bis), 185, 188, 191 (passim), tatašūsa, 152. 193 (bis), 205. towāl, 4. 5d. towāl-mē, 114, 131, 144, 191. tun (your), 69, 77. towäl-miä, 31, 91. tunöl, 5ba. towāl-mi, 198. tongū (? tongū), 5ba. towal-si, 34, 35, 155, 204. tapos, 16, 21, 22, 67, 83, 88, tiya (them), 84, 96 (bis). 91 (bis), 97, 163, 176, 191, tiya-hun, 105. 202. tiya-ke, 96. tarbūr, 62, 118, 155. tiya-ma, 96. 2 ting wy tiya] TORWALI > tiyā (they), 44, 94, 96, 102, 45, 63, 74, 112, 150, 167, 107, 116, 123, 163, 167, 188. 173, 186, 191, 202. tiyă (them), 96. ye-dū, 33, 51, 56, 136, 173, tiyun (of them), 96, 105. 204 (bis), 205. tiyasa (of them), 96. yē (he will come, come thou !), tez-ma, (in him, etc.), 3d, 96 2, 4, 167. tubak, 3d. yē (postpos.), 13, 18, 26, 133. tubak-si, 34, 63, 167. yo, 4 (bis). yū (and), 101, 155, 206. țin, 35, 100, 101, 124, 153, 184 (bis), 191, 201, 204 (bis). yanin (? yānin), 64, 74, 176, 204. wa, 204 (ter). yun, 56b, öca. wā, 2, 204. yāp, 11, 59, 70, 71, 90, 108, wadān, 16, 155, 167. 163, 167, 193. wālī, 2, 193. yarak, 133, 191. wat, 2, 5a, 27, 55 (bis), 101, yõsa, 152. 133, 184 (quater), 185, 189, yāt, 3d. 196. zucūsa, 152. watan-gē, 27, 34, 90, 113, 184. zög, 11, 185. watan-mi, 39, 64, 65, 73, 93 zālim, 118, 155. (bis), 114, 185, 191, 204. zamān, 173. watan-sē, 34, 143, 153. zīn, 34, 153, 167. watan-si, 34 (bis), 62, 92, 118, 163, 184. zuwan, 15, 207. watana, 30, 98, 120, 191. ž7, 59, 72, 80, 118, 136, 147, wazīr, 34, 118, 184. 158 (bis), 168, 169 (note), wazīri, 171. 171, 174 (quater), 199. ya-nin (? yā-nin), 176. žed, 4, 5a. yai, 10, 62, 153, 206 (bis). žamung, 4. yai-ge, 27, 133, 191. žon, 4, 5ba. yai-si, 34, 118, 133, 173, 179, žingūsa, 152. 205. žoš (? žoš), 4, 152 (bis). yaz-yū-bāp, 101, 155. žāt, 4, 5cb2, 11, 52, 57, 171, yā (term. of fut.), 162, 163 185. (passim). žet, 3d, 4, 40, 42 (bis), 93, yā (come ye), 167 (bis), 175. 114, 118, 119, 178, 184, 188. ye (postpos.), 17, 26, 28, 34, žit, 3c, 4 (bis). zer, 54.

PART III The Folktales After the above account of the language, I give the folktales and the list of sentences as recorded by Sir Aurel Stein. To each of the former I have added a free translation. These tales abound in local names, some of which are explained in footnotes ; but, before giving the text, I here supply a list of them, with their identification as given by Sir Aurel. LIST OF LOCAL NAMES IN THE FOLKTALES Asrēt Nullah and hamlet on right bank of Swāt River a quarter of a mile beyond Shigā Pattī, and about 5 miles above Chödgrām and Mankiāl. Basharai Name of a cliff on the left bank of the Swat River, opposite Asrēt. Bihun Name of the locality now occupied by Braniāl village, the chief place of Tõrwāl. Braniāl Present chief place of Tõrwal, on right bank of Swāt River at the mouth of Darāl-dara. Budur Name of a subsection of Torwälī tribes. Chamor Name of a subsection of Tõrwālī tribes. Darāl-dara Large side valley debouching towards Swat River at Braniāl. Gurunai Valley debouching on the left (eastern) bank of the Swāt River, opposite to the village of Torwäl. Jabēr A tribe. Kalām Name of a large village and of the surrounding open valley plain where the rivers of the Utrot and Ushu Nullahs meet to form the head of the Swāt River. Kalam is considered distinct from Tõrwāl, and the Miāngul of Swāt's present territory stops about 2 miles short of Kalam village. 109 TORWALI Por Kanbēl or Where Semû lived : a part of Braniāl, and about Kanbēl four chains west of it. Katar (Uncertain locality.) Khang Name of a subsection of Torwāli tribes. Lailöt Name of a subsection of Torwāli tribes. Masulo-bat A precipice in Darāl-dara valley, over which old people were thrown. Mayo Tract of the Indus Kohistān. Mingaora Market town near left bank of Swāt River close to where the important side valleys of Saidu and Janbil meet. Mishkū N. of a rock between Satāl and Shāhgrām, supposed to mark boundary between Tõrwal and Upper Swāt. Narēr A tribe. It is here that Miyã Kāsim lived. Locality uncertain. (For several reasons it is very improbable that Pīrsar can be meant.) Punka A small village on the left bank of the Swāt River, and half a mile from Kadam towards Torwāl. Purangām Tõrwāli name of "Old Braniāl" village, known also by the Pashto designation of Zor-Branial. On hill above Braniāl. Satal Small village situated at a distance of of a mile from Kharisha, towards Shāhgrām, on the right bank of the Swāt River. Shāhgrām Village on right bank of Swăt River, nearly opposite to Churrai. Torwal Name of a group of hamlets counting about 120 homesteads at the mouth of a side valley debouching on the right bank of the Swāt River about 4 miles above Braniāl. The name is applied also to the whole of the Swāt Kohistān from above Churrai to below Kalām. 110 ga. a man 29 Guitar-of by-the-man this-Khān-from question was-made. Torwāli Stories I. STORY OF SHAH ZUMĀN KHĀN. Told by Muqadar of Braniāl, Torwāl. 10th April, 1926. 1. Šāh Zumān Xān Mingaore-ye baže-du. 1. Shāh Zumān Khān Mingaora-to goes (i.e. went). 2. Ningölī-se kac-ke 3. Mūšā ē maž 2. Ningõlī-of near-to he-went. 3. In-front āp. 4. Ti-maš hat-mē sitar gin-thū. arrived. 4. By-that-man hand-in guitar held-is. 5. Sitār-se māš 30E-Xam-ma tapos 6. "E! tū két-si thau ? Mē-tê-gē kam thu. 6. “O ! thou where-of art ? Me-thee-for business is. 7. Xan bana-dū mē-gē ka kam 7. The-Khān says, Of-thee me-for what business is?” 8. Sitār-se máš bana-dū, “A te-kējā sawal kö-du.” 8. Guitar-of man says, "I thee from request make.” 9. Xan bara-dū, Tu ka swal Ko-dū ? » 9. The - Khān says, “Thou what request makest ? " 10. Sitär-se māš bana-dū, "À te-gē du žāt 10. Guitar-of man says, "I thee-for two nights majlis ko-dū.” 11. Xān bana-dū, entertainment (will-) make.” 11. The-Khān says, Thou ka-yame-de yam-jān ho-dū?" 12. Sitār-se what-trouble-by worried art-becoming ?" 12. Guitar-of māš bana-dū, “Ā filankai-watan-sē Xān-se pušt says, “I a-certain-country-of Khān-of descendant thu. 13. Ā lūt āšū, mi būp 14. Mi derā 13. I small was, my father died. 14. My house 111 < < cha thaũ 2 22 • tu 06 man mū am.

TORWALI aši. kūtsā lane šat hū. ruined became. 15. M2 das 15. Of-me ten bhai cousins were. 16. E-g7 āšū. 17. Se mz ti-hun them-of jumāldār head-man 16. One was, 17. He my tarbūr ašu. Ti-hun dērā wadān ašū. paternal-cousin was. Them-of house in-good-order was. 18. ] ti-hun-hujra-mē majlas asi. 18. One day their-guest-room-in an-entertainment was. 6 man was, 3 Eyušālā aš7. 19. Ai bes-te til nida kao-dud. 20. Mē 19. I gone-having there view making-was. 20. By-me banü, Ke yora xušāli Xudā-Pāk it-was-said, What good happiness by-God-the-Pure di-ci!! 21. MỸ-filamjlas-mẽ mas ašū. given-is !! 21. This-entertainment-in a 22. Sē bana-du, chi-bāp-si 22. He says, This happiness thy-father-of 23. manjlas thun-hujrā-mē ho-dut.' 23. This entertainment your-guest-room-in being-was. 24. Mē-põē mē-mas-ma tapos 24. By-this-lad (i.e. by me) this-man-from inquiry ki, À mereka cal keī? 25. Ā was-made, I now what artifice may-do?' 25. That was. maš bana-dū, baž mē-pothis-lad-to Таи Thou tanū thine-own dērā house man says, go, wadān ko.? 26. È po pat-gē in-good-order make.' 26. This lad back-to (i.e. home) āp. 27. Šir-kē tanū-yai-ge tanū-ši-ge 27. House-to his-own-mother-to his-own-sister-to came. banū, buža, mē dērā jana. it-was-said, 'Go-ye, my house clean-ye.' 112 28. Tasi šū 28. His sister STORY OF SHAH ZUMAN KHAN cover we « Тапи 97 gā, te dērā janūs šen thalu, Zēb went, that house was-cleaned, bedstead was-placed, bālix barābar ki. 29. È po andare bēth, pillow right were-made. 29. This lad inside sat, malāž-ge gil diu-šad. 30. Mē-gām-si xalak guests to bread giving-was. 30. This-village-of people bud ēs-paš āp. 31. Se daš bhai āban-gē many this-after came. 31. Those ten cousins themselves to derī. 32. Ě di ē jamāldār tani-bhayā-gē remained. 32. One day this head-man his-own-brothers-to bana-du, 33. Ya, mo bana-dū mē-po-gē, says, 33. Come-ye, say this-lad-to, šū me-gē du? (? dē)." 34. Mē Thine-own sister me-to give. 34. By-me tani Šū těs-kē na dit. 35. T'ē-jumäldār my-own sister him-to not was-given. 35. By-that-head-man b7 mēlz bät bani, È tanú Šü again the same word was-said, 'By-him his-own sister dit. 36. Yā, mo-biži, tes-ki me-to not was-given. 36. Come-ye, let-us-go him to mubārakt dē. 37. Te mo-ma tapos congratulation let-us-give. 37. He us-from inquiry kö-nin. 38. Banin, Tā me-gē ka may-make. 38. He-may-say, By-thee me-to what mubārakı dit?” 39. MŌ banin, congratulation was-given?” 39. We may-say, Thou gā-šū filankė-Xān-së saran tā āban-gē gone-wast, a-certain-Khān-of daughter by-thee thyself-for lehi. šid ho, xušāl was-asked-for. 40. I aware became, happy became, 113 3 me-gē na 66 “ Tu 66 40. Ā ho, I TORWALI > > > 3 You Tu 11e kiau te-gē mubaraki-ye āp. why (i.e. therefore) thee-to congratulation-for came, 41. À po bana-dū, To baža." 42. Ā po 41. That lad says, go. 42. That lad tanu-šir-ke āp, tanū-š7-Yē bana-du, 43.A his-own-house-to came, his-own-sister-to says, 43. I gā, filankė-Xān-sē saran paš. 44. 44. Mē-pö-si am-gone, a-certain-Khān-of daughter after.' 44. This-lad-of šū bane-i, baš. Tā mā-nin. sister says, Thou not go. Thee they-may-kill. Ā bizi.' 45. po bana-dū, Tu ne baž, I will-go. 45. That lad says, Thou not go, Ā aban-i baže-dū. 46. po ga I myself-even going-am.' 46. That lad went tē-Xān-sē watan-gē. Té-Xān-sē malāž that-Khan-of country-to. That-Khan-of guest ho. 47. sē Xān bana-dū, 'Ė zuwān! tu he-became. 47. That Khăn says, O youth! thou kē āp? 48. А po bana-dū, Татай why camest? 48. That lad says, • Thine-own 6 be saran mē-gē dē. 49. Xān bana dū, daughter me to give. 49. The-Khān says, I te-gē dai. Tu bes-te me-gē jāma thee-to will-give. Thou gone-having me to a-garment pai.' 50. po pade-ge ар. send." 50. That lad back-to (i.e. home) Tanu-šira jāmai pewū. 51. Te-Xān From-his-own-house a-garment was-sent. 51. By-that-Khān tesē chi ruksat kī. 52. Ē of-him the-wife discharged was-made. 52. This 114 came.

Mā Ē! . let-us-go, yora STORY OF SHAH ZUMAN KHAN jumāldār bana-dū, mē-mas-se puxtuā head-man says, We this-man-of from-enmity nigāt. were tilai, bizi. (are) gone-out. 0! now let-us-be-off. Tisē dērā-mi bih.' 53. Mē-Xān-sē chi mui. His-house-in let-us-sit.' 53. This-Khan-of wife died. 54. Ē Xān lewānai hu. Tanī ҳani 54. This Khān mad became. His-own Khānship cai-gā. 55. Āte-yamē-dē yam-jan hô-t. abandoned. 55. I that-trouble-by worried become-am. kiau te-gē sawal kö-dū. Tr 56. I why (i.e. thereforethee-to request make. Thou te-sad maškulā ko-dū." good man art, thee-with business (i.e. talk) (I-) make." 56. À FREE TRANSLATION A Story of Shāh Zumān Khān Shāh Zumān Khān was once going to Mingaora and, as he approached Ningõlī, there came before him a man carrying in his hand a guitar. This man asked the Khān where he came from, and stated that he had some business with him. The Khān asked what this business might be, and the guitarplayer replied that he had a request to make. What request?” said the Khān, and the man then offered to amuse him for two nights with his playing. The Khān asked him what his trouble was, and he told the following story:- “I belong to the family of the Khān of such and such a country. My father died when I was but a child and my home fell into ruin. I had ten cousins, one of whom, my 1 Sir Aurel Stein tells me that, among Pathāns of the Yūsufzai tribe (and probably in other tribes also), life as a guitar-player means either that the person has become deranged through the use of hashish or some other drug, or else has lost his senses through some overwhelming misfortune. In the present instance we shall see that the latter was the case. 115 TORWALI me, This very happy prosperit, 24 paternal cousin,-was a head man of the village. They were well-to-do people, and one day I attended an entertainment given in their guest-house. As I looked on, I expressed wonder at the happy prosperity that had been vouchsafed by God, the Pure. A man who chanced to be there said to father. Entertainments such as this used to be held in your guest-house. I was but a lad, and asked him what I had best do now, and he advised me to set my home in good order. So home the lad 2 hastened and told his mother and his sister to go and clean up his (old) family house, His sister went and cleaned the house, putting in it a bedstead arranged with a pillow and coverlet. The lad then entered the house, sat there, and invited guests to eat with him. After this many people of the village began to pay visits to him, but the cousins remained apart (and did not come near him).3 “One day the head man said to his brothers, Come, let us ask this lad to give me his sister to wife. I refused to give her. Then reported the head man to his brothers, 'He refused to give me his sister. Come, let us go and offer him congratulations. If he ask why, we can tell him that we are pleased to hear that he has been making overtures for his marriage with the daughter of such and such a Khān, and that for this reason we have come to offer our congratulations. (They carried out this proposal), but the lad sent them away, and returning to his own house told his 6 3 ? Among Yusufzais, every Khān or man of position has his own hujra, or guest-house. 2 I.e. the narrator, who from now on up to near the end of the story, speaks of himself in the third person, here and there reverting to the first. They do not wish to recognize their poor relation's claim to his father's position. 4 The head man first made an ironical sham offer to marry the boy's sister, and, when this was rejected, they offered him ironical congratulations, intimating that if he could secure a wealthy Khān's daughter to be his wife, he might be entitled to assert a claim to his father's position, but not otherwise. The boy sends them away but takes the hint, and, as soon as they are gone, does secure such a wife, and through her secures his position in the village, becoming a Khān himself. 116 TORWAL'S CONVERSION TO ISLAM sister that he was off after the daughter of such and such a Khân. The sister advised him not to go, as he would probably be killed if he did so, and offered to go herself in his stead, but the lad (insisted, and) went off himself to the Khān's place of residence. * The Khān received him as a guest, and asked the purpose of his visit. Thereupon the lad asked the Khān to give him his daughter in marriage. He consented to this, and told the lad to go home and send the present of clothes customary on such occasions. The lad, returning home, dispatched the clothes, and in due course the Khān sent off the bride to her husband's house. “When the cousin,--the head man, --learnt this, he advised his brothers to abandon their hostile attitude and to visit the lad on a formal (and, this time, real) visit of congratulation. (The lad was now a Khān), but his young wife died, and (in grief at this overwhelming misfortune) he went mad and abandoned his Khānship. That is the origin of my 1 trouble and the cause for the request that I make to you. I know you to be a good man, and it is for this reason that I address you.” II. STORY OF TÕRVĀL'S CONVERSION TO ISLĀM. Told by "Muqadar Akhunzāda, 11th April, 1926 1. Katar-mia 1. Katār-from Nariā-si Narēr-of dăd ancestor me-watan-ge this-country-to ap. 2. Mēl ti Tāwāl-mē aban-ge karwanda 2. Here that - Torwāl-in himself-for cultivation came. 3. Neda phēm-diše Punkā-mi e Kupār was-made. 3. River on-opposite-side Punkā-in a Kāfir ašū. 4. Tisi dvāš puš aše. Sē cir zalim was. 4. Of-him twelve sons were, He very powerful 1 Here the narrator reverts to the first person. 117 TORWALI was. ašū. 5. Me-Towal-mia sē māliyā neyu-dut. 5. This-Törwäl-from he taxes taking-was. 6. Naria-si dad te-set mukadima 6. Narēr-of by-the-ancestor him-with quarrel was-made. 77. ne Māliyā kanabai. 7. Jebēya-si dâd Taxes not (?) were-paid. 7. Jabēr-of ancestor Badaxšān-mia mē-watan-gē āp. Badakhshān-from this-country-to came. 8. Mi-Nariā-si-dād mi-Jebēya-si-dād-ke 8. By-this-Narēr-of-ancestor this-Jabēr-of-ancestor-to banū, "Mē-watan-si mā-o-chi it-was-said, ** This-country-of of-me-and-of-thee šerikat hi." 9. Mi-Jebēya-si-dād division let-there-be." 9. By-this-Jabēr-of-ancestor mi-Nariā-si-dad-ke banū, te-sāt this-Narēr-of-ancestor-to it-was-said, SI thee-with šerikat 920 kö-du." 10. Nariā-si dad division not making-am." 10. Narēr-of ancestor tes-kebana-dū, Ca de mi-watan-mi chi, him-to says, Three shares this-country-in thine, cöthum de mē. 11. Mõ du thuo xe-Kafar-ke fourth share mine. 11. We two that-Kafir-for hur." 12. À duyimo se-de langi. one will-become.” 12. They two bridge-by crossed. Tel te-Kufār-sāth lät sabat. There that-Kafir-with battle was-joined. 13. Te-Kufār-miã pade-ge šeyat. 13. That-Kāfir-from back-wards they-were-driven. Mi-Jebēya-si-dād sē telī. By-this-Jabēr-of-ancestor the-bridge was-broken. 118 e was TORWAL'S CONVERSION TO ISLAM 14. Не pade-ge nuri, lāt ki. 14. They back-wards turned, fight was-made. 15. Té-Kufār he hažat, pade-ge 15. By-that-Kāfir they were-driven-away, back-wards tanū- šir-ke ai. their-own-house-to they-came. 16. Me-Jebēya-si-dad-si po paida hū. 16. This-Jabēr-of-ancestor of son born became. 17. Se buzurg ašū. Tesi yai-yū-bāp Kufār 17. He a-holy-man was. His mother-and-father Käfirs aši. 18. po tanū-yai-si Cuš were. 18. That boy his-own-mother's breast not po-šat. Lehir-chal-si po-šat. drinking-was. Red-goat-of breast drinking-was. 19. Miã Kasim Bāba Pir-kile-mê ašū. Sē 19. Miya Käsim Bābā Pīr-village-in He a na ciš šit tül there hū. became. 20. 20. Tõwal-mi Tõrwal-in po paidā a boy born aware ho-dū. become-is. 21. sē 21. He tanū-yai-si his-own-mother's ciš breast na not po-dū." drinks." 22. Mrã-Kāsim-Baba 22. By-Miya-Kāsim-Bābā tanī šēx his own disciple peyū. was-sent. 23. Mē 23. This nū. was-taken (-away). ābāt. 25. Ti he-was-brought. 25. By-him dē-si share-af (i.e. saintship-of) 119 po ti-šēx boy by-that-disciple 24. Mia-Kāsim-Baba-ye 24. Miya-Kāsim-Bābā-to būda a po it-was-seen that boy kaman ašū. master was.

TORWALI [$ 66 name 66 26. Mia-Kāsim-Bāba mē-po-si nām thāu 26. By-Miya-Kāsim-Bābā this-boy-of was-put Āxūn Ibrāhim". 27. Se-po sabak banu-šat, " Akhũnd Ibrāhīm". 27. By-that-boy lesson said-was gani hū. 28. Mia-Kāsim Bāba-ye a po big he became. 28. To-Mivā-Kāsim-Bābā that boy bana-du, Tili, biži. 29. Tāwāl-mī says, let-us-be-off. 29. Tõrwal-in my mī Let-us-go, thi. yai-u-bap mother-and-father kāfir unbelievers MO We tihā them are. tela from-there Musulman ket.” 30. Se Musalmāns let-make." 30. They ugāt. 31. Towal-si muš-ke went-away (? arose). 31. Torwāl-of front-to e biū-si biū-of a thām aši. 32. Tisi 32. Of-it tin below Miã Miya Kāsim Baba Kāsim Baba tree was. šū. bēdū seated 33. Kalima 90 mm 33. The-creed bayān-ki was-recited was. Ā xūn-Ibrāhim-Bāba-si kām-gē. Akhũnd-Ibrāhīm-Bābā's tribe-to. 34. Awal me Xāna-si 34. First this Khāna's dad wat. ancestor came-in. 35. Se 35. He bana-dū, says, Me-ye kalima “Me-to the-creed bayān-ko." recite." 36. Mia-Kāsim-Bāba tes-ke kalimā 36. By-Miya-Kāsim-Bābā him-to the-creed Sē Musulman hú. 37. Miã He Musulmān became. 37. Miya bayan-kī. was-recited. Kāsim Bāba tes-ke bana-dū, " TU ka nimā-dū? Kāsim Bābā him to says, Thou what wishest? 38. Sē bana-dū, 38. хапі “A te-kejā I thee-from Khānship 120 nimā-dū. wish.' He says, >> TORWAL'S CONVERSION TO ISLAM TO ISLAM 39. Pāji 39. Afterwards tisi his duyi second bha brother āp. came. Babr Teş-ke Him-to kalima the-creed bayān-kī. was-recited. 40. 40. Bāba The Babā bana-dū, tes-ke him to Tu Thou ka what nimā-dū? wishest?" savs, 41. së 41. He bana-dū, says, Ā “I wazori Wazīrship nimā-du." wish." 42. Tes-ke 42. Him-to Bāba by-the-Bābā duwa benediction (i.e. granting) ki. was-made. Sē He watan-si country's wazir Wazir hū. became. 43. wat. Pāji 43. Afterwards tisi his cui third bhā brother Tē He came. bana-da Musulman Musalman hū. became. Bāba The-Bābā tes-ke him to says, 6 Tu >> ka nimā-du? “ Thou what wishest ?" 44. Se bana-dū, 44. He says, Mē-ge Me-to 66 tubak-si duwa ko." rifle-of benediction make. 9 45. Tes-ke Bāba 45. Him-to by-the-Bābā 46. Pāji ti-hun 46. Afterwards their tubak-sz duwa k. rifle-of benediction was-made. ašū. na bana-dū. cothum bhā fourth brother Sē kalimā He the-creed was. not says. kāl kal 47. Do 47. Two gai, went, cui the-third ho. became. years year Tes As-for-him Musulman Musalmān 48. Tes-ke 48. Him-to he-was-made. šulan a Ta dit. was-given. Xodā God sattam seventh a-curse For-thee 121 TORWALI pēria Na not põrē e-ga generation till one two 49. Tela pās bud 49. From-then after the-whole hū. 50. Āxūn became. 50. Akhūnd Kuwē. may-make. Musulman Musalmān kām tribe Ibrahim Ibrāhīm Bāba Baba Inām kā. Imām was-made. th. Mia-Kāsim-Baba mē-kām-si by-Miya-Kāsim-Bābā this-tribe-of 51. Tisi aulād Āxūnzāda 51. His descendants Ākhündzādas Towal-si I mām thi. Torwāl-of Imāms they-are. Bud The-whole are. FREE TRANSLATION The Story of Tõrwāls Conversion to Islām The ancestor of Narēr 1 came to this country from Katār, and settled as a cultivator here, in Tõrwal. On the opposite side of the river (Swāt) in Punkā there was a Kāfir who had twelve sons and was very powerful. He took taxes from Tõrwāl, but he quarrelled with the ancestor of Narēr, who refused to pay them. The ancestor of Jabēr 2 came hither from Badakhshān, and the ancestor of Narēr proposed to him to divide the country in equal parts between them. The ancestor of Jabēr refused to have the division. Then the ancestor of Narēr offered to take one-fourth of the country and to give him the remaining three-fourths, on condition that they should unite in attacking the Kāfir. They crossed the river by a bridge and joined battle with him, but he repulsed them. The ancestor of Jabēr broke the bridge (to prevent pursuit). They returned and fought (again), but they were driven back by the Kāfir, and returned home. The ancestor of Jabēr had a son born to him who was a 1 The Narēr section of the Torwāl tribe. 2 The Jabēr section of the Torwāl tribe. 122 TORWAL'S CONVERSION TO ISLAM saint. His father and mother were Kāfirs. The boy did not drink his mother's milk, but was suckled by a red goat. At that time Miyā Kāsim Bābā was in the village of Pīr, and heard that a boy had been born in Torwāl who did not drink his mother's milk. So he sent one of his disciples who brought the child to him. Miyã Kāsim Bābā recognized that he was destined to become a saint, gave him the name of Akhūnd Ibrāhīm, and educated him. When he grew up, the boy explained to him that his father and mother were unbelievers, and proposed that they should convert them to Islām. So they set out for the village of) Tõrwāl. In front of Tõrwal was a Biū-tree, and Miya-Kāsim Bābā, taking his seat beneath it, recited the creed to Ākhūnd Ibrāhīm's tribe. The first to come to him was the ancestor of Khāna.1 He asked Miyā Kāsim Bābā to recite the creed to him. Miya Kāsim Bābā did so, and he became a Moslem. Miyã Kāsim Bābā then told him to ask a boon, and he asked to be made a Khăn. Next his second brother 2 came, and the creed was recited to him too. When told to ask a boon, he begged to be made a Wazīr. The boon was granted, and he became Wazir of the country. Then the third brother 3 arrived and he too became a Moslem. When told to ask a boon, he prayed for the boon of a rifle, and the boon was granted. There was besides a fourth brother, 4 but he refused to repeat the creed. Two years passed by and, when the third year came, he also accepted Islām; but a curse was laid upon him that his family should not increase till the seventh generation. After that, the whole tribe turned Moslem. Miyā Kāsim Bābā appointed Akhữnd Ibrāhīm to be its Imām, and his descendants, the Akhữndzādas, are the Imāms of the whole tribe to this day. His family is now represented by Najim Khān, Māsum Khān, and Katör Khān. 2 The founder of the Chāmör family. 3 The founder of the Lailöt family. 4 The founder of the Budur family. 123 TORWALI Sir Aurel Stein adds to this story : -Muqadar (the narrator] declares the above conversion to date back eight generations from his own. He says that before Torwāl's conversion it was the custom to carry sick or aged people in a kajäwa [a kind of camel-litter] to a precipice in Darāl-darra, called Masulo-bat, with two kajāwas, one full of meat and the other of bread, and to throw them over the cliff in succession. III. STORY OF SULAIMANIK. Told by Muqadar of Braniāl, 16th April, 1924. е e 1. Sulaimānik Purangām-žet bādšāhi kö-dut. 1. Sulaimanik Purangām-on ruling making-was. Tesi dušman ašū. 2. Kanbel-mi Kupār Of-him enemy was. 2. Kanbêl-in Käfir ašū. Tesi nām Semū ašū. 3. Mi-Sulaimanike-sāt His name Semū was. 3. This-Sulaimānik-with an & was rabar kr. fight was-made. Semū watana Semū from-the-country Te si By-him that 4. Šerunke 4. Exiled hažat was-driven-out. hū, he-became, Abā-sin-si Indus-of yara-ye, Mayӧ-ті dērā hī. 5. T2-Semū bank-to, Mayō-in abode became. 5. By-that-Semū tê-xalak-ke arza ki, Me-sāt lāt those-people-to request was-made, “ Me-with fight kuua. 6. T'ê-xalak-kē tana yarak do-ye.'' 6. Those-people-for their-own tribal-council (jārga) sabāt. 7. Semū-ye miz banӣ, Mõi was-arranged. 7. Semū-to thus it-was-said, “ We-verily te-sät karma ya-nin. 8. Te-watan-mo thee-with army will-go. 8. That-country-in 124 66 STORY OF SULAIMANIK 2 mõi lāt ki, піді barai by-us-verily fight was-made, by-us-verily victory kā, besyāt ті ginin." 9. Sernū-sāt was-made, loot we-verily will-take. 9. Semū-with panjam-kālo karma Ucit. 10. Se ai in-the-fifth-year the-army got-up. 10. They came Gurnāl-gē. Semū anās piyū. Gurunai-to. By-Semū was-sent. 11. Sulaimānik-ke bапії, Aban mē-gē 11. Sulaimānik-to it-was-said, Thyself me-for lät-ke jor ku." 12. Sulaimānike tē-māš-ke fight-for ready make." 12. By-Sulaimānik that-man-to a-man 66 66 22 thai.” banū, it-was-said, Semu-se Semū's lāt-ke fight-for jor ready "I am." 6. Tila 13. Sulaimanike hukum ki, tanu-karma-ye 13. By-Sulaimānik order was-made, his-own-army-to banū, rabar-ke, Bihū-ge boža." it-was-said, Go-ye fight-for, Bihun-to go-ye.'? 14. Sulaimānik-si karinā gya Bihū-ge Gurnāl-mia 14. Sulaimānik's army went Bihun-to. Gurnāl-from . karma Semū-si Semū's wat. arrived. 15. Diumo (? Duimo) 15. Both army ek-dije (?) era hui. Lāt šuru one-with-another halted became. Fight beginning k. 16. Lāt-mi Sulaimanike baidat was-made. 16. The-fight-in as-for-Sulaimānik defeated ki. Pata-ge diū. Tes-ma he-was-made. Back-wards he-fled. Him-from tin K. gām village taken (? under) was-made. 125 TORWALI e ašt. was. 17. Tesi saran 17. Of-him a daughter saranē tisi-sāt aši. her-with were. Nüm-675 Nine-times-)twenty širē рати in-the-house wool 18. sē 18. She girls n24 was. dugū-dut. 19. Sē me-lāda šit ašī. weaving-was. 19. She of-this-fight awar not 20. Na-tsāba dere zög 7.7. 20. Unexpectedly at-the-door a-noise became 21. Hē me-lāda šit 22. Mayo-si 21. She of-this-fight became. 22. Mayo-of ai, derē eri hõi. big big men came, at-the-door halted they-became, 23. Tinē me-Sulaimānik-si saran dil. 23. By-them this-Sulaimanik-of daughter Was-seen. aware gan gan māš CC 6 I 24. Se me-saran-žet pašat. 25. Ek bana-dus 24. They this-girl-over quarrelled. 25. One says, Mē saran a gina-dū.” Dui bana-dū,"Mē This girl I taking-am." Another says, This aran a gina-dū.” 26. EK dui-sāt girl taking-am. 26. One the-other-with jör ne ye-dū. 27. E maš agreement not reaching-is 27. One andere cir hušā. ašī. 28. Se bana-du, among (them) very intelligent was. 28. He says, lāt kura. Ā beš-te e-saran-ina " Ye fight not make. I gone-having this-girl-from man “TO na 32 tapos question . will-make, hē she kāmē which gina-žī." taking-is." man 29. Māš 29. The-man gā. went. Šir-ke The-house to lagū. he-entered. 126 STORY OF SULAIMANIK 30. mē >> Saran Te-saran-si kan-ke gā. Te-māš That-girl-of near-to he-went. 30. By-that-man mē-saran-si kan-de did. Mē saran mar this-girl-of arrow-by she-was-hit. This girl died. 31. Ā māš me-šira nigāt. Bana-dū, 31. That man from-this-house emerged. He-says, Beš-te bua.” 32. He gai. Gone-having this girl look-at." 32. They went Te sarana närz 33. Sē xalak. That girl killed was-seen. 33. Those people jama hi. Sulaimanik gas-te, collected became. Sulaimānik (been-) captured-having, Semu-ye dit. 34. Semū bana-dū Mayo-ye, CĀ Semū-to was-given. 34. Semū says Mayo-to, "I mē Sulaimanik mā-dü” 35. Mayo Semu-ge this Sulaimanik killing-am." 35. Mayo Semu-to dit. CC 10 bana-dū, says, Mē Sulaimānik This Sulaimānik not mā. kill. Hē He te-ge thee-to kasab kuwē." 36. Sulaimanik gaš-te service may-do." 36. Sulaimānik captured-having NU Kanbel-ge. 37. Semu bana-dū, was taken-away Kan bēl-to. 37. Semū says, Payim-diše pan saba 38. Sulaimānik « On-the-other-side a-road prepare. 38. Sulaimānik jabal hat-te ginu-gā. Te cai a-pickaxe hand-with taking-went. That cliff cinū, pan sabat. was-cut (by-him), road was-prepared. 39. Sulaimānik 39. Sulaimanik ga. pata-ge back-wards Semnu-si Semū's šir-ke house-to 40. Semū 40. Semū went. 127 TORWALI bana-dū, “Sulaimāniga! pan sabat ? " says, “O-Sulaimánik! by-thee the-road prepared ? " 41. Sulaimānik bana-dū, Mā poon sabat." 41. Sulaimānik says, By-me the-road prepared.' 42. Semu cir xušal hū. Dadan-si ken-ta 42. Semu very happy became. Fireplace-of near-to batha K. 43. Sulaimanik hut. seated (Sulaimānik) was-made. 43. Sulaimānik slept. žāt hi. Sulaimānik nina ucit. Half night became. Sulaimānik from-sleep arose. Bida Semu hubiz thū. 44. Sulaimānik te Seen Semū asleep is. 44. By-Sulaimānik that jabal gin-de Semū-si šā-si did. pickaxe taken-having Semū's head-of was-struck, 45. Senü 9120u. Sulaimanik diū, Purangām-ké 45. Semū died. Sulaimānik escaped, Purangām-to 46. Me-watan-mā Sulaimānik-si b7 pādšāli went. 46. This-country-in Sulaimānik-of again rule gã. hi. became. V e aše. 47. Telā 47. From-then pāš after Bihu-mă Bihun-in rajcanat queen was. 48. Ā 48. This Sulaimānik Sulaimānik te-Bihu-ge that-Bihun-to melāštop-te visit-for qa. went. 49. Tē rājgana tē 49. That queen by-him dit. was-seen. Sē tē-rājgana-žet He that-queen-on mayin in-love hū. became. 50. Tē-rājgana-ye 50. That-queen-to bana-dū, he-says, Mā Me gin." take.?" 51. Se 51. She bana-ži, says, 128 Ā I ta talā thee then STORY OF SULAIMANIK gina-žī, tu mē-Bihã-ge yäp nigāl." taking-am, thou this-Bihun-to a-canal excavate !!! 52. Sē bana-dū, Yap a nigālī.”' 53. Se 52. He says, “ A-canal I will-excavate." 53. She bana-žī, Ta yāp nigālī, a ta gini." says, 'By-thee a-canal excavated, I thee will take.” 54. Sulaimānige tē yāp nigāli. 54. By-Sulaimānik that canal was-excavated. 55. Tē-rājgana Sulaimānige gin. 55. By-that-queen as-for-Sulaimanik he-was-taken. 56. Të rājgana Purangām-ge walī. 56. That queen Purangām-to was brought (by him). Payim-diše-de wat. 57. Mūš-ke cai āp. The-far-side-by she-came. 57. Front-on a-cliff came. Pan 58. Rājgana Sulaimānik-ke bana-žī, Road not was. 58. The queen Sulaimānik-to says, Mē cai 59. Sulaimānike mē cai This cliff cut!" 59. By-Sulaimanik this cliff cinū. 60. Se rājgana xušāł hi. was-cut. 60. That queen happy Purangām-ge tanū-badšāhi-ge wat. Purangām-to her-own-rule-for she-came. 61. Kalāma-wa Mišku-si cālā-ba Sulaimānik-si 61. From-Kalām-down Mishkū-of the-rock-to Sulaimānik’s badšāhi hi. rule became. na cin" > 2 became. FREE TRANSLATION The Story of Sulaimānik Sulaimānik ruled formerly in Purangām.He had an enemy named Semū, a Kāfir of Kanből. This man fought with 1 " The Old Village," i.e. the Pashto Zor Braniāl, or Old Braniāl. It is on a hill above the present village. 129 K TORWALI his army. Sulaimānik, and was driven by him from the country. He became an exile, and took up his abode in Mayo, on the bank of the Indus. Semū asked these people to fight on his side. They called a tribal council, and agreed to go with him as * We have,” said they,“ in former days fought in that land and been victorious. Now we will (attack and) plunder it.” So, in the fifth year, the army arose and came with Semū to Gurunai.? Semū sent a man to Sulaimānik, challenging him to make ready for the combat. Sulaimānik told the man that he was ready, and ordered his army to advance to Bihun 3 for the battle. To Bihun his army went, and Semū's army arrived from Gurunai. The two armies halted and joined battle. Sulaimānik's was defeated. He retreated, and his village was captured. Sulaimānik had a daughter, with whom there were nine times twenty (serving-) girls. She was weaving wool in her house, and knew nothing of the fight till she was made aware of it by the unexpected sound of commotion at her door. A number of big fellows from Mayo had halted there, and they saw this daughter of Sulaimānik. They began to dispute over her. One said, “I will take this girl," and another said, "I will take her," and they could not come to any agreement. One of them was a very intelligent man, and he said to the others,“ “Don't quarrel, I will go and ask the girl which man she will take." So he entered the house, and, going up to the girl, shot her dead with an arrow. Then he came out and told his companions to look at the girl. They went in and saw that she had been killed. These people assembled, and took Sulaimānik captive. They made him over to Semū, who told the Mayo people that he intended to kill him. But said they, “Don't kill him. He can work for you as your slave." So Semū bound Sulaimānik 1 In the Indus Kõhistān. * Avalley debouching on the left (eastern) bank of the Swāt River opposite to the village of Tõrwal and above Braniāl. Access to it can be gained over a high pass from the side of the Dubēr part of the Indus Kõhistān. 3 The locality now occupied by Braniāl, the chief place of Tõgwāl. 130 66 te Asrēt. SENTENCES IN TORWALI and took him away to Kanbēl. There he ordered him to make a road on the other side of the river. Sulaimānik took a pickaxe in his hand and went off. He cut the cliff and made a road. He came back to Semū's house, and Semū asked him if he had made the road. Sulaimānik replied that he had, and Semū was much pleased. He made Sulaimānik sit by the fireplace. Sulaimānik went to sleep, but at midnight he rose from his slumber, and, seeing that Semū was asleep, he took up the pickaxe and smote him such a blow on the head that he died. Sulaimānik then escaped to Purangām, and again began to rule over this country. After those days, there was a queen in Bihun. Sulaimānik had occasion to go there on a visit, and fell in love with her at first sight. He asked her to take him, and she replied that she would do so if he would excavate a canal (from the Swāt river) to Bihun. He agreed to do this, and she answered, “When you have dug the canal, I will take you." So he dug the canal, and she took him for her husband. He brought her to Purangām. They arrived at the opposite side of the river, and the way was barred by a cliff. She asked Sulaimānik to cut the cliff, and he did so. She was pleased, and came to Purangām to exercise her own rule. In this way Sulaimānik's authority became established from Kalām to the rock of Mishkū.2 IV. SENTENCES IN TÕRWĀLĪ In addition to the above three folk-tales, Sir Aurel Stein also sent to me a translation into Tõrwāli of the Standard List of Words and Sentences used in the Linguistic Survey of India. The words in this List have been distributed 1 This is the cliff called Basharai, on the left bank of the Swāt River, opposite 2 This is a rock between Sātāl and Shāhgrām. The latter village, like the large village of Churrai on the opposite (left) bank of the Swāt River, marks the limit of the Pāthan conquest from the Swät side. Above Shāhgrām and Churrai the valley of the Swāt River rapidly contracts, and is from here onwards reckoned as belonging to Tõrwal. 131 TORWALI through the Vocabulary appended to this work. The numerals will also be found in $8 51 ff., and the Personal Pronouns in $$ 58 ff. above. Wherever such a word occurs, its source is indicated in the Vocabulary by the letter L, accompanied by the number in the original, and I therefore do not reproduce that portion of the List. Numbers 220-41 at the end of the List are, on the other hand, sentences designed to illustrate particular features of Tõrwālī idiom, and are not given elsewhere. They are as follows : 220. What is your name? chi nām ka thū ? 221. How old is this horse ? mê gho-sī umu kadak cī (? chi)? 222. How far is it from here mhēda Kashmir kadak dū thu? to Kashmir ? 223. How many sons are chi būp-si širē kadak pūc tha? there in your father's house? 224. I have walked a long mé aj cir pand ki-jī. way to-day. 225. The son of my uncle is më piža-si puē (or pūc) běbā kā-dū married to his sister. pāē maš-si šū sed. 226. In the house is the ujil ghô-si zīn širē thū. saddle of the white horse. 227. Put the saddle upon gho-si pīd jada zān thā. his back. 228. I have beaten his son pāē māš-se põ (or pūc) mê cir with many stripes. midē-da kudū-dū. 229. He is grazing cattle on pāē tanī māl khand-mē ciā-dū. the top of the hill. 230. He is sitting on a horse pāē (māš) gho-se jada thām-si under that tree. ta bhẹth thú. 231. His brother is taller pātē māš-se bhā pātē māš-si than his sister. Šū-kējā ucat thū. 232. The price of that is two pãē šai-se kūmat dūšālmī o ar thi. rupees and a half. 132

SENTENCES IN TORWALI
ye-dū ?
233. My father lives in that mībāp pāē lide širē ho-dū.
small house.
234. Give this rupee to him. miā šālınī pāyis-ke de.
235. Take those rupees from tiyā šālmī pāyis-kējā gin.
him.
236. Beat him well and bind pāyis yora kud khe-de gan.
him with ropes.
237. Draw water from the kūī-mā ū nāgal.
well.
238. Walk before me. mê-kējā mūj baž.
239. Whose boy comes be- kāme māš-se po te-kējā piyāj
hind you
?
240. From whom did you pāē cīz tā kis-kējā gin-thū ?
buy that ?
241. From a shopkeeper of gām-se dukāndār- (or hathāwäl-)
the village.
kējā gin-thū.
133

PART IV Vocabulary and Indexes TÕRWĀLT-ENGLISH VOCABULARY In the following Vocabulary, besides the words found in Sir Aurel Stein's materials, I have also included all the words in the English-Torwâlâk vocabulary forming Appendix D to Biddulph's Tribes of the Hindoo Koosh. The latter words are indicated by the syllable * Bid." The letter L refers to a List of Words and Sentences provided by Sir Aurel Stein. As all the words contained in it are included in the vocabulary, I have not considered it necessary to print this List in its entirety, but have contented myself with giving some sentences found at the end of the List that illustrate certain common idioms. These will be found on pp. 132 ff. Roman numerals refer to the three folk-tales recorded by Sir Aurel Stein, and the Arabic figures following them to the numbers of the sentences in each. The mark & indicates a section of the Grammatical Sketch. The order of words is based on the alphabetical order of the consonants only, without any regard to the vowels. The latter come into consideration only in cases in which the same consonant is, or the same consonants are, followed or separated by different vowels. Thus, the different words containing the consonants kl will be found in the succession kal, kala, kalā, kāl, kilē, and kol. All words beginning with vowels are arranged together at the head of the Vocabulary, their mutual order being determined by their consonants. The letter d follows d, t follows t, š follows s, and ž follows z. In other respects the alphabetical order of the consonants is that of the English alphabet. So far as was possible, verbs have been quoted under the infinitive form ending in osa or ūsa; but for several I have had no means of finding that form. In such cases I have 134 VOCABULARY not trusted to my imagination, and have contented myself with taking the shortest form actually noted by me as the leading word of the article. In quoting Kāšmīri words I have several times departed from the spelling given in my Kāšmiri Dictionary. In the latter the numerous epenthetic vowel-changes are represented by the spelling. This, while convenient to the student of that particular language, often obscures derivation and hides the connection of a Kāšmirī word with the corresponding words in other Dardic languages. In the present Vocabulary, I have therefore given each Kašmīrī word as it appears before it is affected by epenthetic change, at the same time indicating that such a change does occur by putting a dot under the affected letter. Thus, the Kāšmiri word for "ewe" is written gübü in the Dictionary, but is here written gabu in order to show that this is the real word, the a being marked with a dot, in order to show that, in the language of the present day, it is epenthetically affected by the following, and is therefore to be pronounced gübü. Similarly, the word for“ brother” is given as bôya in the Dictionary, but is here spelt bāy". It has been necessary to alter Biddulph's spelling in order to make it agree with that used elsewhere in these pages.. I have transliterated his spelling as follows :- Biddulph's a (as in " have") > å. á or ah > a. u (as in " gun") > a. a>ā. ů > u. 00 > ū. é, eh > e. è > ä. ê, ey > ē. ai > ay. ch> c. 0 0. ò (as in “ knot ") > õ. õ>ả, 6 >ő. öö. n> g> n. j > ž. sh > š. 135 TORWALI Biddulph does not distinguish between aspirated and unaspirated, or between cerebral and dental letters, and I have had to follow him in these particulars with regard to words depending on his authority alone. Such words should be adopted with caution. Thus, his kõwūsa,“ to eat", should certainly be khowūsa, and his dē, “ the belly”, should certainly be dhē. Attention should also be paid to the remarks on p. 9 above, in which it is explained that the cerebral sounds represented by c, j, š, and ğ are probably heard in Tõrwālī, but were not noted by Sir Aurel Stein. Allowance should therefore also be made for this. Compare, for instance, the articles cā and pūc in this vocabulary. The following abbreviations are used : Ar.= Arabic. L. List of Words (see above). Av. Avesta. Lnd. Lahndā. B. Bašgalī. M. Maiyã. Bal. Balocī. Mj. = Munjānī. Bid. Biddulph. 0. Prs. Old Persian. Bur. - Burušaski. Or. Ormuſi. ELA. W. Geiger, Etymologie und P. Pašai. Lautlehre des Afghānischen. Phl. = Pahlaví. EVP. = G. Morgenstierne, An Pr. Prakrit. Etymological Vocabulary of Prs. Persian. Pashto. Psht. Pašto. Gawarbati. Sh.. Šiņā. Gār Gārwi. Shg. = Šiyni. GIP. = W. Geiger and E. Kuhn, Sk. Sarīkoli. Grundriss der iranischen Philologie. Skt. Sanskrit. GNPE. = P. Horn, Grundriss der Tirāhī. neupersischen Etymologie. V. Veron. H. Hindöstānī. Wai-alā. Ish. Iškāšmi. Wkh. Waxi. Kalašā. Yd. Yüdyā. Kh. Khāwār. Z. Zebakī. Ksh. Kāšmiri. Arabic and Persian words introduced into Torwālī through Pašto, are classed as Pašto, and not according to original source. le G. T.. w K. 136 ya. With sing. gen. mi, cf. Psht. me, K.Sh. VOCABULARY [aban 1 a, interj., 0! Sulaimānig-a, 0 Sulaimānik ! (III, 40), addressed by a master to a servant ($$ 10, 207). .ā 1, m., a peach (Bid.). ā 2, Pers. Pron., I. Sing. Nom. ā, ai; other forms sing. mā, mē, mē, mai, mī; plur. mo, mõi, mahi, amun, mun. For all these, see $$ 58 ff. [Cf. Av. az, Skt. aham; Ish. az; K.G.P. ā, T. au, Kh. awa, V. yē, Ksh. (dial.) aữ, Gār. mi. With plur. nom. mõ, cf. Prs. Bal. mā, Ish. mõx; B. ima, W. yema, P. hamā, Gār. mā. With plur. gen. amun, G. amõna; T. myāna, my, our; Ksh. myān“, my.] ā 3, (Bid.) aga, Demonstr. Pron., this, see § 84. [Cf. Av. am-(a), Skt. a-(agữ); Prs. Gr. See GNPE. $ 52; Bal. ā.] ä, see ai. a-å, see ah. ai, see yõsa. ai (L. 36) (Bid.) ă, m., the mouth. [Cf. Skt. ās-, āsya-; B.K. aši, V. iš, W. āš, M. Gār. ār, Sh. ãī, Sh. (dial.) āzē, T. azi, Ksh. āsü.] e, see ek. ē, 1, f., a ewe (Bid.) Cf. bogho and midhal. [? Cf. Av. maeša-, Skt. mēsa-, a sheep; Prs. mēš, Wkh. mai: Psht. mēy, a ewe; B. wē, a sheep; Sh. ež, a ewe.) ē 2, interj. 0! See § 207. ē 3, ēh, hē, Demonstr. Pron. this (near). Other forms are ēs, ess, isa, issa, ez, iya, iya, iyasa. See $$ 79 f. [Cf. Skt. ēna-; Sh. 7, fem. ē, gen. äsai, and also Bid. es-sam so much.] 0,7, au, ū 1, yū, Conj. and. See $ 206. [Cf. Av. Skt. uta, Prs. ū; Bal. Wkh. Shg. 7; P. au, Kh. o-ce.] ū 2, m., water (L. 66, 237). [Cf. Av. āp-, Skt. ap-; Wkh. vī-k, Mj. yau-vā, Psht. oba; B. õv, åo, V. āv-eh, W. ao, K. u-k, G. aū, T. uwā, Kh. ū-y, Gār. ū, Sh. waii.] abā-sin-si, sing. gen. of the Indus (III, 4). aban 1. in aban hāt, the left hand (Bid.). Cf. suban. 137 TORWALI ucchrayati.] aban 2] aban 2, Reflex. Pron. (your)self (III, 11); aban-ī (emph.) (I my) very self (I, 45); tā-āban-gē for yourself (I, 39); āban-gē, by (them)selves (i.e. apart) (I, 31); aban-gē, for (him)self (II, 2). [Cf. Ksh. pāna, self. See § 132.] Ibrāhim, N.P. (II, 33). abõsa, to arrive (Bid.); āp, I came (I, 40); thou camest (I, 47); he arrived, he came (1, 3, 26, 42; II, 1, 7, 39; III, 57); they (masc.) came (I, 30). [? Cf. Ved. Skt. Vāp-, arrive at; H. ānā, āv-nā, to come. Gypsy (Europ.) Våv-. The derivation of this modern root has long been a matter of discussion. For the change of class from āpnēti to Pr. *āvač, cf. Pr. pāvai < prápnoti.] abāt, Past Part. (Past tense), he brought (II, 24). (Causal of abosa, q.v. Cf. Skt. āpita-.] achi, (? açã) (Bid.) aši. fi, the eye. [Cf. Skt. akşi-; Sh. açi, Ksh, acht, and so other Dardic languages.] ucāsa, to take up (Bid.). Cf. ušūsa. [? Cf. Skt. utksipati ucat, high, tall (L. 135, 231). [Psht. ücat.] ud (? ud), f. üd (? üd), a camel (Bid.). [Cf. Av. uštra-, Skt. uşğra- ; K. Kh. ut, Sh. út, Ksh. wūth, and so most other Dardic languages. Cf. ux:] āded, accustomed (Bid.). [Psht. 'adat, a custom. aga (Bid.), see ā 3. agā, a cloud (Bid.). [Cf. B. agal, rain; Sh. ažu, a cloud, rain. The connection of Sh. ažu with Av. awra-, Skt. abhra-, is evident, but the forms agā and agal are more difficult to explain.] ūgū, f. ügü, heavy (Bid.). [Cf. Av. gouru-, Skt. guru- ; Sh. aguru. In Tõrwālī there has been elision of intervocalic r.] agarki, although (Bid.). [Psht. agarci.] agāš, eleven (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. Sh. akāi. Dardic languages differ in regard to this number. Cf. B. yanits, Kh. još-7.] 138 OL ēkādaśa;

ugāt, Past tense, he went away, he got away (II, 30). VOCABULARY (unbiš [Cf. Skt. vgā-, pp. *udgāta-, imperf. udagāt.] .ah (L. 99), a-ă (Bid.), yes. ajo to-day (L. 224). Cf. ayu-di. [Cf. Skt. adya; Sh. aš, Ksh. az.] ūjul, f. ūjel, white (Bid.); ujil (m.) (L. 226); wjil zar, silver (L. 46); üzel zer, silver (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. ujjvala-.] ek, e (Bid. ek), Card. one; ěk (L. 1); ek (III, 15, 25, 26); ek o bīš, twenty-one (Bid.); ek gona, once (Bid.); ē (I, 18, 32); e (I, 48; II, 16; III, 27); e huż, we shall become one (II, 11); e pot, together (Bid.); e-gī ti-hun, one of them (I, 16) ($ 51); e-ga dū na kuwē, may he not make one two (II, 48) ($ 51). As an Indefinite Article, ē (I, 3); e (I, 21 ; II, 3, 20, 31; III, 1, 2, 17, 47). ūx, a camel (L. 75). [Psht. ūg.] Cf. ud. āxūn, a religious master (II, 33). āxūnzāda, a descendant of an āxūn (II, 51). [Psht. āxūn.] axir, if (Bid.). [Psht. āxir finally, with conflation with agar.] aulād, progeny, offspring (II, 51). [Psht.] olosa, to open (Bid.). [With Vol-, cf. Skt. apávrta-.] ama, postpos. from (Bid.). [Cf. ma. The word is probably ma, with the termination a of the oblique case erroneously prefixed.] umu, f., age, lifetime (L. 221). [Psht. “umr, with elision of post-vocalic r.] imām, the chief man of a mosque (II, 51). [Psht.). amoš, m., forgetfulness (Bid.). [Cf. the next.] amašūsa, to forget (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. mrsyatē; Sh. Vamuš- (with ā prefixed), Ksh. V maš-; B. vp’mišt- (with pra prefixed). Cf. Prs. farāmāš.] umēt, f., hope (Bid.). [Psht, umēd.] an, blind (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. andha- ; Ksh. ant.] ān, m., an egg (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. anda- ; Sh. haņē.] unbiš, Card. nineteen (Bid.). 139 ancik] TORWALI ancik, f., darkness (Bid.). [? Cf. an.] andarē, inside (a house) (I, 29); andere (one) among (a number of persons) (III, 27). [Prs, andar.] angā, (Bid.) angāh, m., fire (L. 65) [Cf. Skt. angārn- ; K.G.P.Kh. angār, Sh. agār.] āngā, (Bid.) angī, a finger, toe (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. anguri-, anguli-; B. angur, Sh. agui, Ksh. ang'ja. In Törwalī, there has been elision of intervocalic 1.] ángut, (? ảngut), m., the thumb (Bid.). [Cf. Av. añgušta-, toe, Skt. anguştha-, thumb; Sh. aguto, Ksh. nyoth.] inhān, m., à rainbow (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. indradhanus; B. indròn, Kh. drónanū; Ksh. doña, a bow.] anūsa, to bring (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. ānayati ; Ksh. anun.] anatól, f. anatel, dirty (Bid.). āp, see abosa. ep, f., a fault (Bid.). [Psht. 'aib.] ūpur, f., ipīr, light, not heavy (Bid.). ar, half (L. 232, and Bid.); ar žāt, m., midnight (III, 43, and Bid.). [Cf. Skt. ardha-; Ksh. ad.] ār, a duck (L. 73). [Cf. B. ar, W.K.Kh. āri, G. ari, Gār. ār.] efī, (III, 22), eri (III, 15), or irī (L. 82) hösa, to stand, to halt. [Cf. Skt. adhi + Vsthā-, adhisthita-, through Kahitthia-, *ahidia-. Cf. M. õli ha-, to stand.] armān, interj. alas! (L. 100). [Psht.] arzī, f., a request (III, 5). [Psht. ‘arzī.] ēs, etc., es-sam, see e 3. aši, see achi. ašū, Verb Subst. Past, was (I, 16, 17 (bis)). Sing. Masc. ašū, fem. ašī; Plur. Masc. and Fem, ašī, see $$ 155 ff.; āšū (I, 13). For šū, šat (šad), see $$ 157 ff. õš, m., ice (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. avaśyāya-; B. š7, K. yõz.] ošo, f. eše, ugly (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. yakşa- ; Ksh. Yěch, ugly.] ašur, a little (Bid.). 140 VOCABULARY [bua ušūsa, to rise, to stand up; to enter (Bid.); Past, ucit, got up, arose (III, 9, 43). Cf. ucūsa. [With ucit, ? cf. Skt. utkşipta-. With Vuš-, ? cf. Skt. uttişthati, Śr. Pr. utthadi, p.p. utthida-; W. Võšt-, V. Višt-, K.G. Vušt-, Sh. Vuth-, Ksh. Vwoth-, Gypsy Vušti-. The Tõrwālī change of sth or tth to š, however, presents difficulties.] ištáman, rich (Bid.). ašay, f., an apricot (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. ašārai.] at (L. 8), at (Bid.), Card. eight. [Cf. Av. ašta, Skt. asta-; Ksh. öth, other Dardic ašt, etc. Cf. Psht, ata, Wkh, håt, Ish. ot.] ūtal (? uthal) f. ütil (? üthil), high (Bid.); ütel, up (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. utthita-; Sh. uthalu (Bid. utallo) (t > 1), Ksh. thad" (t > d).] atās (? atās), Card. eighteen (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. astādaśa ; B. aštits, Sh. aštāí.] awū, m., a touch (Bid.). awal, adv., first (II, 34). [Psht. awwal.] awās, m., a sound (Bid.). [Psht. āwāz.] ayu-di, adv., to-day (Bid.). Cf. aj and dī. üzel, see ūjul. àzmān, m., the heavens (Bid.). [Psht. āsmān.] öž, m., mud (Bid.); öž, f. až, wet (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. ardra- ; Sh. ažu, Ksh. aduru.] ežug-di, the day before yesterday (Bid.). Cf. dī. bā, up to, as far as (III, 61); up (L. 86). [Cf. Psht. bā, with, by.] bel, m., a husband (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. vara- ; Sh. barau.] be 2, without (Bid.). [Psht. bē.] bī, adv., again (I, 35; III, 46; Bid.). [Cf. Skt. dvitāya-; Ksh. biyě, second, again; Psht. biyā, again.] Cf. duyi. biū, N. of a certain tree; Sing. Gen. biū-si (II, 31). bū, f. bü, deaf (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. badhira-.] buā, see būūsa. 141 TORWALI *49); Kh. boh bāba] bāba, a certain title, Bābā (II, 19, 22, 26, 35-7, 40, 42); Sing. Dat. bāba-ye (II. 24); Gen. bāba-si (II, 33). běbā, marriage (L. 225); bēbā, a wedding (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. vivāha-; Ksh. věwāh.] boba, see bāp. bebay, f., an apple. [? deriv. ; B. parr, Kh. påloy, Sh. phalā, Ksh. tsüt-, trēl.] bad (? bad), m., a stone (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. vrtta- round; B. wõtt, Kh. bört, Sh. bat.] bēdū, see baiyūsa. bid, f., fear (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. bhūti-; B. wide-y, Sh. bižõiki, to fear.] biad, timid (Bid.). [Cf. bid.] bud, many, much (I. 30). [Cf. Skt. bahu-, bahutva- ; bud, būdt (Bid. bud), all, whole, entire (bud, II, bud (? bud) māš, everybody (Bid.); būd māža-mā behter, best among all men (L. 137); būda-mē jag tallest of all (L. 137); bud (? bud) siz, everything (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. vadra-; Hindī barā, great ; Sh. butu.] būda, see būūsa. badayšān-miä, from Badakhshān (II, 7). baderosa, to deceive (Bid.). bādšāhī, f., kingship, ruling (III, 1, 61); Sing. Dat. -ge (III, 60). [Psht.] Cf. pādšāhī. bàduškār, m., midday (Bid.). baidāt, defeated (III, 16). bāge nikusa, to go out (Bid.). [If bā-ge is a Dative, cf. Skt. bahih; B. bē.] bogho [sic], m., a sheep (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. barkara- ; Kh. warkālū, a ram; Ksh. (with metathesis) gabu, a ewe.] Cf. ēl and midhal. bogul, m., the cheek (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. kapõla-, with metathesis.] biginūsa, to sell (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. vikrīnītē; Ksh, kanun to sell, Hindi biknā, to be sold.] 142 VOCABULARY [būk n go away”, while vtil, bagär, unless (Bid.). [Psht. bayair.] böguvāl, m., a shepherd (L. 59). Cf. bogho. ,bāy, m., a garden (Bid.). [Psht.] bonguz, m., hatred (Bid.). [Psht. bayz.] bhā, (Bid.) bā, m., a brother, a cousin (see Bid., p. 76) (II, 39, 43, 46; L. 49, 231); Plur. Nom. bhai (I, 15, 31); Dat. bhayā-gē (I, 32). [Cf. Av. brātar-, Skt. bhrāty- ; B. broh, W.T. brā, Kh. brār, G. bliaia, P. lāz, Sh. jā, Gār. jā, Ksh. bay”, V. wayeh.] b'hai, b'hi, see baiyūsa. bihữ, N. of a place, Bihun. Sing. Dat. bihũ-ge (III, 13, 14, 48, 51); Loc. bihū-mi (III, 47). bihēth, see baiyūsa. behter, better (L. 133). [Psht. bihtar.] bijmot, m., lightning (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. vidyut- + mān; Kh. bilphak, Sh. bicuš.] bajūsa, bažūsa, to go (I, 19, 25, 27, 36, 41, 44-5, 49; II, 28; III, 13, 28, 31; L. 205–10, 217–18); to go away, be off (I, 52; L. 77); to walk (L. 238); to wander (Bid.). According to L. 77, this verb means rather “to Fut. (Old Pres.) biži (II, 28); bižā (I, 36, 44, 52); Impve. Sg. 2, baž (I, 25, 44-5; L. 77, 217, 238); Plur. 2, buža (I, 27); baža (I, 41); boža (III, 13). Pres, Sing. Masc. baže-dū (I, 1, 45); baže-du (L. 205–7); Plur. Masc. bažē-dī (L. 208–10). Conj. Part. beš-te (I, 19, 49; III, 28, 31). Pres. Part, bažunge (L. 218). The word gā 3, q.V., is used for the Past Participle of this verb. [Cf. Skt. Vvraj-, vrajati; Sh. bujä, he will go ; Gār. Vbac-, go.] bujūsa, to hear (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. budhyatē; Ksh. Vböz-. Cf. būūsa.] bekū, m., stupidity (Bid.). [? Psht. bēwuqufi; Kh. bekū.] būk, blunt (Bid.). 143 TORWALI C. 35, 37-8, 40-1, 44, 46; III, 25 (bis) bekin] bekin, f., the arm (Bid.). bāl, m., hair (L. 39; Bid.). [Skt. bāla-; Sh. bālo, T. bāla, Ksh. wāl; Europ. Gypsy bāl.] balai, f., wind (Bid.). [Cf. Av. Skt. vāta-; Ksh. uāv, Psht. būd.] bolu-di, to-morrow (Bid.) būmel, m., an earthquake (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. bhūmi-cala- ; Kh. bölmaži, Sh. bīyāl, Ksh. buñulų, an earthquake. ? the origin of the second member of the compound.] bamandūr, m., a bridegroom (Bid.); bamandir, f., a bride (Bid.). bandūsa, to order (Bid.). [Cf. Av. Vband-, Skt. Vbandh-; W. vand- ; Kh. Vbandē-, to order; Sh. band-ēš, an order; Ksh. band, bound.] banūsa, to say, speak; sabak banūsa, to say a lesson, to learn (II, 27). Pres. banin ($ 169) (I, 38-9); (Masc.) bana-dū (1, 7, 10, etc., 22, 25, 32–3, 41-2, 45, 47-9, 52 ; II, 10, 28, 50, 52); (Fem.) bana-žī (III, 51, 53, 58); bane-žī (I, 44); Past (Masc.) banū (I, 20, 27; II, 8, 9; III, 7, 11-13); (Fem.) bani (I, 35); Pluperf. banu-šat (II, 27). [Cf. Skt. varnayati; Ksh. Vwan-.] bāp, m., a father. Sing. Nom. bāp (II, 17, 29; L. 47, 101, 233); Dat. bāp-ke (L. 103); Abl. bāpa-kējā (L. 104); Gen, bāp-si (L. 223); Plur. Nom. bāpe (L. 106); dū būp two fathers (L. 105); Dat. boba-ge (L. 108); Abl. boba-mā or boba-kējā (L. 109); Gen. bõba-sē (L. 107). [Cf. Skt. vapra-; G. bāp, bāb, Sh. bābo, Ksh. (dial.) babb, Gypsy (Syrian) bāb.] bār, f. bär, thick, fat (Bid.). [ ? Cf. Psht. lwār.] barai, victory (III, 8). [Psht.] barābar, straight, level (I, 28); equal (Bid.). [Psht.] bārdan, m., a bow (? the weapon) (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. dhanus-; B. drôn, Kh. dron, Sh. dānu, Ksh. dõnul birārūsa, to search for (Bid.). 144 2 VOCABULARY [bowūš baris, f., a side (Bid.).[? Cf. Skt. pārsva-; Kh. praš, a side.] þårīš, sloping (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. pārsva-, as in the preceding ; Kh. praš, sloping ; Bur. Sh. bēsko, sloping.) birāt, (Bid. birat), m., a he-goat (L. 150); Plur. birāt (L. 152). A nanny-goat is chal (L. 151; Bid. cel). būūsa, to see (III, 43; Bid.); to look at (III, 31); to know (II, 25); Impve. Plur. 2, buā (III, 31); Past, Masc. Sing., būda (II, 25), būdo (III, 43). [Cf. Skt. budh-, bödhati, buddha-; Ksh. Vböz-, hear < budhyatē. Cf. bujūsa.] basān, m., spring (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. vasanta-; B. wasnt, Kh. besun, Ksh. sõt-.] besyāt, loot, plunder, booty (III, 8). biš 1, f., a flute (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. varśa- or vādya-; Sh. baš-, to play an instrument).] biš 2, Card. twenty (L. 11; Bid.); nūn bīš, nine times twenty (III, 17). [Cf. Av. vīsaiti-, Skt. vimsati- ; B. vitsi, W. više, K. bišī, G. išr, P. wöst, T. biau, Kh. bišr, Sh. bī, Ksh. wuh, European Gypsy, bīš.] buš (? buš), m., hunger (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. bubhukşā; Kh. chui, hungry; Ksh. böch, hunger.] bušā, m., summer (Bid.). bušauhū, f. bušaihi, hungry. [See buš.] bišat, clothes (Bid.). [? Cf. Psht. bisāt, show of things, display.] bāt, m., language (Bid.); a word, words (f.) (I, 35). [Cf. Skt. vārttā; vārttā; Ksh. bāt-. Probably borrowed from Panjābi.] bathā, see baiyūsa. batkūmā, f., a maid (Bid bowūš, m., a nephew (Bid.); beyāš, f., a niece (Bid.). [Probably a compound of bhā, a brother, and pūš, a son. Of. Skt. bhrāty-putra-; B. nawās, nephew; Kh. nowēs, nephew, niece; Sh. žawai, nephew; Ksh. bāpathar, nephew, bāwºza, niece; all on the brother's side.] 145 L TORWALI baiyel] baiyel, open (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. vyapâvrta-; Sh. bātu.] baiyim, out (prefix) (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. bahih; B. bē, Kh. beri. For the termination, cf. Ksh. něbarima, external.] bayān, explanation, recital ; b. kõsa, to recite (II, 33, 35-6, 39). [Psht.] baiyūsa, to sit (Bid.); b'hai, sit ! (L. 79); Fut. (Old. Pres.), Plur. 1 bhi (I, 52); Past Part. bēth, he sat (I, 29); bëheth, seated (L. 230); bēdū šū, he was seated (II, 32); bathā kā, made (him) seated, made him sit down (III, 42). This last is a causal form. bēth and bºhēth are weak forms, and bēdū is a strong form ($ 180.) [Cf. Skt. upavišati, upavişta-; Sh. Vbai-, Ksh. V běh-, Gypsy (Europ.) bes-. Most Dardic languages use a word connected with Av. V nihad-, Skt. Vnişad-.] beyīš, f., a niece (Bid.). [See bowūš.] bizin, f., bizīn, broad (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. vistārņa-; B. wištrī.] buzurg, reverend, venerable, a holy man (II, 17). [Prs.] biž, f., seed (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. vīja-; B. bī, Kh. būh, Sh. bi, Ksh. biz.] cā (? ¢ã) Card. three (L. 3; Bid.); ca de, three parts (II, 10); cā bīš, sixty (Bid.); c7-gona, thrice (Bid.). [Cf. Av. Ori-., Skt. tri-; B.K. treh, W. trē, Kh. troi, Ksh. trih, Gypsy (Europ.) trin, G. thlē, P. hlē, Gār. thā, V. chi, Sh. çer.] caż 1, m., a mountain (Bid.); a cliff (III, 57–9). [Kh. cār, a cliff, Sh. char, a mountain. Cf. cāl.] cai 2, in cai gā, see cosa. cau (L. 4), co (Bid.), Card. four; co bīš, eighty (Bid.). [Cf. Av. cadwārī, Skt. catvāraḥ; P.Sh. cār, Kh. cor, G. tsūr, Ksh. tsör, B. što, W. štā, Gypsy (Europ.) štār.] ci, see tu. ci 1 (? chi), see thū; in di-cī, see thū. cī 2 (? ço), f., a woman, female, wife (Bid. ; L. 52. 53 ; I, 51, 53, chł). [Cf. Skt. strī; V. westi; Sh. (Dāh-Hanū) tšrigā, G. šigāli; P. šlika, hlika, a wife ; Ksh, triy, Sh. 146 2 VOCABULARY [cuk cäi, çäi, Gār. iš. The L.S.I. gives Tõrwāli šī, instead of c.] ciā-dū, he is grazing (cattle) (L. 229). [Cf. Skt. cārayati, with i the usual Tõrwāli elision of intervocalic r. Sh. Vcar-] co, see cad. cũ, m., a dagger (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. churikā, with elision of intervocalic r.] re cūi, (Bid.) cüi, ord, third (II, 43, 47). [Cf. cā.] cü (? çüī), f., milk (Bid.). [Cf. Av. xšīra-, Skt. kşāra-; Prs. šūr; B. zu, Kh. cūr. In Tõrwāli and B. there has been elision of intervocalic r.] cude (? cu dē), a quarter (Bid.). [Cf. cau. The word seems to be a compound with dē, a share, q.v.] cudo, m., a basket (Bid.). cīdug-di, yesterday (Bid.). [? deriv. B. dus, Kh. doš. These two words probably have some connexion with Skt. dūšā. Cf. Ksh. rāt-, yesterday. Cf. cotug-di.] cāgū, m., a knife [Psht. cāqū.] cigān, in cigān gälūsa, to shout (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. citkāra-, *citkārana-, with elision of intervocalic r. Psht. coy, clamour; B. co.] chi, see că 1 and 2, and tu. coh, away (Bid.). chal (Bid. cel), f., a she-goat, nanny-goat (L. 151). A he-goat is birāt, q.v. Sg. Gen. chal-si (II, 18); Plur. Nom. chal (L. 152). [Cf. Skt. chagalī.] cojol, m., a shadow (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. chāyā; B. tsāwę, Kh. cũy, Sh. chibot.] cujūsa, to learn (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. Vśikṣ-; Kh. Vcic-, Sh. Vsiç-, Ksh. Vhěch-. Or else Skt. śudhyatē.] cūjūsa, to teach (Bid.). [See the preceding. Kh. cice-, Sh. Vsiçar-, Ksh. Vhěchanāv-. Or cf. Skt. śödhyatē, śödhayati.] cek, f., time (Bid.); tet-cek, then, when (rel.) (Bid.). cuk, f., cik, acid (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. cukra-; B. ceno, Kh. šut, Sh, curku, Ksh. tsaku.] 147 TORWALI Skt. carman- ; 3 n ceš cal] cal, m., an artifice, trick (I, 24); deceit (Bid.) ; [Psht.] cāl, a rock; cālā-bā, up to the rock (III, 61). [Cf. Kh. cãr, a cliff; Sh. char, a mountain. See cai 1.] cel, see chal. cele, in me cele, thus (Bid.). [? Cf. cal.] cam, m., skin (Bid.). [Cf. Av. careman-, B. camo, Sh. com, Ksh. tsam.] cimu (Bid. cimoh), m., iron (L. 44). [Cf. Bur. comar, B.cimeh, W. cimā, V. žema, K. cīmbar, G. tsimar, P. Sh. Gär. chimar, Kh. cumūr, T. timbar, Ksh. temuru. ] V cin-, cut. Impve. Sing. 2, cin, cut thou (III, 58); Past Part. cinū (III, 38, 59). [Cf. Skt. Vchid-, chinatti ; Kh. Vcin-, to cut; Ksh. Vtshënn-, to be cut.] cun, f. cin, narrow (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. kşīņa-; Sh. cunu.] cunū, f. cene, yellow (Bid.). cir, much, very (II, 4; III, 27, 42; L. 224, 228; Bid.). [Cf. Ksh. tsar, much.] cērid, a small bird [L. 76). A large bird is pašīn, see pacin. [Cf. Skt. сatikā; Gār. caror, Gypsy (Europ.) ciriklo.] cosa, to let go (Bid.); cai gā, he abandoned (I, 54). Cf. cowūsa. [Cf. Skt. vcut-, cotayati, through codzi, *cöfēi, with Tõrwālī elision of intervocalic ?.] ceš 1 (? ces), f., a circle (Bid.). [Cf. Av. caxra-, Skt, cakra-, with ordinary change of kr > ¢ > Tūrwälī š.] trayõdaśa.] ciš, the female breast (II, 18 bis, 21). [Cf. Skt. cuci-, cūcuka-; Sh. cuci.] cat, in cat kösa, to call (Bid.). cit, f. cīt, low (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. ksudra-, small; Ksh. tsotu, low.] cotug-di, the day after to-morrow (Bid.). Cf. cīdug-di. cothum (II, 10. 46), cotam (Bid.), Ord. fourth. [Cf. Skt. caturtha-; Sh. carmóno, Ksh. tsūrim".] cettiš, Card. fourteen (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. caturdaśa; B. štrits, Sh. condai, Ksh. tsõdāh.] 148 before yesterday (Bid.); bolu-di, to-morrow (Bid.); VOCABULARY dad cowūsa, to leave (Bid.). Cf. cosa. caiyo, m., the neck (Bid.). dä, f., the beard (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. dādhikā; B. dāri, Sh. Cũ, Ksh. đặrũ.] dai, see dyūsa. dai, see dhain. de 1, de 1, see dyūsa. de 2, f., a spoon (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. darvī; Kh. dori.] dē 2, see dhē. de 3, de 3, see te 2. di, f., a day (Bid.); ēdī, one day (I, 18, 32); ežug-di, the day cīdug-di, yesterday (Bid.); cotug-di, the day after to-morrow (Bid.); her-dī, every day, always (Bid.); såtam-di, a week (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. div., divasa- ; Sh. dez, Ksh. doh.7 diū, he fled (III, 16); he escaped (III, 45). diū-šad, see dyūsa. dö, see du 5. dū 1, see dhū. dū 2, far (L. 89; Bid.); distance (L. 222). [Cf. Skt. dūra-; P.T.Sh. Ksh. Gār. dūr, G. durae, B. dyuſ, Gypsy (Europ.) dūr.] dū 3, see dyūsa. da 4, see thi. dū 5, du, dõ, Card. two; du žāt, two nights (I, 10); dū (II, 48; L. 2, 232; Bid.); dū bīš, forty (Bid.); dū-gona, twice (Bid.); dõ käl, two years (II, 47). [Cf. Av. Skt. dva-, Skt. dvi-; B. diu, Kh. jū, Ksh. zºh, W.G.Sh. du, K.G.Gār. dū, P.T. do, Gypsy (Europ.) dūz, V. Tūe.] dui, see duyi. di-ci, see dyūsa. dād, m., a grandfather, ancestor (II, 1, 6, 7–10, 13, 34); Sing. Dat. dād-ke II, 8, 9); Gen. dād-si (II, 16). [? Cf. Skt. tāta- ; Psht. dādā; Sh. dādu; Ksh. děd, a grandmother ; Hindī dādā.] 149 9 weaving did] TORWALI did, see dyūsa 2. dud, m., the lip (Bid.). dadan, a fireplace; Sing. Gen. dadan-si (III, 42). [Cf. Kh. didan, Ksh. dan.] dag, f., an old woman (Bid.). Cf. derg. dhū (L. 56, 110), dū (Bid.), f., a daughter; Plur. Nom. dhi (L. 114-5); Plur. Obl. dhia (L. 116–18). [Cf. Av. duydar- Skt. duhitr-, Pr. dhidā; Psht. lūr; Sh. dī, Ksh. (dial.) dhi Kh. žūr, G. zū, B.V. jū, K. chū.] Cf. § 18. dhain dyūsa (L. 85), dai dyūsa (Bid.), to run. [Cf. Skt. Vdhav- ; Prs. davīdan; Kh. V dē-, Ksh. V dav-.] dehqān, m., a cultivator (L. 58). [Psht. dihqān.] dak 1, see dag. dak 2, m., a fight (Bid.). [? Cf. Hindīdāknā, to shout; dāku, a robber.] dukāndār, m., a shopkeeper; Sing. Abl. -kējā (L. 241). [Psht. dūkāndār.] del, shut (Bid.). dimi, f., smoke (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. dhūma-; B. dūm, Sh. dum, Ksh. dah.] [The change of ū to 7, through yū, is not uncommon in Ksh.] diumo, see duyimo. dūmsa, m., a relation (Bid.). dan l, m., a handle (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. danda-; B. dönig Sh. dönu, Ksh. dan.] dan 2 (L. 37), dān (Bid.), m., a tooth. [Cf. Av. dañtan-, Skt. danta-; B. dut, W. dūt, T. dant, K. dandoriak, G. dãt, P. dānd, Sh. dõn, Ksh. Gār. dand, Gypsy (Europ.) dănd, Ksh. also dan-.] dāna, wise (Bid.). [Psht. dānā.] dandak, m., a drum (Bid.); dandak-o-bīši, m., drum and flute (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. dundhubhi-, dindima-; B. dött, Ksh. dam-dam, dum-dum (onomat.).] dārī, m., gunpowder (Bid.). [Psht. So B. dāru.] 150 VOCABULARY long », CESkt. dārgha-. For the [duwa kosa der, a door; Sing. Loc. derē (III, 20, 22). [Cf. Av. Skt. dvar-; B. dū, Kh. duārt, Sh. dar, Ksh. bar.] Cf. derwāz. dērā, a house, dwelling (I, 14, 25, 27–8; III, 4); Sing. Loc. dērā-mi (I, 52). [Psht. dēra.] dērī, Past Part. Masc. Plur., they remained (I, 31). [? Cf. Av. dareya-, Skt. dārgha-; Prs. dēr, delay. Or ? cf. Skt. drdha-, with which is connected the Ksh. Vdar-, be firm.] dur, m., mist (Bid.). [Cf. Phl. dūt, Prs. dūd, Psht. dund, lu.] connexion between " long" and "old", cf. Ksh. zīthu, long, and zithu, elder.] Cf. dag and jāg. darin, f., land (Bid.). derwāz, m., a door (Bid.). [Psht. darwāza.] Cf. der. dös, m., a friend (Bid.). [Psht. dõst.] dostā, f., friendship (Bid.). [Psht.] dastūr, m., a custom (Bid.). [Psht.] daš 1 (?das) m., à grape (Bid.). [Cf. (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. drākṣā; B. dros, Kh. droch. Sh. jaç, Ksh. dach.] daš 2, Card. ten (I, 15, 31; L. 10; Bid.); daš o bīš, thirty (Bid.); daš o dū bīš, fifty (L. 12; Bid.); daš o cā bīš, seventy (Bid.); daš o co bīš, ninety (Bid.). [Cf. Av; dasa, Skt. daśa; K.G.Gār. daš, W. dõš, Kh. još, B. duts, V. leze, T.K. dah, Sh. daii, P. dē, Gypsy (Europ.) deš.] diš, side, direction, in phêm diše (II, 3), payim dišē (III, 37), payim diše-de (III, 56), on the opposite (or far) side (of a river). [Cf. Skt. dis-, and the next.] dišā, postpos. towards (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. dis-, direction, and the preceding.] dušman, m., an enemy (I, 3; Bid.). [Psht.] dit, see dyūsa 1. dut, see thū. dawa, m., medicine (Bid.). [Psht. dawā.] duwā kösa, to make a benediction, i.e. to grant in answer toa petition (II, 42, 44–5). [Psht, du‘ā.] 151 TORWALI B Sing 3 dwāš] dwāš (II, 4), dūvāsh (Bid.), Card. twelve. [Cf. Av. dvadasa, Skt. dodasa ; B. dits, Sh. bão, Ksh bab.] duyi (II, 39), dua (III, 25-6), Ord. second (II, 39); another (III, 25-6). [Cf. Av. bitya-, O.Prs. duvitīya-, Skt. dvitāya-; Kh. jūwum ; Ksh. doyim“, second, biye, again.] Cf. 67. duyimo (II, 11, 12), diumo (III, 15; § 56), both, the two (III, 15); mô duyimo, we two (II, 11); ā duyimo, those two (II, 12). [Cf. Sh. dumõño, second, bažě, both.] dyūsa 1, to give (Bid.); Fut. (Old Pres.), dai, I shall give (I, 49); dē, let us give (I, 36); Impve. Sing. 2, dē (1, 48; L. 84, 175, 234); dū (? dē) (I, 33; $ 167); Imperf. Masc. Sing. dit (II, 48; III, 33); Fem. dit (I, 34-5, 38); Perf. Fem. Sing. dī-ci (for dit-zi, $ 158) (I, 20). [Cf. Av. Skt. V dā-; K.Sh. V de-, Kh. Ksh. V di-, P.T. Vde-, G. Vthla-, Gypsy (Europ.) v dă-, (Syrian) Vde-.] dyūsa 2, to strike, hit, beat; Past Part. Sing. Masc. did (III, 44); Fem. did (III, 30), in both cases at the end of a sentence. [In many Dardic languages the vdā- is used for both "give ” and “beat". Thus, Kh. Vdi-, give, beat; K. V de-, give, Vti-, beat; Sh. V de-, give, (Cilāsī) Vdē, beat; T. V dē-, give, beat; G. thla-, give, beat.] de, a share, portion, part (II, 10 (bis); Bid. de); Sing. Gen. dē-si (II, 25); cu-de, a quarter (Bid.). dāg (L. 43), dak (Bid.), m., the back. [Cf. K. dāk, Sh. dākī.] dhē (L. 42), dē (Bid.), f., the belly. [Cf. Ind. dhiddh; Sh. dêr, Gār. dār, Ksh. yed, V. iul; but the last two are probably connected with Bur. yūl.] dit, Past Part. Fem. Sing. she (was) seen (III, 23, 32, 49). [Cf. Skt. drstā; Ksh. Vdēš-, past part. f. dīthu.] fikerdār, anxious (Bid.). [Psht. fikrdār.] Cf. piger, anxiety. filankai (I, 12), filankē (I, 39, 43), a certain (man, etc.). [Psht. falānkai.] 152 VOCABULARY 9 gardabha-; W.G. gadā, Gār. gada, K. gardõk, Kho [gho gā 1, m., grass (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. ghāsa-; Kh. gās, Ksh. gāsa.] gā 2, f., a cow (L. 69, 143; Bid.); Plur. gai (L. 145). [Cf. , Av. Skt. gã- ; Ksh. gã, B. gào, Sh. gào, W.P.M. gã, K. gak; T. gā, a bull.] gā 3, Past Part. gone. This word is used as the Past Part. and Past tense of bajūsa or bažūsa, to go, q.v. Past Part. Sing. Masc. gā (L. 219). Past Tense Sing. Masc. gā, (I) went (I, 43; L. 211); (thou) wentest (L. 212); (he) went (I, 2, 46, 54; III, 29 (bis), 38–9, 45, 48; L. 213); gya, in karmā gya, the army went (III, 14); Fem. gā, (she) went (I, 28); Plur. Masc. gai, (we) went (L. 214); (you) went (L. 215); (they) went (II, 47; III, 32; L. 216); Pluperf. Sing. Masc. gā šū, (thou) hadst gone (I, 39). [Cf. Skt. gata-; B. gwa, W. goā, P. gik, G. ga, T.Gār. gā, Sh.gou, Ksh. ga-, gö-, Gypsy (Europ.) gelo.] ge, gē, see ke 2. go, m., a bull (L. 142; Bid.); Plur. göl44). (L. [See ga 2. Cf. T. go, a bull.] gud (? gud), m., a corner (Bid.). [Psht. gut.] gadho (L. 74), gado (f. gedē) (Bid.), an ass. [Cf. Skt. The preservation of the aspirate is exceptional in Dardic. See $3e.] gedas, m., thunder (Bid.). ghe, f., a mare (L. 139; Bid.); Plur. ghai (L. 141). Cf. the next. gho, m., a horse (L. 68, 138; Bid.); Sing. Gen. gho-sī (L. 221, 226, 227) ; ghō-se jada, on a horse (L. 230); Plur. gho (L. 140). [Cf. Skt. ghotaka-; W.gur, K. gora, P. görā, Ksh. guru; Gypsy (Europ.) khurõ, a colt, (Syrian) görā, a horse. The elision of intervocalic , is regular in Tõrwāli. The preservation of the aspirate is against Dardic custom, but is also found in Ksh. dialects (Kaštawārī, ghur" ; Põgulī, ghõru, and so on). See $ 3e.] 153 TORWALI takes (III, 28); Impve. gin, take thou (III, 50; I. gal] gal, abuse (Bid., gender not mentioned); gal dyūsa, to abuse (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. galda-, speech; gāli-, abuse.] gil, f., bread (I, 29; Bid.). golē, in nõlgolē, f., a pigeon (Bid.). [? Cf. Sh. kangulī, the black-throated ouzel, and Psht. gulū, throat.] golī, m., a bullet (Bid.). [Psht. gõla7.] galla, m., a herd (Bid.). [Psht. f.] gulān, m., a slave (L. 57). [Bid. and Psht. yulām.] gām, m., a village (III, 16; Bid.); Sing. Dat. gām-ke (III, 45); gām-ge (III, 56, 60); Gen. gām-si (I, 30; L. 241); Loc. gām-žet, (rule) over the village (III, 1). [Cf. Skt. grāma-; B. grām, Ksh. gām.] gomū, m., wheat (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. gõdhūma-; B. gum, Kh. gom, Sh. gūm.] gan 1, m., a herd (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. gan, crowded.] gan 2, f. gen (Bid.), great, large, big (III, 22 ; Bid.). [Cf. Skt. ghana-; B. gāno, heavy; Ksh. gan, a log.] gan 3, see ganūsa. gani, big, grown up (II, 27). Cf. gan 2. gona, see ek-gº (s.v. ek), dū-gº (s.v. dū 5), ci-gº (s.v. cā). The word is used with numerals to signify “ fold”. [Cf. Skt. guņo-.] gun, m., a family (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. gana-, Ksh. gan (Ts.).] ganūsa, to shut (Bid.); to bind, tie; Impve. Sing. 2, gan, bind (L. 236). [Cf. Skt. Vgranth- ; Prs. gira, a knot; B. vgîr-, Sh. V gan-, Ksh. V gand-, all meaning bind”.] ginūsa (this form of the Infinitive is without authority), to take; to buy ; Fut. (Old Pres.) ginī, I will take (III, 53); Pres. ginin ($ 176), we take (i.e. we will take) (III, 8); Periphrast. Pres. Sing. Masc. gina-dū, I take (III, 25 (bis)); Fem. gina-žī I (f.) take (III, 51); she Past Part, and Past Tense, Sing. Masc. Obj.gin, she took him (III, 55); gin-thū (Perf.), (a guitar) is held (I, 4); has been bought (L. 240–1); Conj. Part. gin-der having 154 & VOCABULARY [hāda taken (III, 44). The word ginu (III, 38) can only mean “having taken”, but its grammatical form is uncertain. [Cf. Skt. grhņāti; Lnd. Vghinn-, Kh. Vgan-, Sh. V gin-.] garm, hot (Bid.). hot (Bid.). [Psht.] garmi, f., heat (Bid.). [Psht.] gašūsa, to take (Bid.); to capture; Conj. Part. gaš-te, having captured (III, 33, 36). [? Derivation. Cf. ginūsa. A reference to the Skt. Vgras- is rendered unlikely by the fact that I know of no other case of $ > š. 2 gīt, f., singing (Bid.); gît dyūsa, to sing (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. gīta- ; Ksh. géwun, to sing.] yule, silent (Bid. ghule). [Psht. yalai.] gulām, see gulān. yam, m., sorrow, worry (Bid.); Sing. Instr. yame-de (I, 11), yamē-dē (I, 55). [Psht.] yamjān (Bid. ghamžan, f. ghamžen), sorry, worried (I, 11, 55). [Psht.] gumāz, m., envy (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. yammāz, a tale-bearer.] pāra, a bank, border; Sing. Dat. (for Loc.) pāra-ye (II, 4). [Psht. yāra.] yora (I, 56; L. 236), yóra (L. 119 ff., 132), (Bid. ghörā, very well; ghorāh, good); Fem. põra (L. 128); Plur. Masc. and Fem. göra (L. 123 ff., 130), good (I, 56 ; L. 119 ff., 128, 130, 132; Bid.); as Adverb, well, very, thoroughly (L. 236; Bid.); e yõra māš, a good man, declined, L. 119 ff. [Psht. ywara.] yarīb, in hü yarīb, humble (Bid.). [Psht.] hü, f., the heart (Bid.); hü yarīb, humble (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. brd-, hydaga-; Kh. herdã, Sh. hữu.] hubil, asleep (III, 43). [Cf. hut.] hecerina, never (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. hēcari, never.] häda, in hāda hösa, to produce (Bid.); to be able (Bid.). 155 hidej] TORWALI hidej, f., pity (Bid.). [Apparently hü, heart + dej. With dej, compare Prs. dard, pain. Cf. Psht. zra-swai, heart-compassion.] hagel, f., the chin (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. hanu-, Kh. hunū, Ksh. hõngañ.] hujā, f., hüjä, alert (Bid.). [Cf. the next.] hūjā, m., knowledge (Bid.). [Cf. the preceding. ? Cf. Prs. hõš, understanding.] hujrā, a guest-room ; Sing. Loc. hujrā-mē (I, 18, 23). [Psht. hujra.] hikū, m., courage (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. Vsak-, pass. sakyatē; Ksh. Vhēk-, be able.] hukū, f. hüki, brave, generous (Bid.). [Cf. the preceding.] hukum, an order (III, 13). [Psht. hukm.] hilā, m., air (Bid.). höl, m., a plough (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. hala-, häla-; Sh. hal, Ksh. ala, āla.] him, m., snow (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. hima-; Phl. zam; B. zīm, Kh. hin, Sh. hin, Ksh. šīn.] hum, and (L. 95). [Psht.] hamal, m., the equinox (Bid.). [Ar. hamal.] himāl, m., an avalanche (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. himalaya- ; Sh. hināl.] himān, m., winter (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. hēmanta-.] hamsos, m., a sigh (Bid.). [Cf. Psht, afsos, alas !). har, m., a bone (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. hadda-; Ksh. adilu.] her, every, in her-dī, every day, always (Bid.). [Psht. har.] hõsa, to be, to become (Bid.); Fut. (Old Pres.) ā ho, I should be (L. 174); hi, let there be (II, 8); (we) shall become one (II, 11); Impve. Sing. 2 hó (L. 168); Periphrast. Pres. Sing. Masc. ho-dū, (thou) art (I, 11); (he) is (i.e. dwells) (L. 233); mẽ hỗ-lim (L. 172, translated "I may be "); Imperf. Sing. Masc. ho-dut, was, used to be (I, 23); Past Part. and Past Tense Sing. Masc. hū, became (I, 14, 54; II, 16, 19, 27, 36, 42-3, 49; III, 156 VOCABULARY [juda 4 (bis), 42, 49); hõ, became (1, 40 (bis), 46; II, 47 (the third year) became, i.e. came); Fem. hī, became (III, 20-1, 43, 46, 57, 60, 61); Plur. Masc. hī, became (III, 33); hỡi (III, 22); huā (III, 15); Perf. Sing. Masc. ho-thū (I, 55); ho-du (II, 20). [Cf. Av. Vbav-, Skt. Vbhū-, bhavati ; B. Vbu-, Kh. Sh. Vbo-; Ksh. Vbov-.] husai, m., a deer (L. 153); Plur. husai (L. 155); Fem. Sing. husē (L. 154). [Cf. Skt. āśu-; Psht. hõsai.] husī, m., a hare (Bid.). [Cf. the preceding.] hasūsa, to laugh (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. Vhas-, hasati ; Kh. Vhoss-, Sh. Vha-, Ksh. Vas-.] huša, intelligent (III, 27). [Cf. Psht. hõš, intelligence.] hat (I, 4; III, 38), had (L. 32), hāt (Bid.), m., the hand; Sing. Instr. hat-te (III, 38); Loc. hat-mē (I, 4). [Cf. Skt. hasta-; K.P. häst, G. hast, Kh. host, Sh. hat, Ksh. atha.] hut, he slept (III, 43). No other forms of this verb have been noted. [Cf. Skt. supta-; Sh. sutu, he slept. Cf. hubil.] hathiwāl-kėjā, from a shopkeeper (L. 241). [Cf. Psht. hataī, a market.] hua, destitute (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. xwār.] hažat, Past Part., driven away, driven back, repelled ; Sing. Masc. III, 3; Plur. Masc. II, 15. jib, m., the tongue (L. 41; Bid.). [Cf. Skt. jihvā; K.P. jib, G. zib, W. jip, Sh. jāp, Ksh. zěv, Gypsy (Syrian) jib, (Europ.) cib.] jabal, a pickaxe (III, 38, 44). jūbal, f. jūbel, thin (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. durbala-; Hindi dubla. The change of du, through duu, to ju is common in Dardic.] jabēr, N. of a place ; Sing. Gen. jabēya-si (II, 7, 9, 13, 16). jada, see žet. juda, ia juda kosa, to separate (Bid.). [Psht. judā.] 157 TORWALI 2 jago] jago, the liver (Bid.). [Cf. Av. yākar-, Skt. yakrt- ; Psht. jigar.] jag (? žīg), high, tall (of men) (L. 135); jik, f. jīk, long (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. dārgha-; M. žiga (through *drig), Sh. žīgu, Gār. līg, Kh. žan.] Cf. derg. jama, collected (III, 33). [Psht. jam'a.] jāma, clothes, a garment (I, 49, 50). [Psht.] jamāldār, (I, 16), jumāldār (I, 35, 52), m., a head man (of a village, or the like). [Cf. Hindöstānī jam dār.] jan, m., a snake (Bid.). [Cf. Sh. jón. Can this word be connected with the Skt. bhujanga- ?] jang, m., the leg (Bid.). [Cf. Av. zanga-, Skt. janghā; B. cõm, Kh. zag.] janūsa 1 (this form of the Infinitive is without authority), to make clean, make neat; Impve. Plur. 2 janā (I, 27); Past Part. and Past Tense, Masc. Sing. Obj. janū (I, 28). [? Cf. Ksh. jān, good.] janūsa 2, to know (Bid.). [Cf. Av. Vzan-, Skt. Vjñā-, jānāti ; B. Vzārl-, Kh. Vjān-, Ksh. Vzān-.] jor, agreement; jör yõsa, to come to agreement, to agree (III, 26); adj. prepared, ready (III, 11, 12). [Cf. Psht. jor.] juwāb, an See žuwāb, which is the correct spelling. jyūsa, to be born (Bid.). [Cf. Av. Vzan-, Skt. Vjan-, jāyatē; Sh. Vja-, Ksh. Vzě-] answer. ka (Pron. Inan.), what ? (II, 37, 40; L. 93, 220; Bid.); (Pron. Aaj. Inan.) what? (I, 9, 11, 24, 38); ke xušālī, what happiness ! (I, 20). kām, who ? (L. 92; Bid.); somebody (Bid.); kāme, which ? (Bid.); kāmē mās, which man ? (III, 28); kāme māš-se, of what man ? (L. 239). kis-kējā, from whom? (L. 240); kes-ke, why ? (Bid.). [Cf. Av, ka-; Skt. ka-, Dat. kasmai, Gen. kasya; B. kū, who ?; Kh. kya, what ?, ki, which ?, kā, who ?, 158 VOCABULARY [kadak kos, whose ? ; Sh. ko, Fem. kä, who ?, käsä, whose ; Ksh. kus, Fem. kossa, who ?, kam?, by whom ?, kyā-, what ? kai (L. 94), kē 1 (I, 47), why ? [Cf. the preceding; B. kyē, kai-kotē; Kh. ko, kyo-te; Sh. kē, Ksh. kyā-zi.] ke 1, see khe. ke 2, or ke 2 (Bid. kya), Postpos. of Dat., to, for. After à semi-vowel or vowel it generally becomes ge (gē), ye (yē), or é lē). See $$ 26–9. Bid. also gives ke, ge. [The origin of this postposition is dealt with in $ 29.] kē 3, when? (Bid.). [Cf. ka, kai.] kiau, because, therefore. [This is a variant form of kar, why ? (Cf. Kh. kyo-te, why ?) The use in this sense is not uncommon in Dardic. The full meaning, in this use, is "if you ask why, it is ...", and hence therefore”.] ku 1, see xu. kū 2, m., a valley (Bid.). [? Cf. B. gol, Kh.gol.] kū 3, f. kü, hard (not soft) (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. krūra- ; Sh. kuru, with Torwāli elision of intervocalio r.] kūī, a well; Sing. Abl. kūr-mā, from the well (L. 237). [Cf. Skt. küpa- ; Psht. kūhai; Ksh. krūru, kyūrų.] kac (? kaç), near; kac-ke, to near (I, 2). [Cf. Skt. kaksē, in the armpit; Bengali, kāchē, near; Sh, kaci.] kacis, something (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. kimcit.] keda, whence (Bid.). [Cf. B. kör-ste, Kh, kura-r, Sh. köny-o, Ksh. kati.] kide, see kadak. kud (? kud), f. küd, lame (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. khôda-; Psht. gud; B. kuttāt, he is lame ; Kh. kutū, lame; Sh. khuro.] kadak, how much ? (L. 221; Fem. kadak, 222); kadak, how many ? (L. 223); kede, how many ? (Bid.); kidat gen, how much ? (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. kiyat-; Kh. kandūri, how much ?, kama, how many ?; Sh. kacāk, how much ?, how many ?; Ksh. kūt", how much ?, Plur. how many ?] 159 kudūsa] TORWALI kudūsa, to beat (Bid.). The root of this verb is kuth-, in which the th becomes d when between vowels (see $ 3d). The verb is conjugated in L. 175-204. The principal parts there given are :-Impve. Sing. 2 küth (175); Fut. (Old Pres.) kudī; Fut. kudī-yā (195–200); Pres. kude-dū (179–184); Imperf. kude-šū (192); Past Masc. Sing. kudū (185–190); Perf. kudū-dū (228); Pluperf. kudū-šū (193). [Cf. Skt. V kutt-; Sh. (dial.) Vkut- (? kut-), beat; Ksh. V kut-, crush.] kāfir, an unbeliever (II, 29). Cf. kupār. kufār, see kupār. kugū, m., a cock (L. 72); Bid. kugū, f. kügi). [Cf. Skt. kukkuta-; hence Tõrwāli *kukur, kugū; G. kukur, P. kukūr, Kh. kūkū (fowl), Sh. kūkurāco, Ksh. kökur, Gypsy (Syrian) gukári.] kāgh [sic], m., a crow (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. kāka-; B. korr, Kh, kāg, Sh. kā, Ksh. kāv.] khē, (Bid. ke), f., a rope. Sing. Instr. khē-de (L. 236). khujūsa, see kujūsa. khand, Sing. Loc. khand-mē, translated "on the top of the hill ” (L. 229). khowūsa (Bid. kowūsa), to eat; Impve. Sing. 2 kho (L. 78). [Cf. Skt. khād-; Sh. V kha- (Bid. V ka-), Ksh. V khe-, Gypsy (Europ.) Vxă-.] kėjā, postpos. of Abl., from (II, 38; L. 231, 235 (Abl. of comparison), 238-41). [For the use and derivation of this word, see $$ 31-3.] kujā, kužū, m., a dog (L. 70, 146; Bid.); Plur. kujū (L. 148); Fem. kijā, a bitch (L. 147; Bid.); Plur. kijā (L. 149). [? Cf. Skt. kaulēya-, with the common change I to j; B. kuri, V. kirukh, Gār. kūcur.] kujūsa (? khujūsa), to ask (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. kşudhyati, he is hungry; H. khöjē, he asks ; Sh. V khoj-.] kal, kyul, how ? (Bid.). kala, if (L. 97). [See $206.] kalā, m., a fort (Bid.). [Psht. qila.] 160 VOCABULARY [kān 9 kāl, m., a year (II, 47; Bid.); panjam kālo, in the fifth year (III, 9). [Cf. Skt. kāla-, time; Psht. Sh. kāl, a year.] kilē, a village ; Sing. Loc. kilē-mē (II, 19). [Psht. kilai, a corruption of qila. See kala.] kol, f. kel, crooked (Bid.). [ ? Cf. Skt. kuțila-, through *kurila-, with elision of intervocalic ?. B. škorī, Kh. koli, Sh. kõlu, Ksh. halu.] kulekule, f., frost (Bid.). kalimā, The Moslem creed (II, 33, 35-6, 46). [Psht.] kam, m., work, business (I, 67); kam kösa, to work (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. karma ; Kh. koram, Sh. króm, köm, Ksh. kāmi.] kām, a tribe, sept (II, 49); Sing. Dat. kām-gē (II, 33); Gen. kār-si (II, 51). [Psht. qām, qaum ; cf. Ksh. krām (with intrusive r, which is common in Ksh.), a sept ; possibly this explains Sh. rom (low rising tone), a tribe.] kambai (II, 6) ? (taxes) were (not) paid. See $ 193. kamādar, f. kamādir, industrious (Bid.). [Cf. kam.] kamal, f. kemel, soft (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. kõmala-; Ksh. kamalu.] kaman, m., a master (II, 25). [? a corruption of Psht. xāwand.] kimat, price (L. 232). [Psht. qīmat.] kāmwāl, m., relationship (Bid.). [Cf. kām.] kamzor, f. skamzer, weak (Bid.). [Psht.] kamzortyā, m., weakness (Bid.). [See the preceding.] kan 1, m., the ear (L. 38; Bid.). [Cf. Skt. karna-; B. kõr, W. Kh. kār. K. kurõ, Sh. kon, Ksh. kan, Gypsy kān.] kan 2, ken, in kan-ke, to near (III, 29); ken-ta, by the side (of) (III, 42). [This word is the same as kan 1, ear, in a special meaning. Cf. kyū (Bid.).] kan 3 (III, 30), kān 1 (Bid.), m., an arrow; Sing. Instr. kan-de (III, 30). [Cf. Skt. karni- ; Sh. kön, Ksh. kān.] kan 4, m., a cough (Bid.). [ ? Cf. Skt. kāsa-; B. V kas-, Kh. V kop-, Sh. V khu-.] kān 2,-m., the shoulder (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. skandha-.] 161 M kanbel] TORWALI kanbel, N. of a place; Sing. Dat. -ge (III, 36); Loc. -mi (III, 2). konīm, in (Bid.). According to Bid., it is prefixed (i.e. apparently not a postposition.] kupār (III, 2), kufār (II, 11, 12, 13, 15, 17), a Kāfir (the tribe); Sing. Dat. kufār-ke (II, 11); Plur. Nom. kufār (II, 17). Cf. kāfir. [Cf. Ar. kuffār, Plur. of kāfir.] kera, f., a knife (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. kartari-; B. kato, Kh. kutēr, Sh. khatār.] kir, f., a solstice (Bid.). kur (? ku?), m., a wall (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. kuta-, a fort, or kudya-, a wall; Sh. kut.] kure, m., the knee (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. Vkut- be bent; Sh. kuto, Ksh, koth”.] koroda (? -da), m., a whip (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. karora.] karmā, an army (III, 7, 9, 14 (bis)); Sing. Dat. karmā-ye (III, 13). karran, f. keren, short (Bid.). [Cf. Sh. khuto.] koror, f. kerer, round (Bid.). kairat, m., health (Bid.). [Cf. Prs. xairīyat.] karwanda, cultivation (II, 2). [Cf. Psht. kar, cultivator.] kõsa, to do (Bid.); to make; Fut. (Old Pres.) kī, I will make (III, 28), we will do (III, 8 (bis)) ; keī, I may do (I, 24), we may make (II, 29); kuwē, he may do or make (II, 48; III, 35); Impve. Sing. 2 ko (I, 25; II, 35, 44); ku, (III, 11); Plur. 2 kuwa (III, 5, 28); Periphrast. Pres. kõ-dū, Sing. 1 (I, 8, 10, 56 (bis); II, 9); Sing. 2 (I, 9); Sing. 3, kõ-nin (I, 37); Imperf. kö-dut (III, 1); kao-dud (I, 19); Past Part, and Past Tense, Masc. Sing. Obj. kī (I, 5, 24 ; II, 2, 14, 33, 36, 39, 47, 50; III, 3, 13, 15, 16 (bis), 42); Masc. Plur. Obj. kī (I, 28); Fem. Sing. Obj. kī (I, 51; II, 6, 42, 45; III, 5); some of these genders are doubtful ; Perf., Masc. Sing. Obj. kż-dū (L. 225); Fem. Sing. Obj. ki-j7 (L. 224). 162 VOCABULARY [xuš [Cf. Av. V kar-, Skt. V kr, karoti ; B. V ka-, Kh. Vkör-, Ksh. V kar-, In Tõrwālī, note the usual elision of -r-. The same occurs in B., but only in some forms.] kasab, employment, work (III, 35). [Psht, kasb.] kāsim, N.P. (II, 19, 22, 24, 26, 28, 32, 36–7). kišun, f. kišen, black (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. krsna-; Sh, kinu, Ksh. Arẻhạº.] két, where ? (Bid.); Gen. kēt-si, of where ? (I, 6). [Cf. Skt. kutra; B. kett, kör, Kh. kura, Sh. köni, Ksh. kat.] kutub, m., the North (Bid.). [Psht. quib.] katār, N. of a place ; Abl. - niă (II, 1). katernāk, dangerous (Bid.). [Psht. xatarnāk.] kūtsā, a lane (I, 14). [Psht. kūtsa.] kūth, see kudūsa. kowūsa, to eat (Bid.). See khowūsa. kya 1, perhaps (Bid.). kya 2, postpos,, for (Bid.). See ke 2. kye, ever (Bid.). kyű, alongside (Bid.). Cf. kan 2. kyul, see kal. Xū, (Bid. kū), m., the foot (L. 33). [Cf. Psht. Přa.] xādī, f., happiness (Bid.). [N. Psht. žādī.] Xodā (II. 48), Xudā (I, 20), Xudāe (L. 60), m., God. [Psht. Xudāe.] xalak, people (I, 30); Sing. Dat. -ke (III, 5), -kē (III, 6). [Psht. xalq.] xān, m., a Khān (I, 7, 9, etc., 47, 49, 54); Sing. Abl. -ma (I, 5); Gen. -se (I, 12); -šē (I, 39, 43, 46 (bis), 53). [Psht.] xāna, N. of a place ; Sing. Gen. -si (II, 34). tānī, f., Khānship (I, 54; II, 38). [ Psht.] xūnza, f., a queen (Bid.). [? Derivation. Perhaps the word should be spelt khūnza.] xuš, f. xeš, happy (Bid.). [Cf. Prs. Kh. xuš, Sh. khuš. The existence of the feminine form shows that the word 163 xušāl] TORWALI can hardly be borrowed. For the derivation, see Horn, GNPE, 508.] yušal, pleased, happy (III, 42, 60). [Cf. H. xušal, corruption of xuš-ḥāl.] xušālī, f., happiness (II, 20, 22). [See the preceding.] xušūsa, to please (Bid.). [See xuš.] xyál, m., thought (Bid.). [Psht. xiyāl.] xužā, pleased (Bid.); xuža hösa, to be pleased (Bid.). [Cf. yuš.] lā, in lā talūsa, to throw down (Bid.); la-dūt, down (Bid.). Cf. lar. lēb, a bed-cover (I, 28). [Corruption of Psht. liņāf:] lobo, m., a lie (Bid.). [Cf. B. Vlar-] lobyāt, m., dawn (Bid.). lud, see lut. la-dūt, down (Bid.). See lā. lada, see lāt. lide, see lit. lagū, in šir-ke lagū, he entered the house (III, 29). [Cf. Skt. Vlag-, Pass. lagyatē, to be attached.] lagur, in lagur zar (L. 45), lur zar (Bid.), red precious metal, gold. [Cf. Psht. sra zar. See lohūr.] ligūsa, to write (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. Vlikh-; Sh. Ksh. likh-. Cf. lekūsa.] lehi, she was asked for (I, 39). [This may perhaps be two words, le hi.] lohūr, f. lihīr, (Bid.), lehir (II, 18), red. Cf. lagur and lur. [Cf. Skt. rudhira- ; B. lui, blood ; ? Kh, krūi, Sh. lõlyu, red.] loj, m., light (subst.) (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. ruci-; B. ruc, Kh. rošti, Sh. 10.) lajin, old (Bid.). lēkin, but (L. 96). [Psht.] lekūsa (? lekhūsa), to count (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. Vlikh- ; H. lēkhā, an account. Cf. ligūsa.] 164 VOCABULARY lam; B. dumri, Ksh. dumba.] [mai lamād, m., a tail (Bid.). [Cf. Av. duma-, Prs. dum, Psht. lāmāsa, to swim (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. lānbö, swimming.] longī, they crossed (a river) (II, 12). [Cf. Skt. Vlangh-; ? Cf. B. V palang, to march.] lar, in lar bajūsa, to fall (Bid.). [Cf. Psht lar, below. See Geiger, ELA, No. 91.] Cf. lā. lur, see lagur. lāš (Bid. laš, f. laž), bad; e lās saran, a bad girl (L. 131). [? Cf. Skt. rūkșa- ; Ksh. Zºch“, rough-natured.] lāt, in lāt kösa, to tell (Bid.). [?a misprint for bāt.] lāt, (Bid. Tāt), m., a fight, quarrel (II, 12; III, 15); lāt kõsa, to fight (II, 12; III, 5, 8, 28); Sing. Dat. lāt-ke (III, 11, 12); Loc. lāt-mi (III, 16); Obl. lāda šit, aware of the fight (III, 19, 21). [Cf. Skt. Vrat-, Beames, C.G. I, 228 ; H. etc. Vlad-.] lit, small; an infant (Bid. lit); pāe lide širē, in that small house (L. 233). [Cf. the next.] lūt, small, young (I, 13); lud (? lud), f. lid (? lid), small (Bid.). [Cf. Ksh. lõkatu, small, which Pandits connect with Skt. laghu-.] lewānai, mad (I, 54). [Cf. Psht. lēwānai.] loyi, proud (Bid.); loyicār, pride (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. loe, great.] ma (also Bid.), mā, mia 1, (Bid. also ama, i.e. -a, the termination of the Oblique case, + ma), postpos. of Abl., from ; by (Bid.). [See $ 31.] V mā-, see mowūsa. mē 1, mi, mi, mi 1 (L. 229), mo, postpos. of Loc., in. [See $$ 39, 42.] me, mē 2, mī 2, miā, pronoun, this, see $$ 85–95. me-de, but (Bid.); mhēda, from here (Bid.). miã 2, a Miyã, a friar (II, 19, 22, 24, 26, 28, 32, 36, 37). [Psht.] maī, anau, mē, mū, muſ, see maiyūsa. 165 mubārakz] TORWALI mubāraki, f., congratulation (I, 36, 38); Sing. Dat. mubārakiye (I, 40). [Psht.] mid (? mid), sweet (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. mista-; B. maci, Ksh. māthu.] midhal (sic), a ram (Bid.). Cf. e, a ewe, boyo, a sheep. [Cf. Av. maeša-, Skt. mēşa-; Sk. mdul (Geiger, GIP. I, ii, 305); B. mažurala.] midē-dē, (beaten) with (many) stripes (L. 228). magrib, f., the West (Bid.). [Psht. mayrib.] màh, m., a month (Bid.). [Cf. Av. māh-, Skt. māsa-; B. mos, Kh. mas, Sh. mãs, mãz, Ksh. mās, mah, māh.] mih, f., fat (subst.) (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. mēdas-; Sh. mi.] mhēda, from here, see me. maj, m., a fish (Bid.). [Cf. Av. masya-, Skt. matsya-, Pr. maccha-; B. matsa, Kh. mātsi.] müj, see mūš. majlis (I, 10), majlas (I, 18), manjlas (I, 21, 23), an assembly, party, entertainment; Sing. Loc. manjlas-mē (I, 21). [Psht, majlis.] mek (? mekh), f., hail (Bid.). [ ? Cf. Skt. maigha-, descended from clouds.] mukadima, f., a quarrel (II, 6). [Cf. Psht. muqaddama, a cause at law.] māl, cattle (L. 229). [Psht.] māil, see mowūsa. mēl, here (II, 2). [Cf. me, this, mēlī, and met.] mēlī, adj., fem., the same (I, 35). [Perhaps connected with me, this. [Cf. Kh. hess, he, hassa, the same. Cf. mēl.] malandē, m., a bridle (Bid.). [Cf. Psht, mlūna.] milūsa, to touch (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. mil- ; Ksh. V mēl-, to be joined.] melāštöp, a visit (III, 48). [Cf. Psht. mēlmastiyā. See malāž.] māliyā, tax, tribute (II, 5). [Cf. Prs. māliyat.] 166 3 (L. 122); Gen. māš-si (L. 120, 225); nomā, or -keja [Cf. Skt. VOCABULARY [moš malāž, a guest (I, 46); Plur. Dat. malāž-ge. Cf. melāštop. [Cf. Av. mionāiti, he abides (Horn, GNPE, 1002), Prs. měhmān, Psht, mēlma, Kh. mēnū.] mām, m., a maternal uncle (Bid.). Cf. māšo. [Cf. Skt. māma- ; Psht. māmā; B. mam, Sh. māmu, Ksh. mām.] mīm, f., the brain (Bid.). mī-mī, between (near) (Bid.). Cf. may-mo. [? Connected with inē 1.] mingaora, N. of a place ; Sing. Dat. mingaore-ye (I, 1). mere (I, 24, 52; Bid.), now. [Cf. me.] merg, m., death (Bid.). [Psht, marg.] mās, m., meat (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. māřsa-, Pr. māsa-; Sh. mos, Ksh. māz.] musulmān, m., a Musalmān (II, 36, 43, 47, 49); Plur. Nom. musulmān (II, 29). massam, this much (Bid.). [? mas-sam, for me-sam, see me ; cf. es-sam, s.v. ē 3.] māš, (before a vowel, maž), a man (Bid. gives meš, a man, and māš, mankind) (I, 4, 5, 8, 10 ff., 25, 56; III, 10, 27-31; L. 51, 230); mūž (I, 3); Sing. Dat. māš-ke (III, 12; L. 121); Abl. māš-ma (I, 24); māš-mā, or -kējā 239); Plur. Nom. māš (III, 22 ; L. 123-4); Dat, māža-ge (L. 126); Abl. māža-mă, or -kējā (L. 127); Gen. māžambodi, (or -se) (L. 125). manci (vir), mõc (homo); K. mõc, moc; V. muš; Kh. mõš; Sh. mušā (vir), manūžo (homo); Ksh. mahanivu; Gār. mēš (cf. Bid. meš, ab.); Gypsy (Europ.) mānus.] māšo, f., a maternal aunt (Bid.). Cf. mām. [Cf. Skt. mātr-svasr-; Ksh. mās.] mūš (? mūs), m., a mouse (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. mūs-, mūsaka- ; Prs. mūš: B. mussā.]. mūš (Bid.), mūj, (L. 90, 238), before (postpos.) (Bid.) (mê-kējā mūj, before me (L. 238)); first (ordinal) (Bid.); kefore (adv.) (L. 90, mui); mūšā, before (adv.) (I, 3); 167 > TORWALI Genitive) (II, 31). mišku] mūš-ke, in front (adv.) (III, 57); muš-ke, in front (of) [Cf. Skt. mukha-; Psht. max; B. pa-myuk, V. ti-mik, Sh. muço, Gār. mūka, M. müthô. The Skt. mukha- can hardly represent the original of mūš or of the Sh. and M. forms. We seem to require some such original as *muxša-.] mišku, N. of a place ; Sing. Gen. -si (III, 61). maškulā, business, a business-talk (I, 56). [Psht. mašyūlā.] muškil, difficult (Bid.). [Psht.] muššrikh, the East (Bid.). [Psht. mušriq.] met, here (Bid.). [Cf. me, mēl, and inēli.] mewā, m., fruit (Bid.). [Psht. mēwa.] mowūsa, to kill (Bid.). Cf. maiyūsa. Impve. Sing. 2, mā (III, 35); Periphrast. Pres. Sing. 1, mā-dū (III, 34, future meaning); Plur. 3, mā-nin, they (will probably) kill (I, 44); Past Part. fem, māil, killed (III, 32). [The root is evidently vmā-. Cf. Skt. mārayati, with the usual elision of intervocalicr; Kh. Vmàr-, Sh. v mar-, Ksh. V mār-.] mayo, N. of a place, and of the clan inhabiting it; Sing. Dat. mayo-ye (III, 34); Gen. -si (III, 22); Loc. -mi (III, 4). may-mo, between (remote) (Bid.). [Cf. mā-m7.] mayin, fond of, loving, in love with (III, 49). [Psht. mayan.] maiyūsa, to die (Bid.). Cf. mowūsa. Impve. Sing. 2, mõ (L. 83); Past Sing. Masc. mū, he died (I, 13); mau (III, 45); Fem. muī, she died (I, 53); mai (III, 30). [Cf. Av. V mar-, Skt. v mr-, mriyatē; V. Vo-mo-, G. V mī, P. Vlī, B. Vmre-, W. Vmri-, Kh. Vbri-, T.Sh. V mir-, (Sh. p.p. mūu), Ksh. Vinar- (p.p. mūd“), Gār. M. Vmar-, Gypsy Vmer-.] miz, thus (III, 7). na (Bid. nā), ne, Negative, no (L. 99, Bid.); not (na, I, 34-5; II, 9, 18, 21, 46, 48; III, 19, 57; ne, II, 6; III, 26); Prohibitive Negative (na, III, 28, 35; ne, I, 44-5).- [Cf. 168 Ksh. nadi, nad, both fem.] din VOCABULARY [nem Av. Skt. na; P.T.Ksh. na, Gär, nã, Sh. nā, näi, B. nei, W.G. nai, Kh. no, Gypsy nā.] nio (Bid. nyű), near (L. 87). [Cf. Skt. nikata-; G. nera, Ksh. (Kaštawāļī) niõmu, Gār. nĩar, Ksh. nēml (pronounced nyūrų). In Tõrvālī, there has been the usual elision of intervocalic ?.] med (Bid. Tuad), m., a river (Bid.); Sing. Abl. Redã phêm đốe, on the opposite side of the river (II, 3). [Cf. Skt. nada-; nidā, in nida kosa, to look at, view, watch (I, 19). [Cf. Prs. dīda, Psht. Tīda.] nigālūsa, (no authority for this infinitive form), to draw out, 51-4); Fut. (Old Pres.), Sing. 1, nigāli (III, 52); Impve. Sing. 2, Nigal (III, 51); nīgal (L. 237); Past Part. (Past tense), Fem. Sing. Obj. nigālī (III, 53-4). [Cf. Skt. nişkālayati ; H. Vnikāl-; Sh. V nikhal-.] nigāt, see nikūsa. najurtya, m., illness (Bid.). [Psht, nājārtiyā.] nēk, good (L. 132). [Psht.] nök, m., a finger-nail (Bid.). [Psht, nük.] nakāmna, nobody (Bid.). Cf. nokoyna. nākāra, bad (L. 129, 131 ff.). [Psht.] noker, m., abservant (Bid.). [Psht. nõkar.] nikūsa, to come out, go out (Bid.); Past Sing. 3 nigāt (III, 31); Plur. 1, nigāt (I, 52). [Cf. nigālūsa.] nokoyna, nothing (Bid.). Cf. nakāmna. nil, blue (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. nila-; Sh. nīlu, Ksh. nīlu. nilau, m., the South (Bid.). nālgolē, f., a pigeon (Bid.). Cf. golē. nam, new (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. nava-; B. noi, Kh. nox, Sh. nāwu, Ksh. nawu.] nām, m., a name (II, 26; III, 2; Bid.). [Cf. Skt. nāma; B. nām, B. Sh. nom, Kh, nām, Ksh. nāv.] nem, f., the new moon (Bid.). 169 nimā] TORWALI nimā, in nimā-dū, I desire (II, 38, 41); thou desirest (II, 37, 49). nõm, nūm (Bid. nom), Card., nine (L. 9 nõm); nūm-biš, nine times twenty (III, 17). [Cf. Av. Skt. nara; W, nū, P. no, Sh. nau, B. noh, K. nõh, V.G. nūh, T. nab, Ksh. nav, Gypsy (Syrian) nā.] nin, Suffix of Periphrast. Pres. See $$ 169, 170, 176. nin, f., sleep (Bid.); Sing. Abl. nīnā (III, 43); nin bàjūsa, to sleep (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. nidrā; Sh. nir, Ksh. Nendºr.] ningölī, N. of a place; Sing. Gen. -se (I, 2). nīr (? nār), m., dancing (Bid.); nār kösa, to dance (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. natya-; B. not, Sh, natě; Ksh. nat- palsy.] nariā, N. of a place, Narēr (with elision of intervocalic r); Sing. Gen. -si (II, 1, 6, 8-10). nurī, in pade-ge nurī, they turned backwards (II, 14). [? Cf. Skt. nivrtta-.] ndrina, m., a male (Bid.). [Cf. Psht, nārīna.] nerer, m., play (Bid.). [? Cf. nār. See the next.] norūsa, to play (a game) (Bid.). [See the preceding.) narāz, idle (Bid.). [Cf. Psht, nārāst, confounded with nārāz.] nat (Bid.), natkel (L. 24), m., the nose. [Cf. Skt. nasta-; P. nast, M. nathūr, B. nazur, Gār, nõzor, Sh. nato, W. nasū,. G. nāsi, V. nes, Ksh. nas, Ksh. (Kastawārī, nasth, K. nātcur, Kh. naskār.] na-tsāba, unexpected (III, 20). [Cf. Psht. nātsāpēm туй, ѕее під. neyūsa, to take away (Bid.); Imperf. (? Pluperf., $$ 178, 191, 201) Sing. 3, neyu-dut (II, 5); Past Part. (Past Tense), Masc. Sing. nu (II, 23 ; III, 36). [Cf. Skt. vni-, nayati ; Ksh. Vn2-.] nyašām, m., evening (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. māšām.] Kh. Vni-, pāē, paigā (Bid. paga), Dem. Pron., he, that; Sing. Dat. pāyis ; Plur. Nom. paiyē; ? Sing. Obl. pātē ($ 127). [See 88 122 ff.] 170 VOCABULARY [pihal 9 pał, in pai drūsa, to kick (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. pāda-; B. på vīsth, to kick.] Po, po, m., a boy (po, I, 26, 29, 41, 46; II, 20, 23, 27; L. 239; po, Bid.); a child of either sex (po, L. 54); a son (po, II, 16; L. 225, 228); Sing. Ag. põē (I, 24); puē (L. 225); põ (I, 41, 45, 48; II, 18, 28); Dat. põ-gē (I, 33); põē (I, 25); Gen. po-si (I, 44; II, 26). [Cf. Av. pudra-, Skt. putra-; Mj.pūr. ; V. pić, G. pola, beside several forms such as B. pitr, etc. The nearest relation to po is Mj. pūr, with the usual Tõrwālī elision of r. See also pūc.] poa, m., skill (Bid.). [Cf. Ksh. pav, dexterity.] pabī, f., a paternal aunt (Bid.). Cf. peži. [Cf. Skt. pitysuasr-; Sh. phapi; Ksh. poph.] pūc (? pūç), puš (? puš), (Bid. puž), m., a son; pūc (L. 55, 225, 228); Plur. Nom. pūc (L. 223); puš (II, 4). [Cf. Av. putra-, Skt. putra-; T. putr, K. pūtr, W. piutr, B. pitr, G. pult, P. puthlē, Gār. pūt, Ksh. pūtu, Sh. puç. See also po.] pacin (? paçin) (Bid.), pašīn (? pašīn) (L. 76), f., a bird. [Cf. Skt. pakşin-; Ksh. (Kaştawārī) pachan, G. picin, K. pachłyek. According to L. 76, pašīn is a large bird, and cērid (q.v.) is a small bird.] pade, see pat. paidā, produced, born (II, 16, 20). [Psht.] pid, f., a paint (Bid.). [Cf. Ksh. pětu (pronounced pyot“).] pādšāh, m., a king (Bid.). [Psht.] pūdšahā, f., kingship, ruling (III, 46). Cf. bādšāhī. [Psht.] pīd, the back (L. 227, of a horse). [Cf. Av. paršti-, Skt. prstha-; B. pti, W. yả-patī, G. pišți, Sh. pitu, Ksh. pithu, Gypsy (Syrian) pišt.] pa-ga, pai-ga, see pāē. piger, m., anxiety (Bid.). [Cf. Psht, fikr.] pugūsa, to blow (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. V puk-; Skt. phūt + V kr-; Kh. V phū-; Sh. phū, blowing ; Ksh. V phuk-.] pihil, green (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. pālāśa-, with metathesis ; ? B. por.] 171 TORWALI paši; Rbre phêm] phēm, see payin. pāji, see pāš. puxtuā, enmity (I, 52). [? connected with Psht. puštědºm, to ask.] pallas, m., dew (Bid.). pel, f., an ant (Bid.), [Cf. Skt. pipīla-; Kh. pilīli, Sh. philīli.] pām, m., wool (III, 18; Bid.). [Cf. Skt. pakşman-; Prs. pan (L. 224, pand; Bid. pān 1), m., a road (III, 37–8, 40-1, 57). [Cf. Av. paſtan-, Skt. pathin- (panth-); B. pott, Kh. pon, Sh, pon.] pān 2, see panj. pin, f., the full moon (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. pūrna-, full.] panj (Bid. pān 2), Card., five (L.5); panj bīš, a hundred (L. 13). [Cf. Av. Skt. pañca; P.G. panj, K.Kh. ponj, G.T. pants, Ksh. pönts, B. puc, W. pūc, V. uc, Sh. puš, Gypsy pånc, panj.] panjam (Bid. pānjam), Ord., fifth (III, 9). [Cf. Skt. pañcama-; Prs. panjum.] punkā, N. of a place; Sing. Loc. -mi (II, 3). pūnil, full (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. pūrņa- + illa-; B. puru; Sh. V pur-, fill; Ksh. pūru.] punš, Card., fifteen (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. pañcadaśa; B. pacit, Sh. panzai, Ksh. pandāh.] pērīa, a generation (II, 48). [Cf. Skt. pīthikā; H. pīrhā; Psht, pērał.] pīr, N. of a village (II, 19). põrē, till, until (II, 48). [Psht.] pergūsa, to move (trans.) (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. parigamayati.] puran-gām, the Old Village, N. of Old Braniāl; Sing. Dat. -ge (II, 56, 60), -ke (III, 45); Loc. -žet (III, 1). porösa (? porosa), to break (trans.) (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. sphòtayati, cf. the next; B. V per-, V pet- ; Sh. Vphut- ; Ksh. Vphuţar-, secondary formation from Vphut-.] Cf. the next. > 172 VOCABULARY ? pasā, Av. [pušt pūrūsa (? pūrūsa), to break (intrans.), to become broken (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. sphutati ; B. V per-, v pet- (trans, and intrans.); Sh. Vphutiž-, secondary formation; Ksh. V phut-. The optional Prakrit form phuttaï accounts for the preservation of the intervocalic ?.] pūsa, to drink (Bid.); Periphrast. Pres. po-dū (II, 21); Imperf. po-šat (II, 18 (bis)). [Cf. Skt. pibati ; Wkh. pöwam, I drink; B. Kh. Sh. v pi-. For the vowel of po-, cf. Wkh. and also *põišn, thirst, in Horn, GNPE 168.] paš, pīš, pāji, piyāj, paiž, behind, following (Bid. pāš); ēs paš, after this (I, 20); telā pāš, after then, after that time (II, 49; III, 47); saran paš, after (i.e. in order to get) the daughter (I, 43); pūš, second (Bid.); pāji, afterwards (II, 39, 43, 46); piyā), behind (L. 239); paiž, behind (L. 91). [Cf. O. Prs. pasca, Skt. pasca-, Prs. pas (Horn, GNPE. 315); P. paškin, Gypsy (Syrian) păci.] Cf. pat. pašū, m., a flower (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. puspa-or (?) pusya-; B. piš, Ksh. poš. The Ksh. form suggests an original *pauşya-.] piš, a cat (L. 71). [Cf. Prs, pušak, Psht. pišo, Wkh. etc. piš, Or. pus; B. pišaš, W. pišā, G. psási, V. pšikh, K. phušak, P. pīšonak, Kh. puši, Sh. būši, T. pišē, Gār. pīšīr, Gypsy (Syrian) pišīkā. ? Cf. Khērwārī (Austro- Asiatic) pūs7.] puš, see pūc. pūš, m. (f. pīš), a fox (Bid.). pišul, f. pišel, smooth (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. picchila- ; Sh. phicīlu, Ksh. pišalu.] pašīn, see pacin. pašūsa, to look at (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. paśyati; Kh. V poš-, see ; Sh. V paš-, see; Old Ksh. V paš-, see.] Cf. the next. pašat, they quarrelled (III, 24). [Possibly a Past Part. of pašūsa, in the sense of “ looking menacingly”.] pušt, ancestry, lineage, a generation, hence, a descendant (1, 12). [Psht.] 173 pat] TORWALI Cf. paš. [Cf. Skt. parē, para-; R? On the other side pat, pad, back, behind ; pat-gē (I, 26), pata-ge (III, 16, 39); pade-ge (II, 13, 14, 15), pade-gē (1, 50), to back, backwards, back again; pad-ge būsa, to return (Bid.). [Cf. Av. paršti;, Skt. prştha-; B. płī, W. yâ-patī, Sh. pitu all meaning " the back"; W. pat, G. pata, Gār, patā, M. pato, Sh. phatu, Ksh. pat-, T. patīkana, K. pišto, all meaning - behind"] pātē, see pāē. pet, m., a feather (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. pattra-; Kh. põc; Sh. phurgū, feather, phaçāli, wing; Ksh. patør.] pöt, pot; pöt, m., a place (Bid.); e-pot, together (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. pankti-; Ksh. põt-, a line, a row of people.] pattang, m., a butterfly (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. patarga-; Sh. phatõi, Ksh. patang.] powūsa, to receive (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. prâpayati; H. V pā-. This root hardly occurs in Dardic, being crowded out by forms akin to Ksh. pāuun, to fell.] paiye, see pāē. piyāj, see paš. payim, phêm, across, on the other side; payim diša (III, 37), ca across; Ksh. pārim“ (pöryum“), belonging to the other side. The suggested derivation involves elision of intervocalic r.] pyūsa, to send (Bid.); Impve. Sing. 2, pai (I, 499 Past Part. (Past Tense) Masc. Sing. pewū (I, 50): peyū (II, 22); piyū (III, 10). [Cf. Skt. prêrayati, with elision of intervocalic r; B. v pre-, give, send.] pāyis, see pãē. paiž, see paš. puž, see pūc. peži (Bid.), pižī (L. 225), a paternal uncle; Sing. Gen. piži-si (L. 225). Cf. pabł. [Cf. Skt. pitvya-.] > rabar, a fight (III, 3); Sing. Dat. -ke (III, 13). [Cf. Psht. rabar, toil, trouble.] 174 VOCABULARY [sabā rājgana, fi, à queen (III, 47, 49, 55–6, 58, 61); Sing. Dat. rājgana-ye (III, 50); Loc. -žet (III, 49). [? A corruption of Skt. rājñz.] ruksat, in ruksat kösa, to allow to depart, send away (II, 51). *[Cf. Psht. ruxsat.] rāng, m., colour (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. rang; B.Kh.Ksh. rang, Sh, ron.] rezd, m., wish (Bid.); reza kosa, to wish (Bid.). [? A corruption of Psht. ārzū.] sā, m., life (Bid.). [Cf. Aryan *šuši-, Av. suši-, Wkh. šuš, lung; Skt. śvāsa-, breath ; B. šus, Sh. šā, Ksh. šāh, breath. The final h of the Ksh. form shows a derivation from *švāša-, not svāsa-. The form *švāša- is borne out by the Eranian forms. So also the dental s of Tõrwāli sā points to Av. suši-. Cf. also Tõrwālī šīš 1, breath, below.] sai, in sai kõsa, to find (Bid.). se 1 (Bid.), sē 1 (II, 13), f., a bridge; Sing. Instr. sē-dē (II, 12). [Cf. Skt. sētu-; B. sū, Sh. sau, Kh. sair.] se 2, sē 2, termination of the Genitive. See $$ 34 ff. sē 3, that (not within sight), he, she, it. Noted only in the Nominative Singular and Plural (see $$ 117 ff.). Sing. Nom. sē, $ 118; Plur. Nom. sē, $ 119 (written sēh in L. 29); as Pron. Adj. $$ 120-1. sī, f., the sun (L. 62, Bid.). [Cf. Skt. sürya-; K. Sūri, Sh. sūrī, G. suri, T. surī, Ksh. sirė, B. su, W. sõi, V. isikh, M. swir, Gār. sīr. In Torwāli, there has been the usual elision of intervocalio r.] so (Bid. soh), card, a hundred. [Cf. Psht. saw-.] sabā, sabat, sabāt, forms of a verb, for the infinitive of which I have no authority. The verb means, to prepare, arrange, " « set in order.” Impve. Sing. 2, sabā (III, 7); Past Part. (Past Tense) sabät (III, 6); sabat, I made (a road) (III, 41); thou madest (III, 40); he made (III, 38); lāt sabat they joined fight (II, 12). [Cf. Skt. sambhārayati ; Psht. sambālaw"T; H. sāwārnā; Ksh. sambālun.] 175 66 sabak] TORWALI sabak, a lesson, reading ; sabak banu-šat, said lessons (II, 27). [Psht. sabaq.] suban, in suban hāt, m., the right hand (Bid.). Cf. aban. säd, see sāt. sēd, see set. siga, m., lead. [Psht. sika.] sugā, f. sugä, easy (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. sukara-, with elision of intervocalic r.] sigal, m., sand (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. sikatā; Kh. šuyūr, Sh. sigal, Ksh. sēk-] saj, m., truth (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. satya-, Pr. sacca- ; Sh. sāçu.] sulaimānik, m., N. P. (III, 1); Sing. Voc. Sulaimānig-a (III, 40; $ 15); Ag. Sulaimānike (III, 12-3, 59); Sulaimānige (III, 54); Obl. Sulaimānike-sāt, with S. (III, 3); Dat. Sulaimānik-kē (III, 11, 58); Sulaimānike (bhāvē prayoga) (III, 16); Sulaimānige (id.) (III, 55); Gen. Sulaimānik-si (III, 14, 23, 46, 61). sam, in es-sam s.v. ē 3, and massam, qq.v. semū, m. N. P. (III, 2); Sing. Dat. Semu-ye (III, 7, 33); Semū-ge (III, 35); Gen. Semu-se (III, 12); -si (III, 14, 39, 44). sen, f. a dream (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. svapna-, Pr. siviņa- ; Sh. sãçi.] sung, m., earth, soil (Bid.). sipad, m., praise. (Bid.). [Psht, sifat.] saran, f., a girl (L. 56); I, 39; III, 17, 25-6, 30–2; Bid.); a daughter (L. 110, in Chil-darra; I, 39, 48; III, 23); saran paš, after (in order to get) a daughter (I, 43); Sing. Dat. -gē (L. 112); Abl. -ma (III, 28; L. 113); -kėjā (L. 113); Gen. -se (L. 111); -si III, 29, 30); Loc. -žet, on (concerning) the girl (III, 24); Plur. Nom. saran (L. 115); saranz (III, 17); Dat. saran-gē (L. 117); Gen. -si (L. 116). [? Cf. Ksh. šurü.] sürat, m., the body (Bid.). [Psht. şūrat.] 176 VOCABULARY [š 6); sat, Card. seven (L. 7, Bid.). [Cf. Skt. sapta; K.G.P.T. Gār. Sh. sat, Ksh. sat-, B. sut, W. sot, Kh. sot, V. sete.] sāt (Bid. sat), sāth, sād, with ; Sulaimänike-sāt, (fight) with Sulaimānik (III, 3); mē-sāt, (fight) on my side (III, 5); Semu-sāt, together with Semū (III, 9); te-sāt, with thee (II, 9; III, 7); te-säd, id. (before m) (I, 56); tiyi-sāt, with her (III, 17); duz-sāt, (agree) with the other (III, 26); kufār-sāth, (fight) with the Kāfir (II, 12). [Cf. Skt. sártha- ; Pr. sattha-; Sh. sāti, H. sāth.] set, sēd, with ; te-set, (quarrel) (quarrel) with thee (II, Šū-sēd, (marriage) with the sister (L. 225) (at end of a sentence). [Cf. Skt. sahitē; Ksh. süīt'.] sot, f., söt, slow (Bid.). [? Cf. Psht. sust; Sh. sūs, lazy ; Ksh, sot slow.] sitār, a guitar (I, 4); Sing. Gen. -sē (I, 5, 8, 10, etc.). [Psht.] satāš, Card. seventeen (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. saptadaśa; B. sapits, Sh, satai, Ksh. sadāhi] sattam, Ord. seventh (II, 48). Bid. has satam di, f., a week. We should expect it to mean “ seventh day". [Cf. Skt. saptama-; Sh. satmono, Ksh, satem. ] sawāl, a request (I, 8, 9); à report, complaint (I, 56). [Psht. sawal.] šā (Bid. šõh), m., the head (L. 40); šā-si did, hit the head (III, 44). [Cf. Skt. sirah ; P. šīr, B.W. šei, T. xūr, Ksh. hūru, Gypsy (Europ.) šēro. The vowel changes are remarkable. In Torwāli, as usual, there has been elision of intervocalic 9.] šai, a thing; Sing. Gen. šai-se (L. 232). [Psht.] $7, see šū. šā (? šo) (Bid, šo), Card. six (L. 6). [Cf. Av. xšvaš, Skt. şas- ; B. šo, W. šū, V. ušū, T. x7, P. ša, Gār. šo, Sh. šā, K. Šõh, G. šoh, Ksh. šě-, Gypsy (Syr.) šās, (Europ.) šov.] Šū 1, f., a sister (L. 50; I, 28, 33-5, 44; Bid.); Sing. Dat. šage (I, 27); šī-yē (I, 42); Abl. šū-kējā (L. 231); šū-sēd, 177 N Ре? sos, y. siusu, G. sase, P. sūz, Sh. sà.] Cf. $ 18. šī 2] TORWALI (marriage) with the sister (L. 225). [Cf. Skt. svasā, svasār-; Kh. ispusār, T. spaz, Gār. išpõ, B. sus, W. šī 2, for ašū, q.v., when used as an auxiliary verb. See $$ 157 ff., 177, 201. šad, see šat. šid, see šit. šidàhū, f., šidaihi, cold (adj.) (Bid.). [Cf. the next. The origin of the termination is obscure. It is apparently an adjectival ending. See other examples under $ 49.] šidal, m., cold (subst.) (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. śitala- ; B. šillā, Sh. šidalu (adj.), Ksh. šěhal“ (adj.).] šugil, dry (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. suska-, dry, śuşkala-, dry flesh; Pr. *sukkhala- ; Kh. cuco, Sh. šūku, šuši, Ksh. hökhu.] šoh, see šā. šijo, f., šije, beautiful (Bid.); šijā, f., šiji, clean (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. suci-, clean ; Ksh. šõts-, purity.] šijūsa, to fly (as a bird) (Bid.). šukur, m., gratitude (Bid.). [Psht. šukr.] šēx, n., a title given to converts to Islām, the disciple of a Moslem Missionary (II, 22–3). [Psht.] šella, m., wood (Bid.). šālmā, a rupee (L. 234); Plur. Nom, šālmā (L. 232,235). šulan, in šulan dyūsa, to curse (II, 48). [Cf. Psht. šarā, šēra; ? cf. Skt. śrathana-, see Morgenstierne in EVP., p. 78.] šen a bedstead (I, 28). [Cf. Skt. sayana- ; Kh. žen.] šāng, m., the throat (Bid.). šīr (L. 67), šir (Bid.), f., a house ; Sing. Dat. šir-kē (I, 27, 42); šir-ke (II, 15; III, 29, 39); Abl. širā (I, 50); šira (III, 31); Loc. širē (III, 18; L. 223, 226, 233). [Cf. Gār. šit, a house.] šuru, in suru kösa (III, 15; Bid, surū), to begin. [Psht. šurū.] 178 VOCABULARY [tē 1 šěrūkat, in ščrikat kösa, to divide (II, 8, 9). [Psht. šarūkat.] šerm, m., shame (Bid.). [Psht. šarm.] šerunke, exiled, deposed, expelled (III, 4). [Psht. šarūnkai.] šeš (? šeš) Card., sixteen (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. sõdaśa; B. šēts, Sh. šõi, Ksh. šurāh.] šīš 1, f., breath (Bid.). [See sā.] šūš, f. Šīš 2, straight, upright (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. sidhra-, perfect ; Sh. sûçu, Ksh. šěclu (pronounced šyod“). There may have been contamination with the Vsudh-. Probably the Tõrwālī word is really šūš.] šat, šad, an Auxiliary Verb, used to form the Imperfect and the pluperfect. See $$ 169, 179, 200, 201. šet, m., autumn (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. sarat, with the usual elision of intervocalicr; B. šāra, Kh. šõroh, Sh. šaro, Ksh. harud. The preservation of the initial š in most of these is noteworthy.] šit, (1, 40) šid, aware of (I, 40; II, 19; III, 19, 21). [Cf. 0.Prs. Vxšnās-, Prs. šināxtan, see Horn, GNPE, 793 ; B. šū, knowledge ; Sh, šūyõiki, to know.] šaitān, m., a devil (L. 61). [Psht. šaiļān.] šāt, in šāt hū, (house) became ruined (I, 14). šawam, Ord., sixth (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. saștha- ; Sh. šamoño, Ksh. šěyzmu.] šeyat, Pastor Part., in pade-ge šeyat, he drove them back (II, 13). .. ta 1, Postpos., till, to (Bid.). [Psht.] ta 2, tā l, see tu. tā 2, (Bid.) ta 3, m., a star. (Cf. Av. star-, Skt. tārā, tāraka-; P. tārā, Sh. tārī, Ksh. tāruk- (for *tāraku), K. tāri, Gār, tār, W. tarā, G. tare.] tai, see tu. tē 1, (Bid.) tiya, Pron., he, she, it, that; Sing. Ag. ti, te ; Acc. tes ; Obl. te, tes (tez); Gen. tesi; Plur. Nom. tiyā; Ag. tihē; Obl. tiyā. For these, and variant forms, see $$ 96 ff. 179 te 1] Obl. te, tē; Gen. chì, (Bid.) ci; Plur. Nom. tö, tho. thalu (I, 28) (sen TORIVALI te 1, tē 2, see tu. te 2, tē 3, or, between vowels, de (dē), postpos. of Instrumental (see $S 23 ff.), and also the suffix of the Conjunctive Participle ($ 202). ti, see tē 1. tiā, ready (Bid.). [Psht. taiyār, with loss of final r.] tö, see tu. tu, tū, (Bid.) tūh, Pron., thou; Sing. Ag. ta, tā, tai; Ag. taha; Obl. to; Gen. tun, thun. For these, and variant forms, see $$ 69 ff. tid, f. tid, bitter (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tikta-; H. tītā, Ksh. těthu. Other Dardic languages have words allied to Psht. trix.] tofān, m., a storm (Bid.). [Psht. tūfān.] tāgat, m., strength (Bid.). [Psht. tāqat.] thā (Infinitive not noted); Impve. Sing, 2 thā, put!, place ! (L. 227); Past Part. Sing. Masc. thāu (II, 26); thāv- or thav-.] tho, see tu. thū, Verb Substantive, Pres. Masc.; Plur. Masc. thi; Fem. Sing and Plur. cî (? chi). See $$ 163 ff. As an Auxiliary Verb--and hence usually following a vowel-it becomes dū, Plur. dī; Fem. Sing, and Plur. žī or j7 s 168). In one case, dit-žī becomes by contraction dî-cī ($ 168). The Past of du is dut or dud, which ($ 178) is used to form an Imperfect or (?) a Pluperfect. [Cf. Skt. sthita(ka)-. See § 154.] tahi, see tu. tih, f., the elbow (Bid.). tihe, see tē 1. thalū, see thā. thām, (Bid.) tām, m., a tree (II, 31); Sing. Gen. thām-si tin, under a tree (L. 230). [? Cf. Skt. stambha-, a post. But Bur. Sh. tom, a tree; Ksh. tham, a pillar.] 180 bridge VOCABULARY [tun thun, see tu. tlūi (? țlūi), Ord., third (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tytāya-; Kh. troiyum., Sh. (ěmono, Ksh. trěmiy“.] talā, then (III, 51) ($ 147). [Cf. Skt. tadā; Kh, tà, Ksh, těli.] tel 1, f., a roof (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tala-, the flat roof of a house ; Sh. tal, a lower ceiling; Ksh. tālav.] tel 2 (II, 12; Bid.), til (I, 19; II, 19), there; tel-te, there (II, 12); telā, from there, thence (II, 30); telā pāš, after there, thereafter (II, 49; III, 47). Cf. $ 145. [Cf. Skt. tatra ; Ksh. tati ; but some word like tadā (see talā) is to be expected as the origin.] telī (Infinitive not noted); Past Part. (Past Tense) Sing. trētayati; H. Vtor-, break; Sh. tar, a piece.] til (Infinitive not noted); Impve. Sing. 2, til (L. 77), go!; Plur. 2, tila, go ye ! (III, 13); Old Pres. (Fut.), Plur. 1, tilai (1, 52), tili (II, 28), let us go. [Cf. Psht. tlºl, to go; Sk. tīd-ao, to go; Shg. tuid, gone. According to L. 77, this verb means simply "to go ", while bajūsa (q.v.) means rather “ to go away”.] talx, active (Bid., possibly a misprint for acrid; but cf. talax). [Cf. Psht. talx, acrid.] talax, swift (Bid.). [Cf. talx.] tàlūsa, to throw, to pour (Bid.); lā tàlūsa, to throw down (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. tata-, extended, spread; B. Vatl-, fall, Causal Vattalā-; Kh. tor, fallen.] tambā, m., copper (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tāmra- ; Ksh. trām.] tambū, m., a window (Bid.). [? Cf. H. Psht. tambū, a tent.] tamām, in tamām kosa, to finish (Bid.). [Psht.] tanu, tanī, (one's) own; (Bid.), self. (See $$ 133–5; cf. Kh. tan, self; Sh. tomu, (one's) own; Ksh., see $ 129.] tīn 1, f., an edge (Bid.). tīn 2, sharp (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tīksna-, Pr. tinha-; Sh. tīņu.] tun, see tu, 181 n tandergyat] TORWALI tandergyat, m., an eclipse (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. tandar, an eclipse; Ksh. gata, darkness.] tongū (? tongū), m., a pear (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tańka-phala-- (used by Ksh. Paņạits for the fruit); Psht. tāngā, B. töng. Kh. töng, Ksh. tang.] tunől, m., rice (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tandula-; Ksh. tömul.] tunger (? tunger), m., an axe (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tanka-.] tapos, m., a question ; tapos kösa, to ask (I, 5, 24, 37; III, 28). [Psht.] terbel, f., a sword (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. taravāri-; B. tarwac.] tes, tesi, see tē 1. tisi-kya, therefore (Bid.). tiš (? tiš), f., thirst (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tşa; Kh. trušni, thirsty ; Ksh. trēš.] tūš, empty (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. tucchya-; Psht. taš (EVP.).] tišauhū, f., tišaihi, thirsty (Bid.). [See tiš. Cf. Ksh. tröße-hạtº, thirsty.] tūt, m., the mulberry (Bid.). [Psht. Cf. Ksh. tºl, tul.] tetcek, then (Bid.); when (relative) (Bid.). tatašūsa, creep (Bid.). towal, Tõrwal, Sing. Abl. towal-miã (II, 5); 5); Gen. towal-si (II, 31, 51); Loc. towāl-mē (II, 2); towal-mī (II, 20, 29). [Intervocalic r elided as usual.] tiyā, see tē 1. tīyū, m., a sneeze (Bid.). [? Cf. Sh. j7.] tēyis, f., a charm (Bid.). [? Cf. Psht. t'awiz.] tez, see tē 1. to tubak, (Bid.) tūbūk, m., a gun, a rifle; Sing. Gen. tubak-si (II, 44-5). [Psht. tōpak, with intervocalic p > b.] thin, see tin. țin, (Bid.) ten, Postpos., under, below; down (L. 88); thäm-si tin, under a tree (L. 230); tisi tin, under it (II, 32). In III, 16, gām tin ki is translated, the village was taken. Probably tin kī means, was made under, was subjugated. 182 VOCABULARY [yār wā, adv., down (L. 88); Postpos. wa, down (from, abl.) (III, 61); wa, to (Bid.). [Cf. Av. Skt. ava; Psht. wa, to; B. wā, down.] wqi kosa, to promise (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. õē.] wadān, in good order (I, 17, 25). wek, apart (Bid.). wālī (Infinitive not noted), Past Part. Fem., she was brought (III, 56). [Cf. Skt. avapādayati ; B. Vawę-, Past awārā, bring; Sh. Vwal-, bring; Ksh. Vwāl-, bring down.] wosa, to dismount (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. avarõhati, with elision of intervocalic r; but Ksh. Vwas-, descend.] wat (Infinitive not noted), Past Part. Masc. (Past Tense), he came, he arrived (II, 34, 43; III, 14); Fem., she came (III, 56, 60). [Cf. Skt, avá pta-; Sh. Vwa-, come ; Ksh. vwāt-, arrive.] watan, (Bid.) wattan, m., a country, Sing. Dat. watan-gē (I, 46; II, 1, 7); Abl. watana (III, 3); Gen. watan-sē (I, 12); -si (II, 8, 42); Loc. watan-mi (II, 10; III, 8, 46). [Psht. watan.] wazūr, m., a Wazir (II, 42). [Psht.] wazīrī, the office of a Wazīr (II, 41). [Psht.] ya, or (Bid.). [Psht. yā.] yū, see 7 and $ 206. yai, (Bid.) yē, f., a mother (II, 17, 29; L. 48); Sing. Dat. yai-ge (I, 27); Gen, yai-si (II, 18, 21). [Cf. W. oie, K. āya, G. jai, P. ai, Sh. āje, Sh. (of Dāh-Hanā) āi, Ksh. (Dödā Sirājī) 7, Ksh. (Pogulī) yer, Gār. yai.] yo, m., barley (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. yava- ; Sh. yo.] yādūsa, to remember (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. yād, memory. See yāt.] yun, m., the moon (L. 63; Bid.). Cf. nem and pin. [Cf. Skt. jyotsnā, Pr. jonhā; Sh. yūn, Ksh. zūn, Gār. yasūn.] yāp, a canal (III, 51–4). [? Cf. Prs. jā < 0.Prs. yauv'yā-(GIP. I, ii, 43).] yār, n., love (Bid.). [Psht. Yār, a lover.] 183 yarak] TORWALI yarak, a jirga, tribal council (III, 6). [? A corruption of Psht. jirga.] yosa, to come (Bid.); Impve. Sing. 2, yē (L. 80); Plur. 2, yā (1, 33, 36); Periphrast. Pres., ye-dū (III, 26; L. 239) ; ya-nin (? yā-nin), we shall come (III, 7; $$ 170-1); Past Part. (Past Tense), Masc. Plur. 3, ai, they came (II, 15; III, 10, 22). [Cf. Skt. ā + Vi-, ā + vyā- p.p. āyāta- ; K.P. Vi-, T.Sh. (Drās) Vē, Ksh. Vyi- (p.p. ā(v)), Gār. Vya-.] yāt, m., remembrance (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. yad, and yādūsa, ab.] zucūsa, to grieve (Bid.). [Cf. žingūsa.] zög, f., a noise (III, 20). [Psht. zwag.] zigh (? zig), rough (Bid.). [Psht. zīg.] zālim, powerful (Bid.). [Psht, zālim.] zamīdār, m., a cultivator (of his own plot) (L. 58). [Psht. zamindār.] zīn, a saddle (L. 226-7). [Psht.] zinās, m., a corpse (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. junāza, a funeral.] zer, Card., a thousand (Bid.). [Psht, zar.] zaror, strong (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. zörāwar.] zuwă (Bid.), zuwān, m., a youth, young man ; Sing. Voc. zuwān (I, 47). Psht. dzwān.] žed, f., blood (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. rakta-, Pr. ratta- ; Ksh. rat-. For the Dardic interchange of initial r > ž, see my Piśāca Languages, p. 121. Cf. $ 4.] žigalūsa, to pull (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. krsta-; Psht. kša), škºl, to pull (EVP. p. 34); B. Vkšő-, Kh. Vžingē-, Sh. Vžakal-.] žujūsa, to overthrow (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. rujati, he destroys.] žem, f., a widow (Bid.). [Cf. žon.] žamung, m., a bean (Bid.). [Cf. Bur. rabong, Sh. rabun.] 184 VOCABULARY [žuwāb žon, m., a widower (Bid.). Cf. žem. [Cf. Skt. randa-; Ksh, ron" (pr. rün"), a husband. žingūsa, to weep (Bid.). [? Cf. Skt. Vru-, Vrud-; B. Vžu-, Sh. Vrö-, Ksh. Vriw. Cf. zucūsa.] žoš, angry (Bid.); žoš kowāsa (? khowāsa), to be angry (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. rosa-, anger; Sh, roš, anger, angry; Ksh. Vrös-, be angry.] žošil, f., anger (Bid.). Cf. the preceding. žat, m., morning (Bid.). [? Cf. the next. In Ksh. ratmeans both " night" and "yesterday”.] žāt, m., night (III, 43; Bid.). [Cf. Skt. rātri-; B. rötr, Sh. rāti; Ksh, rāt-, f.] žet, jada, on (Bid.), over, concerning. [See $$ 40-2.] žit, f., brass (Bid.). [Cf. Skt. rīti-; Sh. rīl (t > 1).] žuwab, in žuwāb dyūsa, to answer (Bid.). [Cf. Psht. dzawāb.] 185

INDEXES
OF WORDS IN OTHER LANGUAGES QUOTED IN THE
FOREGOING VOCABULARY
In the case of Avesta and Sanskrit, the order of words is
that usually employed for these languages. For all other
languages, the order is that followed in the Vocabulary.
That is to say, for each language, words beginning with vowels
are placed first, and, after them, the order of the English
alphabet is followed, only consonants being taken into
consideration.
Each word is followed by the word or words in the
Vocabulary under which it is quoted, the two being separated
by a colon (:).
186

CONTENTS PAGE ARYAN 187 188 188 188 189 189 189 189 193 193 193 193 193 ERANIAN Old Persian Avesta Pahlavi Persian Baloci Pašto Iškāšmi Munjāni Šiyni Sarīkoli Waxi INDO-ARYAN Sanskrit Prakrit Bengali Lahndā Hindöstānī DARDIC Bašgali Gārwi Gawarbati Khoặc Kalašā Kāšmiri Maiya Pašai Şiņā Tirāhi Veron Vai-alā 193 193 198 199 199 199 199 199 201 202 203 205 206 209 209 210 213 214 214 215 215 216 GYPSY European Syrian BURUSASKĪ KHERWARĪ ARABIC 216 216 216 187 drar-: Aryan] TORWALI ARYAN *šuši- : sā. ERANIAN Old Persian duvitīya- : duyć. pasā : pas. vxšnās- : šit. yauv'yā : yāp. Avesta az :ā 2. Ori- : cā. añgušta- : àngut. ava : wa. dañtan : dan 2. awra- : agā. dareya- : dērī. ašta : at. dasa : daš 2. Vdā- : dyūsa 1. ap-:ū 2. duydar- : dhū. duma- : lamād. uta: 0. dva- : dū 5. uštra- : ud. dvadasa : dwāš. ka- : ka. kar- : kosa. N920. nava : non. xšīra- : cüz. xšvaš : šő. gāv- : gā 2. gouru- : ūgū. paſca : panj pantan- : pan. paršti- : pīd, pat. pasca : paš. pubra- : po, pūc. caxra- : ceš 1. ca cũõ: cau. careman-cam. band-: bandūsa. Vbav- : hösa. bitya- : duyī. brātar- : bhā: zanga-: jang. Vzan- 1 : jyūsa. Vzan- 2. janūsa 2. maeša- : ? 1, midhal. " 188 ū : 0. muš: mūš. INDEXES [Pahlav V mar- : maiyūsa. vāta- : balai. masya- : maj. vīsaiti- : biš 2. mah: mah. suši- : sā. mionāiti : malāž. star- : tā 2. yākar-: jago. Vhad-, nihad- : baiyūsa. Pahlavi dūt : dur. zam : him. *põišn : : pūsa. Persian jo: yāp. anz:ā 3. andar : andarē. xairīyat : kairat. xuố:xtu. buzurg : buzurg. ma :ā 2. mehmān : malāž. dida : nidā. mēš: 71. dūd : dur. dum : lamād. der dērī. pas : paš. dard : hidej. pus: : piš. davidan : dhain dyūsa. šrr : cü. farāmāš. : amašūsa. gira : ganusa. pušak : piš. hoš : hūjā. pašm : pām. Balocī mā:ā 2. äā 3. 0 : 0. Pašto aib : ep. öē : wai. oba ū 2. ūcat : ucat. 189 TORWALI āsnāns ādat : āded. afsos : hamsos. agar : axir. agarci : agarki. āxūn:āxūn. āxir : axir. ūý: Ūx. aulād: aulād. imām : imām. umr : Umu. Law armān: arinān. ārzā , arzī. ārzū : reza. dzmān. ašārai : ašay. ata : at. awwal : aual. ārāz : avās. du'a : duwā kosa. dādā : dād. dihqān : dehqān. dukāndār : dukandar. dānā : dāna. dund : dur. dārū : dārū. dēra : dērā. darwāza : derwūz. dost : dös. dostā : döstī. dastur : dastūr. dušman : dušman. dawā: daua. . . dzawāb : žuwāb. dzuan : zuwa. .. fikr : piger. fikrdār : fikerdār. falānkai : filankai. . . bā : bā. be : be 2. bād : balai, bādšāhī: bādšāhī. bāy: bāy. bayair : bagār. bayz : boyuz. bihtar : behter. barai : barai. barābar : barābar. bisāt : bisāt. bēwuqūfī : bekū. biyā : 67. bayān : bayān. gud : kud. golat : gölī. gulū : golē. galla (f.): galla (m.). ga:gan 1. garn : garn. garmi : garmī. gut: gud. . coy : cigān. cal : cal. cāgū cāgū. yalai : yule. yulām : gulām. yam : yam. yamjān : yamjān. gammāz: yamāz. 190 lū : da jama. INDEXES [Pašto yarīb : yarīb. xānī : zānī. gāra : yūra. xatarnāk : katernāk. wyward : yora. xāwand : kaman. xuār : hwa. hēcari : hecerina. xiyāl : xyal. hujra : hujrā. hukm : hukum. loe : loyi. hum: hun. har : her. līda : nidā. hösai : husai. lihaf : leb. hoš: hušā. lēkin : lēkin. hatal: hathiwāl-kējā. lam : lamād. lānbo : lāmāsa. judā : juda. lar : lar. jigar : jugo. lūr: dhū. lēwānai : lewānai. jāma : jāma. lwār : bār. junāza : zinās. jirga : yarak. me : à 2. jör: jör. mia : miã. mubaraki : mubāraki. kūhai : kūz. mēy: 71. kāl: kal. mayrib: magrib. kilaż kila majlis : majlis. kalimā : kalimā. max mūš. kamzõr kamzor. mal : māl. kar: karwanda. mēlma : malaž. karöra : karoda. mēlmastiya : melāštop. kasb : kasab. mlūna : malandē. kšal : žigalūsa. māliyat : māliyā. kūtsa : kūtsā. māmā mām. muqaddama : mukadima. žādī (N. Psht.): xādī. marg : merg. xudāē : xodā. mašyūlā : maškulā. xalq : xalak. māšām : nyāšām. yān a zān. mušriq : muššrikh. 191 .

Pasto] TORWALI mēwa : mewā. mayan : mayin. sust : sot. sitār: sitār. sa20: So. sawal : suāl. şifat : sipad. şürat : sürat. nūk : nok. nājörtiyā : najurtya. nākāra : nākūra. nõkar : noker. närina : narina. nārāst: naraz. nārāznaraz. nātsāpā : na-tsāba. šai: šai. šukr : šukur. šēx : šēx: šurū : šuru. šarikat : šerikat. šarm i šerm. šarūnkai: šerunke. šaitān : šaitān. paidā : paidā. pādšāh : pādšāh. pādšāhī : pādšāhī. V puk-: pugūsa. Pța : xū. pārē: porē. pēraī : pērīa. pišo : piš. puštēdºl : puxtuā. škal: žigalūsa. šēra : šulan. qila : kalā, kilē. qām : : kām. gaun : kām. qīmat : kimat. qutb : kutub. ta ; ta. talx : taly. 1141: til. tambū : tambū. tamām : tamām. tandar : tandergya. tapos : tapos. trix : tid. taš: tūš. tawī:: tēyis. taigar : tia. rabar : rabar. ruxsat : ruksat. rang • rang. tāngā : tongū. topak : tubak. sabaq : sabak. sika : siga. sambālawal: sabā. sra zar : lagur. tūfān : tofān. lāgat : tāgat. 192 INDEXES [Iškāšmi wa: wa. watan : watan. wazir : wazor. wgzīrī : : wazīrī. zīg: zigh. zamandār: zamīdār. zin zon. yā: ya. yad : yādūsa, yāt. yār: yār. zar : zer. zörāwar : zaror. zra-swai : hidej. zwag : zög. zālim : zālim. Iškāšmi mox : ū2. au :ū2 åt : öt. pūr: po. Munjānī | yauyā : ū2. Šiyni tuid : til. 7:0. 1 Sarīkoli tīdao: til. màul : midhal. 0:0. håt : at. mai: ē 1. pöwam : pusa. Waxi piš: pis. šuš: sā. vik : U 2. INDO-ARYAN Sanskrit andha- : an. ap-: ū 2. aksi- : achi. angāra- : angā. anguri- : āngi. anguli-:āngi. angustha- : àngut. anda- : ān. adya : aj. anay: :ā 3. abhra- : agā. ardra- : öž. ardha : ar. ava : wā. avaśyāya- : oš. asta- : at. 193 O sp., utkşipati : ucūsa- ; Sanskrit] TORWALI astadaśa : atāš. kāka- : kāgh. aham:ā 2. kāla- : kāl. kasa- : kan 4. Vāp- (Vedic), āpnēti : kimcit : kacis. abösa. kiyat- : kadak. Vāp, prâpnoti : abosa; kukkuta- : kugū. prấpayati powūsa ; Vkut- : kudūsa, kure. avâpta- : wat ; āpita kuta- : kur. abāt. kutila- : kol. āśu-: husai. kudya- : kur. ās- : a. kūpa- : kūr. āsya- : a. kutra : kēt. vkr-, karoti : kosa ; phūt Vi-, ā + Vi-yosa. + V kr- : pugūsa. indradhanus- : inhān. V krs-, krsta- : žigalūsa. krsna- : kišun. Võr-, prêrayati : pyūsa. komala- : kamal. kaulēya- : kujū. ujjvala- : ūjul. Vkri-, vikrīnītē : biginūsa. uta: 0. krūra- : kū 3. ustra- : ud. utkşipta- : ušūsa. ēkādaśa : agāš. kşīņa- : cun. ēna- : ē 3. kşīra- : cüi. ksudra- : cit. ka- : ka. kşudh ksudhyati : kaksē : kac. kujūsa. kapõla- : bogul. karna- : kan 1. V khād-: khowūsa. karni- : kan 3. khöda- : kud. kartari- : kera. karma : kam. gana- : gun. kal-, niskālayati : ga30-, gata- gã 3; nigālūsa. parigamayati : pergūsq. kasmai : ka. gardabha- : gadho. kasya : ka. galda- : gal. 194 : tūksna 2 INDEXES [Sanskrit Vgā, *udgāta-, *udgāta-, udagāt : Vjñā-, jānāti : janūsa 2. ugāt. jyotsnā : yun. gāli- : gal. giiv-:gā 2. tanka-phalu-: tongū, tunger. gīta- : git. guna- : gona. dindima- : dandak. guru-: ūgū. godhūma- : gomū. tandula- : tunol. V granth- : ganūsa. tatra : tel 2. Vgras- : gašūsa. tadā : talā. Vgrah-, grhnāti : ginūsa. tan, tata- : tàlūsa. grāma: gām. taravāri- : tarbel. tala- : tel 1. ghana- : gan 2 tāta-:dūd. ghāsa- : gũ 1. tāmra- : tambā. ghotaka- : gho. tāraka- : tā 2. tārā : tā 2. cakra- : ceš 1. tikta- : tid. catikū : cērid. caturtha- . cöthum. tucchya- : tuš. caturdaśa : cettiš. trtīya- : tlui. cat cũrah : cau. trşā : tiš. Vcar-, cārayati : ciā-dū. trayõdaśa : ceš 2. carman- : camr. tri- : cā. citkāra- . cigān. Vtrut-, trotayati : telī. cukra- : cuk. V cut-, cotayati : cosa. danda- : dan 1. danta- : dan 2. chāgata : chal. darvi- : de 2. chaga : cojol. daśa : daš 2. Vchid-, chinatti : Vcin-. Vdā- : dyūsa. churikā : cū. dadhikā : da. div-:di. jangha- : jang. divasa- : dī. Vjan-, jāyatē : jyūsa. dis- : diš, dišā. jihvă : jib. dārgha- : dērī, derg, jīg. 195 Sanskrit] TORWALI dundhubhi- : dandak. durbala- : jūbal. duhitr-: dhū. dūra- : dū 2. drdha- : : dērī. Vdré-, paśyati : pašūsa dystā : dit. d şā : cidug-di. drākṣā : daš 1. dva- : du 5. dvar-: der. dvādaśa : dwāš. dvi- : dū 5. dvitīya- : 67, duył. pañcadaśa : punš. patanga- : pattang. pattra- : pat. pathin- (panth-) : pan. V pad-, arapādayati : wālī. parē : payim. pasca : pas. Vpā-, pibati : pūsa. pāda- : pai. pāra- : payim. pārsva- : bariš, bàrīš. pālāša- : pihil. picchila- : pišul. pity-svasi- : pabi. pitruya- : peži. pipila- : pel. pathikā : pērīa. putra- : po, pūc. puspa- : pašū. pusya- : pašū. pūrna- : pin. pūrna + illa- : pūnil. prstha- : pat, pīd. *pausya- : pašū. phūt + V kr- : pugāsa. dhanus-: bārdan. Vdhav- : dhain dyūsa. dhūma- . dimnī. na na. nada- : ned. nava . nom. nava- nam. nasta- : nat. nātya : nār. nāma : nām. nikata- : nio. nidrā : non. Vni-, nayati : neyūsa; ānayati : anūsa. nila- : nil. badhira- : bū. Vbandh- : bandūsa. barkara- : bogho. bahih : bāge, baiyim. bahu- : bud. bahutva- : bud. bāla- : bāl. budh-, bodhati, buddha-,. budhyatē : būūsa, bujūsa. bubhuksā : buš. paksin- : pacin. pakşman- : pām. pankti-: pöt. pañca : panj. 196 . masua-:maš. INDEXES (Sanskrit bhīti- : bid. riti-: zit. bhujanga- : jan. Vru- žingūsa. vbhū., bharati : hösa. ruci- : loj... bhūmi-cala : būmel. Vruj-, rujati : žujūsa. Vbhr-, sambhārayati ; sabā. Vrud- : žingūsa. bhrāti- : bhā. rudhira- : lohūr. bhrātr-putra- : bowūš. Vruh-, avarõhati : wõsa. rūksa- : laš. matsya- : maj. rosa- : žoš. mārnsa- : mās. Vlag-, lagyatē : lagū. mātr-svasr- : māšo. laghu- : lūt. mūma- : mām. Vlangh- : langī. māsa-:mnàh. Vlikh- : ligūsa, lekūsa. mişta- : mid. mukha-: mūš. vansa- : būš 1. mūs- : mūš. vadra- : bud. müşaka- : mūš. vapra- : bāp. V mi-, mriyatē : maiyūsa ; vara- : be. mārayati : mowūsa. vvarn-, varnayati : banusa. Vmrs-, musyatē : amašūsa. mēdas- : mih. vasanta- : basān. vāta- : balai. mēşa- : ēl, midhal. maigha- : mek. vādya- : bīš 1. vārttā : bât. vimsatz- : biš 2. yakşa- : ošo. vidyut- : bijmot. yava- : Yo. vivāha- : běbā. Vyā-, āyāta- : Yösa. Vvis-, upavisati, upavista- : yakrt- : jago. baiyūsa. vīja- : biž. rakta- : žed. Vor- apâvrtaolosa ; Vrat- : lāt. vyapâvrta- : baiyel. randa- : žon. Vryt-, vtta- : bad; rājni : rājgana. nivrtta- : nur, rātrz- žāt. Vvraj-, vrajati : bajūsa. 197 Sitala dva Prakrit] TORWALI Vsak-: hikū. sūrya- : sī. śayana- išen. sētu- : se 1. Vsiks- : cujūsa. stambha- : thām. sirah : šā. skandhu-: kän 2. Vsti, vistērna- : bizin. V sudh-, śudhyatē : cujūsa ; strī : c7 2. śödhyatē, śödhayati : Vstha-, sthita(ka)- : thū, cūjūsa. sthāpita- : thā; śuşka- : šugil. adhisthita- : eri; śuşkala- : šugil. uttisthati : ušūsa ; suci- : šijo. utthita- : ūtal. śrathana- : šulan. Vsphut-, sphutati : vśrī-, ucchrayati : Ucūsa. pūrūsa ; sphòtayati : śvāsa-: sā. porosa. Vsvap-, supta- : hut. svapna- : sen. şastha- : šawam. svasā, svasār- : Šū l. şödaśa : šeš. hadda-: har. satya- : saj. hat- : hagel. Vsad-, nişad- : baiyūsa. hala- : höl. sapta : sat. Vhas-, hasati : hasūsa. saptadaśa : satāš. hasta- : hat. saptama- : sattam. hāla- : höl. sahitē : set. hima- : him. sârtha- : sāt. himalaya- : himāl. sikatā : sigal. hyd- : hū. sukara- : sugā. hrdaya- : hū. sas- : šā. ? .. *āvai: abösa. utthaſ, utthida- : ušūsa. jonhā : yun. tinha- : tin. dhidā : dhu. pāvai : abösa. Prakrit maccha- : maj. māsa-: mās. ratta- : žed. sacca- : saj. sivina- : sen. *sukkhala- · šugil. 198 INDEXES [Bengali Bengali kāche : kac. dhiddh : dhē. Lahnda | Vghinn- : ginūsa. Hindöstäni Vlad-: lāt. lēkhā : lekūsa, ānā : abāsa. ārnā : abösa. biknā : biginūsa. baļā : bud. Vnikāl- : nigālūsa. dublā : jūbal. dādā : dād. Vpā- : powūsa. pirhi : pērīa. dakū : dak 2. dāknā : dak 2. sāth : sāt. sāwārnā : sabā. jam dār : jamäldār. * khājē: kujūsa. xušāl: xušāl. tambū : tambū. Vtor-: teli. titā : tid. DARDIC ašt: at. Bašgali Vavē- : wala. õv : ū 2. awārā : wāli. do :ū2. agal : agā. ima :ā 2. indrön : inhān. angur : angi. ar ar aši : a. aštits : atāš. Vatt- : tålūsa. Vartalā- : tålūsa. bē : baiyim. bī: biž. Vbū- : hõsa. broh : bhā. co: cigān. 199 dite Meeritsmūš. Bašgalī] TORWALI camo . cam. kör-ste : keda. cimeh: cimy kuri : kujū. ceno : cuk. korr: kāgh. cõm : jang. Vkas- : kan 4. Vkšā- : žigalūsa. diu : dū 5. kato : kera. dū : der. kett: kēt. dūm: dimi. kuttât : kud. dumri : lamād. kyề: kai. dön : dan 1. daru : dārī. lui: lohur. dron : bārdan. Vlar: lobo. dros : daš 1. dāri : da. maci : mid. dus : cidug di. moc : māš. man : mām. duts : daš 2. dut: dan 2. Vmre- : maiyūsa. dött : dandak. mos: mah. dyur : dū 2. mussa : mūš. matsa : maj. gåo : gā 2. myuk : mūš. göl : kū 2. mažurala : midhal. gum : gomū. gāno : gan 2. nei : na. grāmgām. noi: : 700. Vgîr- : ganūsa. noh : nöm. gwa: gā 3. nām : nām. noin : nām. jū : dhū. nöt : nar. nawos · Bowus. Vka- : kosa. nazur nat. kai-kotē: kai. kū : ka. på vīsth. : paž dyūsa. kör : kēt. Vpi- : pūsa. kör • kan 1. puc: panj. 200 [Gārwi wasnt : basan. rang : rāng. INDEXES pacits : punš. šo : šő. v palang- : langi. škorī : kol. vpmišt- : amašūsa. šilla : řidal. pa-myuk : mūš. šus : sā. V pre- : pyūsa. što . cau. pir : payim. štrits : cettīš. puru : pūnil. šēts : šeš. V per- : porosa, pürūsa. por: pihil. töng : tongū. pari : bebay. treh : cã. piš: pašū. taruac : tarbel. pišas : piš. ptı : pat, pid. tāvē: cojol. V pet- : porösa, pūrūsa. pitr : põ, pūc. wā: wā. pott : pan. we: ēl. widey : bid. Tuc : loj. wištrī: bizin. rötr : zat. wõtt : bad. vitsi : biš 2. yanits : agāš. su . 87. sū : se 1. sa pits : satās. sus: šūh sut • sat. suttha : sat. zu cür. zim : him. Vzārl- : janūsa 2. šei: šā. š7. os. Vžū- : žingúsa. Gārwi ai: ai. iš : c7 2. ũ: 3 2. ar . ar. išpā: šū1. 201 Gawarbati] TORWALI bac- : bajūsa. nã:na. niar: nio nözör : nat. chimar : cimu. carör : cērid. pīšīr : piš. patā : pat. pūt: pūc. dū : dū 5. dand : dan 2. dū 2. das: daš 2. . sirsi sat : sat. dār: dhē. gā : gā 2. gada : gadho. šo: šā. šit : šir. kūcur : kujū. tör : tār. . līg: jig. thā : ca. Vya- : Yosa. mā:ā 2. müka: mūš. V mar- : maiyūsa. mēš: māš. ya : à 2. yai : yai. yāsūn : yun. Gawarbati ā:ā 2. aw:ū 2. amāna :ā 2. angār : angā. ari : ār. išč: biš 2. Vušt- : ušūsa. du : du 5. du: dū 5. durae : dē 2. das: daš 2. dat : dan 2. ga:gā 3. gadā : gadho. bab : bāp. Bliaia : bhā. bāp : bap. hast : hat. jai : yai. kukur : kugū. 202 INDEXES [Khowar Vm7- : maiyūsa. manus : māš. suri: si. sase : šū1. sat : sat. nai: na. @h : mõm. šigāli : cī 2. šoh : šo. nera : nio. nāsi : nat. Vthla- : dyūsa 1, 2. tare : tār. thlē : cā. tsimar: cimu. picin : pacin. pola : po. pult : pūc. panj : panj. pants : panj. psaīsi : piš. pišti : pīd. pata : pat. sir: call. zū : dhū. zib : jib. Khowar bört : bad. besun : basān. bišr : būš 2. 0-ce: 0. ūy :ū 2. angār : angā. āri: ār. ispusār : šū1. ut : ud. aua : ā 2. V cic- : cujūsa. vcicē- : cūjūsa. cuco : šugil. cũY: cool. chui : buš. cumūr: cimu. Vcin- : vcin-. cār : cai, cāl. cir : cüt. cor . cau. ✓bo-: hösa. bih : biz. boh : bud. beku : bekū. bõlmaži: būrel. bilphak : bilmot. Vbandē- : bandūsa. bri- : maiyūsa. bari : baiyim. brār! bha. * Vdē- : dhain dyüsa. di- : dyūsa 1, 2. didań : dadan. 203 Khöwar] TORWALI dori : de 2. droch: daš 1. dron : bārdan. dronanū : inhān. duart : der doš: cidug-di. Vkör- : kosa. kura : ket. Koram : kam. kurar : keda. kos: ka. kutū : kud. kuter : kera. kya : ka. kyo-te : kai, kiau. gol: kū 2. gom: gomū. Vgan- : ginūsa. gardöy : gadho. gās: gā 1. x248 :xuố. him : him. hunñ : hagel. herdì : hü. Vhoss- : hasūsa. host : hat. mēnū : malāž. V már- : mowūsa. nas mah moš: mās. mātsi : maj. /0%- : 094@sa. nona. jū: dū 5. Vjān- : janūsa 2. još: daš 2. još-z : agāš. jūwum : duył. Nox : nam. nām : nām. raskār: nat. nowēs : bowūš. kā : ka. ki : ka. ko : kai. kāg : kāgh. kūkū : kugū. koli : kol. kama : kadak, kandūri : kadak. vkop- : kan 4. krúi : Zohur. kār : kan 1. V pi- : pūsa. poc : pet. Vphū- : pugūsa. påloy : bebay. pelili : pel. pon · pan. ponj : panj. pār : payim. praš: bariš, bárīš. Vpoš- : pašūsa. puši : piš. pošp: pām. 204 [Kalāšā INDEXES žan : 1īg. plemienk. tor : tàlūsa. rang: rāng. trušni : tiš. rošti : loj. troiyum : tlui. sair : se 1. wuh : biš 2. sot : sat. warkālū : bogho. šuyūr : sigal. zang : jang. šut : cuk. žen : šen. tà : talā. tan : tanu. Vžingē- : žigalūsa. töng : tongū. žūr: dhū. troi : cā. Kalāsā dāk : dāg. ā:ā 2. Vī:yosa. gak : gā 2. uk : Ū 2. gora : gho. angār : angā. gardök : gadho. ari ār. aši : ai. häst : hat. Vušt- : ušūsa. jib : jib. ut : ud. āya : yai., kurð : kan 1. bist : biš 2. mai :ā 2. moc : māš. chū : dhu. moc : māš. cimbar: cimu. noh : nöm. nātcur : nat. 1 de- : dyusa 1, 2. dū 5. pachłyek : pacin. dah : daš 2. dandòriak : dan 2. pönj : panj. daš daš 2. 205 .

TORWALI šõh : šő. tāri : tār. treh : cā. yoz : oš. is wit : angi. Kāšmīrī] pišto : pat. pūtr : pūc. rang: rāng. sūri : s. sat : sat. aŭ (dial.) :ā 2. į (dial.): yai. ach? : achi. adurl: öz. ad : ar. adilu : har. ala : höl. äla : höl. Van-, anun : anūsa. : an. Vas- : hasūsa. āsü : ał. atha : hat. öth: at. a(u) : yõsa. az : aj. Kāšmirī bāroza : bowus. bayu : bhā. biye : bi, duyī. biz : biž. Vböz- : būūsa, bujūsa. V di- : dyūsa 1. dach : daš 1. děd : dad. dhi (dial.): dhū. dah: dimnī. doh: dł. dumba : lamād. dan : dan 1. dan- : dan 2. dān : dadan. dand : dan 2. donu : inhān, bārdan. Vdar- : dērī. dāri : da. dav- : dhain dyūsa. doyżmu : duył. babb (dial.) : bap. böch : buš. bah: dwaš. V běh- : baiyūsa. band : bandūsa. buñulu : būmel. bāpath"r: bowāš. bar: der. bāt- : bāt. Vbov: hõsa. dam-dam : dandak. dum-dum : dandak. Vdēš-: dit. dithu : dit. 206 INDEXES [Kašmiri .. ga- : gã 3. go- : gã 3. gạo : bogho. ghor" (dial.): gho. ghurų (dial.): gho. gām : gām. gan : gan 2, gun. V gand- : ganūsa. gur" : gho. gāsa: gā 1. gata : tandergyat. gār : gă 2 gewun : gīt. kus : ka. kössa : ka. kati: keda. katu: kēt. küt" : kadak. Vkut-: kudusa. köthu : kure. kāv : kāgh. kyā : ka. kyā-zi : kai. kyūrų : kūī. $ Zochu : lāš. Vlikh- : ligūsa. lokat! : lūt. .. Vhěch- : cujūsa. Vhéchanā - : cūjāsa. Vhek- ; hikū. hõkku : šugil. hongan : hagel. hirii . ša. jān : janūsa. Mūdu : maiyūsa. mah: mdh. māh: mah mahaniyu : māš. mām: mām. Vinar- ; maiyūsa. V mār- : mowūsa. mās: mah. maš- : amašūsa. mithu : mid. myön":ā 2. māz: mās. Vkhe- : khouũsa. kökur : kugū. kalu : kol. kam - ka. kamu · kam. kamalu : kamal. kan : kan 1. kān: kan 3. kºnun : biginūsa. Vkar-: kösa. krehan" : kišun. krām : kām. krumu: kuz. na na. mi- : 10e8a. něbºrima : baiyim. nad : ned. nadi : ned. nilu : nil. nir : nio. 207 tal: tut. Kāšmīrī] TORWALI niõru (dial.) : nio. Vroš- : žoš. něndar: nin. rāt- : cidug-di, žat, žíīt. nas : nat. Vrive- : žingūsa. nasth (dial.) : nat. nat- : nār. sadāh : satās. nau, nom. sēk- : sigal. B3 : ra. sambalun : sabā. nauu : nam. sirě: . nyoth : dngut. sat- : sat. söt- : basān. pachan (dial.) : pacin. sotu : sot. V phuk- : pugūsa. süt : set. phamb : pām. satįm : sattam. Vphut- : pūrūsa. Vphuta,- : porosa. šē šo. pāna : aban 2. šēdu : šūš. pandāh : puns. šah : sā. pönts : panj. šěhalu : šidal. poph : pabi. šīn: him. pūru : pūnil. šuri : saran. pārįmu : payim. šurāh. : šeš. V paš (old) : pašūsa. šõts- : šijo. poš: pašū. šěyimų : šauam. pišalu : pišul. pat-: pat. thadu: ütal. pět : pid. than: thang. põt- : pöt. thav- : thā. pūtu : pūc. Vthāv- : thā. patang : pattang. patara : pet. těli : tala. pithu : pid. tul: tūt. pav: poa. tālav : tel 1. pāwun : powūsa. tömul : tunol. trih : cā. rön" : žon. tāruk- :tā 2. rang : räng. trēl : bebay. 208 INDEXES [Maiyã těthe congu. trām : tambā. trēš: tiš. trēšě-hatu : tišaunū. triy : cī 2. Trzyimu : tlūi. tati : tel 2. Vwan- : banūsa. was- : wösa. Vwāt- : wat. Vwoth- : ušūsa. wūth : ud. wāv : balai. věwāh : běbā. yēl (dial.) : yai. Vyi- : yosa. yěch : ošo. yěd : dhē. tsõdah : cettiš. V tshěnn- : Vcintsaku : cuk. CAM2. tsarl : cir. số: cat. tsūrimu : cothum, tsotu : cit. tsüt- : bebay. Vze : jyūsa. zh: dū 5. Vzān : janūsa 2. zūn: yun. my wäl : bal. Vwäl- : wāli. zith" : derg. zīthu : derg. zěv : jib. Maiya nathur: nat. suir : s. žiga : jig. ar: ai. gā : gā 2. mar- : maiyūsa. mütho : mūš. ā:ā 2. . ał: yai. au: 0. Vi-:yosa. angār : angā. Pašai dē : daš 2. Vde- : dyūsa 1. do: dū 5. dānd : dan 2. dur : dū 2. chimar : cimu. car a cau. gā : gā 2. gik : gā 3. 209 P şiņā] TORWALI görā : gho. rast . rat. hle: ca. hlikā : c7 2. hamā :ā 2. häst : hat. panj : panj. paškin : paš. pīšonak : piš. puthlē : pūc. jib : jib. sai: šū. sat : sat. kukūr : kugū. xõ: , Š: šo. šlika : c7 2. str : šā. lai : bha. Vlī- : maiyūsa. tārā : tā 2. na : na. no nöm, wöst : 57š 2. Šiņā Vuth- : Ušūsa. uthalu : ütal. āzī (dial.): ał. ež: 71. ažu : agā, öž. āi (dial.) : yai. õi : az. ē: 73. Vē (dial.) : yosa. o:ē 3. açı : achi. agui : angī. agar : angā. aguru : ūgū. aguto : àngut. āje : yai. akāi : agāš. Vamuš- : amašūsa. ésar : 73. aš : aj. aštāž : atāš. ût : ud. c Vbai- : baiyūsa. bài: da8. bañě : duyimo. bi: biž. bi: biš 2. Vbo-: hösa. bābo : bāp. bicus : bijmot. bodu : bud. bujä : bajūsa. bālo bāl. 210 INDEXES [Şiņā : don : dan 2. donu : dan 1. dar : der. dūr : dū 2. dez: dł. > bandes : bandūsa. barau : be 1. bēsko : barīš. baš- : bīš 1. būšī : pīš. bātu : baiyel. bat: bad. butu : bud. büyāl : būmel. bižõiki: bid. . Vdē-(dial.): dyūsa 2. dākı : dag. der : dhe. gào : gã 2. gou: gā 3. gū : gomū. Vgin- : ginūsa. Vgan- : ganūsa. cl: c% 2. chimar : cimu. char: cai, cāl. chižot : cojol. com : cam. condai : cettiš. cunu cun. car- : ciā-dū. cũ: cau. curku : cuk. carmono : cothum. Vha- : hasūsa. hou : hū. hal: höl. hin: him. hināl: himāl. hanē : an. hat : hat. cả: c% 2. cer: ca. cémono : tlūi. Vja- : jyūsa. ji : tõyū. jon : jan. jāp : jib. jā : bhā. jac : daš 1. dài: dả. dari : daš 2. Vde- : dyūsa 1, 2. dr: dhū. du : dū 5. dādu dād. dum : dimi. dumõño : duyimo. dāra : bārdan. vka- (Bid.) : khowūsa. kā : kāgh. kä : ka. kē : kai. 211 ni ho sun. šiņā] TORWALI ko : ka. māmu : mām. kaci : kac. manūžo : māš. kacāk : kadak. mar- : mowūsa. ✓kha : khowūsa. mir- : maiyūsa. V/khau- : Cao 4. mas : mās. Vkhoj- : kujūsa. 100Ỹs: 12h. khuro : kud. mušā : māš. khuš : xuš. maiz: mah. khuto : karran. khatār : kera. nā: 9. kūkurāco : kugū. räi : 90. kal: kāl. rau : nom. Kõlu: kol. Vnikhal- : nigālūsa. kom : kam. mlu : nil. kinu : Nom : nam. kon : 1. nir : nin. kon: kan 3. nata : nat. köni : két. natě : nār. könyo : keda. Zal : an. kangulē : golē. kuru : kū 2. Vpi- : püsa. krom : kam. puc : pūc. käsä : ka. phū : pugūsa. kut- (? kut-) (dial.): kudusa. phicīlu : pišul. kut: kur. phacāli : pet. koto : kure. phalā : bebay. philīli : pel. lo : loj phapi : pabi. Vlikh- : ligūsa. phurgū : pet. lolyu : lohūr. phatu : pat. phațõi : pattang. mai :ā 2. Vphut- : porösa. mē (dial.) : ā 2. Vphutīž- : pūrūsa. mi: mih. pon : pan. muu : maiyūsa. panzai : punš. pār : payin. 212 muço : mūš.

INDEXES [Tirāhī V pur- : pūnil. v pas- : pašāsa. puš: panj. pas: pām. pitu : pat, pīd. šidalu : šidal. šūku : šugil. šuši : šugil. šā : sā, šo. šot : šeš. šamono : šawam. rabun : žamung. ril : it. rohkām. rõš: žoš. Tõn : rāng. rāli, žūt. tal: tel 1. tinu : ton. tỏ : thõm. tomu.: tanu. tārī : tär. tšrigā (dial.): Cā 2. tar: tela. så : šū 1. sau : se 1. saci : sen. Vsic- : cujūsa. sicu : saj. Vsicar- : cūjusa. sigal : sigal. süri : 82. sūs : sot. sat . sat. satai: satāš. sati: sāts sutu : hut. satmoño : sattam. Vwa- : wat. waii : ů 2. Vwal- : wālī. yo: yo. yūn : yun. žigu : jūg. Vžakal- : žigalūsa. žawai : bowus. Tirahi au . ā 2. brā : bhā. Vē- : yõsa. wwāŪ 2. azi : ai. Vdē- : dyūsa 1, 2. do : du 5. dah : daš 2. dant : dan 2. dür : du 2. biau : bīš 2. bala bal 213 Veron] TORWALI gā: gā 3. go:gā 2, go. pants : panj. piše : piš. patī-kana : pat. putr : pūc. xo: šo. xar : šā. spaz : Šūl. V mir. : maiyūsa. myāna :ā 2. suri : s. sat: sat. na na. nab : nom. tsimbar : cimu. Veron mūh : nom. uc : panj iul : dhē. nes : nat. pię: po. pšikh : piš. Vomo- : maiyūsa. isikh : si. iš : a. Ušū : šő. Višt- : ušūsa. āveh : ū2. Vro- : žingūsa. siusu : šū 1. sete . sat. . chi : cā. ti-mik : mūš. jú: dhū. kirukh : kuju. leze: daš 2. weste : cī 2. wayeh : bhā. yē :ā 2. mik: mūš. mus: mās. žema : cimu. Wai-alā brā : bhā. ao: Ū 2. ciinā : cimu. oie : yai. õli : eri. āri: ār. āš: ai. Võšt- : ušāsa. du: dū 5. doš: daš 2. düt : dan 2. 214 šei: šā. INDEXES [Gypsy gā: gū2. goā : gū 3. gadā : gadho. pato: pat. piutr : pūc. gur: gho. son:s. sos: šī 1. sõt: sat. jip: jib. kāz: kan 1. Šū : šo. St: ca. manaš: mās. Vmri- : maiyūsa. trē: ca. tarā : tār. nai: na. nū : nom. nas . nat. vvand- : bandūsa. viši : biš 2. pūc: panj. pišă : piš. pat : pat. yema : à 2. yâ-pați : pīd, pat. GYPSY Vušti- : ušūsa. kan : kan 1. V mer- naiyūsa. nā: na. pănc : panj. pånj : panj. GYPSY (European) Väv- : abosa. bal: bal. beš- : baiyūsa. biš : biš 2. V dă- : dyūsa 1. dur: dū 5. dănd : dan 2. dür.dü 2. deš : daš 2. cib : jib. çirillo : cērid. gelo : gā 3. 215 Gypsy (Syrian)] TORWALI T. khuro: gho. Vya- : khowūsa. sero : šā. 837 : ca. šov: šo. mānus : nāš. trin : ca. bab : bāp. Vde- : dyūsa 1. gukări : kugū. görā : gho. jib : jib. GYPSY (Syrian) nā: nom. păci : paš. pišīkā : piš. pišt : pīd. šās : šū. BURUŠASKI besko : bårīš. comar : cimu. rabong : žamung. tom : thām. yül : dhë. KHĒRWĀRI pūšī : piš. ARABIC kāfir : kupār. hamal : hamal. kuffār : kupār. CENTRAL SFARY 216

Torwali 1929

Author
Sir G A Grierson
Title
Torwali 1929
File name
Torwali 1929
Text
OCR done
Citation
1929
Publisher
Stephen Austin And Sons Ltd
Language
Sanskrit
Pages
225
Library
Central Archaeological Library_asi_new Delhi
Classification
Literature
DLI number
281140
Barcode
5990010902240.00
Scanning centre
IIIT, Allahabad
Digital publisher
Digital Library Of India
Rights
In public domain
VMLT id
HCmDkr4BR85
Download PDF

Torwali 1929