Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Library, Mumbai
A Prakrita Grammar
Front matter
पर्च शद्धि पर्व। पंभिः ४ श्रानन्तयों মাথা १ भव भवं " ७ नस्य वस्य १२ ५ ४ putport प्रति वादिष्व parport श्रुति वकादिवे ri २४ ३५ ४ syllable মীরবি vowel गौडौदणि प्राप्त ४० प्राप्त २४ स्थाने पस्य हए " ५६ १२ procecding do preceding dv १३ " ५७ लुम्बा लुग्या तम्या इत्यादि ॥टस्था इत्यादि वहो वहो
२३
२१ त्तट्टयो त्तट्टयो
o in all the cases before all the case affixes
૧૧૨
१
उकारान्त
ऊकारान्त
१२ दुवा मा
दुष्वासा
several pronouns
several persons
१२८
१२.
मालव्यं स्मर्तव्य
विशेष नियमननु विशेष नियमाननु
सिप
सिच
२
PRETACE Tle word kivya in Sınskrit has a more extensive sigur@extion than the worl poetry in English Our ancient authorities puul greater Attention to the spirit of the composition than to its external forin Tbo rythmıcıl stmcture of composition was not considered essential to ats bemg classed among the kávyas Thug the author of Sihitya Darpaua divides kávyng into two classes 112 -- Drisya or what is to ba seen (represented ou the stago) and uraiya or what is to be hered All dramatic poems come under the former, while epic and lyric poems aro included in the latter The Dulyahírgas or drimas are of twenty eight varieties, of which teu aro called Rupalas and the rest Uparupku. Every Drus yalátya is composeil partly in Sanskrit and partly in Prakrita It is needless to speak hero about the Sanskrit my remarks accordingly will be confined to the Prákuta Prákrita, according to Hemchandia 19 derived from praktil "the Sanskrit Prókļite 18 a conmon nue given to all the different dulects originally derived froin the Sanskrit Aucll as the Mabárastri, Saurasení (c Modern plulologists have not yet satisfictorily solved the question Whcthck these dialects aro derived directly from the Sanskrit or (tbrough) some of its corruptions It 19 contended by some tuat Pala was the meduun though which all the Prakrita dialects como auto exis tence others, consider it more reasonable to hold that the Prákratt dia lects have been directly derived from the Sanskrita This question has been discusseil in the introduction to my Ilindi Vyukarung in Bengall, and what I have said there I need not repeat So long as the Sanskrit speaking Aryans were confided to their favourite home of Brahmavarta no great confusion of this lunguage was possible But when they began to emigrite into different parts of India the pure sanskut Cuplony becime affected by the climatic and other influences of the serez al places to vich they Ipsorted Ibus several dialects differing from euch other in minute points gradually sprang up under the common name of Prakrita HY The number of these dialects necessarily increased with the extension of the emigration Thus professor Cowel in lus introduce tion to Baraluchis grammar says "the later gramarians include many varieties under the zame (Prakrita) bat most of them are probably the subtle refinements of a later age, so the older the gram marian is, the fewer we find the dialects to be, and tbe oldest Van ruchi has only treated of four" Laila Dikshta, in his commentary on chehhakatıla kay's * केषाधिन्मने चनसो भाषाः। शौरसनी चदन्तिका प्राधा मागध्य । केषाधि मते "मागधावन्निशा पाया भौरसेन्यमागधी पातीका दाक्षिणत्याच पा भाषा Some say there are only four varieties of the Prakrita language, 112 --the sauras'ent, the aranlıká, the Práchya and the Jagadhı, according to others there are seven, as the Vagadh, the aranti, the prächya, the saitrasenſ, the arddia magadh, the dahika and the dakshindtys It is obvious from the above that the number of prákrita dialects ngcreased gradually a d not all at once However we must not suppose that the different Prakrita dialects differed from the mother Sapskrit in 110 other way than through the necessary influence of time and place Many such dislects received more or less, copious accessions of words and forms from the aborginal and foreign languages with which they na process of time came into contact Thus the Pri krita dilects in later times came to be of three classes Tiz -Tadbhara, Tatsana and Den * Tadbhara meang one mainly and durectly derived from the sanskrit , Tatsam meis one while retains the same form and euphony as the sanskrit, and by Dest we understand those dialects of which an aboriginal dialect forms the ground fork A11 Dest dialects are called by a common name apalhrani's Of all the Práknta dialects maharashtr undoubtedly k the chief, and it is in this dialect that the beautiful yorks like the setugandha &c are composed The other l'ráknta dialects follow the 3fahárastri, सद्भवस्तममोदेशीत्यनेकपाधता" । ति दी। FUNCTE TATT HA TETIERE BMC alterat referue" . रमिपी ( 1 ) only differing from it in some mpor particulars. Next in import ance to the Maharastri, we may mention the sauraseni, magadhı, pai shachi and apabhrant'a Vagadhi again has a subdialect called the ardhamagadh: A paphrans a appears to be the general naine of the following dialects, viz nágara, upanágara, didbrda (or Bindhi), taka ma laul, pa ncháli, alındı guzari, drábıdı, bastalıkı, la nch, ablur sávar* &c Hemachandra, the great grammarian of Prakrita dialects, trents of apabhrans'a only generally, but the authors of the Kalpalatıká and other grammars give separate rules for cach of the different dialects that come under the term. Whether the pure Sanskrit language remained a spoken dialect for any great length of time even in its native (and the Brahmavarta, seems to be open to question But that the learned and the higher classes long continued to use it in their daily conversation and ex change of thought, may be assumed from the universal practice of the dramatists in putting the drywe language into the mouth of their higher persottages It was the peculiarity of our ancient forefathers to bind every practice by rigid rules, so that even when the reality had ceased to exist no departure was allowed from the practice of dramatic representation having the sanction of ages. In the same manner, any uniformity or fanciful excellence which they thought they had diacovered in a people speaking a particular dialect, came to be regarded as inherent in them forever after wards and the work of a dramatist who ventured to violate any of such recognised principles wag pronounced unfit to be considered a classic Mark hoy boldly and dogmaticaly the author of the Sahitya Dar pana regulates the application of the different Praknta dialects in a drama * High born and educated persons must speak the Sanskrit and women similarly circumstanced are to speak the Saurasenı dialect Those latter however should employ the Vahárosir in their songs and The ma gadhi is mentioned as the tougue of those who move verses * It will be observed that the names of the duterent. Prokta Saletis most ly refer to different tentonal d17161003 (1) in the inper apartment of a king The dialect of servants, princes, and merchants is the hall vágatha The Práckya (eastern Le gandiga 19 the dialect of the Vidáshata and others, and the Abants of the gamesters Drándı or the southern dialect 13 spoken by the soldiers and gamblers. The saker should be used by the left-hand brother in law of kings, by the Sakas and others The Vahuli dialect belongs to the people of northern India, and the Chándal to the Chandals and others The Abkuri and Savari are spoken by workers upon wood and by charcoal makers The Pais achi'us the tongue of the Pısáchas and nlso of female attendants (see Sahityadarpan, chapter 71 ) The different dialects of the Pra'krita are so copiously employed in the Sanskrita dramas that at la impossible to go tbronch an ordi nary work of this species of composition without a fair acquaintanco with the main principles of those dialects A comprehensive Pra Inta grammar $ accordingly much in request among Sanskrit Students Thore alrendy exist a good many works on the Prakrita dialects such as the Prahntaprakás a of Vararuchi Prakritajakshmana of Chan dit, Prakrita sarvasva of Márkandeya, Prákmáxtadhyaga pf Hem chandra Prakrita sanjibani of Vasantraj Prakrita lankeswari, Pra kritakalpalatıka cc. Besides we find in the Prakritasarvasva of Markandeya names of many former grammarians, such as Sákalye, Sarata, Kalala, Blaraha &c whose works appear to be however 20 longer extant Of the extint works many still lie buried in manscripta , a few others mich have been publshed by European scholars art inacces- Bible to students of inodernte means Moreover the system sloptel in these works 18 B repulsive and utimethodical li at even a devoted student can only with great difficulty benefit by them With a view to remove these difficulties from the path of the reader of Sanskrit dramas, I hare featured to compile the present prákrita grammar In it I have adopted an entirely new system, with what success it is for the public to judge I beg to mention that the work is mainly a compilation from al most all the extant Terks on the subject I lay clum to no origi pality sayo the entuely pow method of arrangemcut and treatment of the subject The system pursued by mo may be explained 10 a fotv words - (a) Unlike the ancient grammarians, who bave generally laid down rules for the different Prákrita dialects in separato chapters, I havo adopted the simpler plan of trenting the Mabarastrı or the main dialect of the Prakrita in the body of the work, showing in notes its points of difference with other dialects (b) Instcad of following the ancient authors in giving rules that Aro applicable only to the forms of special words, I havo prefered giving a list of those words with their Sanskrit and Prakrita forms side by side It 18 loped much enprofitable trouble to the learner will be saved by this means (c) I have given, in easy sanskrit, rules for the declension of nouns and conjugation of verbs, and like modenu grammarians illustrated thoso rules by showing declensions of similar classes of nouns as well as the conjugation of similar classes of verbs In order to make tho work more widely useful English version of almost every sentence has been interpolated, though at the cost of making it a little too bulkey Tho mighty impetus given to the study of the Sanskrt language by the direct encouragement of our Enlightened Government and tho indirect encouragement acorded by the exaraple of the German langusts, 19 a subject of deep congratulation and the consciousness of having endeavoured to contribute in a humble way to the attain ment of a dear object, will amply repay me for the time and labour I livro given to this compilation I cannot omit to mentron here that my deep obligations are due to my esteemed friend Babu Sasabhushan Mukerjee u A, D L., professor of the Government College, Lahor, who has kindly revised tho work in its passage through the press and has given me valuable suggestions which wulo materially demınılang my labours, kure rendered the work more complete than it otherwise Rould have been RUISHIKESH BHATTACHARJEE स्व० श्रेष्टी श्री देवीदाम ललाई. संस्कृत पाठशाला. १२५, गुसाल्वाली, मुम्बई, प्राकृत-व्याकरणम् साधारण नियमाः। ।पथ पाशत ॥१॥ अयशब्द प्रानन्तार्थोऽधिकारार्थ च । प्रकृतिः मस्कत, नत्र भव तत भागतम्मा “प्राकृतम्" प्राकृते च प्रशाति, प्रत्यय, लिङ्ग, कारक, समाम, संज्ञादयः संस्कृतवद्धेदितव्याः । The word 'Atha' 'यथ' means both proximity and de. pendence on subsequent rules (घधिकार) Prakrita is a common name given to the dialects which sprang up or were derived from " Prakriti, the Sanskrnta." There is no difference between the radical forms of words, the affixes, the genders, cases, samasas and nouns, &c. of the Sanskrita and those of the Prakrita. प्राकृतमधिक्रियते Hence prakrita dialects aro to be illustrated by the following rules :- ॥ लोकादवगन्तव्यः ॥२। प्राकृते वर्ण-समानायो लोकादवगन्तव्यः । यथा- (१) अब कर, ऋ, स्ट, ऐ, श्री इत्ये तान् विहायापरे स्वरा विद्यन्ते । (६) ड, भ, श, ष, न, य, इतेरते व्यञ्जनवर्ण प्राकृते न सन्ति । पर वर्गमयुक्रयो नो व्यवहारः कचिद् दृश्यते। (३) प्राकृते मिन्नवर्गीयानां वर्णनां परस्परं संयोगो न भवति। यथा रक, प्क, , क्या क, सा, स्क, का, इतातेपां क इति रूपं भवति । श, दग, ग्र, ग्य, य, र्ग, एग इतेरतेषों ग्ग इति रूपं भवति । तदि; पञ्चम-वर्ण-संयोगशाच विरल एव । क (2) (४) अत्र स्वर रहित व्यञ्जन नास्ति । The following are speciálılıes of tlic 'Prakrita' and must be knoffn from other sources than the Sanskrita (1) It retains all Sanskrita Fotels sscept , 92, te, and at (B) The Praknta discards the following consonants 7,7,7,8 7,7, but sometimes the use of 6, 9, may bo seen in their combination with letters of their own class (3) The Prakrita aroids union of two consonants of different classes and only a few words are found with letters combined with the fifth letters of their own class (4) No mute consonants occur in Prakrita, all aro vocalized इदमपि च लोकादवगन्तव्य यत् प्राकृते दिवचन चतुर्थो धन भक्त । Be known that the Prakrita has no dual number nor the dative case (the latter being replaced by the genetive) ॥ बहुलम् ॥३॥ वडल मिताधिकृत वेदितव्य, श्राशास्त्र परिसमाप्ते । Bahula 'as is a term generally meaning "Tarjous ly'or" optionally It must be understood that this (Bahula) is to be implied in the succeeding Sutras till the worl is finished ॥ दीर्घ इखौ मियोवृत्तौ ॥ ४ ॥ १ ॥ १। एनभ्यायस्थिन दममसूत्र तिलक दृश्यताम! See the notes on the tenth Satra of the chapter amet iafafortfel, This rule does not aprly to Saursent or other Traknla dalectes वृत्ती समासे, स्वराणां दीर्घ इस्खा वहल भवत । मिथ परस्पर इखस्य दीर्घा दीर्घस्य च Some times in Samasa or compound words a long vowel is converted into a short one and a short into a long as~-यतावेर,, (प्यन्तर्वेदी), सत्तावीसा, (सप्तविशति ) काचिन भवति, sometimes such change does not take place as जुवप्रणो, (युवतिजन ), क्वचिद्दिकल्प , and in some instances It is optional as पईहर, पद्हर (प्रतिगृह) एईसीत्त एदूसोत (नदीपोत), बलमुह, वहमुह (व[५] मुख), कपउर, कपऊर (कर्ण पुर), मिरोवत्रणा, मिरवत्रणा, (शिरीवेदना), पीपापी पित्रापिर्थ (पीतापीत) सरोरूह, मररुह (सरोरुह), भुत्रवत्त, भुश्रावत्त (भूर्जपत्र) पभिवा, पनीवर (पल्लोपति), गामणीमत्रो, गामणिसुश्री (ग्रामणोसुत), अनउर, अतेउर (अन्त पुर), अलाउक्षिणी, अलोहिणी (चौ- . हिणी), ॥ पदयो सन्धिी ॥५॥ सस्तोक सर्व सन्धि प्रारते पदयोर्यवस्थितविभापया भवति । When two sords come in immediate conjunction, ali sorts of union (af) under the rules of the Sanskrita grammar, are optional in tho Prakriti, as दहिसरो, दही- सरो, (दधीश्वग), वासेसो, वास इमी, (व्यासर्षिः) पदयोरिनिकि ? Note that the abovc rulo applies to the case of imme. diate conjunction of turo words, for tucrc is never any union in one worll, as पायो, (पाद)।
॥ २ युवर्णसगस्खे ॥ ६ ॥ दूवर्णमा उवर्णभर घाख वणे परे सन्धि न भवति । The letters < (1) and 3 (u) do not unite with Towels of different kinds as विय, (श्व) ; मधुई, (मधूनि); यस रति कि? Why did we say that i and 4 do not unite with vowels of different kind ? for the union takes place with vowels of the same kind, as पुडवीस (पृथिवीश)। ॥ एदोतो. खरे ॥ ७॥ एकार ओकारयोः खरे परे मन्धि न भवति । The vowels (6) and (o) e do not nnite with any vowel which is in immediate conjunction with them, as देवीए एत्य (देव्याच); एो एत्थ, (एकोऽत्र) । ॥ स्वरस्योत्ते ॥८॥ व्यञ्जन-संपृक्तः स्वरो व्यञ्जने लुप्ते योऽवभिभ्यते, म 'उदात्त दहोच्यते स्वरस्य उदृत्ते खरे परे सन्धि न भवति । The word uduratta means here 2 vowel which remains alone after its inhercnt cosonant is elided. An udyritta vowel docs nut unite with any votre coming, before it, as 'गुहाउलनारो, (गुहक कुलनारी:),णिमात्ररो, (निशाचर:); कचिदिकल्पः in some instances this rule is optionally applied, as सुधरिमो, सूरिसो, (सुपुरुषः); काचित् सन्धिरेव, In some special instances the union (afar) must take place, as rent (चक्रवाक)। ॥ त्यादेः॥८॥ तिवादीनां स्वरमा (खरे परे) सन्धि न भवति ।
1 ( 5 ) The vowels of the affixes tz (fa) cc, do not unitc with any vowel, as होदूदूह, (भवतीह)। ॥ लुक् ॥ १० ॥१॥ खरस्य खरे परे बहुलं लुक् भवति । When a votre comes after another vowel the latter a is elided optionally, as श्रिमोमो, तिसई मो. (विदशेशः); राउलं, राउलं (राजकुलं); तुइद्ध, तुअर्दू (तवार्द्ध); मह महअर्द्ध (ममा ); पावडण, पाश्रवडणं (पादपतन); कु भारो, कुभ- पारो (कुभकारः); पवणुद्ध पवौद्ध (पवणोद्धतम्); १ सो (१) प्राकृत प्रकाशे मूत्रमिदं किमप्याधिक्यमुनि यथा 'पन्चा वधामज लोविशेषा बलम्"। (प्रा. रसाय) मधी वर्तमानानामचर्चा याने पविशेषा सोपविशेषाय यह भवति। सूचस्यास्य पचा खानेऽश्विशेषा चचा लोपविशेषाति अगवयं वर्गले सदन सूबद्दयेन सुयक्तमस्ति एतदभ्यायाम्तर्गत चतुर्थ सूत्रेण प्रथमागस्य व्यक्तिरमेम 'प facituiwer In Prakritaprakasa we find tius Sutra somewhat more compro- Zensive for when vowels are in Sandhı or in a state of immediate con Junction, various kinds of vowels and elisions arise' This Sutra has two parts 1 e (1) appearance of vanous kinds of vowels, (2) that of elisions, for the first part we have the 4th Sutra of this chapter, and for the second the present one toisiaafafa This rule does not apply to Sáura seni or other Prákryta dialects (२) प्राकृत प्रकाभे चाचाधिक पाठो वर्णने यथा' भयोगे परे सर्वत्र पूर्व स्थाचोलोप । When & conjunct consonant follows, it is always the first of the two Rueeting vowels, which s endal, as शधि (नास्ति) सच ती (सक्रानि) ke, क्वचिनित्यं वचिदन्यदेव वनग्रहणात्। नेनान्यदपि साक्षणिक कार्य भवति । From the use of bahula, or 'Fariously' in the sutra we conclude that these changes are in some cases absolute, in others they admit of diffe rent forms , bence when other forms are met with, they are still to be considered as provided for in tliia Lakshana or Sutra, Sitgelyofa श्रममं, मोत्र ( मौकुमार्य); अन्यारो, अधारो (अन्धकारः); खन्दवारो, खदारो (स्कन्दावार'), पावोडं पावौद्ध (पादपीठ) । । अन्य व्यञ्जनस्य ॥११॥ . . गन्दानां यदन्य व्यञ्जन तसर स्लुम् भवति । A final consonant is generally elided; (exception is obscrved in the case of m& n which always become Anusu ara) as जाव, (यावत्) ताव, (तावत् ) जमो, (या); नइ (गभ); सरो (सरम्); (कम्मो) कर्मन् , समासेतु वाक्य बिभतत्य- पेछापा मन्त्यत्व मनन्धत्व पा तेनधि-The finality in the compounded words, 19 determined according totheir declension (विभक्ति) 1 c, the final consonant of the words forming a samasa is also euded, as-मभिव, (महिशु.), एश्वगुए. (एतद्गुण.) ॥१॥ न पदोः ॥ १२॥ अत्. उत् इनेतियोरन्यस्य व्यञ्जनस्य लुक् न भवति । पायामन पर परसयोगस्थे पोइस' संयोमे परवानि पडोस स्यात्। रफारम रकार चोकारस्य उकार 10 1 (7) and u (ज) are substituted for e and o respectively when a conjunct immediately follows, As मन्दो (मुमेन्द्र)कशुपपञ्च (कस्पिट) 1 (१) प्राचन प्रकार समिनियमति थथा पन्यस्यदल " निस्वभयत्र नुल्यो चाधिक्यन्तु वेति निष्टा" मित्य तवचन! In Prakntaprakasa thus Sutra has a slight different form with the same meaning as–Antyasya Halah at adds afa frek" 1e the option of the preceding Sutrag ends leic. पनन सूचए प्रानेरलमा शब्दाम सन्नीनियमित।
. Tlio final t of tho words (90) srat and 37 ul is not chded a , as--गद्धा, (श्रद्धा), उपयं (उन्नय)। ॥निर दुरोवा ॥ १३॥ निर दुर इतरतयोरन्य व्यञ्जनस्य वा न लुग भवति । The final rof ur (निर) and dur (दुर) is elided optionally, as-पिस्मइ, पोसह (निस्सइ), दुमहो, दूमहो (दुस्सह ) । ॥स्वन्तरथ ॥ १४॥ अन्तरोनिर्दुरखान्य व्यञ्जनस्य खरे परे लुक् न भवति। The final r of Antar (यन्तर) 17, (निर), and dur (दुर) shall not be clided if followed by a rowel, as अन्तरापा, (अन्तरात्मा), गिरतर (निरन्नर), दुरुत्तर (दुरुत्तर), १ ॥सियामादविद्युत ॥ ९५।२। विद्युत् शब्द वर्जयित्वा खियां वर्तमानस्य शब्दस्यान्य व्यञ्जनस्यात्व भवति , स्तुगपक्षाद. । या (i) is substituted for the final conso- (प्रायत प्रकारे न्यान्यपि सौर विधायक सुचाए हमने। यथा उदुम्बरे दोलाप( " (118) In u lumbara de 18 elded as wat कस्लायमे पस्य वा (13) In Lalayasa ya is optionally elded , a कालास कालाब, भाजने नस्य"(1) In Bhajana Jas optionallyelided sभार भाषा, पायदादिषु मय" (ue) In the words garat ke. vis optionally elded asजा नाव, मा ताब, पाराचो पारावचो (पारावत) पनुतनो पनुवानो (अनुवामान ), जीयम भोगिषम (जीवित) र रष (एम) रच रथ (एव)। कुलष कुवरच (कुरस्तय)। (२) प्राप्त प्रकारे सूमिदं दिधा दिममन्ति। यथा चियामाम् (018) "न frgfa" (18) Dunaruchas grammar contains two Sutras on this purport instead of one as- striyanat* (7cb.1and unandyuti" (scb.4) .
- . (8) pant of a feminine Ford, except thint of vidyut (faga) 3 he "elision" of the preceding sutras ends here, thus सरित्रा, (सरित), पडिवत्र,, (प्रतिपत्), सपत्रा (सम्पत्), वात्रा, (वान् वा वाक्), वनाधिकारादियत् पृटतर 'य' भुतिरपि । The option' being continued, we find in some instances that theletter ६ व्या is uttered as if accompanued with ya (य) as सरिया, पडिवया, सत्यादि। ॥रोरा ॥१६॥ खियां वर्तमानस्य रेफस्य 'रादेशो वा भवन्ति । आवापवाद ।। ET (ré) is substituted for a final in a feminine word as सिरा, धुरा, पुरा। ॥ सुधौ हा ॥ १७॥ सुत् शब्दम्यान्त व्यञ्जनस्य 'हा'ऽऽदेशोभवति । The final consonrnt of the word I shut (क्षुत् ) is changed into 'हा' as तुहा (क्षत)। ॥ सरदादेरत् ॥ १८।२। In the rord sarat (परत) &c a (य) is substituted for the final consonant as सरय, (शरत), भिसय भिषक ॥ दिक् पावृषो स ॥ १८ ।३।। एतयोरन्न्य व्यञ्जनस्य सो भवति । १ सूचमिद प्राकृत प्रकार ममरूप दृश्यने। Frakrita Prakasa contains this sutra without any add t on or alterat on (see Sch 4 of Pra) र प्राशन प्रकार सूत्रमिद भिवार्थक मित्र स्वरूप पनी यथा In Praknta Prakasa the correspond ng sutra is of different form and teaches us entirely a different thing as परदोर das substituted for the final t 7 of Barat, सरदो Prakrita Pralasa contains this sutra in the same form (see 11ch.4) .
3 (9) #'sa' is substiuted for the final sibilant of dis' (fen) and Prirris (पावृध); as दिसो (दिक्), पाउसो (पाद); ॥ श्रायुरप्मरमो वा ॥ २० । एतयो रन्ययननम्य मो वा भवति । Sa zis optionally substituted for the final consonant of the words ayush (घायुष्) and apsaras (व्यपसरर). As दीहाउसो, दीशाऊ, (दीर्घायु) यच्छरसो, व्यछरा, (थासरा), ॥ मोऽनुम्वारः ॥ २१ । १ । अन्यमकारम्यानुसारो भवति । Anusuara (धनुखार) is substitnted for final m (म); as अलं, फल, कचिदनन्त्यस्यापि In some instances m म, thougli not a final one becomes an anusitara optionally; as वणम्मि वणमि (वन), ॥ वास्वरे मथ ।। २२ । २ । अन्दमकारस्य खरे परेऽनुम्बारो वा भवति । पक्षे नुगपवादः मस्य मकारथ॥ TWhen a rowel immediately follours, the final m (म) becomcs Anu ruci a optionally. If no Anusuara is substituted n remains unchanged, or in other mods, Sandhi in thus is allowed: ॥ case as फलं श्राहरद, १ प्राशन प्रकामे सूत्रमिद किरिद्धिमाकार ने यथा “ मोबिन्दुः" (१२थ ४) A little diffrence 19 seen in the form of the corresponding sutra of Prakrita Prakasa as "mo Vinduh" (12cb 4) १ एतदपि सूत्र प्रायन प्रशाम भिवाचति विद्यते यथा “वधि मन" The corres ponding sutra of Prakrtaprakena 19 "Aclimaacba" (13cl 4) 2 ( 10 ) फलमाइरह, (फलमाहरति):-बडलाधिकारात् अन्यस्यापि व्यञ्जनस्य ATT: The option being carried on any other final consonant besides m म, also becomes m म, as विश्वक् वीसुम् । पृथक् पिहम् , सम्यक् मम्मम् । ॥ड, ञ, ण नो व्यञ्चने ॥ २३ ॥१॥ ड, ञ, ण, न इत्येतेषां स्थाने व्यञ्जने परेऽनुखारो भवति । Anustoara is substituted for the nasals 6, 7, 7, 7 When a consonant follows, as -पत्ती, (पति); परमहो, (पराड मुख), कचुत्रो (कक्षुक); वचए (वञ्जनम् ); समुहो, (पएमुख); उक्कठा, (उत्कण्ठा); कमा, (कन्स ) श्रमो, (अना'); ॥ वकादावन्त ॥२४ । २ बकादिषु यथादर्शन प्रथमादेः खरस्यान्त श्रागमोरूपोऽनुखारो भवति । In the words Valra &c, Anusidara is inserted as an augment (अगम);as वक (वक), तम (वास), अम् (अशु) मसू १ प्राहात प्रकारे नजोति" इत्येव सूबमस्ति। ननिस्तु नकार बकारयो लिपरतो विन्नुर्भवनि मकारय । (१४ च) The corresponding sutra of Prakanta Prakasa terches us that Anuswara is substitute 1 for * * and not only whern s cosonant follows, and so also 1sm में as कसो कसमो (कस) बच यमचम (पक्षन)। २ In Prakntaprakasa the corresponding sutra is 'कादिषु" (Pra १५) In Praknta-kalya-latika, Vakradi class (वादिगण) 1 this PIU merated वक्रत्यूष वयस्यात्र मात्र प्रकाशिमुखको मष्टिनखिनी, स्पर्श, तानियत नया निवसन दनक नादिवशमादय ।
(I) (मथु) ; गुंठगे (गृष्टि), मथ (मस्त); पुछ (पुच्छ); गुंछ (गुच्छ); मुख (मुईन); फंमो (पर्श:); बुणे (वृनः); ककोडो (कोट) उपम्न (कुद्मल); दंसण (दर्शन); वो (वर्ण); श्रमो (अश्व); विच्छिश्री (वृयिक); मंजारो (मानार); एषु श्राद्यस्य ; वयसो (वयस्यः); मण मिणी (मनस्विनी); मणं मिला (मन शिला); पडिमुदं (प्रतिश्रुत) ; पडिसुत्रा (प्रतिश्रुत) एप, द्वितीयस्य ; उवरि, (उपरि); अधिमुंको (अभिमुक्क)। । वास्वादेर्ण खोया ।। २५। १ । काया म्वादीनां च यो णः सच तयोरनुखारोऽन्ते वा भवति । 4 १ प्राकृत प्रकाऐवभिन्नार्थकमेव सून वन यया क्वकप' (१२५)का साने गए POTATUNC 13 sulstiluted for ktw (the affix of the wdeclinable pret rarticiy le) (ved pra 23ch 4) यथा ऐकण (गृहीत्वा) भोषण (श्रुत्वा) काळण (कृत्वा) । दाका (दया)। कपसमिकामते 'काज इत्यादिव हा तुम भी हातो According to Kalpa Lataka except a few cases as सुशिकण (त्रुला) काऊषा (आबा) tunare (पूपा) and tuna are substituted for the affix ktwa (का) as घे धेगूणा (गृहीला)। करपलतिका निलिखितानि सूचापि सनि Kalpn Latika has the following sutras पचाए कापि वक्तव्य यथा धयाण (मशीला), सोपचाण (युन्या), "कवतोर्वतोभन । वस प्रत्यये वन स्थान वा स्याम L Fantah (वस्त ) is Rubstituted for bat (ar) of the afxktabat (स) as पवम्तो (शतबाम्)। गवन्तो (गन वान् मौरसेन्या र म्यानेच दूणी म्यानां In Sauraseol dialect tya (प) and auna (ण) aro snbstituted for the affix ktune (tal) as भविय भोदूध नखा)। पेशाथान्न 'पास्यात्' Parsācha tuna is substituted for trata - ( 12 ) Nu and su u of the affires httá (A) and suadı (सादि-म,यो &c) hare optionally Anusrcra on ther top , as-वा-काऊण काऊण, (छावा); स्वादि-वच्छण, वच्छण (वृक्षण) ; वच्छे सु वच्छ सु (वृक्षेषु); ॥ विशत्यादेर्लुक् ॥ २६ ॥ १।। विशत्यादीनामनुखारस्य लुगभवति । The Anuswara lugare) of vinsalı &c is clıded as वोगा, (विशति);तीसा (विशत्); सकय (मस्कृत); सक्कारो (सस्कार.); सत्तात्र (मस्तुत), ।मासादेवा ॥ २०॥ मांसादीनामनुस्वारस्य लुग वा भवति । In such words as Jlánsa #TE &c the use of Anusuara व्यनुखार is optional as मास, मम (मांस);मामल, ममल (मामल); काम, कस (कांम); पाख, पसू (पांस); कह, कह (कथ); एव एव (एव); पण, ण (नून); कि, कि (किम् ); 'आणि, दणी दाणि, दाणि (दानी), समुह, ममुह (सम्मुख); किसुत्र, किसुश्र (किशक); सीहो, सिघो (मिह); . . The Anusirara १ कल्पलतिकार्या सूत्रस्यास्यैव रूपमसि In kalpalataka the correspond ng sutra is as follows "लुगविन्दो विमति समेषु दीदा अनुम्बार of such words as ensate and the l ke is tl del and tle inntal rowels Lecome long, पीराई बीसा &e, (विशति), वामनाचाय्य म्य मते केवल सखन सवार सुसन भन्दा नित्यमनुस्वार लोप ।
( 13 ) ॥ वर्गऽन्यो वा ॥२८।१ अनुखारस्य वर्ग परे तस्यैव वर्गम्यान्यो वा भवति । When any consonant of the five classes (घर्ग) immedately follons, anuswära may optionally become the nasal of the class to which the letter belongs, as---पंको, पहो (पर), कञ्चुत्रो, कचुत्रो (कञ्चुक.); सका, मकर (भका); सखो महो (शख); सतरह, सनर (सन्तरति); वर्ग इति किं Why do we use the word Barga in the sutra? for in other cases Anest is ca is not alternble , as किमुत्रो, (किराहक)। ॥ लिङ्गविवेकः ॥ ॥ प्रावृट शरत्तरुण्यः पुमि ॥ २८ ।२। प्रावृट, शरत्, तरुणि इत्येता शब्दा. पुमि प्रयोकव्या.। The words pravrish, sarad, and taruni although feminino aro to bo used in the masculine gender only, as पाउमो (प्रावृट); मरो (शरत्); तरुण (तरुणि'); In Prakıtaprakasa this sutra is more comprehensive as "ofa तगत (२० च्य।) 1e wl en any cosonant immediately followsercept h (1) and the sibilantu Anu warı many optionally be *he nassal of the clas to which the letter belongs १ प्राहत प्रकार कल्पलनिकायाच सूखयमेव वत Frihritarrakasa and kalpalatıka contain these two sutras as 'मसान्त प्रायट भारद पुमि (Pra is ch4) नशिरो नभसी (Prn 19 chi) । नसामदामशिरो नभ.॥ ३० । १ । दामन्, घिरम्, नभम् , वर्जित सकारान्नं नकारन्तश्च शब्दरूपं मुसि प्रयोक्तव्यम्। Nouns ending in n and s except Daman (दामम् ), Sures. (शिरस), and Nabhas (नभस्.), are to be used in the Mas. culine gender only the final n anda being elded (see suthala) मान्तः-जमो (यशम्); पत्रो (पयस्); नमो (तमम् ); तेश्रो तिजम्) ; सरो (मग्म); मान्त. जम्मो (जन्मन्) नमो (नर्मन्); कम्मो (कर्मन्); मो (वर्मन्); अदाम, शिरो नभ इनिकि ? Why did we except the words Daman, Snas, and Nabhas? mne the following दाम (दाम), शिर (शिरः); नह (नम); यच्च “वत्रं (वनस्); सुमण (मुमनम्); सम्म (शान्), चम्म (चर्मन्)" इति दृश्यते तद्वहुलाधिकारात् , option being carried on, some nouns of the above mentioned classes are also found in the neuter, as वय, सुमणं &c. ।। वाऽक्ष्यर्थवचनाद्याः ॥३१॥ अधिपाया, वचनादयश्च शब्दा. पुमि वा प्रयोक्तव्या. । Words having the same meaning with akshz (the eye) and those belonging to tbo zachana class, are optionally used in the masculine gender ; as अच्छी, अच्छीई (अधि); अगुल्यादि पाठादक्षिशब्दः खोलिङ्गेऽपि, the word Akshi being exa- १९सूरस्पनिक हसत Look the note on 29 rutra ( 15 ) enumerated among Anguli &c., is also used in tlie femi. nine gender as एसा अच्छी; चकल, चकखई (चक्षुः); पणो णश्रण (नयन); लोणो, लोत्रण (लोचन) १ वचनादि-वणो, वत्रण (वचन); कुलो, कुलं (कुल); माछाप्यो माहाप्यं (माहात्म); इत्यादि। 'पृष्ठाति प्रश्नाः स्त्रियां वे"ति केचित , According to some authorities the words Preshtha , Alchi fa and Prasna r are used optionally in the faminine gender, as पुठ्ठी, पुट्ठ (पृष्ठं), अच्छी, अच्छ (अक्षि); पणहा, पणहो (प्रश्न)। ॥ गुणाद्याः क्लीवे वा ॥ ३२ ॥ गुणादयः स्लोवे वा प्रयोक्तव्याः । The words Guna (गुण) &c , are optionally used in the neuter gender गुण, गुणो (गुण:); देवं देयो (देव.); मंडलग्गं मंडलग्गो (मंडलाय:); कररुई, कररहो (कररु इ.); ॥ वेमाचल्याद्या. खियाम् ॥ ३३ । २। इमान्ना अन्नत्यादयश्च शब्दाः खियां का प्रयोक्तव्याः । Words having the affix Iman (297) at the end and Anjali &c., are optionally used in the feminine gender, . The following karıká is found in kalpalatıka referat af केषा वर्तते" भाकल्य. शरद पीलेशीये नामच कुपिन.। पुंजीवयोमथायात नयनादि तथा परो।" According to kalpalataka the word Rasmi (रशि) is optionally used m the feminine gender as “म निर्या ति वक्तव्य" कम्पनतिका। रकरपलतिकाया चन्मयादिन्याने कामीरोमसीमशब्दा पटिता " In this sutra kalpalatıka reads the words kasmıra, ushma, and síma instead of Anjalı Ac, "काग्मीररोम सीमेमनि च खियां," and does not mention of option, कामोरा, (कायमीर) जम्मा उप सीमा सीम;
(10) as- , - एसा गरिमा, एसो गरिमा, एसा महिमा एमो महिमा, एमा अजली एसो अजली, प्रजलि पृष्ठाऽसि प्रश्न चौर्य निधि विधि रश्मि ग्रनथीत्य ता अनन्यादय उन्नपूर्वम्य पृष्ठादिन्य शेषा उदा यिन्त यथा चोरित्रा चोरित्रो (चार्य), निही (पुसो) (निधि), विही (पुस्तो) (विधि), गठो पुसो (ग्रन्योः) वाहोरात ॥ ३४ । याडशब्दस्य खियामाकारोऽन्तादेशो भवति । When tle ord Balu वा 1s used in the feminine gender a या is substituted for its u (उ) as वाधा (वाई), स्त्रियामित्येव nlen used in the nasculine gender its form 1s Bulta (वा)। ॥विशेपनियमा । ॥ अतोविमर्गम्य ३५ । मस्कृत लक्षणोत्पनस्य श्रत परस्य विमर्गग्य म्याने श्री इत्यादेशो भवति । When a list ga follows 7 ois substituted for it as सञ्चश्रो (मत). पुरो (पुरत), अग्गो (परत), मग्गो (मार्गत), एव सिद्धावण्यापेक्षा It does not matter wl etl er the rrords really ends in a or not as भात्रो (भवता), भवतो (भवन्तः), मतो (मन्त ), कुदो (दुत)। 1 निष्पति घोतपरी मान्यम्योव्वा ।। ३६ निर प्रति दस्येतो मात्य शब्द म्या धातौ च परे ययासत्यं श्रोत गरी य व रूपौ वा भवत। अभेदनि म सादमार्य । , ( 17 ) O and Pari aro optionally substituted for nir and Pralı when they aro followed by the word málya and the root sthi respectively, as प्रोमलं निम्मन्नं (निमाल्य); परिष्ठा, पाछा (प्रतिष्ठा); परिडि, पदहिवे (प्रतिहित)। ॥ श्रादेः ॥ ३७॥ श्रादेरित्यधिकारः क, ग, घ, जेत्यादिसुचात् प्रागविशेषो वेदि. तव्यः। By virtue of the authority (यधिकार), Adeh is " for the first" is implied in all the succeeding sutras down to the sutra "ka, ga, cha," &c. । त्यदायव्ययात् तत-खरस्य लुक्॥ ३८। त्यदादेरव्ययाच परस्य तयोरेव त्यदायव्यययोरादेः स्वरस्य बहल लगभवति। When either a pronoun of tyad ciass or an avyaya is followed by a pronoun of the same class or an avyaya, the first rowel of the latter is optionally eltded ; as अन्हे ब्व, अन्हेएव्व (वयमेव); जई, जहं (यद्यई)। ॥ पदादपेवा ।। २८ । पदात् परमा अपेरययास्यादे ग वा भवति । The first towel of api (afu) is optionally chided when it is preceded by a word, as-तंपि, तमपि; किपि, किमपि3 केवि, केणावि किनापि); कहें पि, कहमपि (कथमपि)।
( 18 ) ।। इतः स्वरात् तश्वदि ॥ ४ ॥ पदात् परस्य 'इते रव्ययस्यादेखेंग वा भवति। वरात् पन्च नकारोधिर्भरति। The first Fotel of the word this optionally ended, when it immediately follows a word, and in the case where the preceding word ends in a vowel, the t (a) of the word ath (इति) is doubled as-किति, किमिति, जति, यदिति; खरात् तहत्ति, पित्रोत्ति ; पुरिसोत्ति, (तथेति, प्रियदति, पुरुष इति)। ॥ नुप्त यर व भ प सां दीर्घ ॥ ४१ । पागत लक्षणवशालुप्ता याद्या उपय॑ धो वा येषां शकार, पकार, सकाराणा तेषां श्रादे. स्वरमा दीपो भवति। The preceding vowel of s' sk and s becomes long, when %,r, r, s', sh or s (as the case may be) adherent to them is cluded, as शस्य य होये (2n the eastu nhere yad. herent to s is cided) (पासा पश्यति), कासवो, (कश्यप), रलोये (when radherent to t is chded) वोसमइ (विश्राम्यनि), वीमामो (विश्राम); मफांस (मस्पर्म); व लोपे (rliere u adherent to ss Is eltded) अासो (अश्व), वीमम (विश्वसिप्ति); वीसामो (विश्वाम); श लोपे (where / adherent to s' is elnded) दूमामणो (शा. सन); मणमिला (मनशिला); पस्य य नोये (rherey adherent to sh is eluded) मोमो (शिय्या); पूमो (पुय्य); मनमो (मनुष्य); र लोपे (There r adherent to shas clided) कामत्रो (कर्षक); वा (यामा); व तोपे वीस (विष्वक); मन य लोये (Ghere yad. :
( 19 )
herent tos is elided} माम (शस्य), कापद (कस्यचित्), र लोपे
(whese t adherent to s is elided) ऊसो (उस), व लोपे
(n here v adherent to s is clided), विकासारो (विकखर),
नीमो (निस्व), म लोये (where s adherent to s is cided)
नीमहो (निरसइ), न दोघीनुखारादिति प्रतिषेधात् सर्वत्रानादौ
शेषादेशयोविमिति दिवाभाव ।
॥ श्रत समृद्यादौ वा ॥ ४२ । १
समृद्धि इत्यवमादिषु शब्देष्वादेरकारस्य दीर्घा वा भवति ।
In the words samu iddhi &c, tho first a is optionally
chuged to as सामिद्धी,ममिद्धी, (ममृद्धि), पाश्रड पड़ (प्रकट),
पासिद्धी, पमिद्धी (पमिद्धि), पाडिवा, पवित्र (प्रतिपत्), पासुत्त,
पमुत्त (प्रसुप्त ), पाडिसिद्धी, पडिसिद्धी (पतिसिद्धि ), भारिछो,
मरिच्छो (म दृक्ष), माहसी, मणमो (मनखी), भाषिणी, मणमिणी
(मनस्विनी), शाहिजा(प्रा)ई, अहिजा(बाई (अभिजाति), पारोहो,
परोहो (परोह), पावास, पवास (पवामी), पाउिपफद्धी, पडिएफद्धी
(पतिस्पद्धी)।
.
.
.
.
| Práku taj rakása rcals tl s suira as
पा एमुद्यादिषु श' (प्रा. ११)
and tlo word astea sa is also incl ded in the sa andln class as चासो
चमो (प) Thalpalat ka कन्पतिका tlesa
Faclass 1sthus enumela
ted as समृद्धि प्रतिसिविच प्रसिद्धि प्रकट गया। দেয় সালি সৰি
मसिनी । अभिशानि सावध समृद्यादिरगए ।
{ 20 ) 1 अविधिः। ॥स्वप्रादौ ॥ ४३ । १ खन इत्येवमादिग्वादरस्य दूत्व भवति । In the words Secapna &c, ? () is substituted for thic first a (a). as fafel, am Sertzfor according to the authority of the rishis u (a) is also substituted for the first a in the rord Swapra सविणो (खप्त); सि, (ईपत); वेडिसो वितम); विलित्र (वालोक); विश्रण (वजन) मुइंगो (मृदङ्गः); किविणे (रुपण) उत्तिमो (उत्तम);मिरित्र (मरिच, दिछ (दत्त), वडलाधिकारात् णत्वाऽभावे न भवति: In cases, whicre on ac. count of option n has not been substituted for atto in (Datta) दत्त, Kalso is not substituted for the firsta (य) as दत्त । समयय दवा 8 ४ मयट् प्रत्यये पादे रत स्याने 'अर्' इत्यादेशो वा भवति । In the affix mayat (मयट ) . (थ) is optionally substi. tuted for the first a, as विसमस्यो, विसमयो (विषमयः) । । उनी पत्ते ऽभिज्ञादो। ५५ । अभिज्ञ एवं प्रकारेयु एवे एते मरवात उत्त्व भवति । In the words abhiina &c, # is substituted for a in the syllable na in cases liere it takes the form of n; as अहिलू (अभिज); सम्वधू (सर्वज); भागमय (प्रागमजः); 'पवे' { Prakraprakes & (TOT TIIR ) reads this sutra su followe' FETTY, पक सा, बैतम, बनम मदारपु' (ora IchI) पर मिनिममिति पाठप *#" the optionally of the former rule does not apply to this. In th Sarasini distect in the sords engins and retas is pot sabstrated for the inte(मोरमका पार समोरिल गा),
( 21 )
इति किं? why did we say in cases where the syllable
jna takes the form of ? Compare the following feit
सब्बनो। अभिवादाविति किं this rule does not apply to the
words not belonging to this class; as पलो (प्राज्ञः); येषां
ज्ञमा णले कृते उत्' दृश्यते, तेऽभिज्ञादयः We have to un.
derstand the Abhijna class by means of application of
this rule only.
॥ ए शय्यादौ ॥ ४६११
शय्यादिषु प्रादेरमा एत्त्वं भवति ।
In the words sayya &c e () is substituted for the first
4; as सेज्जा (शया) ; संदेरं; (संदर) में डुयं (कन्दुक)।
॥ बापा ॥ ४७।
अर्पयतौ धातौ श्रादे रसय श्रोत्व' वा भवति ।
O is optionally substituted for the first a in the
root arpi as ओप्पेद, अप्पेइ, (अर्पयति); श्रोपिपत्रं, अपित्रं
(अर्पित)।
॥ खपावुच ॥ ४८
स्वपितौ धामो श्रादे रसर श्रोत् उच्च भवति ।
*The first a in the root siapa is changed to o or u, as
सोवर, सुबद, (खपिति)।
॥ नात् पुनरादादा ॥ ४८।
न नः परे युनः शब्द प्रादे रसा श्रा, बाद, इत्यादेशौ वा भवतः ।
(of In Kalpalataka sayyadi class 1s thus enumerated. "श्य्या, सौन्दय्य
पर्यफोन करापर्यत्रयोदम। यसोचेत्यादयोगे या शय्यादौरयदर्शनात।"
( 22 ) Wlien thc nord Punai immediately follows thic word 92 the first a in the former tales sometimes the form of a and sometimes that of ár (3178) and sometimes it rcmains unchanged, as णउगा, गउगाइ, पक्षे गउण (नप.न)। ॥ वा, अययोत्खातादावदात ॥ ४६१ 'अव्ययेषु उत्खातादिषु च शब्दघु श्रादे राकारसा अदा भवति। In avyayas (indeclinable) and utkhata &c, d is option ally changed to a, as अव्यय जह,जहा (यथा),तह,तहा, (तथा), अब, अहवा(अथवा), उत्खातादि उकखत्र,उखात्र(उत्खात), चमर, चामर (चामर), कलश्रो, कालो (कालक), ठवित्र ठाविश्व (म्यापित), परिठवित्र, परिटावित्र (प्रतिस्यापित), सठवित्र, मठावित्र (सस्यापित), पउत्र, पाउन (प्राकृत), तलवेण्ट, तालवेण्ट (तालवृन्त) , इलिश्री हालिश्रो, (हालिक), पराओ, पाराश्री (नाराच), वलया, वलात्रा (वलाका), कुमरो, कुमारो (कुमार), खदून, खादूत्र (खादित, 'बाह्मण पूर्वाहयोरपि' This rule may also be applied to 4 १ प्राकृत प्रकार कल्पनतिकयो सूत्रमेनदित्य पयते। यथा यदातो ययादिषु या (१.१) Both Prakritaprakasa and kalpalat ka read this a tha as follows adatoyatbad shu 1? (10cl 1) Kalpalatika tl us crumerites tle jatha class as.- यथा तथा नालगन्न प्राकृतोत्साल चामर । चाटुपहाव प्रस्तार प्राहा सालिक तथा। मानारय कमारय मानारयुकलोपिनि। सस्थापित सादिनच मर लवमादय ।
( 23 ) the words bráhmana and purbahna ; as aetat, atau (बाह्मणः); पुयशो पुवाशे (पूयाकर ॥ घज वृद्ध्या ॥५॥ घश निमित्तो यो वृद्धिरूप आकार प्रादिभूतमा तस्य श्रडा भवति । a is optionally substituted for the á which oves its existence to the action of the afix ghan (घ) as पवहो, पवाहो (प्रवाह'); पत्ररो, पारो (प्रकार);२ वचित्र भवति this rule does not apply to some words such as TIT रायो। ।। मांसादिष्वनुम्बारे ।। ५१ । १ प्राकृतप्रकाम कल्पलनिकायोमते वद्यमानामपि वाक्यानो विकल्प नाव भवति । According to prakrataprakass and hapalatrka thas rule may also bo applied to the following word such as प्रसार प्रहार दावाग्नि चाट माजार मराल प्रवाए । क्रमेण यथा, पत्थरो पयारो पहारो पहरो, दवगशी, दादगगी चडु चाडु मजारो माज्जारो मरलो, मरालो पक्हो पथाहो। कल्प लनिकायां स्थापितादेनित्यमित्यपि सूत्रानरमलि। Kalpalataka contains n supply mentary rule that in the words stbapıta de, a is always substituted for the frst i, as ठविश्व (स्थापित), पर, (पाशर) मधुरीच (माधुर्य), भोरसन्यादौफघिदव निषिक्ष । In Saurasepi &c, such substitution 18 prohibited in sorne mstances, s जपा, (यथा) नधा, (नथा), &c १प्राकृत प्रकाशादी प्रबार प्रायदय कतिपय धजन्न शब्दा याद्यनर्मिविधा बचत सचेनानेन अन्तमाच ! In prakntaprakasats, enly a few words such as Prabába, Prakára da, are mcluded in the yatha class, but here we Sud a sutra to be applied to all the words laying the sfis phan gen¢n lý (24) मांस एकारेष्वनुस्खारे सत्यादेरातोऽभवति । In the word Wansa &c., a is substituted for the first á in those cases only when the Anuszcara adherent to the same is not clided (see sutra 29 chap. I) as Hå (APC); पंसू (पांश)पंसना (पांमन.); कम (कसं.); कंमिश्रो (कामिक); वंमिश्री (वांसिका); समिधिश्री (मांमिद्धिक); संजत्तित्रो (मायाविकः); अनुखार इति किं ? The limitation in the rde emplies that it does not apply to cases Thero Anuswara is clided as माम, पास इत्यादि। ॥मदादिषु ॥ ५२। सदादिपु भन्दषु प्रात दूत्व वा भवति । In tho Foru sada &c, i , is optionally substituted for ias मद, मत्रा (मदा); न तश्रा (तद); जद, नत्रा (यदा); णिमित्ररो णिसाबरो,(निशाचर)। १ ॥ आर्यायां च ज श्वश्व ॥ ५२ । श्वश्व वाच्यायां श्रार्याशब्द यस्यान उद्भवति । When the word A'ryá is used in the sense of motherin-lar, u is substituted for d in ryd as अन्ना, विश्वामिति कि? why did me say when it is used in the sense of mother-in-law ? Compare the following en 261 इत्यर्थः। । पान पलाम बस्पतिकादो "रामदादिर' इत्येव सापति। Pra. Inlaprakasa kc, read it askitsadsdisha".
॥ मावटि वा ॥ ५४॥ माचट् प्रत्यये धात एद् वा भवति । Tlio i of tlio aflx Halral is optionally changed tot, as एनिमेत, एतिप्रमत्त (एतावन्माच), वइलाधिकारात् कचिन्मात्र देशपि, The law of option being applied, tho substitution of for í also takes place in the word Butra, as भोथएमेत (भोजनमा)। ॥ छम्व मयोगे ॥५५॥ मयोगे परे दीर्घसा च यथादर्शन इस्खो भवति । A loog vowel immediately folloned by a conjunct Is sometimes found to become short as अव (प्राय), नव (ताय), विरहगी (विरहानि), अम्म (आस्थ) मुगिदो (मुनीन्दः); नित्य (तीय) ; गुरुम्मापा (गुरूभापा), घुष (पूर्ण), परिंदो (नरेन्द); मिलिच्छो (छ), अहरुट (अधरोट), मोलुप्पल (नीलोत्पल), सयोग इतिकि? why did we say when a conjuct immediately follows? Compaic following यायासो (यायास)। ॥त एदा ॥ ५५।१ मयोग दूति वर्तते श्रादेरिकारमा सयोगे परे एकारो वा भवति । When a conjunct immediately follows, tho first z in a word becomes t ass: पेण्ड, पिण्ड (पिण्डो, पेद्दा, णिद्दा १ प्राप्ठत प्रकाश काजतिकायाच सूत्रमिद मिव वने यथा “पिपासमेर Prakrita Prakasa and Kalpalatika read thu as follows' ctpindasames!" In wordlibep ndile e is optionally substituted for thy first 4 4 - (26) (निद्रा); मेंदूर, सिंदूरं (सिन्दूर); धम्मेग्नं, धम्मिन्न (धर्मिस); वेणह, विण इ (विष्णु:); पेट्ट पिट्ठ (पृष्ठ) चेएई, पिएई (चिड़); वेलं, वित (विन)। १ ॥ दूतौ तौ वाक्यादौ ॥५६॥ २॥ वाक्यादिभूते इनिशब्द यस्त स्तत्सम्बन्धिन दूकारस्थाकारो भवति । . When the word iti comes before a sentence, a is substituted for 1 adherent to tas इत्र जं पित्रमाणे (इति यत् प्रियावसाने), दूध उग्रह अलह वर्ष (इतिपश्यतान्यया. वचन). वाक्यादावितिकि: Irom the restriction in the rule wo infer that it docs not liold in a casc Flere u docs not begin a sentance as पित्रोत्ति (प्रिय इति); पुरिमोत्ति (पुरुष दूति)। ॥र-लुकि निरः ॥ ५७॥ निर उपसर्गस्य रेफ लोपे सति दूत ईकारो भवति । Wierc 1 in the prefix nr is eladed, t' is substituted for iadherent to r in the same as,णीमहो (निम्मदः);णीमामी १ समनहरा भयोग परस्योपस the word soma or like' s used to Indicate that the rulo only applies wlien is fullowel by a conjunc cotonant. मोरनी भागादो पिशादिष" म मरनि। In surasena kc,s such substitution takesrlace as पिण' धमिश। (c) The only difference between this Sutra and that of Irainlu pralása is, that the Latter reads " l'adálax" insiend or Valada aslere (27 (निःश्वासः); लुकीनिकि? Why is the elision of r a condition for thic application of this rule ? craniino tlic following, णिरो (गिरयः); णिमहो (नि:महा)। ॥ दिन्योरुत ॥ ५८। दिगन्दे भावुपमर्गे परत उद्भवति । 14 is substituted for i in the word dui and tho prc. fix ni, as दि-दुआई दुवे (दौ); दुवणं (दिवचन); वहुलाधि. फारात फपिदिकम्पः, as option continues throughout, this rulo holds but optionally in some instances; as gout दिउणो (द्विगुणः); दुबो, दिग्धो (दितीयः); धचिन्न भवति । This rule docs not apply to somc instaaces at all, as दियो (दिनः);दिरयो (दिरदः); फपिदोत्वमपि in some instances ' is also substituted for ias दोवत्रण (दिवचन); नि-णुमार (मिमाति); मो (निमन.); फचिन्न भपनि, the rule has also some erceptions as पिडा (निपतति), ॥ोप दिधाशनः॥ ५ ॥ दिधा भन्दे छत्र धातो. प्रयोगे त सोन पकारादुच भरला O' or 11 24 optionally substituted for i in the word Dodia' rhen asal rits the root krinas दोभाकियं, दो. दुसार, (विधान); दोरामा, दुहाना (विधा मियते); एप्रतिकि? rhy did me Ryfrien useel nith thcroot trip Compare followins दिदाग (दिधागत); चित् MEAN परिNिER'स। (.10 (28) केवलयापि sometimes this rule does apply to the word dwidhh even when without ann, as दुहा । । पानीयादिवित् ।। ६० । १ पानीयादिषु शब्दोष ईतद्भवति । In the words Pintya, &ct becomes shont (oas- प्राकृत सस्कृत प्रांत सस्कृत বাপ্পি पानीय करिसो करीपो অস্থি अलीक मिरिसो शिरीष मिश्र जीवति द्वितीय जिबउ जीवतु तथ हतीय विलिन व्यलीक गभीर ভঙ্গি उपनीत ग्रामित्र श्रानीत प्रदिपित श्रोसितो अवधीदन यमीद प्रमोद गहित्र वम्मित्रो वल्मीक নম্বাডি तदानी वहुलाधिकारादेषु क्वचिन्नित्य क्वचिद्विकल्प Under the cxtensiv o option previously noticed tlus rule is found to apply inrarably to some words of tlns class and optionally to others as पाणीत्र, अली जीबद; गहिर २ * पदिवित्र गृहीत १ प्राशन प्रकार दीन पानीयादिषु (१) इत्येव सूचमति। Pratrnta Pralás a does not include ti e follos ng words as qafter wrota sem जीवति पुदीपित प्रसीद शिरीष गृहीत धरमीक स्थरसीदम् in the ra ra eless a referent artement fafe'e Kalpalatıká thus enumerates tbe Paniya class पानीय धीडिना लोक दिनीयच नृतीयक तथागृहीन मानीत गभीरक्ष करीषवत रदानी भदानीव पानियादिवशी यया। २गरेर हिन्दी।
(29) तीर्थ हो ॥६११ तीर्थ शब्द हे मति दूत अव भवति । In the yord tirtha é is substituted for i in cases where tha. (र्थ) is replaced by ha (ह) as तूई । 'हे' इति कि from the condition attached we infer that this rulo does not apply where rtha is not replaced by ha (a) as farci i ॥ अतोऽन्मुंकुलादिषु ।। ६२ । २ मुकुल दूत्ये बमादिषु शब्दषु श्रादेरुतोऽत्त्व भवति । In tho words Mukula, &c a is substituted for thic first tas. प्रा. सं प्रा. प्रा. मउलं मुकुल मउलो अगहुँ अगुरुः मुकुरः गहई गुवों मउरो मोश्रम मौकुमार्य गलोई गुडुची जटिलो मं + अघिहिलो युधिष्ठिरः क्वचिदाकारोऽपि In some cases & is also substituted for the first te; as विद्दाश्रो (विद्रुतः)। ।। गुरौ के वा ॥ ६३ । ३ गुरौ स्वार्थ के मति प्रादे रुतोऽद्वा भवति । केशविन्मने ज्दगी भन्दस्यापि इन उन् भवति। According to some in the word Udgirna also v is substituted for í as colgar ५ प्राकृत प्रकारे "यन्मुकुटादिधु" इत्यचे सूत्ररूपं विद्यते। In Kalpa. latha Mukuta class is thus enumerated (कल्प लतिकाया मुकुटादिगरो यथा)। मुकुट, कतुरं, गुणों, सौकुमार्थं युधिष्ठिरः, गुरुकछोपरीन्यादौ मुकुटादिषुलक्षयेत्। कर्वबुरमब्दस्य कचरमितिरूपम्। १ प्राकन प्रकामे "उपरि" "गरु" भन्दो मुकुटादिषवाभावितो न न नोविकल्पः In Prakntaprakáz'a the words upari and guru are included in the uuluta class so the substilation iararisbly takes place to them.
( 30 ) In the mold Gur ulc when trc superfluous afix la () does not affect its meaning the first u is changed to a; as गरुत्रो, गुरुत्रो (गुरुकः); कतिकिं । wlien the affix keo affects its meaning the rule does not apply, as गुरुयो (गुरुक') meaning a lesser Guru. ॥ जस्तोऽनुत्माहोच्छन्नेत्मच्छ उत्साह, उच्चनर्व जिते भब्दे यः सः छ र तयोः परयो रादे रुत अद्भवति । Then the initial art of a word is followed by ts or chchl it clanyes to ai (37). The words utsila and uchclihanna are excepted, as असुत्रो (उत्सुकः); ऊसवो (उत्सवः) ऊमको (उन्म); ऊपित्तो (उशितः); ऊच्छ,त्रो (उच्छुक:) उगताः कायस्मात सः); अनुत्साहोच्छन्न इति किं ? Why did we excopt tho words utstha and uchchhanna? Compare the following उछाहो, उच्चप्लो ॥ टुंकि दुरावा ॥ दुरुपमर्गस्य रेफलापेमति उन ऊत्त्व' वा भवति। Whero r of the prefix dur is elided, 4 is optionally Lengthened as दूम हो, दुसहो (दु.सहः) ; दूइओ दुहश्रो (दुर्भगः); "लुकीतिकि? This rule docs not apply when r is not clided, as दुसहो विरहो। ॥ श्रोत मंयोगे ।।६४।१।' संयोगेपरे प्रादेत गोवं भवति । १ पाटन प्रकारे "एत, योगुएरूपेषु (प्रा० ११) इत्येव सूचमति | Though the corresponding Sutra of tho Pralnitapralis #docs not recru at frst, ( 31 ) Wlicn the first u of a oid is immediately followed by a conjunet, it is changed to 6 as तोण्ड (तुण्ड); मोण्ड (मुण्डं); पोकसरं (पुष्कर); कोट्टिमं (कुटिम), पोत्यत्र (पुस्तक) लोहश्रो (लुब्धकः), मोत्ता (मुक्ता); वोक्तं (व्युत्कान्त); कोतलो (कुन्तलः); ॥ परतोऽत् ॥६५॥ श्रादेरिकारस्यात्त्व भवति। A'is substituted for ri in the first syllablc of a word as घनं (घृत), तण (टण), कत्र (कृत), वमहो (वृषभ); मत्रो (मृगः, मृतावा), वढी (वृद्धः), घट्टी (घृष्टः)। ।।दुत् कृपादौ ।। ६६ ।। कृपा इत्येवमादिषु शव्देषु प्रादे वृत इत्त्व' भवति । Bo comprehensive the explanation of the commentator removes the, doubt as रूपयहए योग परलक्षार्थ The word rupa or lHe is useal in the Sutra to indicate that the u must be followcu by a conjunct consonant कल्पम्नतिकापा तुण्डादिगणी यथा Kalpalatika thus enumeratog Tun Tah clasy as तुण्ड, कुष्टिम, कुदाल, मुन्ना मुद्गर, लुब्धका । पुसकञ्चैवमन्टोपि कुझी कुन्तल, पुषकरा। भौरसेन्या भोवस्य नित्यना नास्ति , In Sauraseni option is male for such substitution. १ प्राकृत प्रकारे दृष्यादिषु" (० २८.२) इत्यव सूत्रमस्ति । Prakntaprakis a rcads rishyudı instead of Lrpált after yenfeant se Kalja latuki thuy enumerates the susliyadi class स्यादिषु कृति कुन्या (टो, वृषभ, वृश्चिक । एषय, श्थुलो, गृधो मृगाको महश, कषि । सृष्टि, इंडो, रोटा लष्ण कन उन्नय । मज्ञावाचक कृष्णोऽयमष्यादिमण ईदृश | ।
(32) In the forels Lipa' &c. 2 is substituted for the ini. tial ri as पृथ्वी का प्रा. सं. पा० पा किवा कृपा दृदयं मिट्ठ स्मृष्टं दृएं दिट्टी दृष्टिः मिट्ट सूर मिटि स्मृरिः गिट्ठी गृष्टिः पित्य भिक मगुः भिंगो मुगः भिंगारो मृङ्गार सिङ्गारो झार मियालो टगाल' घिण घृणा घुमिणं घुसणं विढडो वृद्धिः । ममिद्धो ममृद्धिः दूडी पद्धिः गिढ्डो गृद्धिः किसो किमाण हशानु. किमरो कृगरः किच्छ किई कृति. धिई किवाणं कृपाण | विशु,श्रो वृधिकः तिप्पं हप्त | किमित्रो कृपित मिवो नृप कि कृत्य वित्तं वृत्तं वृत्तिः वाहित व्याहत विहियो वृहितः विमो वृपिः पपिः विधा स्पा मशत वितिणही विटणः पविद्ध उतकृष्ट कक द धृति. |कियो कृप. किवणो कृपष वित्ती सद कत्त्पनिकामने निलिखिनेषु परियमित्र | According to apala tiba' sus invariably substituted for so in the fullowing words as-17 भार पारा पार, अपर इा। बाद मुशिक्षितिमेव च। मदि समरा रितिरिम अषि अकरानुमत्यादी नियमित यो मन। मतोल fr! It follars from this that 17 all other words the sales talla takes place ople rally as fi (IT) ( 33 ) 3 कन्पलतिकामते विष्णु-वाचिनि कृष्ण शब्दे च विकल्प नेत्वं भवति ; According to halpalatika shen the word krishna means vishnu, i is optionally substituted for rias किण हो, कण्हो (कृष्ण); ।। पृढे वाऽनुत्तर पदे ।। ६६ । ॥ पृष्ठभन्देऽनुत्तरपदे त उद्भवति वा । When the word Přistha is not preceded by any other words ie does not stand as a last word in a compound, the ri optionally becomes a ; as पिठं, पट्ट (पृष्टं); अनुत्तरपद इति किं ? Why did we say when it is not preceded by any other word ? Examine the following; महिविट्ठ (मद्दी- पृष्ठ); ॥ उदृत्वादौ ॥ ६७ । १। ऋतु इत्यादिषु शब्देषु श्रादे श्रृंत उद्भवति ।। In ritu &c. u is substituted for the first ri as : प्रा. म. प्रा. म. प्रा. स० प्रवृत्तिः पाउसो मावृष पाउ तु परामुट्ठो परामृटः पुढे पउट्ट प्रवृष्ठ पृथिवी पुहवी पउत्ती प्रावृतं १ पाचन प्रकारे 'उहत्वादिघिय व सुषमस्ति (प्रा.): Praintairakasg. puts hadi iu plural instead of singular, as । चत्वारिषु , Ritwadi is thus ennumerated in falpakatild' (कम्पनिकापां कृत्वादिगो यथा। इनुदी निभूत, पुन, परभूनो मतः , प्राट. प्रणिता, माटदा धाकटया मिशाच पथिली : अदाकर जामका कमि। प्रहकर प्रति दादा परेशानुसारनीयाः - ( 34 ) प्रा. म. स० प्रा. भुद प्रा. भूति पहदि परभूत पित्र मिजद प्रभृति पाइद पित्र परहश्रो प्राभूत निवृत निभृत বিস্ব वुत्तातो वृत्तान्त विवृत मवुद मवृत णिबुइ निर्व नि' बुदं निर्व वुदावण वृन्दावन वुढ्डो बुडी वृद्धि उसहो वृषभ मुणाल मृणाल जामाउरो माउश्रा मादका माऊ जामाटक माता जामा) मादु भाउथो चाटक पिउधो पिटक पुजवी पृथिी According to others, the n of mnganka also is op tionally changed to , मुगा र विकन्ये नोचमिच्छन्ति केचित यथा मुश्रको, मो, ॥ गोणान्यस्य ।। ६८॥ गोणपदस्य योऽन्य त् तस्य उद्भवति । The final și m the dependant (1927) of thomordsform. ing n compound (समास) is changed to u, as माउ(दु) मण्डन्न (मादमण्डल) , माउ(दु) र (मारग्रह), पिउवण (पिरवन), ॥ मातरिदा ॥ ६८ मारशब्दस्य गौणस्य वृत इदा भवति । Wien tho prord mutrs is compounded with any other Trord and strais dependant to the simc, f is optionally ( 35 ) substituted for its ri, as मारहर, माउहर (माटरह), क्वचिद httenfy sometimes this rule is applied to it even whicn at stands single, as मारणो (मातु), || रि. कोवलस्य ॥ ७० ॥ १ केवलस्य यज्ञनेनासपृक्तस्य श्रृतो रिंगदेशो भवति । The initial vowel n (a) of z word when not adheicnt to any letter takes the form of re (रि), as रिद्धी, (वृद्धि); अण, ध्रुज, वृषभ श्रृतु, श्रृषिषु विकल्प न रिरादेशो भवति । This rule is optionally applied to words rina kc, as रिण (घृण) , रिज्जु, उज्जू (श्रृज); रिसहो, उसहो (षभ); रिऊ, उदू (अतु); रिमो, दूमी (श्रृषि)। । 'दृश क्विप टकमक ॥ ७१ । किप, टक्, सक्, इत्येत्कृदन्तस्य दृशोधीतो तो रिरादेशो . भवति । Wlien the root Dus' takes the krit suflixes of twip tal and sal, the rowe r adherent to d changes into the form of ra (रि), Us एरिसो, तारिसो, मरिसो, मरिच्छो, एरिमो, केरिसी, अणारिमो, अम्हारिसो, तुम्हारिसो, टक्, सक्, माइचर्यात त्यदाद्यन्त्यादिस्वविक्षित किविह गृह्यते । २ As the suflix l wip is mentioned here along with tal and sal, we are to infcr that it is in jeference to sútra zutelaatfe , in other words the rule applies only ( In Prakritaprakash this sutra Prears as 'चयुक्तस्य रि । Tlo corresponding rule of Prabntaprakasa 18 prel ensure as–The spjalle Fı 19 sometimes substitated for an înt al ni even when it is not connected with another letter RT TETT दीनानादिश इत्यादिव भवति । In thesaurasena the words या c assume the form of मादिग, as जादि नादिश। अपच मो In the arabirausa- मरस ना मित्यादि प्रेमाचा आनि तानिस मित्यादि। more com ( 34 ) प्रा. परभृत. णि निर्यन प्रा० भृतिः पहदि प्रभृति पाइदं प्रामृत परो पिउभं निवृत निभृतं पिडदं विउ वित्रत संवदं सवृत वुत्तातो वृत्तान्तः ফিল निर्व निः बुद णिबुदं बुंदावण वृन्दावन बुढडो बुढ्डी वृद्धिः महो पभः मुणलं मृणल जु श्रृज. जामाउयो) माउश्रा मारका माऊ जामाटक माता जामादुरो भाउरो भाटक. पित्रो पिटकः पुत्री पृघिी According to others, the și of mrganla also is optionally ehanged to t, मगाईप विकल्प नोचमिच्छन्ति केचित् यथा मुत्रको, मश्रको ॥ गौणान्यम्य ।। ६८। गौणपदम्य योऽन्य त् तस्य उद्भवति । The final ri in the dcpondant (ilo) of two words forma ing a compound (समाय) is changed to u, as माउ(दु. मण्डल (माटमण्डल); माउदि) हर (माटरह); पिउवणं (पिटवन); ॥ मातरिदा ॥ ६८। मारशब्दस्य गोणस्य शृत इदा भवति । Wen the word matri is compounded with any other Forl and stands dependant to the same, 1 is optionally 3B ( 35 ) substituted for its ri, as माइहरं, माउहरं (माटारह); क्वचिदtrencu sometimes this rule is applied to it even wheu it stands single, as माइणो (मातु), ॥रिः केवलस्य ॥ ७० ॥१ केवलस्य व्यञ्जनेमासंपृक्रस्य श्रृतो रिगदेशो भवति । The initial vowel ri (a) of a word when not adherent to any letter takes the form of r (रि); as रिद्धी, (बृद्धिः); शृण, शृजु, वृषभ श्रृतु, श्रृषिषु विकल्प न रिरादेशो भवति। Thrs rulo is optionally applied to words rina &c; as fari (qu), रिज्जु, उज्जू (श्रृशुः); रिसहो, उसहो (वृषभः); रिऊ, उदू (ऋतु'); रिसी, दूसो (अपिः)। ॥ दृश. किप रकमकः ॥ ७१ । क्किप्, टक्, भक्, इत्येत्कृदन्तस्य दृशोधीतो तो रिरादेशो भवति । When the root Dưis' talcs tho hrit suffixes of lworp tal and sah, the vowel rı adherent to d changes into the form of ra (रि) : as एअारिसो, तारिसो, सरिसो, मरिच्छो, एरिमो, केरिसी, अमारिसो, अम्हारिमो, तुम्हारिमो, टा, सक, साइच-त_ त्यदाद्यन्यादिसूत्रविहितः विविह गृह्यते । २ As the suffie huip is mentioned liere along with tal and sal, uc are to infer that it is in reference to sutra यदाद्यन्त्यादि : in other words the rule applies only ( In Prakratapradars this sutra appears as 'थयुतस्य रि । The corresponding rule of Pralntaprahası 19 prehensive as-Tho kyllablo n is sometimes salstituted for an initial reven when it is not consected with another letter CESTI TET! stat fem rau hafa 1 In the sauras en the Fonis en Le 'assume the form of जादिnic , as आदि नादिए । अपयशो In the spabhranst अग, मर मित्यादि । पंगा जानिम, सानिष मित्यादि, more com -
( 36 )
There tlie root dris tahes the suffix krip coupled with
the pronoun Tyad class
Te find an extra rule in Lalpalatıha as " Lrtah
hebalasya When the syllable In is not connected
truth any consonant, La is substituted for it as *#7C
लिकारो। कन्पत्ततिकायां वर्षन्तिरामयुक्तस्य लकारस्य लि स्यादिनि
पाठोदृश्यते।
॥ ऐत एत्॥ ७२।
ऐकारम्बादौ वर्तमानस्य एव भवति ।
(र) is substituted for the first an (रे) In a word as
मेलो (गैल), सेत, सेञ्च (शेत्य); एरावणो (ऐरावण'); तेषुक
(चैलोका), केलासो (कैलाम); केढवो (कैतव), वेइब्ब (वैधव्य)।
॥ र दैत्यादौ ।। ७३ । १
दैत्य इत्येव मादिषु च ऐतो अदू न्यादेशो भवति । एन्चापवाद ।
In the words daitya (@r) &c a s (7x) and not (C) 19
substituted for al रे as दो, (दैत्य) दहण (दैन्य);
अमरित्र (ऐश्वर्य), भदरवो (भैरव), दावत्र देिवत), वरालोत्री
(वतालोक), वरएमो (वैदेश), बदएहो (वैदेह); वायवभो
.
In Primisprakasi ti is sutra 19 giren 12 e different fort 14
त्यादिवर" but I amg me meaning kapalatiks thus coumeratey
Dalyads class (दैत्यादि)।
इत्यादी गाय एम्पायन गया।
मेर दा देश है रिश
देवारिरि पिच या मासिकार ।
Acconlng to IIen kundra tl sue applies optionally to di
(37)
B
(वैदर्भ); बदमाणरो (वैश्वानरः) कद्अ (कैतव); वसाहो (वैशाख);
वइमालो (वैशाल.) इत्यादि ।
। वैरादौवा ॥ ७४।१
वैरादिवतोऽद (अ) रादेशो वा भवति ।
In the words Vaira &c, a-2 ek is optionally substi.
tuted for ar, as वरं, वेरं (वर); कलासो, केलामो (कैलाम:);
कदूरवं केरवं (कैरव); वमवणो, वेमवणो (वैश्रवणः), वदमपाणो,
वेपाश्रणो (वैशम्पायनः); वश्रालियो, वेत्रालित्री (वैतालिक);
वदसिओ, बेमिश्रो (वैशिक.) ; चइत्तो, चेत्तो (चैत्र);
॥श्रौत श्रोत् ।। ७५ ।
श्रौकारस्थादे रोद्भवति ।
Initial ar at of a word changes to o (at) as, कोमई
(कौमुदी) ;जोव्वणं, (यौवन) ; कोत्य, हो (कौस्तुभ); कोसंबी (कौशाम्बो);
कोचो (क्रौञ्चः); कोसिश्रो (कौशिक); मोहगं (सौभाग्य); दोहग्ग
(दौभाग्य); गोदमो (गौतमः)।
॥ उत् मौन्दर्यादौ ॥ ७६ ।
सौन्दर्य्यादिषु शब्देषु श्रौत उद्भवति ।
In the words Soundarya सौन्दर्य (beauty) &c u (उ) is
suhstatuted for cate यौ ।s मुदेर, मुंदरित्र, (मौन्दर्य); मुडो
We find the following katika iu kalpalatha instead of a separate
antra as वैर, कैनव चेवाय कशाम देव मेरा आइदिच्छन्ति विवत्येन च कोविदा ।
Tilat Rafafx, in surasını t)sı rule 19 not applied to the word
Pralralsteka thus enamerates saundarya class (कल्पत्तनिकाया
सौम्यादयो) पया--
सोन्दर्य मोडिको दौवारिकमेंडोपरिएक।
कीय पौष पोहोमिमोन दौसाधिकादय ।।
( 36 )
There the root dris' takes the suffix kwip coupled with
the pronoun Tyad class.
Tre find an extra rule in halpalatika as " Lritah
hebalasya." Then the syllable Lli is not connected
with any consonant, Li is substituted for it as ante
लिकारो। कपलतिकायां वन्तिरामंयुक्तस्य लुकारस्य लिः स्यादिप्ति
पाठोदृश्यते।
॥ ऐतः एत् ॥ ७२ ।
ऐकारस्यादौ वर्तमानस्य एवं भवति ।
० (ए) is substituted for the first ai (रे) in a word as
सेलो (शैलः); सेतं, मेञ्च (शेत्य); एरावणो (ऐरावण:); तेमुळं
(बैलोक्य); केलामो (कैलामः) ; केढवो (कैतवः) : वेदव्य (वैधव्यं)।
॥ अइ दैत्यादौ ॥ ७३ ११
दैत्य इत्येव मादिषु च ऐतो अद् व्यादेशो भवति । एवापवादः।
In the rords daitya (दैत्य) &c , ai (घर) and not (ए) is
substituted for ai रे ७ दशो, (दत्यः) ददर्ष' (दैन्य);
अमरित्र (एन्वये) ; भारवो (भैरवः) ; ददव (देवत); वालीश्री
(वैताम्लोकः); वामो विदेशः); बदएहो (वैदेह.) ; ववभो
:
In Prakritaprakasa thus sátra Es given in a different form a!
दैत्यादिपर" but harung same meaning, talpakataka thua enumerates
Dartyadi class (दैत्यादि)।
देवादी मा, राख, शम्पायन केनया।
बर, घर, वैदर, देव, एथिका चपि ॥
लादिनि पिया सयादेशिकादय ।
herondarg to Neanduintarathisrtle rints liony कोषक
139)
। उचोये ।। ७८ ११
उपशब्द श्रादेः स्वरम्य परेण यञ्जनेन सड़ ऊत् श्रोच्चादेशौ भवत ।
U'3 and 6 यो are substituted for the prelix upa (उप),
as अहमिश्र, श्रीहमिश्र, (उपहमित) ऊश्रामो, श्रोग्रामो (उपवाम.);
इति प्राकृत व्याकरणे प्रथमोऽध्यायः ।
.
१। रतदध्यायोक्तानियमा प्रायः साखपि प्राकृतभाषासु प्रवर्नम्मे , केवल ५५
সুদন মীই বিত্তাবিদ লম্ববন।
The rules mentioned in this charter hold good with respect to
other dialects the sutra 55, however is not applicable to the words
पिण्ड &c in the sauras en
{ 38 ) (शौण्ड), सुबोधणो (गोदनि ) ; दुवारिधी (दोवारिक ) , मुगणो (मौञ्चायण), सुगधत्तण (सोगन्धर) ; पुलोमो (पौलोमो ; सुवक्षित्रो (मौवार्मिक), । अउ कौतेयक पौरादोवा ॥ ७७ । १ । कौशेयक पौरादिषु च ौत अउ रादशो भवति । In the words kaulsheyaha and Paura &c an, यउ Is substituted for at यौ, as कउछेप्रश्न, पउरो, (पोर), कउग्यो, (कौरव); कउमल, (कोशलम्), परिम, (पोरुष); मउ (सौधम्); गउडो, (गोड), मउली, (मौलि); मउण, (मौन), मउरा, (शौरा); कउला , (कौला)। ॥ अवापोते।। ७८।२ वापयोरुपमर्गयो रादे स्वरस्य परेण सस्वरव्यञ्जनेन सह श्रोदा भवति । उत दूति विकन्पार्थ । 0 19 optionally substituted for the prefixes abu za ind apa 29 The word uta in the sutra denotes the option, as प्रोग्रामो, अवधामो (अवकाश), श्रीमरई अवसरई (अपमरति), श्रोहण अश्रहण (अपघन) क्वचित्र भवति । These are exceptious to ths rule, as अवग (अपगत); अबमदी (अपसद)। 1 halrlat ka thuse umerates Puerala (कल्पनिकाया पौरादयो यथा पौर पौदय मेलानि गौड सारित कौरवा । कौएल मोनि बौचित्य पोराकृति गमा मना ।। In the sa lasepi d alect a 13 put substituted for a v ate works पौर and कौरव। मौरसन्या पोर कोरल्यो कमेश पोरोकोरको निकर भवनि ९ शत प्रकार यादवाययो"२१॥४) इत्येव सूत्र दिया। In de Blaya ila dalect 1, 2 Blu s ostatuted for Aba and Apa (मागध्या यशापयाँ बत्व योग च। , .
( 43 ) same opinion as लोपो भवतीत्यनेन ज्ञापयति सूचकारो यथा उत्तर पदादिरनादिरेव; Hemchandra declares that “ the initial letter of the last member of a compound word is tonsidered as "non-initial"; केचित्त, केचित् कस्य गत्वमेवे- छन्ति न तु लोपम् according to others instead of an clusion, g 18 substituted for k in many words, as thTi0 (एकत्व); एगो (एक.); अमुगो (अमुक); श्रागारो (आकारः); श्रागरिमो (आकर्षः)। पार्षे अन्यदपि दृश्यते The Rishis allow substitution of any letter for any other letter, as w13'90 for व्याकुचनं। १ Entu afa farem Wc pass now from elision to substitution. . ॥ नावर्णत् पः॥४ अवर्णात् परस्थानादेः पस्य लुग न भवति । When a non-initial p is preceded by abarna (ic aor a) it is not elided, as सवहो (अपथः) मावो (भापः) । ॥ अवर्षे यश्रुतिः ॥ ५॥ Is the saurasceu dialect (attaat) d 19 gulstituted for to TESTLE बपिनामस्य स्थाने दोभवनिas मादो (मान A but in the words पताका व्यारत and मंभित ure excepted as पढाचा पावडो मवभिAnd in the word (भरले नाम ) bharatadh substatuted for t as भरघो। and the elisson ords not generally allored (रतोः गये निषि) - इद, सौदामिणी there are Lowerer erceptions (प्रायोगाला चिदस्य सोपोपि) NिT (उदय), WITH TW wafat in the magadha dialect sck it sabsatated for eHi , नया बथयो वाय-andy kory and gk tand होपोन uroteidal. पिराचा मदए जाने हो भवति In the pauratcheusutstutated for both tanda v forefisfit if the word bn laga sines the form of bitare . " ( 42 ) euphony wants a different use (९) as, सुकुममं, प्रयाग- जसं ; पियगमणं; सुगदो (सुगतः); गुरू; मचावं (सचाप) ; विजणं; अतुलं ; सुतर; विदुरो; पादरो; अपारो; असो; दवो; दायो; मवहुमान; इत्यादि। "खरादितिकि" Thy did we say Stoarat, preceded by a vowel ? Compare tho following- मेकरो ; मगमो ; एक चरो (ननश्चरः); धजत्रो पुरंदरो, सवरो; 'अयुनस्यतिकिम् ?" as illustrations of what we mean by " single consonant" अक्को, वग्गो; अयो, मम्गो (मार्ग:) प्रचो (प्रयः); सद्दामो “अनादे"रितिकि? "what do wo mean by non-initial" P compare-कालो,गन्धो,चोरो, जारो,तरू,दवो,पावं (पाप); ममासे तु वाक्यविभक्यपेचया भिन्न पदत्वमपि बक्ष्यते तेन तर यथादर्शनमुभयमपि भवति। In a compound word rhero the members are casily distinguishable, the initia letter of the last member is optionally considered as non-initial ; accordingly elision takes place optionally, as सहकरो, सहचर, अलवरो, जलचर मारो, सहकारः ; प्रातकाकारम्त तमेवार्थ भित्रमा सूचयति Prakritaprakāsa expresses halpalatıks has are the following kanku यो गानकाय एग्राकुनकोविदः । पकम धुनि सोमाय न छोपी म भन्यने । According to the factcat Prakrita gentartans, clusion u nos klowed where at violates the rules of capłony, us *), gafem (मुपरिषी, सनेचो (सने चित 'मत्र' मददषय नया भरकने भगत पनि। Some say that a tho words marakata and madakalay m ubstituted fortune (मरवतो (मदार), ( 45 ) why did we say "len preceded by a yotrol" ? compare मंखो (गः); संघो (मंहः); कथा (कन्या), &c असंयुक्तस्य इतिकि? as illustrations of that ro mean by the letters being single,comparo स्नुम्पर (लुम्पति); सिद्धउ (सिध्यतु) अक्खर (प्रचति); अनादेरितिकिं as for the letters being non-initial, compare गम्तो (गर्जयन्);खे; गन्नद घणो (गर्जयति धनः) ; प्राय इत्येवं Praya being still implied (see Sar2ch ) we also find such Torms as पखलो (प्रपल); पलम्बघणे (प्रलमन); धीरो; अधणो (अधन्यः); उपलइभावो (उपलव्धभाव); जिएग्मो (जिनधर्मः); इत्यादि दृश्यते । टोडः॥६॥ खरात् परस्यामंयुमस्यानादेष्टस्य डो भवति । Single, non-initial t preceded by a rowel changes intod,as एडो, (मटः), भडो (भटः), विडवो (विटपः), घडो (घटः); घडर (घटते), &c स्वरादितिकिं Why did yo say when preceded by a vowel ? compare घंटा असंयुकस्य इतिकिं ? the t should be single, for compare खट्टा अनादेरि- तिकिं ? and also ronunitial, for compare tको, कचित्रभवति This rule does not hold good in some instances, as अटर (पति); ॥ पाटौ सो वा ।। ७। एयन्त पटधातौ टस्य लो वा भवति । When the root pat is in causal form, 1 is optionally substituted for t, as फालेदू, फाडे (पाटयति)। ठोटः ॥ ८॥ खरात् परस्यासंयुास्यानादेष्ठस्य ढो भवति । .
क, ग, च, जेत्यादीनां लुकि मति य. मेषोऽवर्णप्तस्मात् परतो लघु- प्रयत्नतर यकार श्रुति भवति। Where k,g, ch, and j&c, are elided, the inherent a, which survives them, if preceded by an abarna (a ord) is pronounced like स, घ, थ, ध, मां ॥ १९ खरात् परेपामसंयुकानामनादिभूतानां ख, प, थ, ध, भ इत्येतेषां वर्णानां प्रायो हो भवति His substituted for the fire consonants th, gh, th, dh and bh, when they are single, non-initial and preceded by a vowel ख-भो (मसः) मुहं (मुख); मेहला (मेखला); लि. इद (लिखति); पमुझेण (प्रमुखण); मही (मखी); आलिहिदा (प्रालि खिता); घ-मे हो (मेघ:); जहणं (जघन); माहो (माघः); लाह (लाघद); लहु (लघु); थ१- नाही(नाथ:) ; गाहा (गाथा); मिजणं (मिथुन); मवहो (अपयः); कडेहि (कथय); कहेदु (कथयतु); कहर (कथयिय्यामि); कह (कथ); मणोरहो (मनोरथ:); ध-माङ (माधु'); राहा (राधा); दाहो (वाधः); वहिरो (बधिरर); वाहदू (बाधते); इंदहणू (इन्द्रधनुः); अत्रि (अधिक); मावीलदा (माधवोलता); महुरो (मधुकरः) भ-महा (सभा) महावा (स्वभाव:); पई (नम); घणहरो (घपभर); सोहा (शोभते); मोदणे (शोभन); ाहरण (शाभरण); दुलो (दुर्भम); वरही (वनभ); १ स्वरादितिकि ? In the saurseni except un pnthiri and prathamo, dh is substituted for th, mा (पचा) मा (नया)। बरपा (पन्यपा) te, in patteer, andra thama, Aand dhure respectirely substituted for th, as sी, धुम, दिली प्रथमच मजपिमा मोरमेन्या वारस्य पापोधो परति . मौरया पमये प्रकार वारपार नितिन तसार In the nurawa a wish ur pronounced andandr rperturely, but they do not change their forma ' . ( 45 ) why did we say frien preceded by a rowal" : compare संखो (ख); मंघो (मंधः); कथा (कन्या), &c. असंयुगस्य इनिकि? as illustrations of what to mean by the letters being single,compare लुम्पद (लुम्पति); सिद्धउ (विध्यतु); अक्खा (प्रवति); अनादेरितिकिं us for the letters being non-initial, comparo गन्नता (गर्जयन); खे; गन्न घणो (गर्जयति धनः); प्राय इत्येवं Praya bcing still implied (sce Sul2cl 2) wo also find such forms as पखला (प्रखल.); एलमघणे (प्रलम्बन); धीरो अधषो (अधन्यः); उपलहभावो (उपलब्धभाव), जिणधम्मो (जिनधर्मः); इत्यादि दृश्यते । टोडः ॥६॥ खरात् परस्यामंयुक्तस्यानादेष्टस्य डो भवति । Single, non-initial t preceded by a yowel changes into d,as एडो, (नटः), भडो (भटः), विडवा (विटप:), घडो (घट:); घडद् (घटते), &c. स्वरादितिकिं Why did wo say when preceded by a rowel ? compare घंटा अभयुक्तस्य इतिकि? the t should be single, for compare खट्टा अनादेरि. तिकि? and also noninitial, for comparo टंको कचिनभवति This rulo does not hold good in some instances, as अटर (अटति); ॥पारी लो वा ॥ ७॥ प्यन्त पटधातो टस्य लो वा भवति । When the root pat is in causal form, 2 is optionally substituted fort, as फालेदू, फाडे (पाटयति)। ठोढः ॥ ८॥ खरात् परस्यामंयुक्तस्यानादेष्ठस्य ढो भवति । . 4 (4 के, ग, च, जेत्यादीनां लुकि मति य. शेषोऽवर्णस्तस्मात् परतो लघु. प्रयनतर यकार श्रुति भवति । Where his g, ch, and ; &c, are elided, the inherent a, which survives them, if preceded by an alarna (a or 4) is pronounced like ya स, घ, थ, घ, भां दः ॥ १२ वरात् परेपामसंयुकानामनादिभूतानां ख, घ, थ, ध, म इत्येतेषां वर्णानां प्रायो हो भवति H is substituted for the five consonants lh, gh, th, dh and bh, when they are single, non-initial and preceded by a vowel ख-महो (मख:); मुई (मुख); मेहला (मेखला); लि. घr (लिखति); पमुहेण (प्रमुखेण); सही (सखी) प्राप्तिहिदा (आलि. खिता); घ-मेहो मिघः); जहणं (जघन); माहो (माघः); लाइन (लाधव); लज (लघु); थ१ - नाहा(नाथः) गाहा (गाथा); मिजणे (मिथुन); मदहो (शपयः) ; कहेहि (कथय); कहेदु (कथयत); कहरस (कथयियामि); कई (कथं); मपोरहो (मनोरथः); ध-भाइ (माधु); राहा (राधा); वाहो (वाधः); पहिरो (वधिरः); वाह (वाधते); इंदहणू (इन्द्रधनुः); अत्रि (अधिक); माध्वीलदा (माधवीलता); महारो (मधुकर.) भ-सहा (सभा) महायो (खभावः); पई (मभ); घयहरो (घणभर); सोहर (शोभते); मोहर्णे (योभनी; शाहरणं (आभरण); दुषहो (दुर्मभः); घरहो (बनभा); २ खरादितिकि ? . Io the surasco: except in prihun sod pralloma, dk 18 vuletatuted tor th,धा (पया) वा (नया) वापरया) &c. in prithren, and pro thama. kand dhue respectirely substituted for th, as पपी, पदुम, धिती अचमच पदविवाहोरमेय वारस्य प्रायोकोयति। मोरसेन्या चमय बार बार gane ifr भरंचना सार In the son di and bh are propounad as dende reregurals, but they do not do their furmis .
( 45 ) wly did we say "when preceded by a vowel P compare संखो (शः); संघो (संघ); कथा (कन्या), &c. असंयुक्रस्य इतिकि? as illustrations of what we mean by the letters being single,compare लुम्पद (लुम्पति); मिट्वउ (सिध्यतु); अखद (अक्षति); अनादेरितिकिं as for the letters being non-initial, compare गन्नता (गर्जयन्);खे; गजदू घणे (गर्जयति धनः); प्राय इत्येवं Praya being still implied (see Süt 2ch 2) we also find such forms as पखलो (प्रखत); पलम्रपणे (प्रलम्बा.)अधीरो; श्रधलो (अधन्यः); उपलबभावो (उपलब्धभाव); जिराधम्मो (जिनधर्मः); इत्यादि दृश्यते । टोडः ॥६॥ खरात् परस्यासंयुक्तस्यानादेयस्य डो भवति । Single, non-initial t preceded by a vowel changes into d,as एडो, (नटः), भडो (भट.), विडवो (विटप.), घडी (घटः); घड (पटते), &c. स्वरादितिकि Why did me say when preceded by a vowel ? compare घंटा असंयुक्तस्य Afar the t should be single, for compare og varafi- निकिं? and also noninitial, for compare टंको कचित्रभवति This rulo does not hold good in some instances, as अटद (ति); ॥ पाटौ लो वा ।। ७ । एयन्ते पटधातो टस्य लो वा भवति । When tho root pat is in causal form, 2 is optionally substituted for t, as फालेद, फाडेदू (पाटयति)। ठोढः ।। ८. खरात् परस्यासंयुगिस्यानादेठस ढो भवति ।
( 45 ) This substituted for thi, then it is single,noninitial and preceded by a vowel, as मढी (मठः); मढ़ी (गठः); कमढो (कमठः); कुढारो (कुठार); स्वरादित्येव why did we say when preceded by a vowel ? look on the, following वेकुंठो (वैकु. एठः); असंयुक्तस्यतिकिं ? as for its being 'single' compare चिद् (तिष्ठति); अनादेरितिकि? and for its being noninitial compare ठाई (म्यायो); । डोलः ॥ २८ ॥१॥ खरात् परस्यासंयुत्तास्थानादे : प्रायो लो भवति । single and noninitial d preceded by a vowel, gene. rally becomes t; as वलवामुई (वडवामुख); गहलो (गरुड़); कीला (कोति); तलाश्रो (तडाग.); वलही (वडभी); खरादित्येव this is the case only when d iş prcccded by a rovel, for compare such forms as मोडं, (मुण्ड) ? कोई (कुण्डं?); असंयुकस्य इत्येव as illustrations of d when not single re khare खड्गो; अनादावित्येव a does not charge to l when initial as डिभी; 'पायो ग्रहणात् क्वचिदिकन्योऽपि from the use of Praya (generally) in the sitra me conclude that option is allowed in some words as, वस्लिम, डिम दालिम, दाडिमं गुलो, गुडो ; णली, पाडी; पलं, एडं; क्षचिन्न afa this rulo docs not at all apply to some instances as निविड़, पीडि (पीड़ित); णोई।। १ पाहत प्रकामे "दस्य च" रनि सूबरूपमसि (nee Pra 23su ch) २। प्राशाप्रकारकारमसे दाढिस, बडिस, निविताना सब भवति According to Prákritapakita / 29 not substituted at all in the worls Dádims, Rulisa, and Nabrds पतिकाम करम वीग्नि, सुख, सम्दयोतिपय मार्थ uafati Acurling to lalpalatıla the sutstilution of 1 ford is optional in l'alita ad Gwla only.
॥ प्रतौ डः ॥१.
प्रत्य पसर्ग तस्य डो भवति ।
In the prefix prath d is substituted for t as पडिवरण
(प्रतिपन्न); पडिमरो (प्रतिसर); पडिमा (प्रतिमा) &c प्राय इत्येव
the word Práya (generally) still continues to be implied,
so we find also many exceptions of the rue, as
पवं (प्रतीप), मपई (मप्रति), पद्वाष (प्रतिष्ठान), पछा (प्रतिष्ठा),
पद्मा (प्रतिज्ञा)।
प्राकृत प्रकाशे त्वादिषु तोद (प्रा. ७१२) इति सूत्र पठित
हेमचन्द्रम्तु विधिमिम शौरसेनीमागधी विषय मन्यते तन्मते साधारण
माछतेतु त्वादोनों उऊ इत्यादिरूप भवति ।
In Prakritaprakasa, tre find a Sutra “ritvadishu tod
alı"(Pra 7su, ch2) un ritu &c, d is substituted for ' But
Hermehundra says सतु शौरसेनी मागधी विषय एव दृश्यते
of onenat "as this does generally apply to Sauras'enı
and magadhı dialects 1 omit it-In
Prakrita howeper no such substitution takes place
उऊ (धृत); रश्रय (रजत); ए (एत), गो (गत ), मपत्र (साम्पत,
जत्रो (यत), नत्रो (तत); कत्र (कृत), इत्रासी (हताश), तात्री
(तात); इत्यादि । १
common
as
.
१ थतु किरातो रजत मान सुसात सयत साम्पतञ्च ।
सुसंस्कृति प्रीति समान भन्दा स्तथा वृनिर्निनि सुत्यमेतत ॥
उपसर्ग समायुक्त कृति नीतागती।
मृत्वादिगए ने नेशचन्थे मिष्टानुसारत ॥
According to kalplatika d1s invariably substituted for t in the
word sutra jas पद युतand optionally in hata (इन) as सी हदो (इम)
( 48 )
.
.
॥ दना दही ॥११
अनयोधाबोर्दस्य डो भवति।
D is substituted for d in the roots Dansa and Daha ,
as डसइ (दशति), डहद् (दहति),
॥ प्रदीपौस ॥ १२।
प्रपूर्व दीयतौ धातौ दस्य लो भवति ।
L is substituted for d in the root dipa having the
prefix pra before it, as पलीवेद् (प्रदीपयति), पलित्त (प्रदीप्त),
॥ दीपो धोवा) १३ ।
दीप धातौ दस्यधो वा भवति ।
Dha is optionally substituted for d in the root Dia
as धिप्पद, दिप्पर (दीप्यति),
नोष।
खरात् परस्याम युक्तस्यानादेर्नस्य णो भवति ।
N (cerebral) is substituted for dental n when it
occurs single and noninitial, and is also preceded by a
rovel, as कण्या (फन्या); सत्रण (शयन), इत्यादि।
अब वररुचि हेमचन्द्रयोर्महदन्तर दृग्मते, यया प्रारतका
" नोण मत्र' (पा० ४२ स २७) इति सूत्र दृग्यते, नस्य
वृत्तिनु सर्वच श्रादो धनादो वा नकारस्य एकारो भवति ।
Tith regard to tlus rulo dillerenco of opinion 19 found
to exist between Vararuchi and Ilemchandra, for while
the former substitutes cerctral n for a solo a crers
wybcrc thc laftcr attaches the conditions mentioned in tło
.
पैशाचा वारस्यारो भाति । Ia the Pansacha dentalamus!!
tqceu fur ceret
, ( 9 ) sutra Tlius for instince Va au ucl. wutes thic woul Nara jana as Narayana, bile Ilemelindra both Daia yana and Nardyana (sec nest stra) Tho Rislus do not pay any regard to this ule, as gaat arasiti ।। वादौ ॥ १५॥ अमयुकस्यादौ वर्तमानस्य नस्य एणे वा भवति । Ņ is optionally substituted for a singlo and initial nas परो, नरो, प, नद, (नदी), अभयुक्तस्येत्य वे this is only when n is single for compare sara i ॥ पोव ॥ १६।। स्यरात् परस्यायुक्तस्यानादे पस्य पायो वो भवति । Siglo noninıtıml p when preceded by a rowel, generally becomes v as सबहो (शपथ), मावो (भाप), उलयो (उलप), उवमग्गो (उपसर्ग), पईयो (पदीप), कामवो (काग्यप), पाव (पाप), उवमा (उपमा), महिवालो (महोपाल), गोवे (गोपयति), कलावो (कलाप), तवर (तपति), कवोलो (कपोल), स्वरादित्य व as for p not preceded by a vowel comparo कम्पद , संयुकस्येत्येव as for its being conjoined to another consonant compare अप्पमत्तो अनादिरित्य व , also when it occurs at the begining of words, compare पर (पठति) प्राय इत्येव the use of priyas (generally) in the sutra significs that tls rule is not universal or in other words it applies only to cascs whero no eligion takes place by sútra (1 chap 2) as रिऊ (रिपु),१। १. शकुल प्रकाश वरूप सममव विद्यते (8co Pra_150) মীমা সুধু দু lialect tle word Ap rba 1 as two forms 19 ) st Blenn 8 Mgr 1 yracter पस्य च द" s generally subst ! ted for . , चवरूब पउन इति पहष भवति Into Sarsen (50) ॥ पटौफ ॥ १७॥ प्यन्ते पटि धातौ पस्य फो भवति । Ph is substituted for p in the root Pat tplien in the causal form ,as मालेइ, पाडेरे (पाटयति) । ॥ फो भहौ ॥१८॥ खरात परस्यासयुक्तस्यानादे पस्य भनौ भवत । Bh or h 18 substituted for a single and noninitial ph which preceded by a vowel afur In some words th only is substituted , as रेभो रिफ); सिभा (मिफा) ; कचित्तुर in other instances h only is substituted ganes (Father'; कचिटुभावपि instances may be found where both bh and Hare substituted in sams Trords as सेभालित्रा, हालिया (शेफालिका), मभरी सहरी (सफरी), स्वरादित्यव the substitu. tion does not occur when ph is not preceded by a rorel, , aa गु फर (गुम्फति), अमयुक्तस्ये त्येव neither when it is not single as gooi (gra), varsifara nor when ph is initial as सूखी। बोद ॥ १८॥ खरात परस्यायुकास्थानादेवस्य वो भवति । V is substituted for a single and nobinitial B when preceded by a vowel, as पलावू घलाऊ । ॥विहिन्यों भ ॥२० विमिन्यां वस्य भो भवति । । भौरसेन्यो पत्र पर In the Sanrasant only h a substituted for ph In Jaum Prakrutab is subatatuted for म (बन पाकने मखान पोभरति) पकाता , ( 51 ) In tive word visini bh is substituted for the initial letter, as भिमिणी स्त्रीलिङ्ग निर्देशादिह न भवति from the ex. press mention of the feminine ve infer that this rule does not hold in the neuter form of the word as वितम् । ! । आयोजः ।। २१ । पदादेर्यम्य जो भवति । Jis substituted for initial yas नमो (यशः); जमो (यम:); जाई (जाति); श्रादे रितिकिं ? as for cases where y is not initial compare अवयवो; वहुलाधिकारात् सोपसर्गस्थानादे To the implication of option being continued we have to understand that even in many cases whero y is pre. ced by a prefix and consequently is not initial, the substitution is allowed, as संजमी (संयमः)जोत्री (संयोगः): अवजसो (अपयशः); कल्पलतिका मते मामान्यत पदस्थितस्यापि यकारस्य जादेशो भवति । According to kalpalatiká the substitution takes place also when y stands first in the last word in a compound ; as गाढजोवला (गाढ- यौवना); अजोगो (अयोग्यः); आर्य लोपोऽपि according to the Rishis initial y is also sometimes elided ; as TTISTA (यथाजात) । ॥युभद्यर्थपरे तः ॥२२॥ युभच्छव्दार्थ परे यस्य तो भवति । The y of the word yusmad changes to t as esifat (युभा दृम)। उत्तर 11 मागां यस्य जादेमो में भवति । In the Magadhi y remains the same ( 52 ) । तीयकृदयो नः ॥ २३ । सोय प्रत्यये, सदनोयु च यो यस्तस्य दिरको जो(नः) वा भवति । The single unconnected y, which occurs in a word on account of affix tiya, or any of the krit affixes attached to it optionally becomes jjas करणिन, करणी रमणिज्ज्ञ रमणीचं; दोनो, दोश्रो (द्वितीयः); पेज, पेच (पेय)। छायायां होवाकान्तौ ।। २४ । अकान्तौ वर्तमाने छाया भन्दे यस्य हो वा भवति । Tho y of the word chháyá when it is used in any Ise other than Kanti, optionally changes to h; as वश्वस्मशाहा (वृक्षस्यछाया); ॥ इरिट्रादौलः ॥ २५॥ हरिद्रादिषु शब्द व्यसंयुक्तस्य रस्य लो भवति । In the words Haridra &c 1 is substituted for the singler ias इलद्दा (हरिद्रा): दलिदो (दरिद्रः); कल्पलतिकायां हरिद्रादिगणो यथा in lalpalatika the Haridra--class is thus enumerated as घरिद्रा, मुखरा, शार, सुकुमार, युधिष्ठिराः। करणा घरपञ्चैव परिखा परिधावपि ॥ किरातवाहुरीचैव दरिद्रश्चवमादयः । श्रादिशब्दात पारिभद्रः जठर निष्ठुरापहार शब्दाना संग्रह। Bahula (option) being still implied we have to under. stand that in the ord charana tbe r changes into a only wlich it meras a foot and used not in any other ( 53 ) sense,as पद्दस चरण So we also find such forms ns जठर, निह रो। १। ॥ पो ॥२६ ।। शकार पकाग्यो सो भवति । Sis substituted for g and th, as कुसो (कुम), सेमो (शेष), इत्यादि in facts and sh (श&) do not exist in the prakrita alphabet ॥ होघोऽनुखारात ॥ २ ॥ अनुस्वारात परस्य होघो भवति । gh 18 optionally substituted for h when it is preceded by anuswara as मिघो, सीहो, (सिंह); संघारो, सहारो (महार), कचिदननुस्खारादपि we find the substitution of gh in some instances even where h 18 not preceded by an anuswara as दाधो (दाह)। दूति दितीयोऽध्याय । १मागध्या र स्थाने होभवनि: In the maghadhi las generally substituted for : पैशाचामपि रस्याने स्व 1 In the Paisachi ls also substituted for , In Juina Prakrita s and n are substituted for r (जैन प्राहने रस्थान एसी विहितो)। (In Praknts lakshana sutra 18 to 19) as सीस (शिर)। रमागधा म प मां गए व In the maghadhi s (v) is inranably used every wbere for a sh and a In Jana Prakrita r, Jha and bh are substituted for h (जने छ ध्यान र म भा भवनि) (In Prakrta lakshana sutra 19 20 °1) घर (गृह) वनभो (वहि) जिम्मा (जीका)।
अथ तृतौयोधप्रायः। प्रथमः पादः। || संयुक्तस्य ।।१। थदित आईमनुक्रमिष्यामसत्संयुक्तस्येति वेदितयम् । Now we como to conjunct consonants This Sittra is an adhılara, that is, in all the bacceeding sútras the rules laid down refer to conjunct consonants. ।क, ग, ट, ड, त, ३, ५, श, ष, मां मूर्द्ध लुक, शेषाणा दिल वानादौ ॥२॥ मूई स्थितानां संयुक्तवर्ण सम्वन्धिनामेषां तुगभवति । अनादौस्थिताना शेषाण दिवशी The consonants I, 9, 1, d, c, d, f, s', sh, and , when occurring as the first letter in a conjunct are elided, and except when they occur in the beginning of a word, tlie surviving consonant of the conjunct is doubled, as मा. में प्रा. सं क-भुक्त भुकं; मित्थं सिक्थं ; भत्तं भकं : मुक्त मुक ग-दुद्ध दुग्धं ; मुझं मुग्ध मिणिद्धो सिग्धः । र-मप्पो षट्पदः; काफल कट्फलं। अ-खगगो खड्गो; मजो षड्जः । त-उत्पलं उत्पलं ; उपपात्रो उत्पातः। द-मुग्गो मुहः, मुग्गरी मुहरो। मग महः। प्रा. मा० मं ( 55 ) , प्रा. प्रा. सं प-सुत सप्त'; पचन पर्याप्त गुत्तो गुप्तः। श-निचलो निश्चलः; अइ शुनति । प-गोडी गोष्ठी; नि,रो निठुरः । स-खलिनं स्खलित हो सेहः । । अधो मान,यां, शेषाणां दिवञ्चानादौ ।। ३ । म, न, यां संयुकस्याधीवर्तमानानां लुगभवति। अनादौ वर्त- मानानां शेषाणां दिवञ्च । Tho consonants m, n, and y forming the last letters in conjuncts are elidcd , and cxcept when the conjunct occurs in the begining of a word the surviving consonants are doubled as- प्रा. भा. सं म-जुग्गं युग्म रस्सी रश्मिः सरो स्मरो न नगगो भग्गो भग्नः लग्गं य-सोमो । भर्खच लवरामचन्द्र शेषाणां द्विवच्चानादौ ।। ४ । पन्दगन्दादन्यत्र सर्वच स्त, व, रां संयुक्रस्यौद्ध मास्यितानां लुग- भवति। अमादौ स्थितामा मेषानाच दिख स्यात् । Tho letters 1, 4, and į are always elided, shether they occur first or last in a conjunct ; and the surviving letters, prorided they are not in tho beginning of a rrord, are doubled; as- प्रा. मौन्यः । .
( 56 ) प्रा. प्रा. लुब्धः । अर्कः " व-धः पक चक्र ल-जर्द्ध उका उलका; वकलं वखलं सद्दो श्रद्दो लोद्धो लुब्धकः श्रको वगगो वर्ग: सहं ग्मतणं; विक्कवो विक्लव पिक धत्य ध्वस्त चक गहो यहो रत्ती। Exception;-In the word chandra t is not elrded, as चंद्रो अत्र 'द' इत्यादिस्युकानामुभय लोपप्राप्तौ यथादर्शनं लोपः । According to the preceeding sútra in such conjunct as do &c both the first and last letters are subject to olision. In such cases we have only to follow ancient authorities to elide either of them, thus afacere in some instances the first letter is elded, as उब्विग्गो (उहिमा), विउणो (दिगुण:) , कम्ममं (कलापं); सव्वं (सबै) ,-कचिदधः-- un some instances the last is elded as कब (काव्य), कुम्मा (कुन्या) , मन (माल्य); दियो (दि.), दुआई (दिजातिः), क्वचित qurag in some instances the clision of either is good, as वार, हार (दार), | Vefnd the form दो n many manuseripts.
( 37 ) . ॥रो वा ॥ ५॥१॥ द्र गन्दे रेफस्य लुम्बा भवति । In the conjunct dr, the elision of 1 is optional, 19 दोहा (ट्रोह), रुद्दो (रुद्र), भद्द (भद्र), समुदो (समुद्र), ॥ ज्ञात्र जस्य दिवधानादौ ॥ ६।२। जासम्बन्धिना नस्य स्लुम्मा भवति । जस्य च दिवमनादौ । In tlo conjunct gaan (9) 18 optionally elıded and thie remaining ) is doubled, provided it does not stand at the beginning of a word , as सपनो, सन्वकू (सर्वज्ञ) अप्पनी, अप्पाम (अन्पञ्च), अहिश्लो, अहिणू (अभिज्ञ), गण, जाण (ज्ञान), मजा, सपा (सज्ञा), अजो, अशी (प्रज), कभित्रभवति in somo instances the clision does not take placo, as विषाण। "अनादाबादेशस्य द्विवचनम् ॥ ७॥ अनादौ वर्तमानस्यादेशस्य दिल भवति । A single consonant which is substituted for a con junct by rules licrein after stated, is doubled, provided . १ पवन्यामपि मियम ससर्थ मने Iatho abintuti s rule is unurersally arplod मौरमन्या जहान बो भवति in the an rnsengs 13 Butbsttut ed for JP (1) HTAYT Yen nafos la the máydlu jp (9) 23 replaced Indoublelp सामरि मागधीर जस्य भो राजन दसम्मन्भिनौ चपत विभ in the pasabi niso pp is substituted fur jp (1) but the J9 () of the word Rajau ts ort onally cdanged to पित्र। भोरसभी माम्धी पी न्ययो रपिभो भनि ! Bp is also subst tuted for aya and bya in the taararent mugadh and pass ich dalects ( 38 ) . . it does not stand at the beginning of a mold, as सही (यरि) ,दिही, (दृष्टि), इत्यो इत्यादि । ॥ द्वितीय तुर्थ यो रुपरि पूर्व ॥ ८ । द्वितीय तुर्य योदित्वासले उपरि पूवौं भवत' । दितीयस्यो परि प्रथमयतुर्थस्योपरि हनीय इत्यर्थ । When the second or the fourth letter of a class (वर्ग) is to be doubled, it shall, instead of being doubled, be conjoined to the first and the third letter of the samo Barget respectively, over at, as वसाण (व्याख्यान), अग्यो (अर्थ) ॥ न दीर्घानुसारात ॥८॥ दो नुखाराभ्या परयो शेषादेशयोईि व न भवति । A consonant preceded by a long vowel or Anuswa re is never doubled , as ईसरो (ईयर), लास (लास्य), सकती (मकान्त), सभा (सन्धया)। ॥ रहो ॥१०॥ रेफ इकारयोहिल न भवति । Rand h are never doubled , as-र-सु देर, (मौन्दर्य), वाहचर (ब्रह्मचर्य), धौर (धैर्य), विहलो (विकल), (कापिए)। ॥समासे वा ॥११॥ समासे दिल वा भवति। . , कहावों ( 59 ) The foregoing rules for doubling a letter, optionally applies to the compound words; as नईगगामो, नईगामी (नदीग्रामः); वहुलाधिकारादन्यत्रापि option bcing carried on, any letter in a compound vord though not coming under tho foregoing rules, may bo optionally doubled; as- लोकं, तेलोक (लोक्य)। ॥ तेलादौ ॥ १२ ॥१॥ तैलादिखनादी यथादर्शन मन्यस्यानन्यस्य च व्यञ्जनस्यादित्व भवति । In the words taila &c. any consonant cxccpt tho first is doubled%3D but ancient usages can alone determino wlicther the medial is doubled or tho final, ns तेम्मं (तेल) ; मंडुक्को (मण्डूक); वेदमं (विचकिलो ; उनू (जुः); मोन (श्रोत.) ; पेग्म (प्रेम) ; विद्धा (मोडा) ; गोव्वण (यौवन) ; ॥ मेवादौ वा ॥ १३ ॥२॥ १ प्रासत कल्पततिकाया पाचन प्रकारे च सूचस्याम्य " मीडादिषु'रत्येष रूपमस्ति । Both Prakritakalpalatyka and Prakritaprakasa real Nilalı instead of talált, kalpalatıks thus enumerates Nidade (429afaret afat गरोषा- मोर, वाहन, मरक, पोनाशि, प्रेम यौबने। गुस्य , नयाँ नेत, टोस मणे यथा ।। रस (नील) वाहिल (बाहन)। Kalpalataka thus enumerates the Savi class (कपञ्चतिकापा मेवादिगो थचा)- सेवा, कौतुरस, दैव, विपिन, नए गाननि । पिशदय भवा मुन्दा तदापा यथार्थका। पसोका करिंकारय मा भएति। रावियितास नियासा ममोरिरमप दोकाभिष पीक मिष पुषामिदुमा। उपरोनिकर कवरघास परमार मापकापासवामदा सेवदिवसकता।
(60) मेवादिग्वनादो यथादर्शनमन्यस्यानन्यस्य च वा दिन भवति । The above rule is optionally applied to the words sevd&e as सेवा, सेवा , विहिनो, विहिरी, कोउहल कोउहल, काउलो, वाउलो इत्यादि। ॥ ६ ख कचित्त, छझो ॥ १४ ॥ १॥ जय खो भवति कचित्त, छझा वपि । Kh is generally substituted for ks) but in some cases chh or ja 1s also found in its place , as खत्री (आय), लखण (लक्षण), कचित्त, कझा वपि, the examples of the latter cases are छोण, खोणं, (चीण), मिजदू, खिधति (शिधति), ॥ छोऽच्यादौ ॥ १५॥ In Alslut &c chi and not this substituted for tho conjunct, as अच्छी, (अक्षि), उच्च, (रतु) इत्यादि, कचित स्थगित शब्देऽपि sometimes chh Is also substituted for sth in the word sthagita, as श्र।२। गौरसेन्या भवादिषु द्वित्व म भवति । This rule does not apply in the Saurasenı dialect ( मागध्याममादी वर्णमामस्य यस्य गुको भवति । प्रधाचदोस्तु स्क ! In the mégadki ek is substatuted for a nonin tul Lsh but in the words preksha and Schaksha the substitute 19 ek p Kalpalat ka thus enumerates the atshs class (79frazat অবিলী স্বঘা)ঘৰি ঘষু দৃদ্ধ দ্বা মিলম্বিন্ধ । ধীঘ সংঘাথ चन क्षीरचय । धुधाचन्यादय भन्दा पक्ष्यादिगण सम्मका । चार्षे Acconi ng to pubs the words lshu (te) Iskíra (516) and sa lr isha (usa) laro the following forms also का खीर परिकल। भौरश न्या सदृश चार ***fmfyx In the sauriscul Aulest chh us agt subst tuted for list in the words sadr Isha and lshara
(61)
॥ क्षण उत्सवे ॥ १६ ।।
क्षण शब्दे उत्सवाभिधायिनि मयुक्तस्य छो भवति ।
When the word kshana donotes festival chh 19 subs.
tituted for ksh But tlcn it denotes a moment tho
substitution docs not take place, as eat!
॥ का यो प ॥ १७ ।२।
का मो. पो भवति ।
The cunjuets km and tm change mto P,as रुप्प (रुका),
रुपिणी (रुकिानी); कुप्पल (कुमल), क्वचित् च्मापि in some
instances 'घम' is also substituted for t as रघमी (गकी),
॥ पक, स्कयो नीषिस ॥१८ ।
अनयो नाचि मजायां खो भवति ।
Kh is substituted for shk or 8h an a substantive, as
एक-पोक्सर, (पुष्कर), पोक्परिणी, (पुष्करिणी), निक्ख
(निष्क), स्क-खधो (स्कन्ध), खधावार' (स्कन्धावार); नानीति
for? when shk and sh occur in a verb or verbial adject.
ive such substitution does not tako place, as दुकार,
(दुष्कर), निकाम्म, (निष्काम्य), मकत्र (संस्कृत), ३ ।
१। गौरमन्यां शशाम्देव न। In tle saurasenn chh is never substu
tuted for Ash in the word kshana
१। प्राशन कस्पटानिकाचर्चा
का स्यच इत्येव सूचापमसि Accord ng to
Trkr ta Kalpatat ka the substitut on of P ag Leld for km only
गरेमचम्ट्रमने मायभ्यां मयोगे व भामयो सकार पकारयोः सो भवति तथाविधक स्वयोः
करति हप यस्य हरति । According to Hemchandra s is substatuted
fur & and ok when they conjoined to another letter in the ma gadha
dialect Thus the conjuncts ehk and el assumo tho form of sk and she
the form at कपलनिकामते ममापि शकार एव According to kalpalataka
the substit tte ass even in these instances
(62) . ॥ यस्य ठोऽनु, या सदष्टे ॥ १८ । उधादिवजिते पृस्य ठो भवति । TL 13 used for sht in all worus except ushtra ishki and sandashta , as लट्टी (यष्टिः), मुट्ठी (मुष्टि), दिट्टी (दृष्टि) भिट्टी (मृष्टि) , इत्यादि अनुष्टे या मददतिकि ? the trords usl k ca eshta and sandashta have tho following formas उद्दो, इट्ठा, मट्ठो। ॥ त्यशोऽचैत्ये ॥ २०॥ चैत्यवमिते त्यस्य धो भवति । Ch is substituted for tya in all hords cxccpt chail ja as सच (सत्य), पक्षी (प्रत्यय), निच्च (नित्य), (प्रत्यक्ष), चैत्यइतिकि ? the word चैत्य becomes चर। । ल, व, छ, वो च, छ, ज, ज्झा' चित् ॥ २१ । एषा (त्य, व, र, वा) यथा मख्यमेवे (च, छ, न, जका), क्वचिद्भवन्ति। In somo instances c/ ch chchh, 3), and yh aro subs tituted for twa, thiect, dirst, and dhua respectively as एचा (ज्ञाला), मोचा (श्रुत्वा) , पिच्छी (पृथ्वी), विज (विद्वान्), बुज्मा (बुवा), ॥र्तयाधूर्तादौ ॥ २९ । तस्य सो भवति धूर्त दोन वर्जयित्वा । T is substituted for it except that in thc words of the dhurta class as केवट्टो (कैवर्त ) दही (वत्ती), (गर्नका), राई (नर्तकी), सहित (सर्वतिक), दाविति कि . , ( 63 ) the substitution does not take place in tlic Tords dhaita &c as घूत्तो, कित्ती धूतादिर्यथा धूत्तः, की त्तिः, वाती वर्तन, निवर्तन, प्रवर्तन, सवर्तन, श्रावर्तन, निवर्तक', प्रवर्तक, सवर्तक, वर्तिका, वानिकः, कार्तिकः, कर्तरि, मूर्तिः, मुहतः, ABRICANTq azt bahula being carried on, the trorel tarla takes tho form of zatte * ॥ इखात् थ्य, व, रस, मा मनिचले छः॥२३ । इवात् परेषां, थ्य, थ, स, मां छो भवति । Clih is substituted for the conjuncts thya, sch, ts, and P९, rhen they aro preceded by a short rowel, as पछ' (पथ्य) ; पच्छा (पथ्या); मिच्छा (मिथ्या); रछा (रथ्या); स-पच्छिमं (पश्चिम); अच्छे (प्राय); पछा (पश्चात्); स-उच्छाहो (उत्साह'); मच्छरो (मत्सर.); वच्छो (वाम) प-लिच्छद (लिपति); लिच्छा (लिप्सा); जुगुच्छ। (जुगुप्सति), अछरा (अमरा); इखादिति किं ? thic substitution does not take place when they aro not preceded by a short rowel, as ऊसारित्रो (उत्सारित); अनि- शल इति कि such substitution does not take place in the word nischala, as fuerst According to the Rislus (यार्प) the word tatthya (तत्थ) is used as tachcha (नच)। ॥धस्य ज ॥२४।१। * मागयो गयोष पनि कप केपाधिन्मते इति। In the Magadhi dialect the conjuncts tt and change into 6 but according to soma tley change into st ५ । कम्पालतिकार्या " पद्मादिधुबैति" पालो विद्यते। According to Kalpa Hatika kucli substitution does not take place in tho words padyn dc.es पर, गद्द, चवद, पद्यस बेचिदिएन्धि केषिदि शक्ति केवल as regards the roN udgana semo up bold the substitution si lule others do not as एनमो।
धन्य जो भवति । Jis substituted for dya ; us मज (म); श्रवन (अवध); वेन विद्य); विज्ञा (विधा); ॥ध्यस्य झा २५ । ध्यस्य झो भवति। Jo is substituted for daya , as झाण (ध्यान) ; उनमात्री (उपाध्याय.); सफारी (माध्याय); मझा (मध्य); विज्को (विध) अमात्री (अध्यायः); ॥ घशीर्णः । २६॥ अनयोग भवति । Nis substituted for nn and n, as निक (भिय); पञ्जुलो (प्रद्युम्न); षाण (ज्ञान); महा (मगा); पषा (प्रजा); विक्षाण (विज्ञान); ॥ मोमः ॥ २०॥ न्मस्य मो भवति । ar is substituted for nm as अम्मो (जन्म);मम्मो (मन्मय), ॥ य्य योजः२८।१। १। प्राधत प्रकार्य “प्याभिमष 'त्ये सुपरमलि According to Praknilprakasa, is vabstitute for the corginet rya and also for the conjuncts ia the ronis royd and adhinany That R* पापि भाति Inthemurnvenimhala mtatitutet for Art mittà offri In the leisaclii nya is sulplituted Iur La sountances tya
.
*
.
( 65 )
अनयो जं. स्यात्।
Jis substituted for
yya
and rya, as य्य-जजो (जय्य.);
सेना (शय्या) ; र्य-भज्जा (भाय।); कज़ (कार्य); वज्ज
(पर्य); पज्जात्रो (पर्याय'); पज्जन्त (पर्यन्त);
॥ स्तस्य थोऽसमस्तस्तम्बे ॥ २८ ।
समस्त स्तम्व वर्जिते स्तस्य थो भवति ।
Th is substituted for st in all words except samasta
and stamb, as इत्यो (इस्त); थोत (स्तोत्र); थोत्रं (स्तोक); पत्थरो
तर.); युद् (स्तुतिः), इत्यादि । १ ।
असमस्त स्तम्व इति किं ? The substitution does not tako
place in the words, samasta and stamb, as समत्तं, तंवो
। प्प स्पयोः फः॥३. ।
प्प स्पयोः फो भवति ।
Ph is substituted for shp and sp. पुफ्फ, मफ्र्फ, निफ्:
फेमो (पुष्पं, शष्पं, निष्पेशो); फंदणं पडिफ्फद्दी, फंसो (स्पदनं,
प्रतिस्पर्दो, स्पर्थः);
॥श्न, ण,थ,झ, क्षणं एः ॥ ३१ ।२।
मादीनां संयुकानां एकाराकान्तो हकारादेवो भवति ।
3
★
१॥ मायध्या सर्वयोः स एव | In the magndhi ts substituted for both
at and rth
। पशचा धम्म 'सिन' इत्यादेशो भनि । In the Palsacli ma NEE
tituted for the conjunct in
(66) ah is substituted for the conjuncts s'n, sin, 89, hn, hu and Kshn; es न-पणहो, (प्रश्नः); - -विएड (विष्णु); कण्हो (कृष्ण.); उण्हीसं (उष्णीष); ख-जोपहा (ज्योत्स्ना) एहाज (खायु:); ण्डाणं (खान); क-वही (वहिः); जण (ज); -पुषणहो (पूर्वाह); अवरएहो (अपराह'), साई (मन्ना); तिण्इं (तीक्षा);' ॥ श्म, प, स्म. मां म्हः ॥ ३२ । मादीनां संयुक्तानां स्याने मकाराक्रान्तो इकार प्रादेशो भवति । Tho conjuncts, sm, shm, sm and hm take the form of mh, ' as मम कन्हारो (कामोरः); घम-गिम्हो (योमः); उन्हं (उप्र); स्म अम्हारिमो (अस्मादृशः) ; विम्वत्रो (विसाय.); झ-वन्हा (ब्रह्मा) मुम्हो (मुझ.); वम्हणे (ब्राह्मणः) वम्बरं (ग्रह्मचर्य ); gfogtsfagma, in somo instances nibh is found in tho place of mh, वम्भर; क्वचिमभवति to some instances this rule does not apply at all; as रशी (रमिः); मरो (समर) ॥ हास्यमः॥३३॥ ध्वस्य स्याने झ इत्यादेशो भवति । The conjunct hya is changed into th, as सो (मक्षा); मझ (महा) गुम (गुह); इत्यादि। ॥हो सहः ॥ ३४॥ स्याने सकाराकान्तोहकारादेशो भवति । lhe conjunct al is changed into Ih, as IT (HTC); पम्हात्रो (मदाद)।
. . ( 67 ) ॥ विप्रकर्षः ॥ ३५॥ अधिकारोऽयं, श्रापरिच्छेद समाप्त र्युकस्य विप्रकर्षा भवति । This rule being an adhuhara will be implied in the following sútras, we are therefore to understand that the subject of the succeeding, sutras to the end of the section will be the separation of conjuncts. ॥ इत् ला॥३६॥ लकारेणान्न सयुक्तस्य विप्रकर्षा पूर्वस्येत्त्वञ्च । Ihc conjuncts having 1 () as their last are to be separated and an 1 (s) shall be added to the first , as farferd (क्तिन), किलिट्ट (लि); मिलि (सिए); पिलुटू (मुरा); सिलोश्रो (लोक); किलेमो (क्लेश:); मिलाणं (मान); किलिस्मद (लिय्यति); चिन्नभवति this rule does not apply to some instances, as कमो (क्तमः); पवो (सवः); मुक्कपको (इक्लपक्ष'); ॥ तन्वीतुन्येषु ॥ ३७॥ उकारान्ता डी प्रत्ययान्तास्तन्वीतुल्या', तेषु संयुक्रस्य विप्रकर्षः पूर्वम्योकार-योगश्च । Tlie conjuncts in tho words originally ending in u (3) and living the suſis 1 (37) as most &c shall be scparated and an u (3) shall be added to the first letter of the conjunct, as तिणुवी, तणुई (तन्वी); लहुवी, लहुई (लघ्वी); गुरुवी, गुरुई (गुर्ची); पुहुवी (पृथ्वी); कचिदन्यवापि, rre find the application of tlus rule in some other insances also, 19 सुरुम्पो (सुन), पार्षे सक्षमव्दस्य सद्धमेति रुपं भवति । According to the Rishis, tho word sulshma assumos tho form of suhuma , ( 66 ) ॥ एक पदे श्ःखे ॥ ३८॥ एक पदे यो श्वम् ख इत्ये नौ नयोः, विकर्षः अन्धव्यञ्जनात् पूर्व मुघ भवति। When tho words s'was and sa aro not compounded but stands before a Ford, thc conjuncts in them are separated and « (3) is added to the first letter, as a कत्रं, (यकृत); सुधे जनाः (खे जनाः); अथ तृतीयाध्यायस्थ द्वितीयः पादः। प्रत्यय विधान। ॥ भीखाद्यर्थस्थेरः ॥ १।१। भोल धर्म साध्वर्थे विहितस्य प्रत्ययस्य दर इत्यादेशो भवति । Ir is substituted for all the alixes thich signify tho sense of s'ila (habit or inclination), ; Dharma (nerit) or saahe (goodness); as इमिरो, रोचिरो, लजिरो, भमिरी इत्यादि ; केचित्त तृण एव दूर माझा, तेषां मते नमिगम्यादीनां पमिर गमिरादयो न सिध्यन्ति। Some authorities trould substitute ira for tho allis trin only 50 according to them tho sanskrit rords नमी गमी kc do not change in to मिर गमिर&c F The elites which are used to signifs 2.11 are trio, u, un dc
( 6 )
। वास्तुमत् वण उत्राण. ॥ २।२।
का प्रत्ययस्य तुम, श्रत, वण, उधाण इत्येते श्रादेशा भवन्ति ।
Tum, at, tun and uána are substituted for atua (the
allis of the indiclinable past participle), as , AITI
(दग्ध्वा, मुक्का), भमित्र, रमिश्र, (भ्रमित्वा, रमिवा), घेत्तू ण, काऊण
(ग्टहीत्वा कृत्वा), भोत्तु प्राण, मोउ प्राण भुक्ता, सवित्त्वा ।
॥ इदमर्थस्य केर ।। ३ ।
इदमर्थस्य प्रत्ययस्य केर इत्यादेशो भवति ।
Kera is substituted for the affixes like yat, tak and
an &c which in sanskrit are used in the senco "of belong
ing to," as तुह्मकेरो (युभदीय), अन्हकेर
(अस्मदीय), कचिन्न
Hath there are some exceptions, as arforditar &c
॥ युष्मदस्मदोऽञ एचय ॥ ४ । ३ ।
प्राभ्यां परस्येदमर्थस्थान एचय इत्यय मादेशो भवति ।
The affix an (ut) at the end of the words yushmad
and ashmad to signify the meaning "of belonging to',
assumes the form of echehaya (एचय) , as तुम्हे चय (युमा
१ शौरसेन्या वा स्याने य दूगी यादमी भवत । उगमसु घदूय इति In the
saurasenı zja and duna ure subst tuted for htwá but after the roots lui
and gama aduja is subst tuted for it
मागध्धयन्नग्रो वा स्थाने दूण इत्यादेशो
wafit 1 tuis subst tuted for the affis ktæk in the magidhi and
abanti अपभ भ वा स्थाने दर पर विवि इन्यता चादेश भयन्नि In the
apabhranse i uz and brabs are substituted for ktua
२। परभ शे धार इत्यादेशो भवनि ! In the apabhransm ara is substituted
for the same gas अन्हारो (यमदीप) इत्यादि।
.
1
(10) कमिद), अन्ई वय (अस्माकमिद), ॥ वस्य वा डिमात्तौ ॥५॥ व प्रत्ययस्य डिमा, तण इत्यादेशौ वा भवत । Dima and tlanı are optionaly substituted for the aflix tva , as पीणिमा, पीणत्तण (पीनत्व), &c पीनता इत्यस्य प्राशते 'पीणा' इति रूपं भवति 'पीपदा' इतितु भाषान्तरे तेनेइ नलो दा न क्रियते । The prakrita form of the word पीनता is tun, whilo in other dialects it takes the form of 'पीणादा' for m the common prakruta ar is never substitut ed for the affix तल (ता)। वररुचिमा सव्वा खेव भाषास नत् प्रत्ययस्य दा वित but according to var ar uchz 7 is substituted for 2 in all dialects (sec Pr ch su 22) ॥ श्रनकोठात लस्य डेग ॥ ६ । श्रकोठवनिताच्छब्दात् परय तेल-प्रत्ययस्य डेल इत्यादेशो भवति । In all words excopt Ankoʻtha (ants) the allix her tuale talkes the form of ar (della) as गुदीएम (गुदीतल), श्रनकोठादितिकि ? why did we except the word Ankotha ' comparo अंकोसतेल। ॥ यत्तदेतदोडावदादेरित्तित्र एतमुक् ॥ ७ । एभ्य परम्य डावदादे परिमाणार्थस्य इत्तित्र इत्यादेशो भवति, एलोलुक् ।
Ilha is substituted for tlo alises duat ( GTC) &c which affixed to the words यद तद and एतद give the sense of mensure or quantity, and the word एतद is clhded , as जित्तित्र (यावत), तित्तिथ (तावत्), इत्तित्र (एतावत), दूद किमो डेतित्र, डेततिल, डेदहा ॥ ८ इद कि भव्दाभ्या डावतो, देततिश्र, खेततिल डेदहा इत्यादेशा भवन्ति । or measure ५ Dettha (हत्तिय), dettalla (डेत्तिल), and deddaha (डेदह) ue substituted for the afnx divat (डावत्) which affixed to the words idam (इदम् ) and kim (किम्) sagmfy quantity as एत्तित्र, एत्तिल, एद्दह (इयत्), केत्तित्र, केत्तिस केद्दह (कियत), केषाचिन्मते सूत्रमिद यत्तदेतेष्वपि प्रवर्तते according to some authorities this rule applies to the words यत् तत and एतत also एतदोलोपच and the word एतद Is clided as जेत्तित्र, जेत्तिल जेद्दह (यावत) &c ॥ कृत्वमो हुत्त ॥ फवस् प्रत्ययम्याने इत्तमित्यादेशो भवति । Ilutta is substituted for the aflix hartuas as 1557 (वहकृत्व)। ॥ श्राल्वि, खो, ला, ल वन्त न्ता, मतुप ॥ १० । भालु, इल, उल, पाल, वन्त, दन्न, इत्यत श्रादेशा मतुप स्थाने भवन्ति । १ ? 1a fara vraciafa according to some man'a and ira are also substituted for the same as सिरिमतो (त्रीमाम्)। पुधमतो (पुष्यमान्) । घरि (धनवान इत्यादि।
Alu, illa, utla, tila, tanta, and inta are substituttit . matup,"thio alie signifying possession, afarikirama) बिहानू (मिद्रावान् ); विधारिलो (विकारान); भानो (धनवान्); रस्यादि। घयादशेनमेने प्रयोकल्या न म ममंच। Thicso'rarious substitutra for matup minst rot le used indiscriminately, Irut with a duo regard to (l* forms observed in classical authors, रमोथा यपरे माय मैंपिकेषु प्रयुनते otltery uso the sult. titutcs illa nnd ulla in the sense of the allixe tain. cally called sarskıla (sce pao ir. ?, 9? or sfdddania. 1.aumudi toddlıita scshapraharapım) as graire pard gi? भ); परपुष (प्रात्मीय) ॥ पतेयः ॥११॥ पतेः म्याने मायाको भाति । bb is substitutes for thon is rali, ns 18 (IT) मायं प्रादया. (101 The aliser mich do not affect the sonuc of this mcr. मंशा प्राप्पा. এসখি; मा (पी पए म म ( 73 ) प्रव्यया सस्कृत शब्दा उपरि (मव्यान) प्रातरूपाणि, वरिलो मया भुमया, भमया डमया भू शनम् डिश्रम (डिम् मनाक् मणिम् (मणिम्, मणश्रम् मिमालित्रम् उम् डालि मिश्र दीर्घ विद्युत् र दीहर ल विजुला पत्तल पन पीत ल पीवल, पील अधलो यम जमल खार्थे क प्रत्ययस्तु मयेभ्यएव भन्देभ्यो भवन्ति । Every word can taho tho illis h after it without being affected 10 ats senso (९) मर्चेम्बेव प्राकृत व्याकरणेय्येकैकस्यापि पदविशेषम्योत्पत्ति साधक कार्य विशेष सिद्यर्यम् सचिम्पो विद्यते तादृभ रत्राणाच मख्याधिक रामाभ्यां सा गिरने के परे दीयोग स्यात! In the warsdhi dnlock w? en tlo afir netrika 3010s to a worl the final short rohel of it becomes optionally long पपरा पररके (परम)। 10 तया केवलं अन्य गौरवं जातम् । वयन्तु तद्दोष परिहारार्थमवाकारा दिक्रमेण तत्तत्पदानां संस्कृत-स्वरूपं प्रदी मदये प्रामत रूपं दर्शयामो येन सौलभ्यादिरमिद्धि भवेत् । The Prakrita grammarians harc enlarged tho bulk of their work by framing sítras which explain particular words only We do not find necessity of retaining these special sutras when a list of such sanskrit words together with their prakrita forms can as well serre the purpose An alphabetical list of tliese sanskrit tords with thcir special prakrita forms is appended bcloth प्राच प्रभारी अषवं, अख अन्दासो संस्कृत मारतं संस्कृतं का अत्य अन्नधारी अनिः अग्गी, अगणी | अन्योऽन्य अंकोमो अपस्मार इंगलो, (१) अंगालो अचलपुर अलवपुरं अभिमन्युः अतमी अनमी अणिमुत्तध, अतिमुत अणिउत्त, यस्कारः प्रदिर अविष्ः अहिम अधिम एकारो रष, परल पदं, भद्रं अन्न पुरं घेतेपुरं,(२) तेउरंबई: सरदारंगरपिरोतिर माता १७मेरा मन पर'भ्यरतिमानित (70) संस्कृतं प्राकृतं संस्कृतं प्रारुतं मी उत्सुक रिऊ, उऊ, उर्दू इदानीम् एत्ताई सद्धिः रिड्ढी, रिद्धी, इड्ढी आणी (२) रिण, अण दूदृश. एरिषो (२) क्पभ. रिसहो, उमहो ईषत् परषि. रिसी, इसी ईयत्पका कूरपिका (२) एकादश एत्रारह उच्चम् उच्च एकमि, उत्करः उक्केरो, उक्करो एकमि, एकदा उत्सवः उच्छवी, असवो एका, उत्साह उत्थारो, उच्छाहो দুষ্মা उसुत्रो एतावत् বম্বিস্থ उदुम्बरो उपरो, उडम्बरो ऐरावतः एरावणो उदूखलं श्रोखलं (४) चौषधं श्रोसर्ट, असह उलूखलं ककुद कउई, ककुधं उधळ उब्वीट, उब्यूढं | ककुम् ककुहा उपरि उबरि (५) अवरि | काडयनं कण्डअण उभयं अरह, उवछ, उभय कतमः कामे उभ, उद्ध कतिपयं कवाहं, काय रिष्छो, रिक्खो कदन करण,कत्रण कदम्ब. कलम्पो, व अनी समोरसन्या दामोमो"दारितिक भवति । मेरी रहम"ररिष"मि भवति। २। एमामम्बिनम्वत्-मन्दम्य "पूर" भाग भाति । स एप । ।। मोरया बहन"" इति। रसन्या परि" उलूपल कणेरू (२) प्राकृत सशत प्राकृत कदर्थित कवट्टि (चिलानो (पुलिन्दे), किरात कदल केल, कच (किरात्री (कामरूपे)(४) केली, काली, किरि किडी कदली करली (अद्रुमे) क्रिया किरिश्रा कन्दरिका कण्डलिया किसलय किसल, किसलत्र कन्दुक गेंदुत्र किन्न किलिप कवन्ध कमधो, (१) कधो । कीदृश केरियो (५) करवीर कण्वीरो कीलक खोली करेण कोहल, कर्णिकार करो, कणिधारो काउस कर्पर खप्पर कोइल, कामुक काउश्री कुउद्दल कार्षापण काहावणो, कहावणे कुन खुनो, कुन (पुष्प) कोहण्डी (६), कालास, कालायम कोहली, कालाश्रम (३) काश्मीर कन्हारो कोहडी कामित खामित्र कूर्पर कोप्पर कृत्ति किच्ची किरहक कृश किमुत्र किसुत्र किस कस गौरमन्या कवध शब्दस्य न रूप परिवत्तन भवति । । मौरसन्चा करण शब्दस्य न रूप परिवचन भवति। ४। शौरसन्या कामायन কিব कुटहल कुमण्डी कसुश्र केसुध शब्दयोन विष नियमानुपति भवति। 11 गोरसन्या कीटम शब्दस्य कीदिस इति रूप भवति । शौरसे यो कुमणी शब्दस्य कुणी इतिरूप भवति ।
( 18 ) पंचतं प्राकृतं संस्कृत प्राकृत कृपपः . कृतं केसरं कैटभः कमिणो, कसषो (वर्ण), कहो (विष्णो) कसिणं किलितं किसर, केसरं केढवो कुच्छे अचं, कौच्छे अनं छणो (उत्सवे), खणो (समय) छमा (एथिया), कौशेयक गडदं गग्गरं गतः गहो | गईभः गडहो, गद्द गर्भितं गभिणं गवयः गउवो गाम्भीर्य गभिरीत्र गायनः घायणो याचं गेह्य गुडुची गलोई ग्टई घर ग्रहपतिः गहबई गोदावरी गोला, गोत्रावरी गौणो, गी; (पुं) गावो, गाओ गौः (स्त्री) गावी, गावीत्रो गौरवं गारवं, गउरवं (१) चतुर्गुणः चोण, चउणो चतुर्थ. घोडो, चउडो चतुर्थी चोट्टी, चउट्ठी चतुर्दश चौद्दह, चउद्दा चतुर्दशी, चोद्दसी, चउद्दसी चतुदार चोद्दार, चउद्दार चमा खमा (शान्तौ) बूढ, खित खी, छीत्रं चिप्तं सुत् क्षुधा सुप्त चेटकः छिकं, छुतं खेडी खचितः खण्डिन खल्वाट: छमा, खमा समिश्रो, खो खुखि, खण्डिन खल्लीडो । मौरसन्या भारव" स्य 'मोरक" "गरव' इति रुप इय, . (19) मजत प्रारुत प्रायत सकृत चत्वर चश्चर ज्या जीश्रा पेट चविलो, चविडो तगर टगर चपेटा चविडा, चवेडा तप्त तवित्र, तत्त चन्द्रिका चदिमा (१) तास तम्ब चामुण्डा चाउडा ताम्बू नं तम्बोल चिकुर चिरो ता, ताव (२), तावत् चिक चिन्ध, चित নিলিস্থ चैत्य तित्तिरि तित्तिरी चौर्य घोरित्र तिरिच्छी, तिर्यक कालो तिरिश्रा (श्रा) छागी छाली तीनण तिक्ख, तिल छाहा (अनातपे),छात्रा, तीर्थं तेह, वह नित्य छाया चुच्छ, कुच्छ तोण, तण तूणीरं तोपीर छर्दिक छत्रिो जटिल भडिलो, जडिलो सूर्य दर दुवरो जन्म टमरो जिज्ञा घसर जीहा, जिभा घयोदय तेरह जुष, जीव जीयो, जूथी घयोविशति तेवीम् जीवित जीत्र, जीवित्र चयरित् तेत्तीम् गोरमेन्यो चन्द्रिकापा दिया इति तथा पिर अधिकानि भवति । वारपस्दम्य शौरसेन्या दार इति का भानि । धपभ मेनु ARENA नार नारि मनुत, इति पालि मन्ति (छात्रा (कान्तौ) छेउम, छम्म जग्मण, जग्मो ( 80 ) च संस्कृतं प्राकृतं संस्कृतं प्राकृतं दुगुल्ल (बार्य) दंष्ट्रा दुवो, दुहो दुर्भग. दुष्कृतं , दुकड, (श्रा) धुत्रा, दुहिया दरित्रो त्रिंशत तीसा दुचलं, दुऊतं, चिचत्वारिंशत् तेश्रलोमा चिपञ्चाशत् तेवमा दुर्गादेवी दुग्णावी, दुग्याएकी दाढा दग्धं खंडो, दंडो दुहिता दत्तं दिवं दृप्त. दनुजवध. दणुवो, दनुत्रो । देवरः दिरो, देवरो दभ. डंभो, दंभी | देवकुलं देखलं, देवउलं डरो (भये), दरो (अल्प) दैवं देवं, ददव (२) दोहदः डोलो, दोहलो दशनं डसनं, दमणं दोल. डोलो, दोलो दशमुख. दहमुहो, दममुहो (१) | द्वादश वारच डट्ठो, दक्को, दट्ठो देर, दुपारं, दक्षिण: दाहियो, दकिखण दारं डाहो, दाहो, दाघो धार दिवसः दिवहो, दिवसो धनुष् धणुहो, धण दीर्घः दिगयो दोहो धाची धाई,धारो दुःखं दुई, दुको धिक दार, सुवार, मौरसेन्या संज्ञायां दागन्दीय ""कारस्य कारोन मति पिथा दम महो (रावए)। २। गौरमेन्यो "देव" सन्दम्य देव "देम" रनि पं भवति।
( 81 ) संस्कृत प्राग्रतं संस्कृतं प्राकत धृर. धिगस्तु निशीथः पिसीढो, णिसीहो धूर्यः धोरियो मियतः पिचलो धृतिः दिदी, धिई निपण णुमणो, शिमलो धिट्टो, धट्ठो निषधः पिमडो धृष्टद्युम्नः धक्षपो (१) नीचैम् णीच धैर्य धीरं, धिन नीडं णेइ, पेण्डं, पीड ध्वज. भश्री, धो नीप. णीमो णीवो ध्वनि. धुनी नीविः णीमी, पीवी मन्ना त्तिश्री, पत्नुश्री नूपुरं णेउर,णिउर उर नमस्कारः णमोकारो नैयायिकः णित्रात्री नवफलिका पोलिश्रा नौः वा नवमालिका पोमालिश्रा पक्क पिक, पकं नारकिकः रो पचम नापितः हावित्री, नापित्री पञ्चदश पपरह निकपः बिहमी पचपञ्चाशत् पंचावला, पापणा पणामा निम्वः लिम्बो, जिम्बो पञ्चामत् पडात्रा निजाः उमरो, निमारो | पताका पत्तनं पिहेलन पट्टणं निलयः पियुत्तं, पदातिः पाइको, पाभाई पा पोय, पउम, पम्म निवृत्त पिउत्त, যিমুন पनमः फणसो . १। भौरसेन्या 'घायुन" सदस्य "धानुशो" रनि कप, 11 (82) महतं प्राकृत मंचत प्राकृत फरूपो पीयूषं पन्या पहो पापाण: पाहाणे, (२) पासायो परस्पर परोप्पर (१) पिठरः पिहढो,पिढरो परकीय पारक, पारिक, (पितृस्वमा पिउमित्रा, पिजच्छा पारनेर, पाराकोरं पिशाचः पिसल्लो, पिसानी परिखा फलिहा पीठ पेढं, पीठ परिघः फलिहो पीत पी परुष. पोतल पीवल, पील पई: वदो पेउस पर्यन्त. पेरतो, पजन्ती | पुन्नागः पुणामो पर्यास्त पाल, पालत्य पुरिसो (३) पा पल्लाणं, पडायण पूगफल पोप्पलं पलित पलि, पलिल पूगफली पोपपली पलको, पवित्रको पूतर पोरो पादपतनं पाश्रवडणं, पावडम् / पूरण पोल पादपीठं पावीर्ड, पाप्रवीड पूर्व पुरिम, पुम्व (३) पान्य, पहिहो पिध, पिह, यापद्धि: पृथक पारधी पारावत: पारो, पारावत्री पारिभद्रः पालिइद्दो पुदी, पृथिवी पुह, पुढवी १। थप "चयरोप्यर" इति का भवति । शौरसेन्यो' पाहार' शब्दस्य 'पाराए' इति रूप भवति । ९। शौरसे यो "पुरुष " स्य पुत्सोमया पूर्वस्य "पुरस" इति रुपै भवति।
१।४।।मौरसेन्यो “भाजन" स्य कैद भाष' मिति, भिन्दिपालम्य (83) वहम्मो महाचर्य संकृतं माकृतं मंछतं माकृतं पैण्डपातिः पिण्डपाई प्रावारका पावारी, पारत्रो पौरुषं परिमं सचः पनक्खो प्रकोष्ठो पवट्ठो, पोट्टो (१) यलोवई: সনিয়া परणा वादाचरं प्रतिश्रुत् पखंसुत्रा वम्भचेरं प्रतिष्ठान पट्ठीणं वाचरित्र प्रती पवं भगिणी वहिणी,भाणी मत्युपः पचु हो, पणुमो भरत भरहो प्रथम भवित्रं पुढुमं, पटुमं पढम भयं प्रभूतं वड भवन्तो भवान् प्रवामी पावासू भरौ, भर भरमा भागिनी भामिणी प्रवृत्त पट्ट, पउत्त प्रशिथिम्न पमडिलं, पमिढिल भाजनं भाषणं, भाणं (३) भारिश्रा प्राकार: प्राभृतं भिगिडवालो (४) भिन्दिपाल. पाइड पात्रो (२) प्रायः भीमः भिप्फो (५) भेर. भेडो पांगुरणं, प्रावरणं पाउरणं, भैधाजीवः भिकाजीत्री भ्रमर भमरो, भसलो पारो, पाारो भाया पावर "प्रारम्ब," "प्रषिम' मौरसन्याप्रकोष"टस्थ “पचोहो"रति रूप भवति । शब्दस्य प्रायो" "प्रार। इत्यादि रूपाणि भवन्ति। 'मिश्रियाहो' भिनिधान्तो इनि रुप इर्थ तथा 'भीम' स्थ भिरपो पनि रूप भवति ।
( 84 ) भूमलं, मुभलं मन्त्रको मंत प्राकृतं मंहतं प्राशनं धुकुटि: भिण्डी मञ्जरो, खञ्चरो, मानार भुलता, भूलदा मज्जारो मघवान् मघोणो मिरा मेरा मदकल: मगलो मुक्क, मुत्तं मध्यम. मजिमो मुपलं मध्याकः मकहो, मारो मूर्ख. मुरुखो, मुक्खो मधुकं महुअं, मह मूर्धा मुड्ढा, मद्धा मनोहरं मणोदरं, मणहर मूर्य मोक्ष मन्मयः वमहो मूषिकः मुमत्रो मन्युः मन, मा मिश्रको, स्मृगाङ्क मयूखः मोहो, मउहो मयूरः मोरो, मउरो, मयुरो मृतक मरकत मरगत्र | मृत्तिका महिमा मर्पित मद्धि मृत्युः मिथू, मधु मलिनं मरलं, मलिणं मृतः मित्रंगो, मुअंगो महर्ष मसिणं, ममणं महान् महन्तो (२) माउ महाराष्ट्र मरहट्ट माउत्तण मडमण, मुख মম্বা माकन्दः माउछ माउमित्रा, म्हपा माठच्छा मृपावाक मुभावात्रा माधुर्य मञ्जरित्र मेथि भेटी सगरमेन्या मानस“मरो" सिर मनित मड मात्र, मउ मुटुकं । मुमा, मूमा, मामा, मातृस्यमा है ५111मोरसन्या हात"स्यस्नेह"तालस्य क्षगन्दामा ( 65 ) संस्कृतं प्राकृतं मंस्कृतं प्रारुतं यथा जहा (१) स्ललाटं एडालं, पिडालं, एलाडं यमुना जणा लवणं लोणं, लत्रण यरि. लट्ठी (२) लाइलः पाइलो, लाइला (५) थावत् जित्ति, (२) ना, जाव लागलः षंांगली, (६) लागलो जहिलो, युधिष्ठिरः लाडूलः पाङ्गलो, लांगूलो (७) जविहिली (8) वज वरं, वज्ज रणं, रत वण्डं वुडं, वएई रत्र वदरं वोर (८) राइक | वदरी वोरी राजकीयं राकेर वणमई वनस्पति रायक । वनप्फई राजकुलं राउल, राउलं वनिता विलया, वणिदा राचिः राई, रत्ती वर्य वरित्रं स्नुको, सगगो वल्ली वेल्ली, वक्षी सदिन रुप वमतिः वसही लघुकं वहिम् वाहिं, वाहिर लम्जावति वावलः वाउलो १॥ यया शब्दस्य शौरसेन्यो “ जवा" तथा थपथ शेजेम, जिर, जिधरति कपालि । २। “यष्टि" मब्दम्य शौरसेन्या " नही' रनिरूप। । “थावस्" भन्दस्यापन में नेवाष जे नुलो, नाम, जाहिरति कपाशा ४ । “युधिष्ठिरस्य सौरसेन्या "जपिहिरो" इनिक । . इलु, लहु लजालुदणी 'लास" मा 'गस' रनि कप भवति । मोरमेन्यो “वदर" सा "और" नि कप भति।
(86) मंकृतं प्राकृतं संकृत प्राकृत -- वाराणसी वाणारसी बुड्ढी वाहो (शनि) वेष्ट', वोट, विष्ट वाष्पः वाप्पो (धुमे) उन्दारकः धुंदारको विंशतिः वीसा विश्वुयो. विचकि वेदी, विश्रम विच्छुत्री, रश्चिकः विच्छ विछटो विवो, वितद्धिः वित्री विलियो विदग्धः विड्ढो वृषभः उसहो, वसही विभीतका वहेडअडो दृष्ट वि, वुटुं विश्यम्भः वीसंभो दृष्टिः विट्टी, वुट्टी विश्वक वीसु वहत्तरं वहपर विश्वस्तः वीसत्यो विहप्फई (२) विषमः विमढो, विसमो बुहप्फई, विमल इस्पतिः वइप्फई, वइस्मई विहीनः विहणो, विहीणे विझल. भिभलो, विभलो, विहलो विहम्मई, वुहराई वीय वीरित्रं वेलू सक्खो, वछो (९) वेतमः बेडिसो (२) वृत्त वट्ठ वेदना वित्रण, वेषण एडा बुड्ढो विदूर्य वेरुलिन विसंशुल भयप्फर, भयमई ११औरमेन्या च" साव" बल" इत्येव । २४ गौरमन्या 'दरम्यते विश्वपर"रत्येक रुप भगति गम" । बेडम' इनि , (87) सा, मापो शवर. सस्कृत प्राकृत संस्कृत प्राकृतं व्याकरणं वारणं, वापरणं रवलं संकलं व्याप्त. वावडी शौदीयं मोडि व्युत्मर्गः विउमग्गो शौर्य मोरि व्युत्सर्जन वोसिरणं त्या सकट सवड ममाणं, भकः सक्को, सत्तो ग्मशान सोत्राणं, मणिश्वरो सुत्राएं शमी कमी मथु मरमू समरो श्यामाक सामो थाव. छावो (२) याघा मलाहा भावक. सुवो सेलिफो, मेलिन्हो मारग पण्मुख छम्मुहो शिथिलं मिढिलं, मढिलं पष्ठः छट्टो शिरोवेत्रणा, पष्ठी छट्टी मटा भढा मीभरो, सप्तति सत्तरी शीकरः मत्तरह सीहरो, सन्नदश मीरो (२) सप्तपर्णः छत्तिवणो, छत्तवलो अम्म, समत्यो शक्तिः समर्थः सिपयी सुझं, सुकं समईः समड्डो समस्त सिंग, मंग समत्त मा सावौ इति नथा "किर ।। शौरसेन्या गाव रमिप भवति। शिरोवेदना {भिरवित्रण . भा “सीकर ( 88 ) सूर्य सिस सेस संस्कृत प्राकृतं मकृतं प्राकृतं मरोरुहं सररुई, मरोरूई सरित्रो साङ्गीणः सव्वंगित्रो सोच्छामः सूत्रामो साची मक्खियो मैन्धवं सिंधवं सातवाहनः सालवाहनो मैन्य साध्य समस खदो, कंदो मामय सामच्छ, समय ठड्ढो साना सुणदा तको सिंहः सीहो खभो (म्युणयां) सिंहदत्तः सिंहदत्तो स्तम्भ थंभो, सिंहराजः सिंहरायो ठंभो (निसले) मिरा किरा थवो, तवो सोमालो, स्तेनः त्यो त्यू ो सुकुमारः सुउमालो, छोकं, थोष, स्तोक सुकुमालो सुकृतं सकडं (प्रा) स्त्याणं ठीणं, थी, थिर्ण सुधा कुद्दा स्त्री दूत्यो, थी (१) सूत्रो | स्थविरः थोरो सुभगः सुहश्रो स्थान ठीणं थी सुवो स्थानुः सुणहं, सूक्ष्म ससह सुहम (श्रा) थोर, थूल रागौरमेन्या केवल 'यी इनि कप। थेव, थोत्रं - { खाए (डजस्कन्द)। थाण (शिवे) . स्यूषा थोपा, थूषा ( 89 ) मिणिद्ध, गिद्ध नुषा स्फटिक स्फिटिकः संस्कृतं प्राकृत संस्कृतं प्राकृतं थोरिक इडडई, हरीतकी मणिद्ध, हरडई सिग्ध ৱিষ্মী हरितालः हरिपालो सुण्डा, सुमा, इलद्दी सणेहो, हो हलिद्दी, हरिद्रा स्पृहा छिहा इलदा, फलिई इलद्दा खिडियो, फिडिसी हरिश्चन्द्रः हरिदो स्फोटका खोडो, फोडत्रो (१)! होन. इणो, शेणो स्यात् (क्रिया) मिश्रा हि, हिअ (२) स्वप्न. सिविणो, मिमिणो दो, हनूमान् हणमन्तो हदो हीरो, इरो घरत्रो (आ) शौरसेन्यां विशेष-नियमानुस्मृता. शब्दा. । The following is a list of tho words the forms of which have somo peculiarities in the saurasení dialect. स अणधा (२) অনিখীর্ঘ श्रणादिसो (४) अतुलित उदय शौ अदिमीग्धं अन्यथा अतुलिदै, अतुलितं अन्यादृशः (१) सौरसेन्या स्फोटकस्य फोडयोति कप भवति । (२) पैशाच्या हदय स्यू हित रति कम भवति । शौरमेन्यो रिपथभिनि। (३) चपथ में न्यथा सदस्य धनु वा इति पदय भवति । (७) पत्र में चन्यारस्य धादिलो अवरामोइनिस्पदय। 12 (90) सं शो + । अवरुवं, अपूर्व प्रउब्वं अर्जुका अन्ना अवस्या पवित्या अस्मदीयं अम्झकेरक আত্ম अचरीत्र वित्र उत्थितं एतावत् एवं कौरव उत्थिदं एत्ति जेव, यजेव कोरवो तावत् तेत्ति, दाव त्वदीयं तबकेरक दुछिटका दुहिदिश्रा निश्चिन्तः निच्चिदो पिटकः पितुको | प्रगुणं उजवं भरतः भरधी भत्ता भट्ठा भदारिका भहिदारिया | मदनिका मदणिश्रा मदीयं ममकेरक माटकः मातुको मूर्ख मुरुखो यथा जधा (१) यावत् সিসি वदन वदण स्कखो सरिक्खं सहमत्थि सहसा मौदामिनी सौदामिणी क्षण. सारं कथं खारं कधं मणिका মবিশ্ব गहिद, यथित पथितं चूतलतिका चूदलदित्रा तथा () पधपपा मम्मम्स मेम, जिरजिष, इति माविमति ।
( 91 ) माथायां वक्ष्यमाणकारिकैव विशेषविधायिनी। The following kárıká points out the peculiarities of the Práchya dialect होहो भी परितोषे स्यात् हीमान हीच विस्मये, यजेत्र, नेत्र जित्रा गन्दा एवार्थे सम्मता सतां । वक्र वडु तरङ्गो द्वौ सम्बुद्ध्याक्षे पोररे। दूण, दम, दूद त्रीणि दृग्यन्ते दूदमर्थके वीदा विहित विप्रोको प्रकृते वहिद तथा , अवि, भाविद्राविबंदे प्रायोग्राम्योपमा वड़ । घवन्या विशेषनियमानुगा भव्दा । The following are the words which have speciaj forms in the Abanti dialect सरिछ प्रवन्न्यां दृश्यते ते मे दयो प्रायस्तह मह, ते-त, मे-मद; मागया विशेषनियमानुगता । Tor the following words, special rules are laid down in the Blágadhi मडे, मदे श्राद्र श्रोन मृत ग्दणे कोण कोशिण रम वयस्य वयरको शत वसति वसधी ग्रीम भुमका भिवाला, मंत्राले . कडे, करे गिम्हो गजे, गदे ता (0 गाल (मोत्तमामविनमालिनाति भनि।
(92) हो-विस्मयेच, सापेच, कुमार्येच विदुव॒धाः; लेखे, असे, ले भन्दाच सम्बु थाक्षेपयोर्मताः। मावार्थे माविकं स्यात ; किपामय पिगातके ; गणनयां मता गया ; पुरुषी पुलिशरतथा; होमागई विस्मये स्यात् । सुक् च छन्दोवमादिह , बटोर्वडुन मिक्रन्ति ; इo पदये तथा अच दृश्यते वापि अमर्थ इगे, के युपदर्थ पदर तुप्पं तुन्छे च सम्मतं; म्टई किंड, सरस पैशाच्या विशेष नियमानुगताः भन्दाः । Words for which special rules are laid down in the País'achi dialect: पे सं पिर उण उसनं, उ पद्म पसम कर पृथिवी प्रथम पुयुमं amenizar nosafat ; in the pais'aclı, g is substituted for d as कुतुम्बके । पुथुपी . अपभंगे विशेषगियमानुगता. गन्दा: The following arc the words under special rules in the Apabhranta. में हरि दिया दिव म ( 93 ) i. म अप अन्यादृमः अपस्कन्दः आपत् प्राद, प्रायो, मादम्ब, पाविम्व मा कथं किल कीदृक् कीदृशः अन्नादिसो, नव नवख. अवरायो नदि नांहि दडबडो परं पर श्रावद पुनः पुर्ण पृथक पृथक् जुनं, जत्र असो प्रायः वृत्त केम, किर, किध मं किर मनाक मणाश्री केह यत्र जेत्यु, यत्त कदूमो यथा जेम, जिइ, जिध कउ, कई यादृक जह केयु यादृशः जदूसो घंपपतो वर्ती विच विणा विणु विपत विवर तो विषय बुन्नं वहिन तेत्यु, तनु संपत संव तिम, तिह, विध सम समा तो छकट: कौतुक क्रीडा को खे ततः तथा सदा तादूक तादृशः | 4. तदूसो
( 4 )
पाश्चात्या विशेष नियम ।
|| रलोर्यत्यय ॥
The only special rule in the panchals is that r and I
are optionally interchangeable
टक्क भाषाया विशेष नियम।
।। उद्दडल ॥
The only special rule in the Talla dialect is that u
is added to the end of nearly erery word
भाभीय्या विशेष नियमा' ।
I'ollowing are the special rules in the A bhírí dialect
। कीचके कस्वादा॥
In the word kichaka the final . optionally assumes
the form of a कोयद्या, पक्षे जीययो ।
॥ क्वचित् डरयोर्ल ॥
In some words is substituted for both d andr
॥ न लोपोऽरये ॥
In the word aran ja the initial a u pot elded
समामेऽङ्लोपय ।।
The medial Towels of the compound words are
elided
अध्यय।
Indiclinable Tordo
( )
पाश्चात्यां विशेष-नियमः।
॥ रनोर्थत्ययः॥
The only special rulo in the parchali is that r and /
are optionally interchangeable.
टक भाषायां विय नियमः ।
। उद्लं ॥
The only special rule in the Talsba dialect is that:
is added to the end of nearly every sord
भाभीय्यां विजेय नियमाः।
Tollowing are the special rules in the t'liri dialect,
।। कीचके कस्यादा॥
In the word lichaka the final L optionally assumes
the form of d कोयद्या, पक्षे जीययो।
॥ क्वचित् इस्योतः
In some words / is substituted for both d and r.
न लोपोऽरणे॥
In the word aranya the initial a is not elided.
।। समासे इनोपय ।।
The medial powels of the compound words aro
clided.
अध्ययं ।
Iudiclinable Fords.
( 93 ) नं man वाक्योपन्यासे अभ्युपगमे वैपरीत्ये विषादे, विकल्प, निश्चये, पश्चात्तापे, सातत्ये मामि, इला, सख्या धामन्तले हले दे भल्या मम्मुखीकरणे हु दाने, पृच्छायां, निवारणेच निश्चये, वितर्क, इदि } } 2 ग्रहाणार्थ इदि मिव, पिव, विव, विश्र, वार्थे गीयां, श्राक्षेमे, विस्मये सूचनायां च धू कुत्सायां रे, अरे सम्भापणे, रतिकलहेच सम्भाषणे, . अवधारणे चित्र जेण, तेण लक्षणे वले निद्धारणे, निश्चये च किर, दर, हिर किलार्थे एवेर केवले एपरि श्रानन्तर्ये अलाहि निवारणो निषेधार्थे मा मा (4) थै हद्धी निवेंदे भय, वारण, वेचे विषादे श्रामन्नणे च रतिकलहे, क्षेपेच श्रो सूचनायां, पश्चात्तापे सूचनायां, दुखे, सभाषणे, अपराधे, अयो विस्मये, आनन्द, श्रादरे, भये, खेदे, । विषादे, पश्चात्तापेच अदू सम्भावमायां निश्चये, विकल्प, अनुकम्पायां च मणे विमर्श अम्मो आश्चर्य अपणो खयमर्थे वणे (96) प्रत्येकार्थे पाडिक मोर उमा मुधार्थे पाडिएक अल्पार्थे, परमार्थे ईयदर्थे च हरा इतरार्थे किणो प्रश्नो एकमरि अरिति, सम्पति दू, जै, रोरा पादपूरणे भोरमेन्यां अव्यय । दाणि रदानों इला मख्याहाने नेव, (यजेव) एव विसाये, निदे हीमाए एवंणद एवमिद किणेद किमिद अम्महे हर्षे दडात्य নাঘ हीही विदूषकस्य होषों को पेशाहाने दव, विश, व दूवार्थ शेष प्राकृतवत् । एते ह्यययशब्दा मागण्यामपि तत्तदर्थेषु व्यवड़ियन्ते। केवल 'अधुना" शब्दम्य अजरि दति रूप भवति । अपभ्र विशेषाव्ययादा । यदि इड इत्यादय प्रदानुकरणे, घुग्घी इत्यादय चेष्टानुकरणे । न, नउ, नादू घद, खादू इत्यादि अनर्थका वार्थे पच्छ पश्चात् हे मसि एवमेव एयवारा एक अथवा केहि, तेहि, रेमि, पञ्चलिउ प्रत्युत एसई दूत पुन एखादि इदानी अवसे,अवस अवार्य भवागू, जणि, जणु तादर्थे रेगि, ताण अथ चतुर्थोधयायः। . शब्द माधन विधिः। Declension of Nouns ॥ साधारण नियमा ॥ General rules (१) ॥ प्राते संस्कृतवत् वीण्येव पुस्त्रीक्लीवास्यानि लिङ्गानि सन्ति। येषां मंस्कृतशब्दानां प्राकृते लिङ्गविपर्ययो भवति प्रथमाध्याये तदि. वेकः कृत। Prákrita like the sanskrita has three genders, masculine, famımıne and neater. We have in the first chapter laid down rules how sanskrita words change their gender in Prikita (९)। (२) ॥ प्राकृते द्विवचन नास्ति ।। As stated in the first chapter, Prakrita has two numbeis, singular and plural The latter being also used in the place of sanskrita' dual. (३) प्रारते षड्विभनयश्चतुर्था प्रभाव. । Prakrita has all the sanska ita cases except the da. tivo which is replaced by the genetive. (२) मोरमेन्या भागधेय पुसि; The word Bhdgadheya whch as held neuter in general Prakata, is used in mascuhne in tLe Saurasent सुनिट लिस विभीना कार्यान् विपर्यय ! In the sakan dialect the change from sanskrit of the affisez denominated exp and tin and alea of. the genders and the cases, 13 most arbitrary, 13
(98)
(४) प्रारूते पञ्चविधा शब्दा दृश्यन्ते-अवर्णन्ना, वर्णन्ता ,
जवर्णान्ता वर्णन्ता , तथा इलन्ता ।
Tor the purposcs of declension, Prilita nouns muy
be divided into fire classes , (1) those ending in a anda,
(2) those in 1 and 1, (3) those in u and u, (4) tbos end.
ing originally in , (5) those ending orginally in con
sonant (<)!
अकारान्त पुल्लिङ्ग शब्दरूपाणि।
General rules for Declension of nouns ending in a
(masculino)
(१) श्रदन्तात् पुसि प्रथमैकवचनस्य सो स्थाने श्री स्यात् ।
The Giflix su of the nom sung becomes 0 (२)
(२) जम्, शम्, डमि, पाम्, एषु परतोऽदन्तस्यान्तस्य दीर्घा
भवति जसोलो पश्च । (३)
The final a becomes a before the fixes te (nom
plu) ma (nc plu) fa (the oblative sing) and a (tho
१। बस्नुतन विविधा एव शब्दा अकारान्नहसन्ताना कार्य काले भावाम In
fact there are only the ee classes for tho final changes generally to
vor the some cases to ara or ára and the final consonants are either
dropped or tabean aufter tl em
२। मागध्या मौपरऽकारस्य एकारो भवति सुलोपथ। In the Wiyadrsdalect
the final a becomes e () before the afir su and the affixt tself
14 dropped as च परखे एप रश मेष मा अपधश स्मो परपोरकारस्यो
कारो भवति। In the Apabhrans at Is subst tuted for the final aora
noun when the affis eu or an 13 appled to it
२। अपधारे सर्व देव जगासोलोप In the apatirnrs ayas and sas aro
al rays ended. .
(99) genctive plu.), and jas, and sas (the affixes nom anit acc plu) aro also clided (३) अतः परस्यामोऽकारस्य लुग भवति । The a of am, the aflix of the accusative singulin 19 clidcd. (४) अतः परस्य रा इत्येतस्य पटीववचनम्य पामो ो भवति । Nis substituted for tí and am, tho aflives of thio instrumental singular, and genctive plural. (९) (५) डि डमो वर्जयित्वा सपि परतः अकारस्य एत्त्व भरति । The final a of nouns ending in a locomes e in all thic ciscs except fs lloc sing ) and GH (gen, sing) (६) अतः परस्य भिस म्याने केवल मानुनामिकः सानुखार व हि भवति । II1, hin, or him 29 substituted for bhis, tho aflix of tho instru plu (२) (७) अत' परस्य डमे तो, दो, दु, दि, हित्तो इत्येत थादेशा भवन्ति । दकारस्य स्लुक् च । १। अपभ्र गे टा स्याने प्रकारामुवारी विहितौ In the aprburans a either n or anu stvar 18 substituted for ta थपधारा परतोऽकारस्य नित्यमेत्त्व भिषि ध विकल्पम । In the aur bhransacts Invariably substituted for the innlain instr sing and otionally an instru. plu अपध मे चकारात् परम्यामो 'ह' इत्यादेगो भयनि In the apabhramsa Gham 13 substituted for arm the nfirot trogen ple मागध्यां धामो डाह था In the magndhi dakara is optionally snbst:- tuted for an २। प्राकृत प्रकार कम्पलनिकयो केवल 'हिम' इत्यादेशो विहिन According Lo Prakrtaprikası anl Kalplatzka only lun' 14 substituted for tlus.
(100)
tlo, do, du, hi, and hitto are severally substituted for
nas the affix of the ablative sing ( Thc d of do and
du 18 also clıdcd
(८) अत परस्य भ्यम स्याने तो, दो, दु, हि हितो मुतो
इत्यत आदेशा भवन्ति ।
Bhyas the aflix of tlic ablatiro plural is replaced by
tto, do du, hu huntto or sunto (२)
(2) अत' परस्य डस' म्याने स्म इत्यादेशो भवति ।
Ssa 1s substituted for nas the genetire sing (३)
(१०) अत परस्य डे रेकारो मिश्चादेशो भवति ।
I and nmi are substatuted for n the affix of the
locative singular (8)
१। प्राप्त प्रकाश कापञ्चतिकयो उस स्थान पादो' दुमथा हि इतिपय
एव चादमा विदिता| Accord ng to Prath taprakasa and Kalpalat is the
subet tates for 178 are only three in number ado du aud A
चौरसन्या कस स्थान यादो चादुरत्यादौ भवत । वरपक्षनिकामात कवस्त दो।
In the saurasení ddo and adu are subst tuted for was but according to
kalpalatika only do 13 subst tuted for at
पैमाथा इस स्थान थानो चामो इत्यादी भवत । In the pa sach ato
aud atto are the subst tutes for nas थपथ भेडसर In the apabhransa
ha and hu are subst tuted for 2481.
२. चपन मे भ्यमोऽकाराम परस्य ह इत्यादमो भवति। In the apabhransa
hum is subst tuted for bhyas after nogus end og na
२। मायभ्या उभो विकन्य माहादशो भवति। In the magadh aha 1y
opt anally subst uted for nas आप मे इस न हो सो इन्यन बादम्य
Hafal la the apabIrans'a the sabstitutes for nas are su ho and so
01 मोरसेन्यो बदनात् कवल रकार रव! In the saurasera onlye
23 substituted for at after Houns ending 12 4.
.
( 101 ) 11370 उदाहरणम्। Examples of the above rules एकवचनं बहुवचन Singular Plural. प्रथमा (nom.) देवो देवा दितीया (acc) देवं देवे, देवा हतीया (instr) देवेण (१) देवेहि, देवेहि, देवेहि (देवत्ती देवाहितो देवायो देवासुंती परमी (abl). देवाउ देवेहिती, त्यादि देवाधि देवाहितोयादि पठी (gen.) देवम् देवाण, देवाणं सामी (loc.) देवे, देवेमिम देवेस, (२) देवेसे सम्बोधन (roc) देव, देवो देवा सर्वं अदन्ता-देव शब्दवत् ज्ञातव्याः। All nouns ending in a are declined libo देव। पुंनिङ्गेकारोकारान्त-शव्दानां रूपाणि । Declension of nouns (masculine) ending in (1) ! or नियमा' (rules) (१) इदुदन्तानां सु, जस्, भिम्, भ्यम्, सुप दूत्ये तेषु परतोऽन्नस्य दोघों भवति । Before su (nom. sing) jas (nom. plu) Bhus (instr. plu) भ्स (oblatire plu.) the final tor nof nouns becomes long १। कश्यशनिकामदेवेश देवर रनि रामो कस। २। चपन सपोरिचिवति। 11310 (102) (२) दुदन्तयो जस प्रोकागदेशो भवति, पोच ; जमोलुक् च शचित् । 0 or no is substituted for jas (nom plu), in sorne instances jas itself is clidcil (३) इदन्तयो. शसो पो भवति । डमश्च वा । (१) No is substituted for sas (the affic acc plu) no is also optionally substituted for ans (Gasthogen sing (४) इदुदन्तेभ्य: टा विभक्रेण इत्यय मादेशो भवति । N4 is substituted for tá (intr, sins) ) (५) ॥ शेषमदन्तवत् ॥ The remaining declension is like that of nouns en. ding in a उदाहारणानि Examples एकवचन वहुवचनं प्रथमा (nom) गिरी गिरीयो, गिरियो द्वितीया (acc) गिरि गिरिणो (३) टतीया (instr) गिरिणा गिरीहि पशमी (abl) गिरिदो इत्यादि गिरिहितो, गिरीमतोमत्यादि घरी (gen) गिरियो, गिरिस गिरिण, गिरिगं (१५) सप्तमी (loc) गिरिम्मि गिरीस, गीरीसं, सम्वी (roc) गिरि गिरीयो १। पापच मे दुझ्या इसि, भ्यम्, डीना यथा श्रम सहि ज्यादा भवन्ति । In the apalhransa he hum and bi are substitute 1 for vast, bl jas apl mi respectively after nouns ending in or u २। शपथ शेटा म्याने र सानुसारो शकारय भवनि । In the apalbhransa e as well as anusara and or are substituted for ţá after nouns endios in or u १। केपाश्चिन्भने पनि च गिरीयो गिरि, गुरुचो मुरु इनि रुप दय। According to somo a ithorities theso no ins may have two other forms in sts as गिरीधो, गिरि गुरुयो मुरु।
( 103 ) प्रथमा गुरु गुन्यो, गुरुयो हितीया गुरु गुरुयो (१) टतीया गुरुया गुरुहि पञ्चमी गुरुदोश्त्यादि गुहितो इत्यादि घटी गुरुणो, गुरुमा गुरणं, गुरुण (२) सप्तमी गुरुम्मि गुरुसु, गुगसुं सम्बोधन गुरु गुरायो मा दकारान्ता गिरिशब्दवदुकारान्ताश्च गुरुशब्दवत् रूपाणि भजन्ते। All nouns ending in i or u are declined like gire or guru respectively ऋकारान्त पुलिङ्ग भन्द रूपाणि (नियमा)। Rules for Declesion of nouns ending In 16 (यू) (masculine) (१) कारान्तस्य सुपि परत पार इत्यादेशो भवति । अदन्त बच्चास्य रूपाणि । The final rz of words becomes ara beforo all case affixes, and such words are declined like those ending in a (२) खमो वन सुपि परत ऋकारस्य स्थाने विकल्प नोकारादेश उत्त पने चोकारान्त शब्दबद्पाणि भवन्ति । U is optionally substituted for final re before all case offixes cicept (nom sing) and यम (acc sing), Trhen n 19 substitute for tl, the rules of declensior pres. cribel for nouns ending in 1l, shall apply , . १। अपने चामो च भवति। In the apaburansa, hun as well A3 hari aro substituted for am after nouns ending in 1 or ti १. भोरमेन्या मई शब्दस्य 'भा निर भवति। In the souragent the word Ubartrı take the form of Chatta ( 104 ) (३) सम्बोधने सौपरे ऋदन्तस्य विकल्प नाकारादेशो भवति । विशेषणवाचिनि तु न। A is optionally substitoted for the final si (p) of nouns in vocative singular, as हे पिय, हे पियर, (हे पित); but this rulo does not apply to words cnding in used as adjectives, as हे कत्तार । (४) पिन, भाद, जामानणां सुपि परत कस्याने 'श्ररो' भवति श्रारापवादः। Tho ri of the words pitri, Virálri, and jámátri becomes ara instead of ara before the case affixes ; तेषा. मदन्तवत् रूपाणि च they are declinel like words ending in a%3 सौ परत प्याकारचवा before the affix su, the ri of theso words may also optionally become a. Examples उदाहरणानि । भर्तृ शब्दः । एकवचनं वहवधनं १मा (nom) भत्तारो भत्तु णो, भत्तारा भत्तार भत्तो, भत्तारे ३या (instr.) भत्तु णा, भत्तारण भत्तहि श्मी (ab1) भत्तारादो, भन्तु पो इत्यादि भत्तारहिं, भत्तु हितो ईटी (gen) भत्तणो, भत्तारम्स भत्तु णं भचाराणं मी (loc भत्त भत्तारमि, भाभि भत्त, म, भत्तारेस सं (roc.) हे भत्तार सर्वेषामृकान्तमुखिङ्गानां भर्ट शब्दवत् रूपाणि भवन्ति । All nouns ending in și aro declined like the word bharti. श्या (acc) भत्तारेविं, हे भत्तारा (105) पिट शब्द। एकवचन ववचन १मा (nom) पित्रा (२) पित्ररो पिथरा (२) श्या (acc) पिपर (३) पिपरे, पिदुणे इया (instr) पियरेण, पिदुणा সিন্থি ५मी (abi) पिरादो, पिदुणो इत्यादि पिनरहितो, पिदुहितो इत्यादि ६टी (ger) पिथरस, पिदुणो पिराण, पिदुण ७मी (loc) पिपरे, पित्ररम्मि, पिदुमि पिअरेस, पिदुम स (100) हे पित्र, हे पियर हेपिधरा एव भाल, मामाची रूपाणि भवन्ति । Tho words bhratri and jámátri arc declincd liko pitrt ईकारोकारान्तानां पुलिङ्गाना रूपाणि । Declension of words (masc) ending in for u (१) प्राकृतप्रकाश कपलतिकयोरोकारोकारान्तानां शब्दाना माधनार्थ न पृथक् सूचाणि विद्यन्ते । प्रतीयते तत् तेषामपि ययामम मिकारोकारान्नात कार्याणि भवन्तीति । समीरसन्या प्रथमवरचने पिदा रनिरुप भवति। पथा "साद कमोवि रदार पिदा Intho ssurasent the word it becomcs p Inmom in fular | पाहाम्दन गामि भादरो रनिरूपम रयते| We ind also the form भाररो in nom pla of bhrārte as मेहरद पसिद में पादरौ। २४ भारानरेचमि पिद" इति पम्। In some dialects re ind alra the form fost acc. BIP 14
(106)
In the Prakritapr al as'a and Lalprlatılá no special
rules are given for declension of masculine words ending
in 1 or 11. Such Fords are declined like those ending in
1 or a respectively.
(२) हेमचन्दे णतु शिवन्तानां ईकारोकारान्तानां सळस्यामेव
विभको इस विधानं कृतं, मम्वाधनेतु विकल्प न ।
According to Hemachandra the final í or ú of sords,
which are formed by the application of the suflix koop
to the roots, becomes short liefore all casc affiscs. This
rulo is optional in tlic rocitire singular
गो शब्दस्य पुलिङ्गे गाव इति रूपं भवति । ततोऽस्यादन्नरत
रूपाणि भवन्तिा
Thic word go takes the form of 79 in tlc masculine
and is declined like sords cding in a
मोलिङ्ग भन्दाः ।
Feminiac pouns
रसोलिङ्ग शब्दाना एपकथनात् पाक म्तो प्रत्यया विवियन्ते । सेए
मायः महतात्, चितु विशेष नियमागुगताः ।
1cforo proceeding to decline feminino nouns it
would bo necessary to stato that the rules for fumimne
suliscs in sanskrita are in general also applıcalıle to
por irela. Sonic vorils in práhrita are loweser sulijret
to special rules, which we enuncrate below
पिरोष मी-प्राययाः ।
Suffixes pluich are applied to some special feminino
nouns.
( 107 ) (१) अादि प्रत्यय निमित्तो योडोरुनखिया तस्य विकल्प । lle suffis nu which is, prescribed by piminis sútra ( (1/1/15) to faminine nouns is optionally applied in Prakrila (२) श्रजातिवाचिनोनाम खिया विकल्प न डी । Except in words signifying specics, the suffis ni is optionally applied to all feminine nonns, as greit, ART इत्यादि, कुमा- दो नित्यमेव the suffix nf is mrarambly applied to the words Lumári &c (३) छाया हरिद्राभ्या वा। Ni 19 optionally applied to the words chhuyd and Hardrs as छाहा, छाहो , हलद्दा, इसद्दी, (४) स्वसादे म्याने स्वमादय, प्रादन्तववरुपाणि । The feminino words stoasrı &c assume tho forms of sasi &c and aro accordingly declncd like tvords ending int as मसा, नणदा, दुधिया । (५) अनामि सुपि कि यत-तभा स्त्रिया डीबी । When the pronouns lım yut, and tal are used in thio ilminino gender ni trio suflix is optoinally applied to them, as कीयो काचो &c (१)। ॥सोलिड्न भब्द माधन नियमा । The following aro tlic rules for the declension of fcminine nouns (१) सियां जनमो म्याने उत्, श्रोत् इत्येतो वा भक्त , दीर्घ श्च वा इम्बस्य । मौरभन्या भय विधि मिले। Tlus rule has no force in the tauru raniantet
( 108)
In feminine nouns either ut or ot is substituted for
both the affixes gas and sas and the final short romels
become optionally long (९) ।
(२) सियां वर्तमानात् नाम्नः परेरा, डस, डीनां स्थाने श्रात्
अत्, इत्, एत, इत्यन पादेशा भवन्नि । आदन्तात्तु टादीनां स्थाने
धान भवति ।
In the declension of feminine nouns the affixcs th,
nas and ni change to either át, at, it or et; (e) these
affixes do not change to at after feminino nouns ending
ind
(३) सर्वच प्राग्दीघों उसेवा ।
The final short vowel of a feminine noun becomes
long before all case aſlixes, but before 1982 tho rulo 29
optional (३)।
(४) स्त्रीलिङ्गस्य गानोऽमि परे एखो वा भवनि ।
Tlic final long Torrel of a feminino noun becomes
short before the affiram (acc sing)
(५) सियां वर्तमानादोकारान्नात् मोः जशमोय स्याने कारो
वा भवति।
inntaf faat T In the sauraien al is not suba
tituted for the affixyas in the feminine nouns,
99 1 In tbo apabliranis only e is substitutes
for td (instr sing)
परसि सोमाने रे भायाम हाने यासाने भिति
In thic aradhransa ke 19 substituted for 314 and was, kur for lhaye
anten und him for al
(109)
In the declension of feminino nouns ending in i (i)
å (91) is optionally substituted for su nom. sing.) jas
( (nom plu) and sas (acc plu)
(६) श्रावन्तात् सम्बोधने आप एवं।
The final á of the feminino nouns formed by the
application of the sufix áp after them, changes to e in
rocative singular ; as हेमाले, अन्यत्रतु न भवति । This
rule is not applied to nouns ending in á not so formed; as
इपिउच्छा;
श्राकारान्त स्त्रीलिङ्गशब्दाः ।
Declension of feminino nouns ending in á.
लता शब्दाः।
एकवचन
बहुवचन
१मा (nom) लदा
लदा, लदानी, (२) लदाउ
२या (acc) लदं
लदा, लदानो, लदाउ
या (instr) लदाए, लदाइ लदात्र लदाहि, लदाहिं, लदाहिं
५मी (abl) लदादो, लदाए इत्यादि लदहितो इत्यादि
६टी (gen) लदाए, लदार, लदान लदाणं, लदाण
मी (loc) लदाए लदार लदात्र स्तदास सदासं
सं (roc) हे लदे
स्वदात्रो
सर्च आकारान्ता सतावत् ।
11 Observe that iu Praknta, do sandbı, is allowed between the
Towel of a case allis and the final rovel of the word to thich tis applied.
प्राशने प्रातिपदिक विहिसरपोर्न पनि ।
३या (instr.) उहीहितो, बुद्धी तो (110) All feminine nouns ending in «i aro declined like खता। दुकारान्त खोलिङ्ग शब्दाः । Feminine nouas ending? एकवचन वहुवचन १गा (nom) बुद्धी, बुद्धी, बुडिओ, बुद्धिउ श्या (acc) बुद्धि बुद्धी, वृद्धिो, बुद्धि वुद्धीए, बुद्धी बुद्धीहि ৰীষ্ম ব্রিস্থ वुद्धी "मी (abl) इत्यादि बुद्धीए, वुडीद बुहोणं, ६सी (gen) बुद्धीत्रा, वुहोत्र वुद्धीण वुडीए, वुद्धी बुद्धीस, बुद्धी में (roo) वुडी बुडी, वुडीयो इत्यादि सबै दकारान्न खोलिङ्ग भन्दा बुद्धिभन्दवत् । All feminiac pouns cnding in i are declined like the word बुद्धि। उकारान स्त्रीलिङ्गन्दाः। Tcminine nouns ending in %. एकवचनं वजवानं २म (nom.) घेणं घेणू, धेश्रो, धेपूर श्या (acc) घेणु घेणं, धेशी, धन (III) . ३या (instr) धेषए, घेणद, घेणूत्रा, धेषत्र घेणहि, धेहि ५मी (abl) घेणूदो, घेणद, इत्यादि धेहितो, धेणमतो ६टी (gon) घेणूए घेणूदू, धेणा धेात्र घेणणा, घेणूण ७मी (loc ) घेणए, घेणूद, इत्यादि धेसु, घेणूस म (voc) घेणु, धेणू इत्यादि । सर्व उकारान्त खोलिड्गर धेनु शब्दवत् । All feminine nonns ending in a wre declined like the rand धेनु । ईकारान्त स्त्रीलिङ्गभन्दा । Teminino nouns ending in 2 (F) गदी शब्द। एकवचन वहुवचन १मा (nom) नई, नईश्रा नई श्रो, नईश्रा २या (acc) भडू नई, नई श्रो, नत्रा श्या (instr) नईए इत्यादि नईदि, नई हि ५मी (१b1) नईए, नईश्र, नदो इत्यादि नई, नई हितो गस्तो ६छो (gen) एतीयावत् नईण, नईण ७मी (loc) हतीयावत् म (100) नर इत्यादि। मर्च ईकारान्त खोलिङ्ग शब्दा नदी शब्दवत् । All fuuuuue nouns ending in i are declined lil c the world नदी, नईम, नद्र (112) उकारान्न स्त्रीलिङ्ग शब्दा । Feminine nouns ending in u वधू शब्द । एकवचन वहवचन १मा (nom ) वह वह, वस्त्रो इत्यादि श्या (acc ) वह वह वही इत्यादि श्या ( instr ) वहए, वह इत्यादि वहहि वहदि ५मी (abl ) बहूदो, वहए इत्यादि वहडितो वहमतो ६टी (gen ) तीयावत् वहण, वहाण ७मी ( loc ) तृतीयावत् वहस बहसु स (voc ) वह इत्यादि। सर्व ऊकारान्त स्त्रीलिङ्ग शब्दा वधूवत् । all feminine nouns ending in u are declined hilo the word वधू। पत्रकारान्त खोलिङ्ग शब्दा । Feminine nouns ending in } (यू) माद शब्द । एकवचन बहुवचन १मा (nom) मात्रा माधा श्या (2cc ) मात्र (१) माए ३या (instr) माअाद, मात्रात्र इत्यादि माएहि माएछि १! मौरसन्या द्वितीयकवचन मादर इति कप भवति । In the Eaurasen acc Eing form of the word माe (matra)मादर (madaram) ( 113 ) ५मी (abl ) मापादो, मात्राए इत्यादि ६ठो (gen ) तृतीयावत् ७मी (loc ) तृतीयावत् भ (roc ) मात्र इत्यादि (१) मात्राहिनो, मात्रासंतो मात्राणं, मात्राण मात्राम, मात्रा गो शब्दम्य खोलिने गावी, गाई दतिरूपदयम्, तनय ईकारान्त- स्त्रीलिङ्ग व पाणि । 'The word go in the feminine gender becomes to orm and 13 declined like the words end. ing in अजन्न क्लीव लिङ्गभन्दाः। Neuter nouns ending in a vowel faqat (rules ) (२) की वर्तमानात् खरान्तानाम्न सो म्याने म् भवति । M is substituted for en (nom sang) (२) कोवे वर्तमानात् स्वरान्तानाम्न परयोर्जशशमोः स्थाने हूँ, इ, पिय त्येत आदेशा भवन्ति । (२)। In, em or m 18 substituted for Jás and sås (३) को सम्बोधने सुलोपो भवति । lhe voc, sing affix su vanishes after all neuter noupa ५। रेमचन्द मते माट भन्दस्य 'माई 'मायरा' इति पदय भवति । Accord ing to Hemchandra the word natri assumes also two other forms paz. माई' and माचप' भोरसेंन्या की मम्मसो खाने केवल शिरादेशः। In the Saurasent dialect, only in 15 substituted for Jus and sas after neuter nouns I and in the apabkrassa, only im us the substitute for jas api ras. 15 (114) (४) लोवे सौपरे दुतो दीर्घः । The final i or u of a neuter noun does not become long before su (nom. sing.) अकारान्त जीव लिङ्ग शब्द रूपाणि । Declension of neuter nouns ending in a. कुल सब्दः। एकवचनं वडवचन १मा (nom.) कुखं कुलाणि, कुलाई, कुखार श्या (acc) कुलं कुलाणि, कुलाई, कुला (roc.) कुलं युम्बदन्यत् ! The remaining are like masculine trords ending in a. इकारान्त तिव लिङ्ग शब्द रूपाणि । Declension of neuter nouns ending in i. रधि शम्दः। एकवचनं बहुवचन १मा (nom.) दहि, दहि दहीणि, दही, दही २या (acc.) दहि, दहि दहीणि, दही, दहिएं में (VOD) दहि युम्बदन्यत् । The remaining like masculine in i. कारान्त कीव खिड्ग शब्द रूपाणि| Declension of nenter nouns ending in the मधु शब्दः। एकवचनं १मा (nom.) मई, मह ववचनं माणि, महर, महा ( 115 ) श्या (ace) मऊं, मह महणि, महद', मह में (roc) मज पुम्बदन्या । The remaining like masculine in u. हलता शब्दाः। Declension of nouns ending in consonants. . प्राशते इलन्ताः शब्दा एव न सन्ति । केपाश्चिदन्य-इला लोपः केषाञ्चाजन्ते परिणामस्तत एव इलन्त शब्द साधनार्थं न नियम विशेषा लक्ष्यन्ते। माताचार्य ईि केवलमात्मन् राजनित्येतयोः शब्दयोः माधनायें कति नियमान छत्वा नएवान्यच नान्तेषु यथादर्शनं प्रवर्तिताः। As final consonants in sanskrita words are elided in Pratita or such words are transformed into others ending in rotels, Prakita grannarians do not give rules for declension of words ending in consonants ; some special rules are however found for deolesion of atman and Rázan and theso are said to be applicable to words ending in n as far as usage of old authorities may allow रामन् शब्द रूपाणि। Declension of the word rdjan. एकवचनं बहुवचन (uom.) राधा (१) २था (acc.) रात्रं राए, राणी रमा रात्राणो, रात्रा रेमपन्द्रमामानय षि विनाशयमो भवति। According to Hem chandra, la is optionally substituted for the final. Latar WDK ending in as धारो पचा इत्यादि।
(116) राएम, राएसं क्या (instr ) रखा, राणा राएदि ५मो (abl ) रासादो, रणो, राधादु, राणे रावाहितो, रातडितो छो gen) रखो, राणी, राश्रम रात्रा, राणे, राप्राम ७मी (loc ) राघम्मि, राए, राइमि मं (vo०) रामा, रात्रं इत्यादि पात्मन् शन्द रूपाणि । Declension of the word Aiman. एकवचनं वहुवचन १मा (nom) अप्पा, अप्पाणों अप्पाणा, अप्पालो, अप्पा श्या (१cc) अप्पाणं, अप्पं अप्पाले, अप्पो था (instr) अप्पाषण, अपपणा अप्पणिहिं, अएपेहि अप्पाणाश्रो, अपणो अपपाणाहितो ५मी (abl.) अपात्रो, अप्पादो अप्पादितो इत्यादि इत्यादि ६ठी (gen.) अपाणम्सु, अप्पणो अप्पाणाण, अपपाणं ७मी (loc ) अपपाणम्मि, अप्पे अप्पासु, अपपेस म (100) अप्पं इत्यादि। युवन, ग्रावन्, अमन इत्यादयो नकाराना आत्मन भब्दवत् । All other nouns ending in n as a &c are declined libo atman. प्राकृत कन्यलतिकायर्या मो परे भग्नगवांमहानुखारो विहितः । According to prilnla i alpalatıká the final t of the words Ulabat and thagabal changes to amusicara before
(117)
su (boti nom and voc. sing.) भवं (भवान्),हेभवं (इभवन्)
भत्र (भगवान्), हे भवं (हे भगवन्); (१) ।
प्राच्यायां भवच्छब्दस्य खोलिङ्गे मोदी इतिरूपं भवति ।
In the Priclisi dialect the feminine form of bhabat
is bhôdi
सर्वनाम शब्दाः।
Ihe Pronouns
प्राकृते सर्वनाम सम्बन्धिनः केऽपि साधारण नियमा न दृश्यन्ने, मर्च
एव नियमा विशेष-स्वभावाः । केवल मदन्तमर्वनामशब्दाना
साधनार्थ कति साधारण नियमा. सन्तोति तेषामुम्नेखः क्रियते ।
अन्येषान्नु माधन नियमा स्तत्तदुदाहरणेभ्योऽवगन्तव्याः । (२)।
There are no gencral rules in the prakrita grammar
for the declension of pronouns
Almost every pro.
noun is specially treated But the declensions of the
pronouns ending in a are subject to some common rules
wbich we shall hero notice The declension of other
pronouns may be gathered from the several examples
given beloty
१ौरमेन्या नियम एष मघवस शब्दोपि प्रवर्तते। Inthe saurasent tlus rule
28 also applied to Maghabat, az yaret e gaiet fa for In the
Sauraseni tle word Durbásas becomes dublása before pom dog
१। सर्वनामशब्दा अथवा समादिगा The tarnadi dless) सर्व, विध, भ,
उमप तर, इतन, (प्रत्ययान्त), तरअन्यतर वम् , ज्व, नेम, सम, मिस, स्पद
पद्, रस, दम्, पदस, क, दि घुमद, पप, भक्त, निम्।
( 118 )
प्रदन्तमर्वनाम माधन नियमाः ।
Special rules for the declensions of pronouns ending
in a
(१)। सवा दे रतः परस्य जम एङ्गवति ।
E is substituted for jas (nom plu) after the word
sarva &c when used in the masculine gender (१)
(२)। सम्बा देरदन्तात् श्रामो एसिं इत्यादेशो वा भवति । डेच
सिं, मि, त्य इत्येत श्रादेशा भवन्ति, तथेदमेतदौ वर्जयित्वा डधा-
देशो भवति।
After the pronouns of the sarrádi class used in the
masculine or neuter gender, the aflix ám becomes esim,
and ni becomes emam, mms, ith or hum optionally. But
it does not become him after idam and etad (R)
सर्य शब्द पुं रूपाणि।
Declension of the word sarva masculine
एकवचनं
बहुवचन
१मा (nom) सम्बो
सब
श्या (aco) सम्ब
सबै
II Reaf ar , In the Sikert, e u optionally substituted
for irataof rarvadiuसेसमें।
शरारदम् विपनाम हमिहात्। In the Sarrasent, am
18 ant rabotitoted for an in idam, kom, zat and tat, og at fame
TITY 11 In the Tatta dislect, kam is jubetitoted for an after him
deपानात समंदाबोभिव। In the anamranss, only
Am is substatuted for diafter bardd cading ia a
( 119 ) था (instr.) सम्मेण सम्यहि ५मी (abl) सव्वदो सव्वत्तो रत्यादि सहिंतो इत्यादि छो (gen) सम्परम सव्य सिं सम्याणं ७मी (100) सम्यनि सवम्मि मव्यत्य सम्वहिं (१) सम्वेसु सव्वसं सध्या दोनां स्त्रीलिङ्के अादन्त स्त्रीलिङ्ग सध्दवत्, कोवे अदम्त क्लीय लिङ्ग शब्दवत् रूपाणि । In the feminine gender sarvadı are declined liko feminine words ending in d, and so the neuter like thoso ending in a एवं विश्वादय | The word orswa&c which come under sarva class are thus declined. अप, सर्वस्य माहादेशः। In the Apabhransa, साह is substituted for सर्व । यत् गब्द पं. रूपाणि। Declension of the Ford yal (masculino) एकवचन वजवचम १मा (nom) (२) जो खे श्था (aco) ज स्था (Instr) जेण, जिण लेहि ५मी (abl) जत्तो, अदो जहा जात्री आहितो, जासंती दमादि १६चपच मेऽदकाम पवाद। सेरियादे मोभवति । In the apadaranta Mam is substituted for nan after sarrads aचा रे कैवत हिम Vand only him for at (loc bing) पपथ में इति पं भवति।
( 120) 4 . ६छी (gen) जस्म जाम (१) जाणं जेसि (२) ७मी (loc) जस्सि, जम्मि, जहि (३) जत्थ जेमु यच्छन्दस्य स्त्री लिङ्गे श्राम वर्जिते डोश्य भवति । यथा जी, जीया, इत्यादि। The suffix nl is applied to the feminino of yat before all the case affixes except & m (gen plu) तत् शब्द रूपाणि। Declension of the word lat (masc) एकवचन वहुवचन १मा (nom) सो रथा (acc) ने एं क्या (instr ) तेण, तिण, (४) पेण तेहि पहि ५मो (abl.) तत्तो, तदो, ता, तन्हा तात्री ताधितो इत्यादि ६छी (gen) तास, से, तस्म (५) ताप तेसि, मि (६) दाण ७मी (loc) तस्मि, तम्मि, तत्थ, तहि (७) तेस इत्यादि . चपन में (In tle apabiratsa) पु mase नासु सी (fem) जहे। २। भोरसेन्या (In the sa raseni) कवच (only) नास टकभाराया (Iatha takka) भार भाई इहि कप दय। काला जा जाला wl en as (loc. B ng ) signifies time the word yat assumes the forms oth and before it. । पेशाच्या (utle pa sacsy mast) 'नन' सी (fem) मार। ५ सौरसेन्या इषि तस्य में इति सामि च नामिति The form 'मास 18 not used before nas in the sauraseni ard a la the only furm be fore am पपञ्च मे (in the apabkransa) अति (before gen. ang)(mase) तह 17(fern.) TES; TATT (in the talka) erf# (before gen plu) atkar काला when a signifies tine ताहे नाला मोरसेन्या रेमन भवति । in the straseni mms is not substitated for ni una nit In the apabtransa ५ masc मरिसीतर। चरनि कप ० अपभमें (121) . तच्छदस्य खोलिङ्ग प्रथमैक वचने सा इति रुपा The word tat assumes the form of 'सा' in femr. nine nam_sing सोवे (in neuter) 'त', स्त्रियामाम वजिते डी च। The suffixnt (7) is also applied to st before all case affixes except am (gen plu) यथा ती, मीया इत्यादि। एतच्छन्द पुरूपाणि। Declension of the word etad (masculine) एकवचन वहुवचन १मा (uom.) एम, एमो, (१) एते, एदे, श्या (acc) एत, एते, एदे श्या (instr) एदिणा, एदेण, एक एतेहि, एदेहि, एएहि ५मी (ab? ) एत्तो, एत्ताहो, एश्रात्री इत्यादि एनेहितो, इत्यादि ६४ी (gen) एअरम, एदस्म, (२) एत्रस्स, से सि, एएसि, एदाण (३) श्रयग्मि, एत्य, अग्मि (8) एएस एदेस, मी (loc) एन्मि, एप्रस्मि इत्यादि इत्यादि अदम् शब्द पु रूपाणि। Declension of the word पदस masculine ।तीय (otha ngnter) इति रूपदर्य, खियां (in the femiuuue QHT <3 <fo 70 T (In the Apabhransa) Y (mascu) ne) } की (ferminane) एसी(neuter) एक मौरसन्यो रस निकम स्थान the form एष 18 Dot used in the Saurasen dialect QV (In the Apabhransa) of (before gen. bung) Perfor पभोरसेन्या (In the Saurasens केप (only) एदार रमापाचा (In the Tatka) दर दायरतिकपर्य मे (Fathopadhransa 'एनिक। 16 ( 122) w . एकवचन बड़वचन ९मा (nom ) अमू (१) अमूल्यो २या (acc) अमु अमणे ३या (instr) श्रमुणा अमूहि ५नी (abl ) अमूत्रो, अमूड, इत्यादि अमूहिती इत्यादि {ठी (gen) अमुणो अमुस्स अमूण मी (loc ) अमुग्मि, अयम्मि, अम्मि अभूम इत्यादि इदम् शब्द पु रूपाणि । Declension of the word इदम् (masculine) एकवचन वहुवचन १मा (nom) दमो (२) (पत्र) स्था (acc) दूम, इमे ३ या (instr) इमिणा, मेण, णेण एहि, मेहि, गोहि ५मो (7bl) दूदो, इमादो, इत्तो इत्यादि इमेहिती इत्यादि १पथदम् शब्दण्य प्रथमैकवचने सर्वप पनि च रूप भवति। The form (t) also is used in all genders in the ng गोरमेन्या यह रति रूप म vafit In the Saurasent this form is not used भाधारपान विर्या चम भथा कीव थम् नि | But the forms up and sy are generally used in feminine and beater respectively शरदम सदस्य सीसि पी एच मिया मघाशीने सो चमिच रमपम yfa 9 wafiri in feminine Dom Bing it has two forms ro रमिया , and the forms in neuter before nom and acc sng are दम् and राम। औरमेन्या (In the Saurasens the feinitine form in the rom. sing (सियों भो) Brand (at) in the reuter दम मम। सपथ में (In the apabkransa) दमो पायादेश (पाय is substitated for 4123) + ५ठी (gen) अम, इमरा, से दूमाप, ७मी (loc) कि शब्द पु रूपाणि (२)। Declension of kn (masculine ) एकवचन वडवचंग रमा (nom) को (३) श्या (ace) क के ३ या (instr) किण, केप केहि ५मी (abl) कोणो, कीम, कन्हा, कत्तो कदो (४) केहिंतो यादि ठी (gen) काम, करा (५) कास, केमि, काण ७मी (loc) कहि, करिम कम्मि, कत्थ (६) केतु इत्यादि farë (when ri (ft) signifies time it was tho following forms काहे, काला, कात्रा। . . औरसन्यो थामि कसमार रति कप In the Saurasensit 28s only one form मा in the (gen plu) २। चपच किमः स्थाने कार कवशी इत्यादेशो | In the A padhransa *1 and 1 are optionally subst ti ted for kın मियो (u feman ne) का and sीव (in neuter) कि। Hihat (In the Sauraseni) st the form before nesi 1967 अपच गे (in the polhransa) कहा। ५। सिर्या (in the ferm nine the forms before as are किस्सा कीसे) कीय कीया की कोर औरमन्यो पुसिकास न मरति the form बाम is not used before nag masculine in the Saurasea TV (in the Apabhra ua) y) pascoline 15 frut (in the feminine) **1 सौरसन्या कमि रति रूपमा The form कमि not used me Seyrajeni .
( 124 ) T पुमच्छब्द रूपाणि। Declension of the word युमत् (yush. anat) एकवचन वझवचन तुम, तत, शि, तुज्ये, तुम तुम १मा (nom) तर, तुर तुन्दे, उन्हे, तुझे (तं, तु, तु, तुम वो, तुम्म, तुम, २या (acc) तुह, तुमे, तुर (तुम्हे, तो, दे, ते, तर, तुए, (तुम्हें हिं, तुहोहि, उन्हें हि, था (instr) तुमं तुमद, तुमए, कोहि कोहि तुमे, तुमार इत्यादि तित्तो, तदत्तो, तुवत्तो तम• तुम्दाहिती तुमाहिती तो, तुमत्तो, तुम्हत्तो, तु• तुमचो, तुम्हत्तो ५मो (abl) इत्तो, तुह्मत्तो तदो, तुव, तेहितो, दुधितो (दुहि, तुमहिंतो, इत्यादि। इत्यादि। तर, तुम, तुम, तु, उ. (वो, मे, तुजा, तुहाण, छो (gon.)रते, तुम्इ, तु, तुई, तुव, तुम्हाण, तुमाण, तहाण तुम, तमे, सुमार, देवन -उन्हाण, वाण इत्यादि (मद, नए, तुमए, सुमे, तुमार (तुस, तुम्हे म, नुसि मी (100) तर, तुम्मि, सममि, नुवमि, तुइस, तुमस, तुहेस (तुहम्मि, तुमम्मि, इतादि तिरादि मागध्यां युभद् शब्दसस्थाने दुप्पं, तुन्द इत्यादेशौ भवत' । In the magadbi 19+, add 17 aro substituted for Fusmad. . मोरन्या घुमट रूपाणि।
125 बावधनं नन्द तुम्हेडिं तुम्हाहितो মুম্বা तुम्ब से एकवचनं १मा, (nom.) श्या, (acc) तुम श्या (instr.) तए, ५मी (abl) तुझादो ६ठी (gen) , दे, तह, तुन्छ ७मी (loc.) तर, इत्यादि अपभ्र युभच्छब्दरूपाणि । एकवचनं १मा तुइ स्थाईप ५मो तउहोंन, त होत, तुधुधोत (शामि) तुम्बई, (सपि) तुम्हार - बहुवचन तुम्हे, तुन्हाई तुम्हरि तुम्हं . अमछष्ट रूपाणि । Declension of the word asmad. एकवचनं वडवपन (बई, अहम्यि, अमि, (भे, व श्रम्ह, अन्धे ९मा (nom.) अहि, ई, अह, म्मि (अहो, मो (णेएं, मि, अम्मि, अई, अम्हे, अन्हा, पो, मं, मम, मिमं, यह मिमे, मम, ममए, मए, अम्हहि, अन्दाहिं, अन्न, थाinstr) ममाइ,मद, दो,मश्रा (अहो, जे माइतो, ममत्तो, मत्तो, भूमी (abl) महत्तो, महत्तो, मइदो, हितो,ममासंतो,ममेसतो, (ममदुहितगदि श्या (acc) ममतो, अहत्तो, ममा- (पन्देहिती इत्यारि ( 126 ) अम्हे, वयं मे,मम, मह, मह, (णे, णो, मय, श्रम्ह, अम्इं, छी (gen) महं, मा, ना अम्हे, श्रमहो, मम, प्रम्हाण, म्ह, श्रमई महाएं, मझाएं मि, मह, ममाइ, धम्हेस, ममेसु, महेस, ७मी (loc) मए, मे, अहम्मि, मम.मएस, एवं श्रम्हस, (मि, महम्मि, इत्यादि ममस इत्यादि (६) शौरसेन्या “अम्मच्छब्दरूपाणि" declension of asaad in the suursant dialect. एकवचन वहुवचन ९मा (nom) ही, इं २या (acc) में अम्हे श्या (instr) मए धम्हेहि ५मी (abl ) मत्तो, ममादो अम्हेहिती दूतादि ६टी (gen) मे, मम, मह अम्ह, अम्हाणं ७नी (loc) मद, मए अम्हेसु भागध्यां बई वयमो:म्याने "इगे" "के" इत्यादेशौ भवतः । In the magadh i audio are substituted for and वयं। अपभ्रं "अस्मद" शब्दरूपाणि । Declension of "asmad" in the apabhransa. एकवचनं वहुवचनं अमहे, श्रम्हद १मा (nom) 3 श्या (acc) मा अम्हे, अम्हई ६टी (gen) ९या (acc) ( 127 ) ३या (instr) मद अम्हेछि भूमी (abl) मड़, मा अम्हेहिते ६टी (gen) मड, मधु अमरहे ७मी (loc) मह &c श्रमहाम द्वि शब्दस्य रूपाणि । Declension of the word dur वहुवचन वाचन (दो, दुवे, दोणि, (दोहितो वेरितो, १मा (nom) ५मी (abl) वेणि, दुणि, विणि इत्यादि (दो, दुवे, दोणि, (दोणह, (२) दो (वेणि, दुणि, विणि । ये (दोहि, दोहि, ७मी (loc) दोस, केस श्या (insti) (विहि चि शब्दस्य रूपाणि। Declension of the word tre (वि) वहुवचन वहुवचन १मा (nom) तिषि ५मी (abl) तोहिती श्या (acc) तिमि ६टो (gen) तिण ३ या (instr) तीहि ७मी (loc तीस चतु शब्दरूपाणि। Declension of the word chater (चतुर) वहुवचन वहुवचन चित्तारी, चउरो, पत्तारो, चउरी, २मा (nom) श्या (ace) पत्तारि चन्तारि । सयायाचम्य चामो गईडरत्यारेमा भवन एe or शह is substituted for dm after the words signifying number ag ** *** imf विमन्यादे में भवति This rule is not spplied to मिशनि। 40
( 128 )
स्था (instr) जाहिं शो (gen) चउपई
५मी (abl) चऊहिती
७मो (loc) चउरु
॥ शेषाणामदन्तवत् ॥ उत्रेभ्यो न्येषां संख्यावारकानामदन्तवत्
रूपाणि भवति।
All other words signifying number are declined bike
words ending in a
पचन भन्दस्य धियां 'आप' भवति The suffix up is applied
to panchan मचन् (in the feminine) as पक्षा, पचारिंशत्यादि।
विभक्त्यादेश विधिः।
नादर्थे षष्टी वा।
The genetive is optionally used for the datire when
the latter signifies 'नादय "for it."
प्राशते विभक्ति व्याहारस्य नियमो नास्ति, कचित द्वितीयातीययोः
मनमो, पञ्चम्यास्तृतीया, सप्तम्यादितीया, प्रथमाया अपि द्वितीया;
The use of the cases in the prakrita dialects is very
Anomalous, we find in some instances the use of locative
for acc and instr, that of instr. for the nblative, in
others the acc is used for the locative and even for the
nominative (3)
Rret exateati Io the sában ablative is used for the
locative
इति चतुषों ध्यायः।
अथ. पञ्चमोधयायः।
प्रथम पाद ।
(सिडन्त प्रकरणम ) Verbs
प्रत्यय-विवेक ।
of the affixes
प्रारते क्या यडादि प्रतायानां न विशेषनियमा वन्ने ।
केवमा हेमचन्द्रस्य व्याकरण "क्यडोर्यलुक्" । इत्येक सूत्र दृश्यते ।
Prák"ıta grammars in general do not give special
rules regarding suffixes kyan, yan, &c In Hemchandra's
vyákarna only we find the rule 'kyanoryaluk' ie the 'y'
of the suffix kyan is elded, us, गरुचाइ (गुरुर्गुरुर्भवति)।
(२) प्राकृते गणभेदव्यवम्यैव नास्ति ।
In prikrita the distinction of gana or classes of roots
is not observed
All roots are conjugated alike
(२) प्राकृते निवादीनां तिडा वर्तमान काले वक्ष्यमाए रूपाणि
भवनि। तथादन्तांचवर्जयित्वा धातूनां नात्मने परस्मै पदित्व.
भेदोऽपि ।
The conjugation affixes lip &c of roots in several
pronouns are changed to the following in the present
tense, no distinction being recognized between parasmai
and atmnepadi roots except in thoso ending in a )
(एचपि पाणिनीयप्रस्यामानुसारत स्तिवादीनो सक्ष्म मवगन्नन्यम् । We
must understand here by tis &c the affixes mentioned in the titra
3/4/38 of Paninm यचा निप नस मि । सिप घस थ , मिप, वस् मस् न पाताम
म; चार चार्था, धम् ; दार मरिक, मोरन्यां स मानव परपरिको
wafa . In tle suraseni all roots are used in the Paraspiaipadı
,
17
(130) वर्तमानकाल-प्रत्ययाः। (the affires of the present tense) Singular Plural एकवचन ववचनं प्रथम पुरुषस्य (3rd person)ir(); nti, nte, ire, ति, ते परे मध्यम पुण्यस्य (end person) सिsi; इत्या, ह (itthi, ha) उत्तम मुरुषस्य (1st person) मि, mi; मी,म,मा,(mo, mu, mi)(२) (४) प्रकारान्तानामात्मनेपदिधानां प्रथम मधमयोरेकवर. नस्य म्याने यथासंख्यं ए, से इतादेशौ वा भवतः । The atmapepadi roots ending in a take optionally o and so in the 3rd and 2nd person singular instead oti and al; as तवरए, तवरसे, (वरते, बरसे); (५) अदनाद्धातोपरे त भाव वा भवति । A' is optionally substituted for the final a of roots ending in a, when mi follors, as इसामि, हसमियादि। (01 वर पाहने विच भाजीति | Tho reader thould remember that there is no daal number in the Prstrita (सापामा तिगदीनो सम्पादिया In the apatranantha Afine rp de are changed into the following in tho present tena, sing.पाचन Nu प्रथम पुराण (Iri peronji(0) ati (fayde मध्यम पुरुषम्य (BRigerson) Ai(fr) कम पुराण (Ist person) ४ (७) पंगामे निदादेशी भाfathe Princhi nanduus tabstituted for Sri fena siagelar. itfire 42 Is the monika dois raibstitalai for ti hots) ( 131) (६) अकारान्तादातो मामुमेषु परेषु त इत्व मात्त्वञ्च भवति, काचिदेत्त्वमपि। I or & is substituted for the final a of roof Then mo, mu, or ma follows, in some instances e is also subs. tituted for the same, as इसिमो, इसामो, इसेमो; इसिन, हसेमु इसरादि। अकारान्त धानां वर्तमान रूपाणि। The conjugation of roots ending in a in the present tense भय धातु | root bhana Singular. Plural एकवचन बहुवचन प्र. पु. (3rd per) भएइ, भणए भणन्ति, भणन्ते, भणिरे म. पु. (2nd per) भाम, भणसे भण्इ, भरित्या (भणामि, (भणामो,भणिमो, उ. पु. (1st per.) भणमि एवं इसपठादयः- धम धातस्तु विशेषनियमननुमति The root as is conjugated in tho following (way), as प्रम धातु रूपाणि। एकवचन वडवचन प्र. पु. (3rd per) अच्छा, अस्थि म. पु (and per) सि, अच्छसि, अस्थि उ.पु ( 1st per) मिह, अत्यि, अच्छामि भणेमो दूतपादि अच्छति, अस्थि अस्थि, अच्छित्या, पछह म्हो, म्हा, सादि ( 133 ) (७) भूतार्थे विहितम्य प्रतायस्य स्थाने स्वरान्तात् ही, मी, होत्र, इत्येत श्रादेशा भवन्ति । In the past tense hi, 8i, hiya, is indiscriminately used for the affixes after roots ending in a vowel in all persons and numbers as कासो, काही, काहीत्र, (अकार्षीत् अकरोत्, सकार इतगदि), ठासी, मही, ठात्र (अम्थात्, प्रतिष्ठत् तम्यौ), (८) व्यञ्जनान्ताद्धातो पगम्य भतार्थ विहितस्य प्रतायस्य स्थाने अ' आदेशो भवति । In the past tense iya is substituted for all the affixes in the roots originally ending in consonant (१), as गेणही (अयधीत् अग्टदात, जग्राह), अमधातो र्भतार्थन प्रतायेग मह 'आमि' 'रहेमि' दनादेशौ भवत'। यासि or रसि is substituted for the root as in the past tense, as श्रामि, (म ,ल, अनादि) प्रकावे कवचनेष्वयं विधि 1 According to the Prakritaprakas a this rule is used in the singular only (2.) भविष्यति तिवादीना रूपाणि । In the future tense the conjugation affixes lip &c 18sume the following forms ( प्रालयकाममा मन अन्दपम्य च चारको मति कारण पानी 1977 1 According to praks la jaksaa 1ye us substituted for the afir after roots in the past tense and after a monosyllabe root u जीप (चा अभधम् भा)। कोच (कान पारो पार), जापाभूने मिहान पेपरम। In the jeat tense generally the rotta formed with the Afixes (11 med ktabatu ert wel ( 133 ) Singular Plural. एकवचन वहुवचन मधु (3rd per) htra hindi, hinte, lure (हिन्ति, हिन्ते, हिरे) म (2nd per ) hist hatha, hiha (हित्य हिह) ७ पु (1st per ) humi, hami ssami, or ssam hased, htha. (किमि, हामि, सामि, सम् हिमा, हिहा (१) भविष्यति धातु रूपालि। The conjugation of the roots in the future भु धातु रूपाणि। Singular Plural एकवचन वडवचन होहिद, (भवि (होहिन्ति, इतादि (भषि. प्र पु (3rd per) व्यतिभविता वा) व्यन्ति, भवितारोवा) (पा मोरमेन्या भविष्यदर्ष प्रत्यय परे सिसर्भवमि । सूस नि कस्प सनिका। In the sauraseni tho syllable ser is used after roots in the future, according to kalpalatakarsas used instead of an मोनु म but this auxilary is not used before nn पानोरम रकाराय and as also joined to the roota ag भरिसिदि करिसिदित्यारि। परन्या धातिमध्ये भविषादिषये न ना या नो In the abante n or já is used between affixes and roots in the future, as , (भगियति) पशो भविषति नो रम्स' '' In the Psisachi ess is substituted for the affix tu 3rd person singular in the future आप में विचार विषयस्य स्यारे चासो गभवति, बसहनियामतेम 1 tha apabhransa dsa is optionally sabetatuted for fixes ta the future according to kalpalatka isa is also sutstituted for them.
( 134) (होरिहि (भवि. म. पु (end per) । व्यमि, दूतगदि) 'होहिमि, छोम्मामि, उ पु. (ist per) होम, (भविष्यामि इत्यादि) (होहित्या, होहि ((भविय्यथ (इत्यादि) होहामो, हीरसामी इत्यादि (भविष्यामो (इत्यादि) कृ धातु रूपाणि। काहिद (करिव्यनि, काहिति (करिय्यन्ति प्र.पु. (3rd per) की, अकरिष्यत्) कारः अकरिव्यन्त) ( काहिसि, (करियसि काहित्था, म. पु. (end per) (इत्यादि) एवमन्य (करिव्यथ) (इत्यादि उ.पु (ist per) काह, काहिमि कामो त्रापि। इस धातु रूपाणि। Singular Plural एकवचन वडवचन इमिधि, (इमि मिडिन्ति, इमिप्यन्ति म. पु (3rd per) प्यति इत्यादि इत्यादि। हमिहिमि, (मि. मिहित्या, (इमिय्यय) म. (End per) यमि, इत्यादि इत्यादि (इमिमां, इत्यादि (इमिरझामो, इमिधामी उ.पु (Ist per) धमिष्यामि इनादि (समियाम इनादि। एवं भण, पठादय ।
( 135 ) . काह, (११) वक्ष्यमाणधातबो भविष्यति विशेष नियमाननुमरन्ति । तेषामुत्तमपुरुयैकवचन रूपाण्य व लिप्यन्ते अन्यवतु श्रुधातु वदवग- न्तव्यानि । The following roots are specially conjugated in the future tense 'Their Ist singular forms are given against them In other persons, they are like shru which is conjugated bclot धातवः उत्तम पुरुषेकवचन रूपाणि काहिमि दा दाई, दाहिमि म-गम मगच्छं रोच्छ विद दृश देच्छ वेच्छ भिद भेच्छ' वुध भोच्छ थु मोछ , मोच्छिग्स, मोच्छिमि इत्यादि गच्छ वेच्छं गम मोछ श्रु धातु रूपाणि। Singular Plom) एकवचन वचन मोहिमोफिलिमोछिन्ति, मोचिदिन्नि, (योग्यति) इत्यादि । (योप.न्ति इत्यादि) म. पु (Ord per) ( 16 ) मोच्छिमि, भोधिधिसि मोच्चिस्था, नादि म पु(2nd per) (स्रोयसि दूतादि)। (मोच्छ, इतादि (मोचिमो, मोच्चिरिमो उ.पु. (Ist per) (श्रोषामि) নাহি दूतादि । (श्रीय्याम इत्यादि) (१२) Potential mood (लोट, विधि लि. &c ) Sing (एकवचन) Plu वझवपन प्रथम पुरुषम्य (3rd person) (3) (१) मध्यम पुरुषस्य (2nd person) म, जि (२) उत्तम पुण्यस्य (1st person) म faurray HTC 1976 The conjugation of the roots in potential mood हम धातु। Sragul ir Plural एकवचन वहुवचन प्र पु (3nd per) इमउ, (इमतु इमेत) इतादि हमन्तु, पन्न, (इयु) इतादि 1 (1) मौरभेन्यामनुज्ञा जमाने 'इ'पदेशो भवति। In the saurasenide in ausstituted for u (R)कारात परस्य मोबाने इमरजरिये,त पारेण भनि After roots ending in a, nt becomes optionally was, wakt, we , गरा ATT VITT ARer roots ending in a the offis w us al optionally slidedपिमने रणaccording to dandin he is nsed only after (137 ) एव पठादय, इयसु इसहि, इम, इसे इसह, (इसत, म पु (2nd per)रनस, इसेन्नाहि, हसन्ने, इसेत) इत्यादि (इस, इसे) इत्यादि उप (1st per) इमामो (साम, मेम) हिसमु, (हमानि, हसेय) इत्यादि इत्यादि केपाश्चिन्मते जिधातो विध्यादिषु वर्तमानवत् रूपाणि भवन्ति । According to some autlıorities in the potential mood the root ji is conjugated like in tho present tense, as अभद्र इत्यादि । (१)। (१३) वर्तमाने, भविथति, विध्यादिषु चोत्पत्रस्य प्रत्ययस्य जना, इत्य तावादेशो वा भवत । पक्षे यथामात । jja and så are optionally substituted for the aires in the present and future tenses and also in the poten. tral mood, there being an option tlic fornis previously mentioned are also allowed हेनचन्द्रमते खरान्तधावना मेवाय विधि, according to Ilemchandra thus rule applies only to the roots ending in somel, as इसेन, हसेना (इमति, इमिति, हमतु, सेत इत्यादि) (२)। । मोरपन्या जि' धामो विधादिव 'जदुत्यादि पाणि भवति। Beuregen the root fi assumes the form of redus de in the potential mood PIRTE Rafafr | This rale is not appled in the s atraseni dialect 18
(138)
(९४) वर्तमाने, भविष्यति, विध्यादिषु च धानुप्रत्यययोर्मध्येऽपि
जना इत्यादेशौ वा भवत ।
Ja and já are also used betircen roots and alises
in the present and future tenses and also in the poten
thal mood, as होन्नर, होनाइ (भवति, भविष्यनि, भवतु, भूया
दित्यादि।
(१५) घाट, भानच इत्य तयोरेकैकस्य न माय इत्येतारादेशी
भवत ।
Nta and mána are respectively substituted for the
present participle satra and sunach (१) as पढन्ती, पढ
माणो, हमतो इसमायो (पठन् , इसन्) ,
(१५) स्त्रियां वर्तमानयो भए गानचोरीकारादेशो भवति,
तो, माणा ।
I is substituted for salrı and súnach when used in
tho feminino nlr nnd mánd are also substituted for them
respectively
(१७) वर्तमान, विधिलिड् पट परतोऽकारस्य स्याने एकारो
वा भवति । (२)
I is optionally substituted for the final c of a root
in the present and potential, and also in to present
सधम विकासे मर प्रत्यय : In the apati rania the particrls tatre
is ased after a root in three tenses Tz: the present, the past and tho
future, as भोनो भवन् मरियम 40
समोरभन्यो धातुनिमये गा रानोमानी In the taurnserf . ord
is optionally inserted between the roots an.) adres , ufc wifi
( 139) participle before satra, as इसेद, इसद (इसति), इसेउ, इसउ (हसत), शट हमेंतो इसतो, (इसन्), कचिन्नभवति there are exeptions of this rule, as जनदू (जयति), कचिदालमपि in some instances is also substituted for a as सुणाउ (श्रणोतु), (१) भाव कर्मणो। Passive forms (१८) भाव कर्मनिहितस्य यक स्थाने दूध, दूज्ज इत्येतावादेशी भवत । For yah (the suffix indicating passive form) ra and uua are substituted as इमिव इमिजद (इस्यते), दृशवचोस्तु भावकर्मणोर्यथामख्य दीम वुच्च इतिरूप भवति । The roots duis, and bacl assume the forms d sa and buchcha respectively in the passive, as दीमद् (दृश्यते), बुखद (उच्यते), (२) क्वादीना कार्यविशेष । (१९) बा, तुम, तय, भविष्यत् काल विहिते च प्रत्यय परे अत एव दूध भवति । राशौरभन्या यक स्यानरम रत्यादमो भवति In the sauraseni in 13 sub stat tel for yak (the affix of the pass re) पैशाचान्नु 'प्य' इत्यादश" m the nars achi yrass bst t ted for jok 21 Accord ng to praby tyrakas a only e or ab 1ss bst tuted for nch and an 8 in the first syllable of the root becomes a मलेक्षिच दाने रसायौ भवन धानोरकारस्य पख । प्रायनप्रकाम . ( 110). When the aflises ktrá, tuman, and tabsa follow, and also in the future cor i is substituted for the final nof root, as इसे उण इमिऊण (धमित्ता), ऐज, मिऊ (मित); इसेञ्च, इमित्रच (मितव्य); इत्यादि । का प्रत्यये परत तदर्भवति। I is substituted for the final a rrhen kla (the affir of the past participle) follons, as इमि (मित) ; पठित्र (पठित); मिजन्नानां । (२.) ऐः स्याने अत्, एत, पाव, भावे इति तार पारेगा भवनित । (२) 1, ¢, dba, or abe is substitutoil for pich, the causil, affix. (२१) के, भाव कर्मविहिते प प्रताये परतः नुक प्रोता. Tho causal offix Ņich is optionally chded in the pas- Biro Foico and alo when the allir kta follow it. then clision does not occur, abi ja aabetitatel for it, as कारित्रं, गवि (कारिता; शमिश्र, मारिन(अमित): मोमिन, मोगवि(जोपित), तामित्र, नामरिच (नापित), पारीत करावी. पर, कारिमा कगविना (कार्य) त्यादि निति धमन्याने विका मग भमादेश। UInttrakhank 8430the first of allt 2c fs 11. PAurn मा म तारित समर (0) (मा)
( 141 )
Bhamada is optionally substituted for bhrama before
the afix such as, भसाडद, भमाडेद्,भामेइ, भमावद् (भामयति।
इति प्रथम. पादः।
अथ पच्चमोधयायस्य ।
द्वितीय पाद ।
(धाबादेशविधि)
साधारण नियमा।
Gencral rulcs
(१) व्यचनान्ताद्धातोरन्ले 'श्रकारो' भवति ।
A is added to every sanskrit roots ending in conso.
rants, as इसई, (इसति) इत्यादि।
(२) अकारान्नान् वर्जयित्वा सरान्ताद्धातोरन्तेऽकारागमो वा
भवति ।
A is optionally added to roots ending in Fotels, ex
cept those which hare already a at their end, as पादू,
पात्र, (पाति), इत्यादि।
,
( 143 ) (३) चि, जि, ड, श्रु, खु , स्तू, पू, धूना मन्ते एकारागमो भवति एषां दीर्घस्वरम्य हस्खद। Na is added at the end of the roots chi, Jr, hu, sru, 8r4, lit, pú and dhu and tho preceding long vowel 15 shortened, as चिणद् &c च्यादीनां कर्मणि भावे च वर्तमाना. नामन्ते द्विरको वकारागमो वा भवति । In the फर्मवाध्य and भाववाच्य 1 c the true passure and thie impersonal passivo neuter of a verb TT is also op tionally added to the root and the sufix यक (ज) if ap. plued to atas chded, as दिबद्, चिणिजदू (चीयते) इत्यादि । चित्र इन खनां कर्मणि भावेचान्ते दिरुतो मो वा भवति । यको 14. i At the end of thic roots chi, kan and Khan when in tlic (3179 ***) passive voico mm is opptionally added, and the sulis yah (47 ) is clıded after it , as formas (चीयते), इमद (इन्यते), इत्यादि (१)। हन्ते कर्तर्यपि। This rule is also applied to the root han cren which in the cty 0 Folce (४) रुह, लिह, वह, रुधामनयन भावरमणो दिरफो भीभवति । यक्लोपथ। The final letter of the roots dith, lili, bal and, rudh then in the passie (HTETTA), Lecomestv and thic sulisyal (थक् अज)rsehded after it,ns दुवभर, हिमगर (दुएते) इत्यादि। (५) गमादीमा मन्यस्य भावकर्मणां दिल वा भाति । यक मोपच। (1) Hrvat ETER TE MR la thesauriscaí tlis rule u sotsirkel ( 143 ) The final letter of tho roots gana &c. is optionally doubled in the passire voice (भावकर्मणो), as गमद, गमिज्जा (गम्यते); इरसद, इमिजद (इस्थते); वक्ष्यमाणा धातको भाव कर्मणोविशेष नियमाननुमरनि । To the following roots special rules are applied in the passive voice, (roats) their forms in the passive voice. धातव, (भावकर्म रूपाणि) उघड, हिनद (दच्यते) व्रह्मद् वधिन (बध्यते) संभा, मरुधिन्नद (मरुध्यते) अनु-रुध अपस्वभा, अणुरुधिजद (अनुरुध्यते) उप-रुध बस्या, उवरुधिजद (उपरुध्यते) होरद (हियते); हरिज्जद कीर करिश्मद (क्रियते) तोरड तरिन्जटू (तीर्य ) जोरद, जारिज (जीर्यते); विढप्पर, विढविज्जर अजिजद अर्ज वध सं-कूध जा वि-प्रा. एच पजद, जाणिज्जद, गाइजद (ज्ञायते) वाझिपर, वारिजद (व्याहियते) आढापद, बाढवी (धारभ्यते);
( 144)
लेह
।
सिप्पद (विह्यते),
सिप सिप्पद (मियते);
ग्रह
घेप्पटू गहिजडू (राते);
स्पृथ
चिस्या
(६) धातोरन्यस्योवर्णस्यावादेशो भवति ।
Aba 18 substituted for the final 11 of a root, as 277,
इत्यादि।
(७) धातोरन्तरस्य 'क' वर्णम्यारादेशो भवति ।
Ara is substituted for the final rr of a root, as त कर
इत्यादि । षादीना मृकारस्यतु 'रि' इत्यादयो भवति । But
are as substituted for p in the roots brisha &c as que
वरिस, कृष करिस इत्यादि।
(८) धातोरिवर्णस्योवर्णस्य गुणो भवति ।
11 final and e of roots assume the forms of eand
6 respectirely, as नेदू (नयति), मोनुण (राजा) ,
(2) रुपादीनां स्वरस्य दीर्घ ।
The short rourel of the roots rush &c becomes long, as
रूसा, पूमइ (पुष्णाति), मीसद (शियति),
(१०) धातु पु स्वराणं म्याने सरा यहस भान्ति ।
The final vowels of sanskrit roots arbitarıls chaoge
to new oncs, usc being our only guide in such cascs
(११)अपो लिखिता धातको विपमियम-वमात रूपान्तर'
माप्नुवन्ति।
( 145) The original Thic following roots change then forms under special rules The Prakrit forms which the sans sanskrit roots Int roots optionally assume at the time of conjugation संस्कृत धात (संस्कृत धावनां माटत रूपाणि) वज्जर, पज्जर, उप्पाल, पिसुण, मघ, वोस, कथ चव, जप, मीस, माइ , पिवर (दुखाथै) जुगमा मुण, दुगुच्छ, दुगुच्छा बुभुक्ष पीर , झा गै गा जान जाण, मुण, धुमा " उत्-भा श्रुत्-धा पा (पाने) घोड पिजज, कल, पट्ट, बोरमा, वसथा उहीर, उघ उत-वा नी-द्रा श्रा-घा आग्ध (१) अवमुक्क खा सम्- ( aittia grafx (n tle saurascaí jinha u substituted for gira 19 (146) खा (१) ठा, था, जि, मिरप्प उतममा 3. मुर भा छाप, बाप निरमा हरि-णि मि-व-विच नि-पत पिच मिम्माणा, निभर भिरभर गुम, म, मथुम, मा, पचास विशेष निवार पिहोर धान-णिच तुस पिच वि.रिच पिप मिमनिष दुम, धरल, (दूमय) उहाम (वा) प्रोस्नुण्ड, उमाण्ड, पलहत्य, विरेज वीमाल, मेलव; (वा): तालिथण्ट, तमाङ, (वा); आहोड, विछोड (वा) विउड, मासव, हारव, विष्पगाल, पलाव भमाणित भम मरणि मन णिच (२)पमें खा पामे वय in the apabhransatbakks is also substituted, for atha. पोरमेना का कामे देव चिा ज्दा परस्यतु उत्य in the saurasent only chatta is substituted for sthi but when the profir ul is joined to it the substitute is uttha शशकारी भाषायाँ था स्यामे चिट इनिच, in the akari dialect cbusta 2a 13o substituted for aths ( 147 ) दृश पिच दाब, दम, दरकव, दरिस , उ घट पिच उगा उगघाउ म भूपिच घासघ(वा) उत्यय, उमाल, गगच्छ उप्पेश, उत् नम णिच उस्याव स्था णिच विज्ञा पिच पटव, येडव, पहाव , वोक, भानुका, विश्व असिव, चक्षुप्प पणाम, अप्प , भव, जाव, प्रर्प पिच या पिय उम्बाल पव्वाल, पाव, परकीड (ar) उमाल, वग्गोल, रोमध विजय विकोश णिच रोमन्य खिच काम पिच प्रकाश पिच कम्प पिच श्राप पिच दोल जित जय पश्राम, विच्छोल (वा) वस, रोव, रखोल, ढोल, राय (वा) परिवाड (वा) घट पिच थेट पिच परि पास
( 148 )
की
विक्री
किण (९)
भी
भा, बीड,
श्रा ली
नि ली
मिली, श्रणि, लुक, पिरिम्प, लिक
(लिहक, निखिज्ञ
विरा, (वा)
विली
रुज, स्ट, रव
हण, सुण
धूव धुण
व, हो, इव, भव, (धकारेण वर्गों
प्रत्यये) हु इत्यादेश , (पृथगभूत स्पसा
र्थयो) पिब्बड इत्यादेश , (प्रपूर्वकस्थत
| भूधातो) इप्प इत्याद , (क्त प्रत्यये परे)
'ई' इत्यादेशो वा
भू (२)
(0 अपभम की धामी कीस इनि कप प्रति in the apabiranga tire
us aabstit tel fokri
(९) अपच में पधानार्थे भयो इन राशी भवति। In the srabbransa k chel
28 sulet tuted mber 19 use! ja the sense of planty (umur) ।
धोरमन्या भूशानो स्पन भों पोप मुटयपोर्भव इमि as भबिसादि, मरिच नभए
the searasení ulo u Fell s3 ko die optionally sabstituted for Oku
but bhava 19 gubat tuted for it in the futare and before the suffix yap
(kx) anul when the suffix kta u joined to it bha 43 zubstituted
(149) वम्फ, छ (१) स्मृ (२) कुण,कर, (काणेधिताथै) णिवार, (निटभविषये) णिह, (अवयम्भ विषये) मदाए, (अमविषये) (क्रोधेनोष्ठमालिन्यकरणार्थ) णिचोल, (जैथिल्य लम्बन करणाथै) पयल, पदस, (निष्पा- नाच्छोटनार्थे) पोलुञ्छ, (चौरकरणार्थ) कम्म, (चाटु करणार्थ गुलल (कर, कृर, भर, भल, लट, विन्दर, समर, पयर, पाइइ, सर, (विपूर्वकस्य स्मरते) पडुस, विहर, वीसर। कोक, पोक, वाइर। छड्ड, अबहेड, मेल, रेव, णिलुञ्छ, धेमाड, मुत्र, (दुखमोचनार्थ) णिवल । वेहव, वेलव, शूरव, उमच्छ , रणह, अवह, विडविड्ड उवइत्थ, मारव, समारव, केलाय । मिच, सिमर, मेत्र, वि-पा-छ वन्च सम्-श्रा-रव सिच (१) मौरभेन्या जोमाने केवन करति चादेश। वायपो क रनि मथा वायपो स्थान दुच इति च । तुम तययो का इति m the s auraseml only kara is sub stituted for kng and before ktwé and yap la substutituted for at and ktwa and yap themselves are replaced by duya Before the affixes fum aal tabya the substitute is la (२) शौरसेन्या सम स्थाने हमर इत्यादेशो भवति in the saurasem sutare 1g substituted for smri.
( 150)
गन
पुछ
चुक्त, (वृषगार्जन) डिक;
रगध, बहामह रोर, रेह (१)
पपत्र, एक (ग्ध प्रसार) महमा ।
नोहर, नीम, धार, बालाज, मोगर
गि-स
जाम
जग्गगार;
पापड, वादार
सारमार:
भा-
मधाम, पादर.
भार, पर
पोकरम उभा
यहरौर. पार, मा,
7
पृ-पित
पार
पा, पर.
पांग, म. पप
miathantarathisrtstaram
(151) . . माज (१) पुज लज्ज उप-विन तिज पाउड्ड, पिउड्ड, बुड्ड, सुपप; पारोल, वमाट, पुज (ज जोह, लग उब्बिर प्रोसका उगघुम, खुम्छ, पुञ्छ, युम, फुम, युस, लह, - मन (२) वेमत्र, मुसमूर, मूर, सर, सूड, विर, पविरज, करञ्ज, नीरज वच इज (२) अनु-वज अर्ज पुज परिश्रण, अणु वच, विढन, अजज जुज, जज, जुप्प, भुज, जिम, नेम, काम, अपह, समाण, पमड, वडा (उपपूर्वकस्य भुजधातो । कम्मर दरयादेभो। गढ, पढ़। घट स-घट संगल, मघट्ट शौरसेन्या मराजधानो स्थाने दुइ मजो भवत in the saaresent dudda and made are substituted for may (मोरपन्यो मजसाम पप इत्यादे मो मानि in the saurnseni ghasa 1s substituted for pryd (१) मायया प्रमानुसाने वध लादेशो शति utbs nigadla kare 19 rubatatated for bnaja, ( 152 ) स्फुट स्फुट (हाम्य) मुर। चिंच, चिंच, पिंचिस, रोड, विडिक (तोड, तु, खुट्ट, खड, उखुध, उसक, णिमुक, तुम, उपूर घुल, घोन, घुम्म, पहन (२) " . घूर्य नृत वि-वृत नृत ढंम, विट्ट कथ - अह कह यन्य गण्ड मंय विरोत, घुमन्न । नि-मद अब अण, (अन्तस्याप्य कप) गुमन (दुधाव, पिच्छम, शिहोर, पिम्पर, दिला, मूग, विद; (आपूयंक दिः) उदि. दिद उहाल इत्यादेवी विद मन, मह, परिह, पार, पा, मग परमार: U fa the searasal osly glans 1 17!cicc!e]!gisrot (ter बारेमामि ( 163 ) स्पन्द पद नि पद विसं वद चनुचुल, फद पन्न निप्पल, निप्पलन विग्रह, विलोठ, फंस, विसवत्र स्व, रोव , भड, परकोड भद प्राक्रन्द णीदर, अकन्द, खिद खिद रुघ नि सिध जूर, विमूर, खिज, मिजन रछा, रुम, रक्ष "इक, निसेह, जूर, कुद्मज, जात्र, जम्म, सड, तडड, सड्डव, विरल थिपप, ध जम तन प अलिय, उवमपप . उप-सप भख, मतप विश्राप श्रीश्रग्ग, वाव समाण, समाव सम्बाप सिप गलत्य, अड्डरक, दूसोश, पोझ, गोल, वुद इस्त, पर, घना, पुल, विध 20 ( 14 ) 4 उन्-चिप गुलगुच्छ, उत्य घ, अमत्या जबान्त, उसिका, इखुव, अक्सिव ; (आर्वस्य धिपते.) . क्षेप वि.सप शिंप मंख, वावा, गुप रुपांकरोति पीरव, अकिखव कमवस, लिस, लोह, सुत्र श्राव, अाधन; विलव लिंप :विड, एड, गुप्प अबहावे तेव, संदुम, संधुसा.प्रभात. संभाव, सुभः । खतर, प. श्रारंभ, पाठव, श्रारभा जांव, पधार, वेशव ; वालभ जंभा,भाषा प्रदीप मुभ शुभ पारभ उप-या-खभ. अथ मुंभ एवं; मम (भाराकानले करिणिमुढ, मव विश्रम पिष्वा, वीसम उहाद प्रत्यार, वंद, अक्षम टिरिटिस, ढुह, हुँदम, पक्षम, सन्मार, धम भमर,भमाड, नखट, इंट, कुंप, भूम, गुम, फुम, पुष, दुम, दुस, पर, भग ( 155 ) पा, अच्छ, अणुयज, अवजजम, उडुस, अक्कस, पचड्ड, पच्छद, पिमह, पी, पीण, पोलुक्क, पद, रभ, परित्रल, वोल, परि अल, पिरिणाम, णिव, श्रवसे, अवहर, गम (१) गच्छ, (अापूर्वस्यगमे स्थाने अहिपात्र इत्यादेशो भवति वा पागच्छ)। इम (गतो) अधिर, मगच्छ सगम उम्पत्य अभिश्रा गम प्रतिभा गम 'पलोह, पचागन्छ, परिक्षाम पडिमा मम (सपुडड खेबड उभाष किलिकिच, कुछ म मोटटात्र णीसर, वेश, रम, अगघा, अगयव उदम अगुम, परि रम रेम,पूर स्वर तुवर, जब दूर, (जादो) तुर इत्यपि, सिर, कर, पधर, पचड णिचन पिडा पोरसमाप्रारो RTH मनिकाप्पो पर 1 the sairaterlge is subet tuted for san before the thresht i nad yap and the resse themselves to assume thr fra of d " HAN TOTH har inte magadh gus cha as substuted irg- ( 156) उम्- विगल मोल भंग ना उत्यन, थिल्प, पिए विमा, दल; मिल, मील दम्पा, वज; फिड, फिट्ट फुड, फुड, धुकक, भुल भम । जिरणाम, गिवड, अवमेह, पडिमा, सेर प्रहर, नम्। प्रोवाम। अपार मिपा. पिच्छ, पापच्छ, पञ्ज, मघा, देकम, उपग. वा. पात्रकप, पुनप, गिर, भाषाम। फंम, फरिम, विक, विश, पामच मामि परिस, पविग() म दिम फामा म मममुपो जित निलिम, निरिमन ष पिय पार, पोम । (Orientist kat retrift drain team 10-11 others As Intent/rter wwefrent writerathirants trill-isaitribai srt Pethe arrer+JI.
( 157 ) भाप कप गवेष भुक्क, भय । कह, माअट्ट, अच, अपच्छ, अच्छ, श्रादुन्छ, करिम , (असिकर्षणा) परकोड दुस, ढढोल, गमेस, धत्त, गवेस । सामग्ग, वास, परिश्रत, सिलेस; चोप्पड, मरक पार, पाहिलघ, श्राहिलख, वच, बम्पा, मह, सिह, विलुप, कख सामाय, विहीर, विरमाल, पडिख तच्छ, चच्छ, रम्प, तरक, रम्फ, कोश्राम, बोसढ्द, विनय , कांच प्रति ईस तच वि कम गुज, इस डिभ, मम, लहम, डर, वीन, वन, जिम, म पनीह, पम्मट्ट, पलहत्य । परि-श्रम नियम प्रस, नीमम , उत् लम जमल, जमुम्भ, पिलम, पुलपात्र, गुगक्ष, प्रारोत्र, भिम, भाम, घिस, गम , ग्रम बगाध शेवाड, ओगाह पड, वनग्ग, श्रा, गुम्म, एमड, मुजः ( 18 ) अदिऊल, पालुख, डर, 'वल, गेह, हर पग, पिरुवार, अहिपत्र; का, तुम, तयेषु ग्रहस्थाने घेत् इत्यादेशो ग्रह (१) (भवति । भवति । मिध मड, बत्त (२) (का, तुम, तथ्येषु) वोत् श्रा, तुम, तयेषु परत सद, भुज, मुचामन्यवर्णस्य नो भवति । Before the affixes Itins tum and tasya final conso. nants of the roots rud, bhuj and mucha becomes शन स्याने भूतभविय्यती त्रा, तुम, नव्येषु च परत का इत्यादेशो The root krin becomes ká in past and future tenses and before the affixes aliok, tune and talya दूच्छ (३) यम सिंध सद छिद छिद, पत पड, भिद भिद, वृध बढ, जुम ग्रेट वेख, बुध बुह्या सक्ष, गिह, उखेल, उम्मेढ़, (1)ोरमेन्यो प्रहयातो र निहस भवति । कस्यचिम्म पो । इति। in the saurasent genha 1s subst tited for graha brt according to somo (Ve) 19 substituted for it before the aftres ata and tabya M70 7 074 aqut gua and gleppa er 8 hstituted for gre}a in the require (भावकम् गणे) अपच मे परम्नाने एक इत्यादेशो भवति in the anadhrarun griina 13 substituted for grah (१) भोरमेन्या मुरचो स्य ने प्रति n the saurnaent baci tha is eubsti futed for the roots bryan Ibacka in a aflizes (३) मेरभन्यो सब पर in the sauraseil peak as substituted iurisma म-वेट उन्-वेट
.
(159)
खाद धावीरन्तरस्य नुगभवति । The final letter of the roots
Lhad and dhav are optionally elided, as OF, CIF (ar
दनि); धार, धार (धावति);
सुमधातो रन्ताय रोभवति ।
R is substituted for the final letter of the root srija,
as, सिरह (टजति);
कादोना मन्तास्य हित्वं भवति ।
The final letter of the roots s'ak &c, is doubled, as cen
लग, कुपप, नरम &c
अफुणादय. भव्दा. सामामि प्रभतीनां
शाना स्याने केन सह निमात्यन्ते ।
Aphunna &c. are used for álramı &c with the affix
Ita, as अफुलो (आक्रान्त), कोम (उत्कृय), फुर्ष (स्पष्टं);
बोलीणो (अतिकान्तः); वीसहो (विकसितः); लुग्गो (रुग्ला) ; विल्हको
(e); एहट्टो (एन्टष्टः); रिडत (पति); वित्त (स्पृष्टी ; जद
(त्यक), मामित्रं (शित) ; निश्कुटं (उदृत्त) ; चक्खि (श्राखादित);
निमित्रं (म्यापितो इत्यादि।
Roots which have special forms in the s'aurasenz
प्रारूप
पर्व
चय,
स्ट्रज
पुम,
..
,
दिर, शिप
.
'य
(160) जण, दा दे, (भविष्यति) दद, (मतव्ययो । दा Pachadı &c arc used for pachayatı &o fre STATE tutti In theso cises old authorities are our only gurdes पापयत्यादीना पचदि' इत्यादयो निपात्यन्ने। In the apnbharansa (अपभ्रशे) , स्याने न्युव इत्यादेशो भवति in the apaðhrans'a bbuba is substituted for bru अपभ्रशे सितादीना स्याने कोल इत्यादय आदेभा भवनि। In tho apabkanser, chilli lc aro substituted for Ishipta &c अपभ्रशे श्रापूर्व पक्ष म्याने अक्ख इत्यादेशो भवति । In the apabhrand'a akkh 19 substituted for áchaksha अपनो वदम्याने वोल इत्यादेशो भवति । In the ar bolla is substituted for rada सम्पूर्णम् । TIIL IND !
358 अवदानशतकम् [60b- 1 भगवानाहाफि गयये भितयो यो सौ तेन पालेन तेन समयेन हि पुरप ग्राप्तादप में वाष्मान् । यतस्तेन स्तूप समृष्ट तेनाभिवूप मवृत्तो यत्प्रणिधान घृतं तेनेह समयकाल मानात्यतम्। इति हि भितम पातथ्णानां कमशामिास चियाक एखासशुलानामेवात्तशुन्नो व्यतिाममाणा व्यासमिनस्तस्मातहि भिना समाप्त BEगा कमाण्यपास्य व्यतिमिप्राणि चात्तानवेर वनस्वाभोगः करणीय इत्येन वो मिता शितितम् ॥ इसमाचंद्रगवानात्तमनसस्ते मितयो भगवतो भापितमभ्यम्दा॥ 1) IS स व 2) Bइदमवाच° DCP corr क्लनानिति । बुढो भगनासत्यतो गुरपातो मानित पूपितो राजभी राणमात्रेनिधि पोरे मेष्ठिगि मायावेगनरमुरेगर किमोर्मशागेरिति देवनागयतासुरगरु उहिमागहोगाभ्यर्चितो युद्दो भगवान् ज्ञातो गहापुण्यो लाभो चोवापिएउपातशयना सन्यानप्रत्ययभेषव्यपरिष्कारापाई समायरसङ्घ कपिलवस्तुनि विराति न्यमोधाने। कापिलवस्तुन्यन्यतम शारा याची पहायनो महाभोगो विस्ती विशालपरियको वैनगणधनसमुदितो येमपणाधनप्रतिस्पर्धा तेन सदृशात्युलात्वलनमानीतम् । स तपा माध क्रोति रमते परिचारयति । तस्य कोउतो स्मगाशाय परिचारपत पुत्रो हातो शिवपो दर्शनोप प्रासादिको प्रतिकारपोरुपनन्न ) ॥ तस्य बातो सासिमर बाबा नामधेय व्यवस्यायो कि भवतु दावास्य नामेति । शालय ऊचुर्पस्माट्य दारको घल 10 याप्राप्त यादस्य बलवानिति नाम ।। घलवान्दारको अष्टाभ्यो धात्रीभ्यो दत्तो वाभ्या 1 1) B ftrabandona o DP corr 2) P Alls up the gap 3) MS जात । यभि, and प्रासादियाः प्रति' 4) Ex cougeet, IB प्रतिकात्तपोषस्य As to my correction ep reer's translation (p 244, 19) adont la force dépaisait celle de l bomme> B) Ex conject , praptam ngnties it, proper' (PW.घाप - प्र, ngn 9 of the participle) MS प्राप्त स्याट्स्यवलवानिति नाम भवतु । I have fere out भवतु taking this word for a gloss of प्राप्त स्यात् 6) M8 TT TI, cp supra p 840,0 %